Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2016
Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2012) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
First Year Course Units of the first year can be found in section Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016) - First Year Compulsory Courses. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Basic Courses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Block G1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
401-0353-00L | Analysis III | O | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0353-00 V | Analysis III | 2 hrs |
| E. Kowalski | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0353-00 U | Analysis III | 1 hrs | E. Kowalski | |||||||||||||||||||||
402-0811-00L | Programming Techniques for Scientific Simulations I | O | 5 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||
402-0811-00 G | Programming Techniques for Scientific Simulations I | 4 hrs |
| M. Troyer | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0663-00L | Numerical Methods for CSE | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0663-00 V | Numerical Methods for CSE No classes on October 13, 14, 20, and 21, 2016 | 4 hrs |
| R. Hiptmair | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0663-00 U | Numerical Methods for CSE Mon 10-12, Mon 12-14, or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation. In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41). | 2 hrs | R. Hiptmair | |||||||||||||||||||||
Block G2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
401-0603-00L | Stochastics (Probability and Statistics) | O | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0603-00 V | Stochastik | 2 hrs |
| M. H. Maathuis | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0603-00 U | Stochastik Mo 17-18 oder Di 12-13 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (Mo 17-18 für Studiengang Materialwissenschaft) | 1 hrs | M. H. Maathuis | |||||||||||||||||||||
252-0834-00L | Information Systems for Engineers | O | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
252-0834-00 V | Informationssysteme für Ingenieure | 2 hrs |
| R. Marti | ||||||||||||||||||||
252-0834-00 U | Informationssysteme für Ingenieure | 1 hrs |
| R. Marti | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0647-00L | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | O | 5 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0647-00 V | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | 2 hrs |
| D. Adjiashvili | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-0647-00 U | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | 1 hrs |
| D. Adjiashvili | ||||||||||||||||||||
Block G3 All course units within Block G3 are offered in the spring semester. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Block G4 Students that enrol for the second year in the CSE Bachelor Programme and whose first year examination did not involve the subject "Physics I" will instead take the "Physics I and II" (402-0043-00L and 402-0044-00L) courses with performance assessment as a yearly course. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
402-0043-00L | Physics I | W | 4 credits | 3V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
402-0043-00 V | Physik I | 3 hrs |
| T. Esslinger | ||||||||||||||||||||
402-0043-00 U | Physik I Die Übungen Mi 16-17 beginnen bereits um 15:30. | 1 hrs | T. Esslinger | |||||||||||||||||||||
Core Courses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | O | 4 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0107-20 G | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I Lecture: 10-12h Exercises: 8-10h The exercises begin in the second week of the semester. | 4 hrs |
| M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fields of Specialization | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Astrophysics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
401-7851-00L | Theoretical Astrophysics (University of Zurich) No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: AST512 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 10 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-7851-00 V | Theoretical Astrophysics (University of Zurich) **Course at Uni Zurich** | 4 hrs |
| R. Teyssier | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-7851-00 U | Theoretical Astrophysics (University of Zurich) **Course at Uni Zurich** | 2 hrs |
| R. Teyssier | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-7855-00L | Computational Astrophysics (University of Zurich) No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: AST245 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 6 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||||||||
401-7855-00 V | Computational Astrophysics (University of Zurich) **Course at Uni Zurich** | 2 hrs | L. M. Mayer | |||||||||||||||||||||
Physics of the Atmosphere | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
701-0023-00L | Atmosphere | W | 3 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||||||||
701-0023-00 V | Atmosphäre | 2 hrs |
| H. Wernli, E. Fischer, T. Peter | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chemistry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
529-0004-00L | Computer Simulation in Chemistry, Biology and Physics | W | 7 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||
529-0004-00 G | Computer Simulation in Chemistry, Biology and Physics Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hr lecture + 2 hr exercise session in our computer room; the timing of the exercise sessions will be decided at the semester start together with the students (usually, students can choose between two alternative sessions, either on Tuesdays 7:30-9:30 a.m. or Thursdays 7:45-9:45 a.m.) | 4 hrs |
| P. H. Hünenberger | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fluid Dynamics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
151-0103-00L | Fluid Dynamics II | W | 3 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0103-00 V | Fluiddynamik II Bitte beachten: Anstelle der Übungen finden am Di 20.09.16 und Di 27.09.2016 von 11 - 12 h, je eine Vorlesungsstunde in ETF E 1 statt. | 2 hrs |
| P. Jenny | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0103-00 U | Fluiddynamik II Die Übungen beginnen in der 3. Semesterwoche. Anstelle der Übungen finden am Di 20.09.16 und Di 27.09.2016 von 11 - 12 h, je eine Vorlesungsstunde in ETF E 1 statt. | 1 hrs |
| P. Jenny | ||||||||||||||||||||
Systems and Control | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
227-0103-00L | Control Systems | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||
227-0103-00 V | Regelsysteme | 2 hrs |
| F. Dörfler | ||||||||||||||||||||
227-0103-00 U | Regelsysteme | 2 hrs |
| F. Dörfler | ||||||||||||||||||||
227-0045-00L | Signals and Systems I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||
227-0045-00 V | Signal- und Systemtheorie I | 2 hrs |
| H. Bölcskei | ||||||||||||||||||||
227-0045-00 U | Signal- und Systemtheorie I | 2 hrs |
| H. Bölcskei | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robotics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||
151-0601-00L | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0601-00 G | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics | 3 hrs |
| P. Korba, S. Stoeter, B. Nelson | ||||||||||||||||||||
252-0535-00L | Machine Learning | W | 8 credits | 3V + 2U + 2A | ||||||||||||||||||||
252-0535-00 V | Machine Learning Vorlesung am Dienstag im HG E 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 3. | 3 hrs |
| J. M. Buhmann | ||||||||||||||||||||
252-0535-00 U | Machine Learning | 2 hrs |
| J. M. Buhmann | ||||||||||||||||||||
252-0535-00 A | Machine Learning Project Work, no fixed presence required. | 2 hrs | J. M. Buhmann | |||||||||||||||||||||
263-5902-00L | Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U + 1A | ||||||||||||||||||||
263-5902-00 V | Computer Vision | 3 hrs |
| L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger | ||||||||||||||||||||
263-5902-00 U | Computer Vision | 1 hrs |
| L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger | ||||||||||||||||||||
263-5902-00 A | Computer Vision | 1 hrs | L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger | |||||||||||||||||||||
151-0563-01L | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0563-01 V | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control The lecture will start in the 2nd week of the Semester. | 2 hrs |
| R. D'Andrea | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0563-01 U | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control The exercise will start in the 2nd week of the Semester. | 1 hrs |
| R. D'Andrea | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0851-00 V | Robot Dynamics | 2 hrs |
| M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny | ||||||||||||||||||||
151-0851-00 U | Robot Dynamics | 1 hrs |
| M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny |
- Page 1 of 4 All