Autumn Semester 2020 takes place in a mixed form of online and classroom teaching.
Please read the published information on the individual courses carefully.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2014

Certificate of Advanced Studies in Computer Science Information
Compulsory Major Courses
Neither credits can be obtained from entrance exams nor credited to the Certificate programme.

The lecture 151-0107-00L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering I in the fall semester can only together with the lecture 401-0686-10L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering II in the spring semester be accredited as compulsory major course.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information W8 credits4V + 3U
252-0206-00 VVisual Computing4 hrs
Tue10-12HG E 1.2 »
Thu13-15HG E 1.2 »
M. Gross, M. Pollefeys
252-0206-00 UVisual Computing3 hrs
Tue13-16CHN G 42 »
Thu09-12HG D 3.1 »
M. Gross, M. Pollefeys
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0209-00 VAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing4 hrs
Mon13-15CAB G 51 »
Tue14-16CAB G 51 »
03.11.12-16HG E 5 »
26.01.14-17CAB G 56 »
E. Welzl, T.  Holenstein, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 UAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 56 »
13-15CHN D 44 »
16-18CAB G 52 »
E. Welzl, T.  Holenstein, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 AAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, T.  Holenstein, P. Widmayer
252-0210-00LCompiler DesignW8 credits4V + 3U
252-0210-00 VCompiler Design4 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 51 »
Thu15-17CAB G 51 »
T. Gross
252-0210-00 UCompiler Design3 hrs
Fri13-16HG D 3.1 »
13-16HG D 3.3 »
13-16HG D 5.1 »
13-16HG D 5.3 »
07.11.13-16HG E 23 »
T. Gross
252-0213-00LDistributed Systems Information W8 credits6G + 1A
252-0213-00 GVerteilte Systeme6 hrs
Mon09-12NO C 6 »
Fri09-12NO C 6 »
19.01.14-16ETZ E 7 »
F. Mattern, R. Wattenhofer
252-0213-00 AVerteilte Systeme
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsF. Mattern, R. Wattenhofer
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Exercises: 8-10h
Lecture: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML D 28 »
10-12ML D 28 »
05.12.08-10HG D 11 »
08-10HG E 19 »
P. Koumoutsakos, M. Troyer
Focus Courses and Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0237-00LConcepts of Object-Oriented ProgrammingW6 credits3V + 2U
252-0237-00 VConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming3 hrs
Thu09-12ML F 39 »
07.11.09-10HG F 1 »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 UConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming2 hrs
Fri08-10CHN D 42 »
10-12CHN D 42 »
10-12CHN D 44 »
P. Müller
252-0239-00LSoftware VerificationW6 credits3V + 2U
252-0239-00 VSoftware Verification
A few of the Wednesday classes (1 hour, 15-16) are given by guest speakers on a research topic related to the content of the preceding Monday class.
3 hrs
Mon10-12RZ F 21 »
Wed14-15RZ F 21 »
B. Meyer, C. A. Furia, S. Nanz
252-0239-00 USoftware Verification2 hrs
Wed15-17RZ F 21 »
B. Meyer, C. A. Furia, S. Nanz
252-0273-01LDistributed Software Engineering Laboratory Information
In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs
on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits2V + 2U + 3A
252-0273-01 VDistributed Software Engineering Laboratory2 hrs
Tue10-12RZ F 21 »
B. Meyer, P. Kolb, D. M. Nordio
252-0273-01 UDistributed Software Engineering Laboratory2 hrs
Tue09-10RZ F 21 »
12-13RZ F 21 »
B. Meyer, P. Kolb, D. M. Nordio
252-0273-01 ADistributed Software Engineering Laboratory
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsB. Meyer, P. Kolb, D. M. Nordio
252-0293-00LWireless and Mobile Computing for Entertainment Applications Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0293-00 VWireless and Mobile Computing for Entertainment Applications2 hrs
Mon15-17ML F 38 »
S. Mangold
252-0293-00 UWireless and Mobile Computing for Entertainment Applications1 hrs
Mon17-18ML F 38 »
S. Mangold
252-0341-01LInformation Retrieval Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0341-00 VInformation Retrieval2 hrs
Wed09-11ML F 34 »
T. Hofmann
252-0341-00 UInformation Retrieval1 hrs
Wed11-12ML F 34 »
T. Hofmann
252-0373-00LMobile and Personal Information Systems Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0373-00 VMobile and Personal Information Systems2 hrs
Thu10-12LFO G 25 »
M. Norrie, M. Nebeling
252-0373-00 UMobile and Personal Information Systems1 hrs
Thu12-13LFO G 25 »
M. Norrie, M. Nebeling
252-0417-00LRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic MethodsW7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0417-00 VRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods3 hrs
Tue13-14CAB G 51 »
Thu08-10CAB G 51 »
A. Steger, A. Ferber
252-0417-00 URandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods2 hrs
Tue16-18CAB G 51 »
A. Steger, A. Ferber
252-0417-00 ARandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsA. Steger, A. Ferber
252-0437-00LDistributed Algorithms Information W4 credits3V
252-0437-00 VVerteilte Algorithmen
Lehrveranstaltung auf Deutsch
3 hrs
Wed09-12ML F 38 »
F. Mattern
252-0463-00LSecurity Engineering Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0463-00 VSecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 59 »
17.12.15-18HG D 1.2 »
D. Basin
252-0463-00 USecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed15-17CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
252-0523-00LComputational Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0523-00 VComputational Biology3 hrs
Wed13-14CAB G 52 »
Fri13-15CAB G 52 »
G. H. Gonnet
252-0523-00 UComputational Biology2 hrs
Thu14-16CAB H 56 »
G. H. Gonnet
252-0527-00LProbabilistic Graphical Models for Image Analysis Information W4 credits3G
252-0527-00 GProbabilistic Graphical Models for Image Analysis3 hrs
Mon15-16CAB G 51 »
Thu10-12CLA E 4 »
02.02.15-17CAB G 56 »
B. V. McWilliams
252-0535-00LMachine Learning Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0535-00 VMachine Learning3 hrs
Mon14-15ETF E 1 »
Tue10-12NO C 60 »
09.12.08-10HG E 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UMachine Learning2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 11 »
15-17CAB G 61 »
Thu15-17CAB G 59 »
Fri08-10CHN E 46 »
13-15ML E 12 »
15.01.14-16NO C 60 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 hrs
Tue09-10CAB G 52 »
Fri10-12CAB G 52 »
M. Gross, O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 hrs
Fri14-16CAB G 57 »
14-16CAB G 59 »
M. Gross, O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0546-00LPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0546-00 VPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics2 hrs
Wed09-11CHN E 42 »
B. Solenthaler, B. Thomaszewski
252-0546-00 UPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics1 hrs
Wed11-12CHN E 42 »
B. Solenthaler, B. Thomaszewski
252-1407-00LAlgorithmic Game Theory Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-1407-00 VAlgorithmic Game Theory3 hrs
Mon09-12CAB G 51 »
P. Widmayer
252-1407-00 UAlgorithmic Game Theory2 hrs
Mon15-17CAB G 56 »
15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17CHN G 22 »
P. Widmayer
252-1407-00 AAlgorithmic Game Theory
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsP. Widmayer
  •  Page  1  of  3 Next page Last page     All