Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2012

Physics Bachelor Information
First Year
» First Year Compulsory Courses
» Compulsory Electives in Humanities, Social and Political Sciences
» Minor Courses
Compulsory Courses
First Year Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-1782-00LPhysics II Information O7 credits4V + 2U
402-1782-00 VPhysik II4 hrs
Tue10:45-12:30HPH G 1 »
Thu08:45-10:30HPH G 1 »
R. Wallny
402-1782-00 UPhysik II
Die Übungen finden Do 11-13 statt. Bei genügend grossem Bedarf kann für eine Übungsgruppe Do 16-18 als Ausweichtermin angeboten werden.
2 hrs
Thu10:45-12:30HCI D 4 »
10:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
10:45-12:30HCI F 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI H 2.1 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 12 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 13 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 31.1 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
10:45-12:30HIT H 51 »
10:45-12:30HIT J 53 »
10:45-12:30HIT K 51 »
11:15-13:00HG D 5.2 »
16:15-18:00HG D 1.2 »
05.04.16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
R. Wallny
401-1262-07LAnalysis IIO10 credits6V + 3U
401-1262-00 VAnalysis II6 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
Thu14:15-16:00HG E 7 »
29.02.15:15-16:00HG G 26.3 »
M. Struwe
401-1262-00 UAnalysis II
Übungen Mo 13-15. Dritte Übungsstunde gemäss Gruppeneinteilung Mo 15-16, Di 14-15 (nur Studiengang Mathematik), Mi 15-16 oder Do 16-17.
3 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00HG E 33.1 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-15:00ETZ F 91 »
13:15-15:00ETZ H 91 »
13:15-15:00ETZ J 91 »
13:15-15:00HG D 5.2 »
13:15-15:00HG E 22 »
13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
13:15-15:00HG E 41 »
13:15-15:00HG F 26.5 »
13:15-15:00HG G 26.3 »
13:15-15:00IFW A 36 »
13:15-15:00IFW C 33 »
13:15-15:00IFW C 35 »
13:15-15:00IFW C 42 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
13:15-15:00ML H 34.3 »
13:15-15:00ML H 43 »
13:15-15:00ML J 34.1 »
13:15-15:00ML J 34.3 »
13:15-15:00ML J 37.1 »
13:15-15:00NO D 11 »
13:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
13:15-16:00HG F 3 »
15:15-16:00LFW C 11 »
15:15-16:00ML J 34.3 »
15:15-16:00ML J 37.1 »
Tue14:15-15:00HG F 5 »
14:15-15:00ML F 36 »
14:15-15:00ML F 40 »
14:15-15:00ML J 34.1 »
14:15-15:00ML J 34.3 »
14:15-15:00NO D 11 »
14:15-15:00NO E 11 »
Wed15:15-16:00HG D 3.2 »
15:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-16:00HG D 7.2 »
15:15-16:00HG E 1.2 »
15:15-16:00HG E 22 »
15:15-16:00ML J 34.1 »
Thu16:15-17:00CHN D 48 »
16:15-17:00ETZ F 91 »
16:15-17:00ETZ H 91 »
16:15-17:00HG E 33.1 »
16:15-17:00IFW A 32.1 »
16:15-17:00IFW A 34 »
16:15-17:00IFW B 42 »
16:15-17:00ML J 34.3 »
02.04.15:15-16:00IFW C 42 »
M. Struwe
401-1152-00LLinear Algebra IIO7 credits4V + 2U
401-1152-00 VLineare Algebra II4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
H. Knörrer
401-1152-00 ULineare Algebra II
Do 16-18 für Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Fr 10-12 für Studiengänge Mathematik bzw. Physik.
Am 4. Mai im HG F 26.1 für die Übungsgruppe, die sonst im IFW B 42 ist.
2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00HG D 5.2 »
Fri10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00ETZ H 91 »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
10:15-12:00HG D 3.2 »
10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
10:15-12:00HG F 3 »
10:15-12:00IFW A 34 »
10:15-12:00IFW B 42 »
10:15-12:00IFW C 33 »
10:15-12:00IFW C 42 »
10:15-12:00LFW E 13 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
10:15-12:00ML J 37.1 »
05.04.16:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
04.05.10:15-12:00HG F 26.1 »
11.05.10:15-12:00HG F 26.1 »
18.05.10:15-12:00HG F 26.1 »
H. Knörrer
401-1662-10LIntroduction to Numerical Methods Information O6 credits3V + 2U
401-1662-10 VNumerische Methoden
Vorlesungstermine: Link
3 hrs
Tue14:15-15:00HG F 1 »
15:15-16:00HG F 1 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08.05.14:15-15:00HG F 1 »
15.05.14:15-15:00HG F 1 »
V. C. Gradinaru
401-1662-10 UNumerische Methoden
Di 16-18 oder Mi 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 56 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
16:15-18:00IFW C 33 »
16:15-18:00ML F 38 »
16:15-18:00ML J 37.1 »
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
13:15-15:00IFW A 36 »
13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
13:15-15:00ML E 12 »
21.02.16:15-18:00HG D 12 »
16:15-18:00HG D 13 »
16:15-18:00HG E 19 »
16:15-18:00HG E 26.3 »
22.02.15:15-17:00HG D 12 »
15:15-17:00HG D 13 »
15:15-17:00HG E 19 »
15:15-17:00HG E 26.3 »
17.04.16:15-18:00HG D 12 »
16:15-18:00HG D 13 »
16:15-18:00HG E 19 »
16:15-18:00HG E 26.3 »
18.04.15:15-17:00HG D 12 »
15:15-17:00HG D 13 »
15:15-17:00HG E 19 »
15:15-17:00HG E 26.3 »
V. C. Gradinaru
Second Year Compulsory Courses (Programme Regulations 2010)
Examination Block II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0204-00LElectrodynamicsO7 credits4V + 2U
402-0204-00 VElektrodynamik (Electrodynamics)
**gemeinsam mit der Uni Zürich**
4 hrs
Wed08:45-10:30HPH G 3 »
Fri10:15-12:00HG F 5 »
16.05.10:45-12:30HPH G 3 »
C. Anastasiou
402-0204-00 UElektrodynamik (Electrodynamics)2 hrs
Wed10:45-12:30HIT F 13 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 32 »
10:45-12:30HIT H 42 »
10:45-12:30HIT H 51 »
10:45-12:30HIT J 51 »
10:45-12:30HIT J 52 »
C. Anastasiou
401-2334-00LMethods of Mathematical Physics IIO6 credits3V + 2U
401-2334-00 VMethoden der mathematischen Physik II3 hrs
Tue09:15-10:00HG F 5 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG F 5 »
E. Trubowitz
401-2334-00 UMethoden der mathematischen Physik II
Mi 16-18 für Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Do 8-10 für Studiengänge Mathematik bzw. Physik.
2 hrs
Wed15:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
Thu08:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.5 »
08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
08:15-10:00HG F 5 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.3 »
08:15-10:00ML H 34.3 »
E. Trubowitz
Second and Third Year Compulsory Courses (Programme Regulations 2004)
Examination Block III (only for Programme Regulations 2004)
In examination block III one of the following two course units must be chosen.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0206-00LQuantum Mechanics II Information W8 credits3V + 2U
402-0206-00 VQuantenmechanik II
**gemeinsam mit der Uni Zürich**
3 hrs
Tue14:45-15:30HPV G 4 »
Thu08:45-10:30HPV G 4 »
R. Renner
402-0206-00 UQuantenmechanik II2 hrs
Thu14:45-16:30HIT F 12 »
14:45-16:30HIT F 13 »
14:45-16:30HIT F 32 »
15:45-17:30HIT J 52 »
05.04.15:45-16:30HIT J 52 »
R. Renner
402-0234-00LMechanics of ContinuaW10 credits3V + 2U
402-0234-00 VKontinuumsmechanik3 hrs
Tue10:45-11:30HPV G 5 »
Thu13:45-15:30HPV G 5 »
G. M. Graf
402-0234-00 UKontinuumsmechanik2 hrs
Mon13:45-15:30HIT F 13 »
Tue12:45-14:30HIT F 11.1 »
12:45-14:30HIT F 13 »
12:45-14:30HIT J 52 »
21.02.12:45-14:30HIT J 51 »
28.02.12:45-14:30HIL E 5 »
G. M. Graf
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0266-00LIntroduction to Nuclear and Particle Physics Information W12 credits4V + 2U
402-0266-00 VEinführung in die Kern- und Teilchenphysik4 hrs
Thu10:45-12:30HPV G 5 »
Fri08:45-10:30HPV G 5 »
24.02.08:45-10:30HPH G 1 »
02.03.08:45-10:30HPH G 1 »
K. S. Kirch
402-0266-00 UEinführung in die Kern- und Teilchenphysik2 hrs
Tue12:45-14:30HCI D 4 »
Thu12:45-14:30HIT F 12 »
Fri10:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 12 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 31.1 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 32 »
10:45-12:30HPV G 5 »
K. S. Kirch
402-0275-00LQuantum ElectronicsW12 credits4V + 2U
402-0275-00 VQuantenelektronik4 hrs
Tue08:45-10:30HPV G 5 »
Wed10:45-12:30HPV G 5 »
09.05.07:45-12:30HPH G 1 »
U. Keller
402-0275-00 UQuantenelektronik2 hrs
Tue15:45-17:30HIT F 31.1 »
15:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
15:45-17:30HIT F 32 »
15:45-17:30HIT H 51 »
15:45-17:30HIT J 53 »
U. Keller
» Core Courses (Physics Master)
Core Courses (Programme Regulations 2010)
Core Courses: Experimental Physics
from Autumn Semester 2012 and onward
Core Courses: Theoretical Physics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-2214-00LTheory of HeatW10 credits3V + 2U
402-2214-00 VTheorie der Wärme
Does not take place this semester.
wird erst ab FS 2013 angeboten
3 hrsnot available
402-2214-00 UTheorie der Wärme
Does not take place this semester.
wird erst ab FS 2013 angeboten
2 hrsnot available
402-0234-00LMechanics of ContinuaW10 credits3V + 2U
402-0234-00 VKontinuumsmechanik3 hrs
Tue10:45-11:30HPV G 5 »
Thu13:45-15:30HPV G 5 »
G. M. Graf
402-0234-00 UKontinuumsmechanik2 hrs
Mon13:45-15:30HIT F 13 »
Tue12:45-14:30HIT F 11.1 »
12:45-14:30HIT F 13 »
12:45-14:30HIT J 52 »
21.02.12:45-14:30HIT J 51 »
28.02.12:45-14:30HIL E 5 »
G. M. Graf
Practical Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0000-04LPhysics Lab IIO4 credits4P
402-0000-04 PEinführung in das Experimentieren II (AP II)
Beginn: 27.02.2012
Das Praktikum findet an folgenden Daten statt: 27.2, 5.3., 12.3., 19.3., 26.3., 2.4., 16.4., 23.4., 30.4., 7.5., 14.5., 21.5.2012
4 hrs
Mon08:45-12:30HPP »
16.04.08:45-12:30HPP »
B. Schönfeld
402-0240-00LAdvanced Physics Laboratory II Information W9 credits18P
402-0240-00 PFortgeschrittenes Experimentieren II (VP II)
Montag obligatorisch.
Das Praktikum ist auch Di, Mi und Fr geöffnet.
250s hrs
Mon08:45-17:30HPP »
C. Grab, T. M. Ihn
701-1264-00LAtmospheric Physics Lab Work Information W2.5 credits5P
701-1264-00 PAtmospheric Physics Lab Work5 hrsby appt.O. Stetzer
Proseminars, Experimental and Theoretical Semester Papers
To organise a semester project take contact with one of the instructors.

Not all lecturers are directly eligible in myStudies if "Professors" is the required type of lecturers. In such cases please take contact with the Study Administration Office (www.math.ethz.ch/studiensekretariat/staff/amstad).
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0210-12LProseminar Theoretical Physics Information W9 credits2S
402-0210-00 SProseminar Theoretical Physics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Mon08:45-13:30HIT F 32 »
08:45-13:30HIT K 51 »
16.04.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
08:45-11:30HIT K 51 »
N. Beisert, M. Christandl, C. Anastasiou, G. Blatter, M. Gaberdiel, T. K. Gehrmann, G. M. Graf, P. Jetzer, L. M. Mayer, B. Moore, R. Renner, T. C. Schulthess, U. Seljak, M. Sigrist, M. Troyer, D. Wyler
  •  Page  1  of  4 Next page Last page     All