Computer Science Bachelor |
2. Semester |
First Year Examinations (2. Sem.) |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
401-0212-00L | Analysis II | O | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
401-0212-00 V | Analysis II | | | 3 hrs | | Ö. Imamoglu |
401-0212-00 U | Analysis II
Mo 14-16 oder Mo 16-18 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. | | | 2 hrs | | Ö. Imamoglu |
252-0002-00L | Data Structures and Algorithms | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0002-00 V | Datenstrukturen & Algorithmen | | | 4 hrs | | P. Widmayer |
252-0002-00 U | Datenstrukturen & Algorithmen
Mi 15-17 für Studiengang Informatik Mi 16-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften | | | 2 hrs | | P. Widmayer |
252-0024-00L | Parallel Programming | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0024-00 V | Parallele Programmierung | | | 4 hrs | | O. Hilliges,
F. Friedrich Wicker |
252-0024-00 U | Parallele Programmierung | | | 2 hrs | | O. Hilliges,
F. Friedrich Wicker |
402-0038-00L | Physics | O | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
402-0038-00 V | Physik | | | 3 hrs | | A. Rubbia |
402-0038-00 U | Physik | | | 2 hrs | | A. Rubbia |
252-0014-00L | Digital Circuits | O | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
252-0014-00 V | Digitaltechnik | | | 3 hrs | | S. Capkun,
F. K. Gürkaynak |
252-0014-00 U | Digitaltechnik | | | 2 hrs | | S. Capkun,
F. K. Gürkaynak |
|
4. Semester |
Compulsory Courses (4. Sem.) |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0058-00L | Formal Methods and Functional Programming | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0058-00 V | Formal Methods and Functional Programming | | | 4 hrs | | D. Basin,
P. Müller |
252-0058-00 U | Formal Methods and Functional Programming | | | 2 hrs | | D. Basin,
P. Müller |
252-0062-00L | Operating Systems and Networks | O | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | |
252-0062-00 V | Operating Systems and Networks | | | 4 hrs | | T. Hoefler,
A. Perrig |
252-0062-00 U | Operating Systems and Networks | | | 3 hrs | | T. Hoefler,
A. Perrig |
252-0063-00L | Data Modelling and Databases | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0063-00 V | Data Modelling and Databases | | | 4 hrs | | G. Alonso |
252-0063-00 U | Data Modelling and Databases | | | 2 hrs | | G. Alonso |
|
Compensatory Courses
Compulsory major courses count as compensatory courses. |
Major |
Compulsory Major Courses |
Major in Computer and Software Engineering |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0215-00L | Information Systems | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |
252-0215-00 V | Information Systems | | | 4 hrs | | M. Norrie |
252-0215-00 U | Information Systems | | | 2 hrs | | M. Norrie |
252-0215-00 A | Information Systems
No presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | M. Norrie |
252-0216-00L | Software Architecture and Engineering | O | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | |
252-0216-00 V | Software Architecture and Engineering | | | 4 hrs | | P. Müller,
M. Vechev |
252-0216-00 U | Software Architecture and Engineering | | | 3 hrs | | P. Müller,
M. Vechev |
|
Major in Computational Science |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0218-00L | Modelling and Simulation | O | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | |
252-0218-00 V | Modelling and Simulation
Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird im FS15 zum letzten Mal angeboten. | | | 4 hrs | | G. H. Gonnet |
252-0218-00 U | Modelling and Simulation
Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird im FS15 zum letzten Mal angeboten. | | | 3 hrs | | G. H. Gonnet |
252-0220-00L | Learning and Intelligent Systems | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |
252-0220-00 V | Learning and Intelligent Systems | | | 4 hrs | | A. Krause |
252-0220-00 U | Learning and Intelligent Systems | | | 2 hrs | | A. Krause |
252-0220-00 A | Learning and Intelligent Systems
No presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | A. Krause |
401-0674-00L | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics. | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |
401-0674-00 V | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
There are no classes on March 10 and May 26, 2015. In exchange, there will be three additional classes, 17-19 on the following Wednesdays: March 4, March 18, and April 15, 2015. [The room reservation on May 26 is for the midterm/endterm make-up exams.] | | | 4 hrs | | R. Hiptmair |
401-0674-00 U | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Thu 13-15 or Fri 8-10 (Fri 8-10 for Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor) | | | 2 hrs | | R. Hiptmair |
401-0674-00 A | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Attendance of lectures and tutorials for 401-0674-00 V Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations required. All regulations and requirements for that course apply. | | | 1 hrs | | R. Hiptmair |
401-0686-10L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II | W | 4 credits | 4G | |
401-0686-00 G | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II | | | 4 hrs | | M. Troyer,
P. Koumoutsakos |
|
Major in Theoretical Computer Science |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0211-00L | Information Security | O | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | |
252-0211-00 V | Information Security | | | 4 hrs | | D. Basin,
S. Capkun |
252-0211-00 U | Information Security | | | 3 hrs | | D. Basin,
S. Capkun |
|
Electives
Compulsory major courses may also qualify as electives. Students may also choose courses from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these courses. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0055-00L | Information Theory | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
252-0055-00 V | Information Theory | | | 2 hrs | | S. H. Hassani |
252-0055-00 U | Information Theory | | | 1 hrs | | S. H. Hassani |
252-0820-00L | Case Studies from Practice | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
252-0820-00 V | Case Studies from Practice | | | 2 hrs | | M. Brandis |
252-0820-00 U | Case Studies from Practice | | | 1 hrs | | M. Brandis |
252-2601-02L | Software Engineering Laboratory: Open-Source EiffelStudio | W | 4 credits | 3P | |
252-2601-02 P | Software Engineering Laboratory: Open-Source EiffelStudio
Personal project work, no fixed lectures. | | | 3 hrs | | B. Meyer |
227-0124-00L | Embedded Systems | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0124-00 G | Embedded Systems
Übungen in Gruppen. | | | 4 hrs | | L. Thiele |
252-3125-00L | Principles of Interaction Design | W | 3 credits | 2G | |
252-3125-00 G | Principles of Interaction Design
Does not take place this semester. | | | 2 hrs | | M. Norrie |