Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2019

Health Sciences and Technology Master Information
Major in Medical Technology
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0022-00LImaging and Computing in Medicine Restricted registration - show details W4 credits3G
376-0022-00 GImaging and Computing in Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.3 hrs
Tue12:45-15:30HCI G 3 »
R. Müller, P. Christen
376-0210-00LBiomechatronics
Primarily designed for HSTstudents

The Biomechatronics lecture is not appropriate for students who already attended the lecture "Physical Human-Robot Interaction"(376-1504-00L), because it covers similar topics.

Matlab skills are beneficial-> online Tutorial http://www.imrtweb.ethz.ch/matlab/
W4 credits3G
376-0210-00 GBiomechatronics
Vorlesung: Mi 13-15
Übungen: Mi 15-16
3 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG G 5 »
15:15-16:00HG E 21 »
15:15-16:00HG G 5 »
15:15-16:00LFW E 13 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0630-00LNanorobotics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0630-00 VNanorobotics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 36 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0630-00 UNanorobotics1 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics
Podcasts of some lecture topics are prepared and thus, students can watch them as video lectures at their convenience. The dates with videos in the lectures will be announced.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist
227-0384-00LUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
227-0384-00 GUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications3 hrs
Fri09:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
O. Göksel
227-0391-00LMedical Image Analysis
Basic knowledge of computer vision would be helpful.
W3 credits2G
227-0391-00 GMedical Image Analysis2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
19.02.13:15-15:00CHN D 48 »
E. Konukoglu, M. A. Reyes Aguirre, C. Tanner
227-0946-00LMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
227-0946-00 VMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Rudin
227-0948-00LMagnetic Resonance Imaging in MedicineW4 credits3G
227-0948-00 GMagnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00ETZ E 6 »
S. Kozerke, M. Weiger Senften
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.

Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).
W2 credits3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 18.-22.03.2019, all five days during 9-17. Lecture rooms are indicated below, practicals take place in rooms of ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from June 24.-28., 2019.
40s hrs
18.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
19.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
20.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
22.03.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
24.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
25.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
26.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
28.06.12:45-15:30HIT F 11.1 »
K. Kunze, A. G. Bittermann, S. Gerstl, L. Grafulha Morales, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6. Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).

TEM 1 registration form: Link
W2 credits3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from March 11.-15., 2019. On 13., 14. and 15. March at ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from July 1.-5., 2019. On 3., 4., and 5. July at ScopeM.
40s hrs
11.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
12.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
01.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
02.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
M. Willinger, E. J. Barthazy Meier, A. G. Bittermann, F. Gramm
376-0131-00LLaboratory Course in Movement Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
W3 credits4P
376-0131-00 PPraktikum Biomechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Praktikum findet im HCI E 355 statt.
4 hrs
Wed07:45-11:30HCI »
12:45-16:30HCI »
R. List, B. Postolka
376-1150-00LClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2G
376-1150-00 GClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesung findet im Sitzungszimmer im 3. Stock der Schulthess Klinik statt
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00SCH UL THESS »
M. Leunig, S. J. Ferguson, A. Müller
376-1178-00LHuman Factors IIW3 credits2V
376-1178-00 VHuman Factors II2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ML F 39 »
R. Riener, J. Duarte Barriga
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:15-09:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener
376-1308-00LDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25 until 30.
Assignments will be considered chronological.
W3 credits2V + 1U
376-1308-00 VDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1308-00 UDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML F 39 »
A. Ferrari, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1397-00LOrthopaedic Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 48.
W3 credits2G
376-1397-00 GOrthopaedic Biomechanics2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
R. Müller, P. Atkins
376-1400-00LTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1400-00 VTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
C. Müller, R. Gassert, R. Riener, H. Van Hedel, N. Wenderoth
376-1614-00LPrinciples in Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2V
376-1614-00 VPrinciples in Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Fri08:45-10:30HCI J 4 »
03.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
10.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
17.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1620-00LSkeletal Repair Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.

Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc and Biomedical Engineering MSc.
W3 credits3G
376-1620-00 GSkeletal Repair
2 day block course (practical work)
26.-27.04.2019 AO Center Davos Platz
3 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00ML F 38 »
S. Grad, D. Eglin, F. Moriarty, M. Stoddart
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All