Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Mechanical Engineering Master Information
Core Courses
Energy, Flows and Processes
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0105-00LQuantitative Flow VisualizationW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0105-00 VQuantitative Flow Visualization2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0105-00 UQuantitative Flow Visualization
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Die Übungen im ML H 34.1 beginnen um 12:30 Uhr.
1 hrs
Tue12:15-14:00ML H 34.1 »
13:15-14:00ML H 41.2 »
T. Rösgen
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0109-00LTurbulent FlowsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0109-00 VTurbulent Flows2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
P. Jenny
151-0109-00 UTurbulent Flows1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00HG D 7.1 »
P. Jenny
151-0113-00LApplied Fluid DynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0113-00 VApplied Fluid Dynamics2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ML F 40 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0113-00 UApplied Fluid Dynamics1 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ML F 40 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0163-00LNuclear Energy ConversionW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0163-00 VNuclear Energy Conversion2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 22 »
H.‑M. Prasser
151-0163-00 UNuclear Energy Conversion
Andere Übungstermine können abgesprochen werden.
1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00HG E 22 »
H.‑M. Prasser
151-0182-00LFundamentals of CFD MethodsW4 credits3G
151-0182-00 GFundamentals of CFD Methods3 hrs
Wed12:15-15:00HG E 41 »
A. Haselbacher
151-0185-00LRadiation Heat Transfer Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0185-00 VRadiation Heat Transfer2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
P. Pozivil
151-0185-00 URadiation Heat Transfer1 hrs
Thu12:15-13:00ML H 44 »
P. Pozivil
151-0203-00LTurbomachinery Design Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 20.
W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0203-00 VTurbomachinery Design2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML J 34.1 »
R. S. Abhari, N. Chokani, B. Ribi
151-0203-00 UTurbomachinery Design1 hrs
Thu12:15-13:00ML J 34.1 »
R. S. Abhari, N. Chokani
151-0207-00LTheory and Modeling of Reactive FlowsW4 credits3G
151-0207-00 GTheory and Modeling of Reactive Flows3 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML F 38 »
14:15-15:00ML F 38 »
C. E. Frouzakis, I. Mantzaras
151-0213-00LFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann MethodW4 credits3G
151-0213-00 GFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann Method3 hrs
Wed10:15-13:00IFW B 42 »
I. Karlin
151-0216-00LWind EnergyW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0216-00 VWind Energy2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
N. Chokani
151-0216-00 UWind Energy1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 7.1 »
16:15-17:00ML E 12 »
N. Chokani
151-0235-00LThermodynamics of Novel Energy Conversion Technologies Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 100.
W4 credits3G
151-0235-00 GThermodynamics of Novel Energy Conversion Technologies3 hrs
Mon09:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
Fri10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
13.11.08:15-10:00NO C 60 »
C. S. Sharma, G. Sansavini
151-0251-00LIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0251-00 VIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
K. Boulouchos, G. Georges, P. Kyrtatos
151-0251-00 UIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I1 hrs
Tue14:15-17:00IFW A 32.1 »
K. Boulouchos, G. Georges, P. Kyrtatos
151-0368-00LAeroelasticityW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0368-00 VAeroelastik2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0368-00 UAeroelastik1 hrs
Thu12:15-13:00CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0709-00LStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits3G
151-0709-00 GStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists
Lectures: 14:00 - 16:00 h
Exercises: 16:00 - 17:00 h
3 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00LFW C 5 »
16:15-17:00LFW C 5 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti
151-0851-00LRobot Dynamics Information Restricted registration - show details W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0851-00 VRobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart
151-0851-00 URobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart
151-0911-00LIntroduction to PlasmonicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0911-00 VIntroduction to Plasmonics2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
D. J. Norris
151-0911-00 UIntroduction to Plasmonics1 hrs
Thu09:15-10:00HG F 26.5 »
D. J. Norris
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
K. Wegner, M. Eggersdorfer
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel
151-0927-00LRate-Controlled Separations in Fine ChemistryW6 credits3V + 1U
151-0927-00 VRate-Controlled Separations in Fine Chemistry3 hrs
Thu11:15-14:00ML F 34 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0927-00 URate-Controlled Separations in Fine Chemistry1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML F 34 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0933-00LSeminar on Advanced Separation Processes Restricted registration - show details Z0 credits1S
151-0933-00 SSeminar on Advanced Separation Processes Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00ML J 34.1 »
M. Mazzotti
  •  Page  1  of  8 Next page Last page     All