Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2018
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Master More informations at: Link | ||||||||||||||||||
Master Studies (Programme Regulations 2011) | ||||||||||||||||||
Advanced Courses and Methods of Computer Science | ||||||||||||||||||
Advanced Courses | ||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
252-0025-00L | Discrete Mathematics | W | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||
252-0025-00 V | Diskrete Mathematik Vorlesung: Mo 13-15 im HG E7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E5 Mi 13-15 im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F5 | 4 hrs |
| U. Maurer | ||||||||||||||
252-0025-00 U | Diskrete Mathematik TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 53 | 2 hrs | U. Maurer | |||||||||||||||
227-1033-00L | Neuromorphic Engineering I Registration in this class requires the permission of the instructors. Class size will be limited to available lab spots. Preference is given to students that require this class as part of their major. | W | 6 credits | 2V + 3U | ||||||||||||||
227-1033-00 V | Neuromorphic Engineering I Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with University of Zurich** More information at: Link Lecture: Mo 13 - 15h Room: I44 H05 | 2 hrs |
| T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu | ||||||||||||||
227-1033-00 U | Neuromorphic Engineering I Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with University of Zurich** More information at: Link Dates by arrangement. Room to be announced. | 3 hrs | by appt. | T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu | ||||||||||||||
227-1037-00L | Introduction to Neuroinformatics | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||
227-1037-00 V | Introduction to Neuroinformatics | 2 hrs |
| V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens | ||||||||||||||
227-1037-00 U | Introduction to Neuroinformatics | 1 hrs |
| V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens | ||||||||||||||
529-0004-01L | Computer Simulation in Chemistry, Biology and Physics | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||
529-0004-01 G | Computer Simulation in Chemistry, Biology and Physics 2 hr lecture + 2 hr exercise session in our computer room; the timing of the exercise sessions will be decided at the semester start together with the students (usually, students can choose between two alternative sessions, either on Tuesdays 7:30-9:30 a.m. or Thursdays 7:45-9:45 a.m.) | 4 hrs |
| P. H. Hünenberger | ||||||||||||||
529-0733-01L | Enzymes | W | 6 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||
529-0733-01 G | Enzymes Lecture 2 hours on Monday, 09:45 - 11:30. 1 hour exercise according to agreement. | 3 hrs |
| D. Hilvert | ||||||||||||||
535-0810-00L | Gene Technology | W | 2 credits | 2G | ||||||||||||||
535-0810-00 G | Gene Technology | 2 hrs |
| D. Neri | ||||||||||||||
551-0307-00L | Molecular and Structural Biology I: Protein Structure and Function D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II (next semester) as a two-semester course | W | 3 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||
551-0307-00 V | Molecular and Structural Biology I: Protein Structure and Function | 2 hrs |
| R. Glockshuber, K. Locher, E. Weber-Ban | ||||||||||||||
551-0309-00L | Concepts in Modern Genetics | W | 6 credits | 4V | ||||||||||||||
551-0309-00 V | Concepts in Modern Genetics **gemeinsam mit der Universität Zürich** | 4 hrs |
| Y. Barral, D. Bopp, A. Hajnal, M. Stoffel, O. Voinnet | ||||||||||||||
551-0313-00L | Microbiology (Part I) | W | 3 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||
551-0313-00 V | Microbiology (Part I) | 2 hrs |
| W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, M. Pilhofer | ||||||||||||||
551-0317-00L | Immunology I | W | 3 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||
551-0317-00 V | Immunology I | 2 hrs |
| M. Kopf, A. Oxenius | ||||||||||||||
401-0647-00L | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | W | 5 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||
401-0647-00 V | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | 2 hrs |
| D. Adjiashvili | ||||||||||||||
401-0647-00 U | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | 1 hrs |
| D. Adjiashvili | ||||||||||||||
Methods of Computer Science | ||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||
252-0057-00L | Theoretical Computer Science | W | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||
252-0057-00 V | Theoretische Informatik | 4 hrs |
| J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer | ||||||||||||||
252-0057-00 U | Theoretische Informatik TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 52 | 2 hrs | J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer | |||||||||||||||
252-0535-00L | Advanced Machine Learning | W | 8 credits | 3V + 2U + 2A | ||||||||||||||
252-0535-00 V | Advanced Machine Learning Vorlesung: Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12 Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3 | 3 hrs |
| J. M. Buhmann | ||||||||||||||
252-0535-00 U | Advanced Machine Learning | 2 hrs |
| J. M. Buhmann | ||||||||||||||
252-0535-00 A | Advanced Machine Learning Project Work, no fixed presence required. | 2 hrs | J. M. Buhmann | |||||||||||||||
401-0663-00L | Numerical Methods for CSE | W | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1P | ||||||||||||||
401-0663-00 V | Numerical Methods for CSE The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 2 November 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3) and on 21 December 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3). | 4 hrs |
| R. Alaifari | ||||||||||||||
401-0663-00 U | Numerical Methods for CSE Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation. In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41). | 2 hrs | R. Alaifari | |||||||||||||||
401-0663-00 P | Numerical Methods for CSE programming homework | 1 hrs | R. Alaifari |
- Page 1 of 1