Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2020

Electrical Engineering and Information Technology Bachelor Information
1st semester
First Year Examinations
First Year Examination Block A
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0003-00LDigital Circuits Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U
227-0003-00 VDigitaltechnik
«Hybrid»

Vorlesung in Präsenz geplant wie folgt:
16.09. ITET-02,-03,-05,-07,-08,-09;
23.09. ITET-01,-06,-09,-10,-11,-13;
30.09. ITET-04,-05,-06,-07,-08,-10;
07.10. ITET-03,-04,-05,-10,-11,-13;
14.10. ITET-01,-02,-08,-09,-11,-13;
21.10. ITET-02,-03,-04,-05,-06,-07;
28.10. ITET-01,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
04.11. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-10,-13;
11.11. ITET-02,-04,-05,-06,-07,-11;
18.11. ITET-03,-06,-07,-08,-09,-10;
25.11. ITET-01,-02,-04,-09,-11,-13;
02.12. ITET-03,-04,-05,-06,-08,-13;
09.12. ITET-01,-06,-07,-09,-10,-11;
16.12. ITET-01,-02,-03,-05,-07,-08;



Die Vorlesung kann auch "online" besucht werden.
2 hrs
Wed10-12ON LI NE »
M. Luisier
227-0003-00 UDigitaltechnik
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Study-Center: Donnerstags 18 - 20 Uhr im ETF E 1
2 hrs
Thu14-16CAB G 56 »
14-16CHN D 42 »
14-16CHN D 46 »
14-16CHN G 46 »
14-16CLA E 4 »
14-16ETZ E 9 »
14-16ETZ F 91 »
14-16ETZ G 91 »
14-16HG D 5.1 »
14-16HG G 26.3 »
14-16LFW C 11 »
14-16ML J 34.1 »
M. Luisier
401-0151-00LLinear Algebra Information Restricted registration - show details O5 credits3V + 2U
401-0151-00 VLineare Algebra
Dauer jeweils bis 12:45
«Hybrid»
Vorlesung in Präsenz ungefähr (!) in 3-wöchentlichem Rhythmus wie folgt geplant:
18.09. Gruppen RW-01, ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05
25.09. Gruppen RW-02, ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-10
02.10. Gruppen RW-03, ITET-11,-05 (!),-13,-04 (!),-07 (!)
09.10. Gruppen RW-01, ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05
16.10. Gruppen RW-02, ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-10
23.10. Gruppen RW-03, ITET-11,-03 (!),-13,-02 (!),-08 (!)
ACHTUNG: am 30.10. findet die Vorlesung nur via Zoom statt (Zoom-Link auf der Vorlesungswebseite).
3 hrs
Fri10-13HG F 1 »
30.10.10-14HG F 1 »
20.11.10-13ON LI NE »
V. C. Gradinaru
401-0151-00 ULineare Algebra
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Übungen:
Di 16-18 oder Do 16-18 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung.
Mi 16-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Übungen in den einzelnen Übungsgruppen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center angeboten:
(ab der zweiten Semesterwoche, gemäss https://metaphor.ethz.ch/x/2020/hs/401-0151-00L/ )
2 hrs
Tue14-16NO D 11 »
16-18CAB G 61 »
16-18CHN C 14 »
16-18ML F 40 »
16-18ON LI NE »
Wed16-18CAB G 52 »
16-18CHN D 46 »
16-18NO D 11 »
16-18ON LI NE »
Thu16-18CHN G 46 »
16-18IFW C 31 »
16-18ML H 44 »
16-18ON LI NE »
16-18ON LI NE »
V. C. Gradinaru
227-0001-00LNetworks and Circuits I Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U
227-0001-00 VNetzwerke und Schaltungen I
Die Vorlesung ist interaktiv und muss zwingend «live» besucht bzw. über Videoübertragung geschaut werden. Aufteilung wird später bekannt gegeben.

Vorlesung in Präsenz wie folgt geplant:
15.09. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
22.09. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-12;
29.09. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
06.10. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
13.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
20.10. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
27.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
03.11. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
10.11. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
17.11. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
24.11. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
01.12. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
08.12. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
15.12. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
2 hrs
Tue12-14ETF C 1 »
C. Franck
227-0001-00 UNetzwerke und Schaltungen I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Study-Center: Donnerstags 18 - 20 Uhr im ETF E 1
2 hrs
Thu10-12CAB G 56 »
10-12CHN D 44 »
10-12CHN D 46 »
10-12CHN D 48 »
10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12ETZ E 7 »
10-12ETZ F 91 »
10-12ETZ G 91 »
10-12ETZ J 91 »
10-12HG D 5.3 »
10-12LEE C 104 »
10-12LEE D 105 »
C. Franck
151-0223-10LEngineering Mechanics Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U + 1K
151-0223-10 VTechnische Mechanik
«Hybrid»
Die Vorlesung kann auch "online" besucht werden. Anstelle der Übungsstunden finden zwei Vorlesungsstunden am Dienstag 15.09.2020 von 8-10h statt, Räume folgen.

Vorlesung in Präsenz geplant wie folgt:
15.09. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
21.09. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-12;
28.09. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
05.10. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
12.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
19.10. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
26.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
02.11. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
09.11. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
16.11. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
23.11. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
30.11. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
07.12. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
14.12. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
2 hrs
Mon10-12HG F 1 »
15.09.08-10HG F 1 »
J. Dual, C. Glocker
151-0223-10 UTechnische Mechanik
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Übungsstunden in der ersten Woche des Semesters fallen aus und werden durch zwei Vorlesungsstunden ersetzt am Dienstag von 8-10h.
2 hrs
Tue08-10CHN D 42 »
08-10CHN D 46 »
08-10CHN F 42 »
08-10CLA E 4 »
08-10ETZ E 9 »
08-10ETZ F 91 »
08-10ETZ G 91 »
08-10ETZ J 91 »
08-10ETZ K 91 »
08-10LEE C 114 »
08-10ML F 40 »
08-10ML J 34.3 »
J. Dual, C. Glocker
151-0223-10 KTechnische Mechanik
Kolloquium in Präsenz geplant wie folgt:
15.09. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
22.09. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-12;
29.09. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
06.10. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
13.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
20.10. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
27.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
03.11. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
10.11. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
17.11. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
24.11. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
01.12. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
08.12. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-06;
15.12. ITET-07,-08,-09,-10,-11,-13;
1 hrs
Tue10-11HG F 1 »
J. Dual, C. Glocker
First Year Examination Block B
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0231-10LAnalysis 1 Information Restricted registration - show details O8 credits4V + 3U
401-0231-10 VAnalysis 1 (für EEIT und RW)
«Hybrid»
Vorlesung in Präsenz geplant wie folgt:
Für die Gruppen RW-01, RW-02, RW-03: jeden Mittwoch bis und mit 28.10.;
für die Gruppen ITET-01 bis ITET-13:
Mi:
16.09. ITET-07,-08,-09
23.09. ITET-01,-09,-13
30.09. ITET-04,-05,-06
07.10. ITET-10,-11,-13
14.10. ITET-08,-11,-13
21.10. ITET-02,-03,-04
28.10. ITET-08,-09,-10
Do:
17.09. ITET-06,-07,-10,-11,-12,-13
24.09. ITET-02,-03,-04,-05,-10,-11
01.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-08,-09,-10
08.10. ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-10,-13
15.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-11
22.10. ITET-01,-05,-06,-07,-09,-10
29.10. ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-11,-13
4 hrs
Wed08-10HG F 1 »
Thu08-10HG F 1 »
E. Kowalski
401-0231-10 UAnalysis 1 (für EEIT und RW)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Übungen:
Mo 10-12 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Mo 14-16 oder Mo 16-18 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung für Studiengänge Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie bzw. Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Schnellübungen Fr 8-10 (14-täglich).

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center angeboten:
weitere Angaben dazu folgen später
jeweils ab der zweiten Semesterwoche.
3 hrs
Mon10-12CAB G 56 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
10-12ML F 40 »
10-12ON LI NE »
14-16ETZ F 91 »
14-16ETZ J 91 »
14-16IFW A 36 »
14-16IFW B 42 »
14-16LEE C 114 »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
16-18ETZ J 91 »
16-18IFW A 36 »
16-18LEE C 104 »
16-18LEE C 114 »
16-18ON LI NE »
Fri/2w08-10HG D 1.1 »
08-10HG D 1.2 »
08-10HG D 5.2 »
08-10HG D 7.1 »
08-10HG G 3 »
08-10IFW A 32.1 »
08-10IFW A 36 »
08-10ON LI NE »
08-10ON LI NE »
E. Kowalski
First Year Compulsory Laboratory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0005-10LDigital Circuits Laboratory Information Restricted registration - show details O1 credit1P
227-0005-10 PDigitaltechnik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Insgesamt umfasst das Praktikum drei Versuche, die alle obligatorisch sind.

Das Praktikum Digitaltechnik beginnt ab der 5. Vorlesungswoche.
Die genauen Termine pro Bubble sind separat bekannt gegeben, siehe Kursseite https://iis-students.ee.ethz.ch/lectures/digital-circuits/praktikum/
1 hrs
Wed14-18ETZ C 96.1 »
14-18ETZ C 96.2 »
14-18ETZ C 99 »
Fri14-18ETZ C 96.1 »
14-18ETZ C 96.2 »
14-18ETZ C 99 »
A. Emboras, M. Luisier
252-0865-00LPreparatory Course in Computer Science Information O1 credit1P
252-0865-00 PVorkurs Informatik
Fr 18.09. 14:15-18 Uhr
Fr 25.09. 14:15-18 Uhr
Fr 02.10. 14:15-16 Uhr
Fr 09.10. 14:15-16 Uhr

Die Veranstaltung beginnt um 14:15.
1 hrs
18.09.14-18ON LI NE »
25.09.14-18ON LI NE »
02.10.14-16ON LI NE »
09.10.14-16ON LI NE »
M. Schwerhoff
Repetition Fist Year Electrical Engineering and Information Techn. BSc
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
900-9017-00LRepetition Fist Year Electrical Engineering and Information Technology BSc Restricted registration - show details 0 credits
900-9017-00 URepetition Basisjahr Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie BSc
Groups are selected in myStudies.
not available
3rd Semester: Examination Blocks
Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0353-00LAnalysis 3 Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U
401-0353-00 VAnalysis 3
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon08-10ON LI NE »
M. Iacobelli
401-0353-00 UAnalysis 3
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Exercises start in the first week of the semester.
Es wird auch mindestens eine Übungsgruppe auf Deutsch angeboten.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
10-12ON LI NE »
M. Iacobelli
402-0053-00LPhysics IIO8 credits4V + 2U
402-0053-00 VPhysics II
The course will only be held online, no students in the lecture hall.

Students will receive a Zoom invitation.
4 hrs
Tue10-12ON LI NE »
Wed14-16HPH G 2 »
A. Imamoglu
402-0053-00 UPhysics II
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
14-16ON LI NE »
A. Imamoglu
227-0045-00LSignals and Systems I Information O4 credits2V + 2U
227-0045-00 VSignal- und Systemtheorie I
«Hybrid».
Bis zu 150 Studierende können die Lehrveranstaltung in Präsenz besuchen. Weitere Informationen werden in der Woche vor Semesterbeginn den eingeschriebenen Studierenden per E-Mail bekanntgegeben.
Die genauen Unterrichtszeiten von ONLINE - Veranstaltungen werden von den Dozierenden kommuniziert.
2 hrs
Thu08-10ETF C 1 »
H. Bölcskei
227-0045-00 USignal- und Systemtheorie I
Study-Center: Dienstags 18 - 20 Uhr im ETF E1
Die genauen Unterrichtszeiten von ONLINE - Veranstaltungen werden von den Dozierenden kommuniziert.

Beginn der Übung und des Lernstudios am 22.09.
2 hrs
Tue16-18ETZ F 91 »
16-18ON LI NE »
16-18ON LI NE »
16-18ON LI NE »
16-18ON LI NE »
16-18ON LI NE »
H. Bölcskei
252-0836-00LComputer Science II Information O4 credits2V + 1U
252-0836-00 VInformatik II
Hybridmodus: Bis zu 162 Studierende können die Lehrveranstaltung in Präsenz besuchen. Hierzu ist verbindlich eine Anmeldung erforderlich. Der Link zur Anmeldung wird den eingeschriebenen Studierenden vom Dozenten zusammen mit Informationen zum Online-Modus einige Tage vor Vorlesungsbeginn per E-Mail bekanntgegeben.
2 hrs
Thu10-12ML D 28 »
F. Mattern
252-0836-00 UInformatik II1 hrs
Fri13-14CHN D 42 »
13-14ETZ F 91 »
13-14ML H 34.3 »
13-14ML J 34.1 »
13-14ML J 37.1 »
13-14NO C 44 »
13-14NO D 11 »
13-14NO E 39 »
F. Mattern
Examination Block 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0077-10LElectronic Circuits Information O4 credits2V + 2U
227-0077-10 VHalbleiter-Schaltungstechnik
Die Vorlesung kann auch online besucht werden.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri08-10HG F 1 »
Q. Huang
227-0077-10 UHalbleiter-Schaltungstechnik
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri14-16HG D 7.1 »
14-16HG F 3 »
14-16ON LI NE »
Q. Huang
401-0053-00LDiscrete MathematicsO4 credits2V + 1U
401-0053-00 VDiskrete Mathematik
«Hybrid»
Studierende besuchen die Lehrveranstaltung alternierend eine Woche in Präsenz, die folgende Woche online.
Nachname beginnend mit «A» bis «L»: Präsenz am 21.09.; 05.10.; 19.10.
Nachname beginnend mit «M» bis «Z»: Präsenz am 28.09.; 12.10.; 26.10.
Ab 02.11. für alle online.
2 hrs
Mon10-12HG E 7 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0053-00 UDiskrete Mathematik
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Di 8-9 (Zentrum) oder Di 9-10 oder Di 18-19 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung.
1 hrs
Tue08-09ML F 34 »
08-09ON LI NE »
09-10HCI D 8 »
09-10HCI J 3 »
09-10HIL C 10.2 »
18-19CHN E 46 »
18-19CHN G 42 »
18-19ML F 34 »
18-19ML F 38 »
D. Adjiashvili
3rd Semester: Second Year Compulsory Laboratory Course
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0079-10LElectronic Circuits Laboratory Information Restricted registration - show details O1 credit1P
227-0079-10 PHalbleiter-Schaltungstechnik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Students attend the laboratory every other week in rotation.

The groups will be formed in the first weeks of the semester.
1 hrs
Mon17-19ETZ D 96.1 »
Wed10-12ETZ D 96.1 »
Thu12-14ETZ D 96.1 »
14-16ETZ D 96.1 »
16-18ETZ D 96.1 »
Q. Huang
5th Semester: Third Year Additional Foundation Courses
Students complete at least two of the Additional Foundation Courses available for selection. Recommendations are available under Link
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0014-20LComputational Thinking Restricted registration - show details W4 credits2V + 1U
227-0014-20 VComputational Thinking
Die Lehrveranstaltung kann auch "online" besucht werden.
2 hrs
Wed08-10ETF C 1 »
R. Wattenhofer
227-0014-20 UComputational Thinking
Die Lehrveranstaltung kann auch "online" besucht werden.
1 hrs
Wed10-12ETF C 1 »
R. Wattenhofer
227-0053-00LHigh-Frequency Design Techniques Information W4 credits2V + 2U
227-0053-00 VHigh-Frequency Design Techniques
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon08-10ON LI NE »
C. Bolognesi
227-0053-00 UHigh-Frequency Design Techniques2 hrs
Fri08-10ETF C 1 »
C. Bolognesi
227-0122-00LIntroduction to Electric Power Transmission: System & Technology
Students that complete the course from HS 2020 onwards obtain 4 credits.
W4 credits2V + 2U
227-0122-00 VIntroduction to Electric Power Transmission: System & Technology
"Hybrid" format with «live»-streaming

Please reserve a seat before the start of the lecture to be able to follow the lecture in the lecture hall.
You can sign-up in Moodle, https://moodle-app2.let.ethz.ch/course/view.php?id=12749
2 hrs
Thu08-10ML H 44 »
C. Franck, G. Hug
227-0122-00 UIntroduction to Electric Power Transmission: System & Technology
"Hybrid" format with «live»-streaming

Please reserve a seat before the start of the lecture to be able to follow the lecture in the lecture hall.
You can sign-up in Moodle, https://moodle-app2.let.ethz.ch/course/view.php?id=12749
2 hrs
Thu10-12ML H 44 »
C. Franck, G. Hug
5th Semester: Third Year Core Courses
Can be freely combined, a list of recommendations is available under https://ee.ethz.ch/studies/bachelor/third-year/core-courses.html
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0101-00LDiscrete-Time and Statistical Signal Processing Information W6 credits4G
227-0101-00 GDiscrete-Time and Statistical Signal Processing
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
4 hrs
Tue14-18ON LI NE »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0102-00LDiscrete Event Systems Information W6 credits4G
227-0102-00 GDiskrete Ereignissysteme
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
4 hrs
Thu14-16ON LI NE »
16-18ON LI NE »
L. Thiele, L. Vanbever, R. Wattenhofer
  •  Page  1  of  5 Next page Last page     All