Search result: Course units in Autumn Semester 2020

Computer Science Bachelor Information
First Year Examinations
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0131-00LLinear Algebra Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2UA. Cannas da Silva, O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0025-01LDiscrete Mathematics Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2UU. Maurer
252-0027-00LIntroduction to Programming Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2UT. Gross
252-0026-00LAlgorithms and Data Structures Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits3V + 2U + 1AM. Püschel, D. Steurer
First Year Examination Block 2
Offered in the spring semester.
Repetition Fist Year Computer Science BSc
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
900-9016-00LRepetition Fist Year Informatik BSc Restricted registration - show details 0 creditsnot available
Basic Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0057-00LTheoretical Computer Science Information O7 credits4V + 2UJ. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2UT. Roscoe, A. Klimovic
401-0213-16LAnalysis II Information O5 credits2V + 2UÖ. Imamoglu
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Restricted registration - show details O8 credits2V + 2U + 3PR. Hiptmair
Core Courses
Major: Information and Data Processing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information O8 credits4V + 3UM. Pollefeys, S. Coros
Major: Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1AB. Gärtner, M. Ghaffari, R. Kyng, D. Steurer
Major: Systems and Software Engineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0210-00LCompiler Design Information O8 credits4V + 3UZ. Su
252-0217-00LComputer Systems Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1AT. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
Electives
Students may also choose courses from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0293-00LWireless Networking and Mobile Computing Information W4 credits2V + 1US. Mangold
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information W6 credits2V + 1U + 2AO. Hilliges, C. Holz
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I Information W4 credits4GP. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
227-0124-00LEmbedded Systems Information W6 credits4GL. Thiele
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4GA. Gunzinger
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1UV. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens
402-0209-00LQuantum Physics for Non-PhysicistsW6 credits3V + 2UL. Pacheco Cañamero B. del Rio
  •  Page  1  of  4 Next page Last page     All