Search result: Course units in Spring Semester 2017
Mathematics Master | ||||||
Core Courses For the Master's degree in Applied Mathematics the following additional condition (not manifest in myStudies) must be obeyed: At least 15 of the required 28 credits from core courses and electives must be acquired in areas of applied mathematics and further application-oriented fields. | ||||||
Core Courses: Pure Mathematics | ||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
401-3146-12L | Algebraic Geometry | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | R. Pink | |
401-3002-12L | Algebraic Topology II | W | 8 credits | 4G | P. S. Jossen | |
401-3226-01L | Representation Theory of Lie Groups | W | 8 credits | 4G | E. Kowalski | |
401-3372-00L | Dynamical Systems II | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | W. Merry | |
401-3532-08L | Differential Geometry II | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | U. Lang | |
401-3462-00L | Functional Analysis II | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | M. Struwe | |
Core Courses: Applied Mathematics and Further Appl.-Oriented Fields ¬ | ||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |
401-3052-10L | Graph Theory | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | B. Sudakov | |
401-3652-00L | Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | U. S. Fjordholm | |
401-3642-00L | Brownian Motion and Stochastic Calculus | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | M. Larsson | |
401-3632-00L | Computational Statistics | W | 10 credits | 3V + 2U | M. Mächler, P. L. Bühlmann | |
401-3602-00L | Applied Stochastic Processes | W | 8 credits | 3V + 1U | A.‑S. Sznitman | |
401-3622-00L | Regression Does not take place this semester. | W | 8 credits | 4G | not available | |
Electives For the Master's degree in Applied Mathematics the following additional condition (not manifest in myStudies) must be obeyed: At least 15 of the required 28 credits from core courses and electives must be acquired in areas of applied mathematics and further application-oriented fields. | ||||||
Electives: Pure Mathematics | ||||||
Selection: Algebra, Topology, Discrete Mathematics, Logic | ||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |
401-4142-17L | Algebraic Curves | W | 6 credits | 3G | R. Pandharipande | |
401-3106-17L | Class Field Theory | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | J. Fresán | |
401-3033-00L | Gödel's Theorems | W | 8 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Halbeisen | |
401-3058-00L | Combinatorics I | W | 4 credits | 2G | N. Hungerbühler | |
401-3112-17L | Introduction to Number Theory | W | 4 credits | 2V | C. Busch | |
Selection: Geometry | ||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |
401-4206-17L | Group Actions on Trees | W | 4 credits | 2V | N. Lazarovich | |
401-4148-17L | Moduli of Maps and Gromov-Witten invariants | W | 2 credits | 4A | G. Bérczi | |
401-3056-00L | Finite Geometries I Does not take place this semester. | W | 4 credits | 2G | N. Hungerbühler |
- Page 1 of 7 All