Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2018

Interdisciplinary Sciences Bachelor Information
Physical-Chemical Direction
2. Semester (Physical-Chemical Direction)
Compulsory Subjects First Year Examinations
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-1262-07LAnalysis II Information O10 credits6V + 3U
401-1262-07 VAnalysis II
Montags und mittwochs im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12.
Freitags im HG F 7 mit Videoübertragung im F 5.
6 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
Wed08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
Fri10:15-12:00HG F 5 »
10:15-12:00HG F 7 »
M. Einsiedler
401-1262-07 UAnalysis II
Übungen Mo 13-15. Dritte Übungsstunde gemäss Gruppeneinteilung Di 14-15, Mi 15-16 oder Do 14-15.
3 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
13:15-15:00CHN D 42 »
13:15-15:00CHN D 48 »
13:15-15:00ETZ F 91 »
13:15-15:00ETZ J 91 »
13:15-15:00HG D 5.2 »
13:15-15:00HG E 22 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.3 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.5 »
13:15-15:00LEE D 101 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
13:15-15:00LFW E 11 »
13:15-15:00LFW E 13 »
13:15-15:00ML F 40 »
13:15-15:00ML J 34.1 »
13:15-15:00ML J 34.3 »
13:15-15:00ML J 37.1 »
13:15-15:00NO D 11 »
13:15-15:00NO E 39 »
Tue14:15-15:00ETZ J 91 »
14:15-15:00HG E 21 »
14:15-15:00HG F 26.3 »
14:15-15:00ML F 36 »
14:15-15:00ML H 34.3 »
Wed15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
15:15-16:00HG D 3.2 »
15:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-16:00HG E 22 »
15:15-16:00NO C 6 »
15:15-16:00NO D 11 »
Thu14:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
14:15-15:00CLA E 4 »
14:15-15:00ETZ G 91 »
14:15-15:00ETZ J 91 »
14:15-15:00HG E 33.3 »
14:15-15:00LFW C 1 »
14:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
14:15-15:00ML H 41.1 »
14:15-15:00ML J 34.3 »
16.03.15:15-16:00HG E 41 »
M. Einsiedler
401-1152-02LLinear Algebra IIO7 credits4V + 2U
401-1152-02 VLineare Algebra II
Mittwochs im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12 und donnerstags im HG F 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 5.
4 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ML D 28 »
10:15-12:00ML E 12 »
Thu15:15-17:00HG F 5 »
15:15-17:00HG F 7 »
M. Akveld
401-1152-02 ULineare Algebra II
Die Übungen beginnen am 19.02.2018

Mo 15-17 im LFW C 4 als Ausweichtermin (insbesondere für jene Studierenden im Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften, welche am Montagmorgen eine Chemie-Vorlesung auf dem Hönggerberg haben).
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 46 »
10:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
10:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
10:15-12:00ETZ K 91 »
10:15-12:00HG D 3.2 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.5 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
10:15-12:00ML F 38 »
10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
10:15-12:00ML H 43 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.1 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
10:15-12:00ML J 37.1 »
10:15-12:00NO D 11 »
10:15-12:00NO E 39 »
10:15-12:00RZ F 21 »
15:15-17:00LFW C 4 »
M. Akveld
402-1782-00LPhysics II
Accompanying the lecture course "Physics II", among GESS Science in Perspective is offered: 851-0147-01L Philosophical Reflections on Physics II
O7 credits4V + 2U
402-1782-00 VPhysik II4 hrs
Tue10:45-12:30HPH G 1 »
Thu08:45-10:30HPH G 1 »
K. S. Kirch
402-1782-00 UPhysik II2 hrs
Thu10:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
10:45-12:30HCI F 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI H 2.1 »
10:45-12:30HCI J 6 »
10:45-12:30HCI J 8 »
10:45-12:30HIL C 10.2 »
10:45-12:30HIL D 60.1 »
10:45-12:30HIL E 10.1 »
10:45-12:30HIL E 5 »
10:45-12:30HIL F 10.3 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 12 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 13 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 31.1 »
10:45-12:30HIT H 51 »
10:45-12:30HPK D 24.2 »
10:45-12:30HPL D 32 »
10:45-12:30HPL D 34 »
10:45-12:30HPT C 103 »
22.02.10:45-12:30HCI J 6 »
K. S. Kirch
529-0012-01LPhysical Chemistry I: Thermodynamics Information O4 credits3V + 1U
529-0012-01 VPhysikalische Chemie I: Thermodynamik3 hrs
Tue07:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
Fri08:15-09:00HG G 3 »
F. Merkt
529-0012-01 UPhysikalische Chemie I: Thermodynamik
Die ersten Uebungsstunden beginnen am Freitag der 1. Semesterwoche.
1 hrs
Mon08:45-09:30HCI D 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI D 4 »
08:45-09:30HCI D 6 »
08:45-09:30HCI E 8 »
08:45-09:30HCI F 8 »
08:45-09:30HCI H 2.1 »
08:45-09:30HCI H 8.1 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 7 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 8 »
08:45-09:30HPT C 103 »
Tue09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
10:45-11:30HIT F 12 »
10:45-11:30HIT F 31.1 »
13:45-14:30HCI J 8 »
Fri09:15-10:00HG D 3.1 »
09:15-10:00HG F 26.5 »
04.05.11:45-12:30HCI J 8 »
F. Merkt
Additional First Year Subjects
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0012-03LGeneral Chemistry (Organic Chemistry) IIZ4 credits3V + 1U
529-0012-03 VAllgemeine Chemie II (OC)3 hrs
Mon10:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
Fri12:45-14:30HCI G 3 »
23.03.12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
P. Chen
529-0012-03 UAllgemeine Chemie II (OC)
oder nach Vereinbarung
1 hrs
Wed14:45-15:30HCI D 4 »
14:45-15:30HCI D 6 »
14:45-15:30HCI D 8 »
14:45-15:30HCI E 8 »
14:45-15:30HCI H 2.1 »
14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
14:45-15:30HCI J 4 »
14:45-15:30HCI J 8 »
Fri14:45-15:30HCI J 4 »
P. Chen
529-0012-02LGeneral Chemistry (Inorganic Chemistry) IIZ4 credits3V + 1U
529-0012-02 VAllgemeine Chemie II (AC)3 hrs
Tue09:45-10:30HCI G 7 »
Wed12:45-14:30HCI G 7 »
H. Grützmacher, W. Uhlig
529-0012-02 UAllgemeine Chemie II (AC)
Uebung Di 13-14 Uhr für Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften
1 hrs
Mon09:45-10:30HCI D 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 8 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 8 »
09:45-10:30HCI H 2.1 »
09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HCP E 47.1 »
09:45-10:30HPT C 103 »
11:45-12:30HCI J 6 »
Tue12:45-13:30HCI D 6 »
12:45-13:30HCI D 8 »
W. Uhlig, H. Grützmacher
4. Semester (Physical-Chemical Direction)
Compulsory Subjects
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0431-00LPhysical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics Restricted registration - show details O4 credits4G
529-0431-00 GPhysikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 11-13 statt.
Uebungen Di 13-14 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften.
4 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
Tue07:45-08:30HCI D 6 »
07:45-08:30HCI J 8 »
08:45-09:30HCI D 6 »
08:45-09:30HCI E 8 »
08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI H 8.1 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI G 7 »
12:45-13:30HCI E 8 »
12:45-13:30HCI H 2.1 »
12:45-13:30HCI J 8 »
Wed11:45-12:30HCI D 4 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
11:45-12:30HCI H 2.1 »
B. H. Meier, M. Ernst
Electives
The Bachelor's programme in Interdisciplinary Sciences allows students to choose from any subject taught at a Bachelor level at ETH Zurich.

In consultation with the Director of Studies of Interdisciplinary Sciences, every student must establish his/her own individual study programme at the beginning of the 2nd year. See the Programme Regulations 2010 for further details.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0230-00LInorganic and Organic Chemistry I Restricted registration - show details
Enrolment only possible up to the beginning of the semester.
W8 credits12P
529-0230-00 PAnorganische und Organische Chemie I Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Praktika entweder 13-17 oder 14-18 nach Vereinbarung.
12 hrs
Mon12:45-16:30HCI »
Tue12:45-16:30HCI »
Thu12:45-16:30HCI »
Fri14:45-16:30HCI »
20.02.12:45-13:30HCI J 7 »
23.02.14:45-16:30HCI J 7 »
J. W. Bode, M. Jackl, V. R. Pattabiraman
529-0058-00LAnalytical Chemistry IIW3 credits3G
529-0058-00 GAnalytische Chemie II3 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HCI J 7 »
Fri08:45-09:30HCI J 7 »
D. Günther, T. Bucheli, M.‑O. Ebert, P. Lienemann, G. Schwarz
529-0122-00LInorganic Chemistry IIW3 credits3G
529-0122-00 GInorganic Chemistry II
Lecture: Do 8-10
Exercises: Mi 11-12
3 hrs
Wed10:45-11:30HCI H 174 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 3 »
10:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
10:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
Thu07:45-09:30HCI J 7 »
M. Kovalenko
529-0222-00LOrganic Chemistry IIW3 credits2V + 1U
529-0222-00 VOrganic Chemistry II2 hrs
Wed07:45-09:30HCI J 7 »
J. W. Bode, A. Fedorov
529-0222-00 UOrganic Chemistry II
oder nach Vereinbarung
1 hrs
Wed12:45-13:30HCI E 8 »
12:45-13:30HCI F 2 »
12:45-13:30HCI H 8.1 »
Thu09:45-10:30HCI E 8 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 8 »
09:45-10:30HCI H 2.1 »
09:45-10:30HCI J 7 »
J. W. Bode
401-1662-10LIntroduction to Numerical Methods Information W6 credits4G + 2U
401-1662-10 GNumerische Methoden
Die Vorlesung von Freitag 23. März 2018 8-10 entfällt und wird am Mittwoch 28. März 2018 16-18 im HG F 1 nachgeholt.
4 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
28.03.16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
V. C. Gradinaru
401-1662-10 UNumerische Methoden
Di 15-17 oder Mi 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CAB G 57 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-17:00CHN G 22 »
15:15-17:00HG D 3.3 »
15:15-17:00IFW A 36 »
15:15-17:00ML F 40 »
15:15-17:00NO C 60 »
Wed13:15-15:00ETZ J 91 »
13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
13:15-15:00HG G 26.3 »
13:15-15:00IFW A 34 »
V. C. Gradinaru
327-3001-00LCrystallography Practical (Basics) Restricted registration - show details W2 credits4P
327-3001-00 PKristallographisches Grundpraktikum Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Voranmeldung beim Dozenten ist unbedingt nötig, danach wird Zeit und Ort bestimmt.
4 hrsT. Weber
401-2334-00LMethods of Mathematical Physics II Information W6 credits3V + 2U
401-2334-00 VMethoden der mathematischen Physik II
Voraussichtlich findet in der letzten Semesterwoche nur eine Vorlesungsstunde statt.
Zwei Vorlesungsstunden werden dann z. B. Di 17-18 oder Do 17-18 oder Fr 16-17 vorgeholt.
3 hrs
Tue09:15-10:00HG G 3 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
G. Felder
401-2334-00 UMethoden der mathematischen Physik II
Übungen Do 8-10
Mi 15-17 bzw. Mi 16-18 Ausweichtermin (insbesondere für Mathematik-Studierende im 4. Semester bzw. für Physik-Studierende im 4. Semester, welche Mass und Integral belegen)
2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ML F 39 »
16:15-18:00HG E 33.3 »
Thu08:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
08:15-10:00CAB G 56 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.5 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.5 »
08:15-10:00LEE C 114 »
09.05.16:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
G. Felder
402-0275-00LQuantum ElectronicsW10 credits3V + 2U
402-0275-00 VQuantenelektronik (Quantum Electronics)3 hrs
Tue08:45-10:30HPV G 5 »
Thu10:45-11:30HPH G 3 »
J. Faist
402-0275-00 UQuantenelektronik (Quantum Electronics)2 hrs
Tue15:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
15:45-17:30HIT F 32 »
15:45-17:30HIT H 51 »
15:45-17:30HIT J 53 »
J. Faist
252-0002-00LData Structures and Algorithms Information W7 credits4V + 2U
252-0002-00 VDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML F 36 »
Thu08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker
252-0002-00 UDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
10:15-12:00RZ F 21 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker
529-0442-00LAdvanced Kinetics Information W6 credits3G
529-0442-00 GAdvanced Kinetics
Die Lehrsprache wird in Absprache mit den Teilnehmern festgelegt (Deutsch oder Englisch)
3 hrs
Fri08:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
H. J. Wörner, J. Richardson
551-0106-00LFundamentals of Biology IBW5 credits5G
551-0106-00 GGrundlagen der Biologie IB5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00NO C 60 »
Tue15:15-17:00HG E 7 »
Fri10:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
S. C. Zeeman, J. Levine, O. Y. Martin, M. Stoffel, G. Velicer, A. Wutz
551-0108-00LFundamentals of Biology II: Plant BiologyW2 credits2V
551-0108-00 VGrundlagen der Biologie II: Pflanzenbiologie2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
Fri08:15-10:00LFW C 11 »
12:15-14:00LFW E 11 »
W. Gruissem, O. Voinnet, S. C. Zeeman
551-0110-00LFundamentals of Biology II: MicrobiologyW2 credits2V
551-0110-00 VGrundlagen der Biologie II: Mikrobiologie2 hrs
Thu12:45-14:30HCI G 3 »
J. Vorholt-Zambelli, W.‑D. Hardt, J. Piel
  •  Page  1  of  3 Next page Last page     All