Autumn Semester 2020 takes place in a mixed form of online and classroom teaching.
Please read the published information on the individual courses carefully.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2014

Electrical Engineering and Information Technology Master Information
Major Courses
A total of 42 CP must be achieved during the Master Program. The individual study plan is subject to the tutor's approval.
Computers and Networks
Core Subjects
These core subjects are particularly recommended for the field of "Computers and Networks".
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0575-00LAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks: Software-Defined NetworkingW6 credits4G
227-0575-00 GAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks: Software-Defined Networking4 hrs
Mon10-12ETZ E 6 »
Wed13-15ETZ G 91 »
27.10.10-12ETZ E 7 »
B. Plattner, B. L. H. Ager, P. Georgopoulos, M. Happe, K. A. Hummel
227-0577-00LNetwork SecurityW6 credits2V + 1U + 1P
227-0577-00 VNetwork Security2 hrs
Tue10-12ETF C 1 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0577-00 UNetwork Security1 hrs
Tue09-10ETF C 1 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0577-00 PNetwork Security
Monday or Friday, biweekly.
1 hrs
Mon13-17ETF B 5 »
Fri13-17ETF B 5 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0677-00LSpeech Processing I Information
"Speech Processing I" takes place for the last time in fall 2014.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0677-00 VSprachverarbeitung I
"Sprachverarbeitung I" findet im Herbst 2014 zum letzten Mal statt.
2 hrs
Fri13-15ETZ E 8 »
B. Pfister
227-0677-00 USprachverarbeitung I
"Sprachverarbeitung I" findet im Herbst 2014 zum letzten Mal statt.
2 hrs
Fri15-17ETZ D 96.1 »
B. Pfister
227-0778-00LHardware/Software Codesign Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0778-00 VHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed10-12ETZ E 8 »
L. Thiele
227-0778-00 UHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed15-17ETZ E 8 »
L. Thiele
227-0781-00LLow-Power System DesignW6 credits2V + 2U
227-0781-00 VLow-Power System Design2 hrs
Mon13-15ETZ E 9 »
J. Beutel
227-0781-00 ULow-Power System Design2 hrs
Mon15-17ETZ E 9 »
J. Beutel
252-1414-00LSystem SecurityW5 credits2V + 2U
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10-12LFO C 13 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security2 hrs
Thu13-15HG F 5 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
Recommended Subjects
These courses are recommended, but you are free to choose courses from any other special field. Please consult your tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0101-00LDiscrete-Time and Statistical Signal ProcessingW6 credits4G
227-0101-00 GZeitdiskrete und statistische Signalverarbeitung4 hrs
Tue13-17ETF C 1 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0103-00LControl Systems Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0103-00 VRegelsysteme2 hrs
Mon10-12ETF C 1 »
M. Morari
227-0103-00 URegelsysteme2 hrs
Tue10-12CHN C 14 »
M. Morari
227-0197-00LWearable Systems IW6 credits4G
227-0197-00 GWearable Systems I4 hrs
Tue08-12ETZ E 6 »
G. Tröster, U. Blanke
227-0377-00LPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and EquipmentW3 credits2V
227-0377-00 VPhysik der Ausfälle und Ausfallanalyse elektronischer Schaltungen2 hrs
Thu13-15ETZ G 91 »
U. Sennhauser
252-0437-00LDistributed Algorithms Information W4 credits3V
252-0437-00 VVerteilte Algorithmen
Lehrveranstaltung auf Deutsch
3 hrs
Wed09-12ML F 38 »
F. Mattern
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0555-00LFault Tolerance in Distributed Systems Restricted registration - show details W4 credits3G
227-0555-00 GFehlertoleranz in Verteilten Systemen
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
3 hrs
Mon/209-12NO C 6 »
Fri/209-12NO C 6 »
R. Wattenhofer
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
151-0593-00LEmbedded Control SystemsW4 credits6G
151-0593-00 GEmbedded Control Systems
The block course will take place daily from September 8 - 12 and from September 15 - 19, 2014.
Lectures: 1st week ML F 40, 2nd week HG E 23
Exercises: ML K 31
80s hrs
08.09. - 12.09.08-12ML F 40 »
08.09. - 19.09.10-12ML K 31 »
13-17ML K 31 »
15.09.10-12ML K 31 »
13-17ML K 31 »
16.09.08-12LFW E 15 »
17.09.08-12LFW E 15 »
15-17ML H 41.1 »
18.09.08-12LFW E 15 »
19.09.08-12LFW E 13 »
J. S. Freudenberg, L. Guzzella, M. Schmid Daners
252-1411-00LSecurity of Wireless NetworksW5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-1411-00 VSecurity of Wireless Networks2 hrs
Tue13-15ML H 41.1 »
S. Capkun, C. Soriente
252-1411-00 USecurity of Wireless Networks1 hrs
Fri/2w13-15CAB E 87.2 »
S. Capkun, C. Soriente
252-1411-00 ASecurity of Wireless Networks
includes a semester long project
1 hrsS. Capkun, C. Soriente
  •  Page  1  of  1