Autumn Semester 2020 takes place in a mixed form of online and classroom teaching.
Please read the published information on the individual courses carefully.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2014

Electrical Engineering and Information Technology Master Information
Major Courses
A total of 42 CP must be achieved during the Master Program. The individual study plan is subject to the tutor's approval.
Communications
Core Subjects
These core subjects are particularly recommended for the field of "Communications".
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0147-00LVLSI II: Design of Very Large Scale Integration CircuitsW7 credits5G
227-0147-00 GVLSI II: Design of Very Large Scale Integration Circuits5 hrs
Tue13-15ETZ E 9 »
15-18ETZ D 61.1 »
23.09.15-18ETZ F 91 »
H. Kaeslin, N. Felber
227-0417-00LInformation Theory IW6 credits4G
227-0417-00 GInformation Theory I4 hrs
Wed13-17ETZ E 9 »
A. Lapidoth
227-0427-00LSignal and Information Processing: Modeling, Filtering, LearningW6 credits4G
227-0427-00 GSignal and Information Processing: Modeling, Filtering, Learning4 hrs
Fri08-12ETZ E 8 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0439-00LWireless Access SystemsW6 credits2V + 2U
227-0439-00 VWireless Access Systems2 hrs
Tue08-10ETZ E 7 »
A. Wittneben
227-0439-00 UWireless Access Systems2 hrs
Tue10-12ETZ E 7 »
A. Wittneben
Recommended Subjects
These courses are recommended, but you are free to choose courses from any other special field. Please consult your tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0102-00LDiscrete Event Systems Information W6 credits4G
227-0102-00 GDiskrete Ereignissysteme4 hrs
Thu13-17ETZ E 9 »
R. Wattenhofer
227-0103-00LControl Systems Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0103-00 VRegelsysteme2 hrs
Mon10-12ETF C 1 »
M. Morari
227-0103-00 URegelsysteme2 hrs
Tue10-12CHN C 14 »
M. Morari
227-0112-00LHigh-Speed Signal PropagationW6 credits2V + 2U
227-0112-00 VHigh-Speed Signal Propagation2 hrs
Mon08-10ETZ E 7 »
C. Bolognesi
227-0112-00 UHigh-Speed Signal Propagation2 hrs
Tue10-12ETZ E 9 »
C. Bolognesi
227-0166-00LAnalog Integrated Circuits Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0166-00 VAnalog Integrated Circuits2 hrs
Fri10-12ETZ E 6 »
31.10.10-12ETF E 1 »
Q. Huang
227-0166-00 UAnalog Integrated Circuits2 hrs
Fri13-15ETZ E 6 »
Q. Huang
227-0301-00LOptical Communication FundamentalsW6 credits2V + 1U + 1P
227-0301-00 VOptical Communication Fundamentals2 hrs
Tue13-15ETZ H 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0301-00 UOptical Communication Fundamentals1 hrs
Tue15-16ETZ H 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0301-00 POptical Communication Fundamentals1 hrs
Tue16-17ETZ H 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0377-00LPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and EquipmentW3 credits2V
227-0377-00 VPhysik der Ausfälle und Ausfallanalyse elektronischer Schaltungen2 hrs
Thu13-15ETZ G 91 »
U. Sennhauser
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0477-00LAcoustics IW6 credits4G
227-0477-00 GAcoustics I4 hrs
Mon13-17ETZ E 7 »
K. Heutschi
227-0577-00LNetwork SecurityW6 credits2V + 1U + 1P
227-0577-00 VNetwork Security2 hrs
Tue10-12ETF C 1 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0577-00 UNetwork Security1 hrs
Tue09-10ETF C 1 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0577-00 PNetwork Security
Monday or Friday, biweekly.
1 hrs
Mon13-17ETF B 5 »
Fri13-17ETF B 5 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0677-00LSpeech Processing I Information
"Speech Processing I" takes place for the last time in fall 2014.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0677-00 VSprachverarbeitung I
"Sprachverarbeitung I" findet im Herbst 2014 zum letzten Mal statt.
2 hrs
Fri13-15ETZ E 8 »
B. Pfister
227-0677-00 USprachverarbeitung I
"Sprachverarbeitung I" findet im Herbst 2014 zum letzten Mal statt.
2 hrs
Fri15-17ETZ D 96.1 »
B. Pfister
227-0778-00LHardware/Software Codesign Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0778-00 VHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed10-12ETZ E 8 »
L. Thiele
227-0778-00 UHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed15-17ETZ E 8 »
L. Thiele
252-0535-00LMachine Learning Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0535-00 VMachine Learning3 hrs
Mon14-15ETF E 1 »
Tue10-12NO C 60 »
09.12.08-10HG E 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UMachine Learning2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 11 »
15-17CAB G 61 »
Thu15-17CAB G 59 »
Fri08-10CHN E 46 »
13-15ML E 12 »
15.01.14-16NO C 60 »
J. M. Buhmann
Computers and Networks
Core Subjects
These core subjects are particularly recommended for the field of "Computers and Networks".
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0575-00LAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks: Software-Defined NetworkingW6 credits4G
227-0575-00 GAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks: Software-Defined Networking4 hrs
Mon10-12ETZ E 6 »
Wed13-15ETZ G 91 »
27.10.10-12ETZ E 7 »
B. Plattner, B. L. H. Ager, P. Georgopoulos, M. Happe, K. A. Hummel
227-0577-00LNetwork SecurityW6 credits2V + 1U + 1P
227-0577-00 VNetwork Security2 hrs
Tue10-12ETF C 1 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0577-00 UNetwork Security1 hrs
Tue09-10ETF C 1 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0577-00 PNetwork Security
Monday or Friday, biweekly.
1 hrs
Mon13-17ETF B 5 »
Fri13-17ETF B 5 »
B. Plattner, T. P. Dübendorfer, S. Frei, A. Perrig
227-0677-00LSpeech Processing I Information
"Speech Processing I" takes place for the last time in fall 2014.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0677-00 VSprachverarbeitung I
"Sprachverarbeitung I" findet im Herbst 2014 zum letzten Mal statt.
2 hrs
Fri13-15ETZ E 8 »
B. Pfister
227-0677-00 USprachverarbeitung I
"Sprachverarbeitung I" findet im Herbst 2014 zum letzten Mal statt.
2 hrs
Fri15-17ETZ D 96.1 »
B. Pfister
227-0778-00LHardware/Software Codesign Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0778-00 VHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed10-12ETZ E 8 »
L. Thiele
227-0778-00 UHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed15-17ETZ E 8 »
L. Thiele
227-0781-00LLow-Power System DesignW6 credits2V + 2U
227-0781-00 VLow-Power System Design2 hrs
Mon13-15ETZ E 9 »
J. Beutel
227-0781-00 ULow-Power System Design2 hrs
Mon15-17ETZ E 9 »
J. Beutel
252-1414-00LSystem SecurityW5 credits2V + 2U
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10-12LFO C 13 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security2 hrs
Thu13-15HG F 5 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
Recommended Subjects
These courses are recommended, but you are free to choose courses from any other special field. Please consult your tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0101-00LDiscrete-Time and Statistical Signal ProcessingW6 credits4G
227-0101-00 GZeitdiskrete und statistische Signalverarbeitung4 hrs
Tue13-17ETF C 1 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0103-00LControl Systems Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0103-00 VRegelsysteme2 hrs
Mon10-12ETF C 1 »
M. Morari
227-0103-00 URegelsysteme2 hrs
Tue10-12CHN C 14 »
M. Morari
227-0197-00LWearable Systems IW6 credits4G
227-0197-00 GWearable Systems I4 hrs
Tue08-12ETZ E 6 »
G. Tröster, U. Blanke
227-0377-00LPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and EquipmentW3 credits2V
227-0377-00 VPhysik der Ausfälle und Ausfallanalyse elektronischer Schaltungen2 hrs
Thu13-15ETZ G 91 »
U. Sennhauser
252-0437-00LDistributed Algorithms Information W4 credits3V
252-0437-00 VVerteilte Algorithmen
Lehrveranstaltung auf Deutsch
3 hrs
Wed09-12ML F 38 »
F. Mattern
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0555-00LFault Tolerance in Distributed Systems Restricted registration - show details W4 credits3G
227-0555-00 GFehlertoleranz in Verteilten Systemen
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
3 hrs
Mon/209-12NO C 6 »
Fri/209-12NO C 6 »
R. Wattenhofer
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
151-0593-00LEmbedded Control SystemsW4 credits6G
151-0593-00 GEmbedded Control Systems
The block course will take place daily from September 8 - 12 and from September 15 - 19, 2014.
Lectures: 1st week ML F 40, 2nd week HG E 23
Exercises: ML K 31
80s hrs
08.09. - 12.09.08-12ML F 40 »
08.09. - 19.09.10-12ML K 31 »
13-17ML K 31 »
15.09.10-12ML K 31 »
13-17ML K 31 »
16.09.08-12LFW E 15 »
17.09.08-12LFW E 15 »
15-17ML H 41.1 »
18.09.08-12LFW E 15 »
19.09.08-12LFW E 13 »
J. S. Freudenberg, L. Guzzella, M. Schmid Daners
252-1411-00LSecurity of Wireless NetworksW5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-1411-00 VSecurity of Wireless Networks2 hrs
Tue13-15ML H 41.1 »
S. Capkun, C. Soriente
252-1411-00 USecurity of Wireless Networks1 hrs
Fri/2w13-15CAB E 87.2 »
S. Capkun, C. Soriente
252-1411-00 ASecurity of Wireless Networks
includes a semester long project
1 hrsS. Capkun, C. Soriente
Electronics and Photonics
Core Subjects
These core subjects are particularly recommended for the field of "Electronics and Photonics".
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0605-00LNanosystemsW4 credits4G
151-0605-00 GNanosystems
The exercises will take place in the laboratories.
4 hrs
Thu10-12ML F 36 »
27.11.12-13ML F 36 »
04.12.12-13ML F 36 »
11.12.12-13ML F 36 »
18.12.12-13ML F 36 »
A. Stemmer
227-0147-00LVLSI II: Design of Very Large Scale Integration CircuitsW7 credits5G
227-0147-00 GVLSI II: Design of Very Large Scale Integration Circuits5 hrs
Tue13-15ETZ E 9 »
15-18ETZ D 61.1 »
23.09.15-18ETZ F 91 »
H. Kaeslin, N. Felber
227-0197-00LWearable Systems IW6 credits4G
227-0197-00 GWearable Systems I4 hrs
Tue08-12ETZ E 6 »
G. Tröster, U. Blanke
227-0301-00LOptical Communication FundamentalsW6 credits2V + 1U + 1P
227-0301-00 VOptical Communication Fundamentals2 hrs
Tue13-15ETZ H 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0301-00 UOptical Communication Fundamentals1 hrs
Tue15-16ETZ H 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0301-00 POptical Communication Fundamentals1 hrs
Tue16-17ETZ H 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0655-00LNonlinear OpticsW6 credits2V + 1U
227-0655-00 VNonlinear Optics2 hrs
Fri13-15HG E 33.1 »
J. Leuthold
227-0655-00 UNonlinear Optics1 hrs
Fri15-16HG E 33.1 »
J. Leuthold
227-0663-00LNano-Optics Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0663-00 VNano-Optics2 hrs
Fri10-12ETZ E 9 »
19.12.12-17ETZ E 9 »
L. Novotny
227-0663-00 UNano-Optics
The laboratory experiments will take place in HPP M33.
2 hrsL. Novotny
227-1033-00LNeuromorphic Engineering I Information W6 credits2V + 3U
227-1033-00 VNeuromorphic Engineering I
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More information at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS14/suche/e-50688922.details.html
2 hrs
Mon13-15I13 M 12 »
T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-1033-00 UNeuromorphic Engineering I
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More information at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS14/suche/e-50688936.details.html
3 hrsby appt.T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
402-0255-00LIntroduction to Solid State PhysicsW10 credits3V + 2U
402-0255-00 VEinführung in die Festkörperphysik3 hrs
Tue11-12HPH G 3 »
Thu13-15HPH G 3 »
K. Ensslin
402-0255-00 UEinführung in die Festkörperphysik2 hrs
Wed14-16HIT F 11.1 »
14-16HIT F 12 »
14-16HIT H 51 »
14-16HIT J 51 »
Thu09-11HIT F 11.1 »
09-11HIT F 12 »
K. Ensslin
Recommended Subjects
These courses are recommended, but you are free to choose courses from any other special field. Please consult your tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0121-00LCommunication SystemsW6 credits4G
227-0121-00 GKommunikationssysteme4 hrs
Wed08-12ML F 36 »
A. Wittneben
227-0157-00LSemiconductor Devices: Physical Bases and SimulationW4 credits3G
227-0157-00 GSemiconductor Devices: Physical Bases and Simulation
Falls alle Hörende es wünschen, kann die Vorlesung auch auf Deutsch gehalten werden.
3 hrs
Mon09-12ETZ G 91 »
A. Schenk
227-0166-00LAnalog Integrated Circuits Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0166-00 VAnalog Integrated Circuits2 hrs
Fri10-12ETZ E 6 »
31.10.10-12ETF E 1 »
Q. Huang
227-0166-00 UAnalog Integrated Circuits2 hrs
Fri13-15ETZ E 6 »
Q. Huang
227-0377-00LPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and EquipmentW3 credits2V
227-0377-00 VPhysik der Ausfälle und Ausfallanalyse elektronischer Schaltungen2 hrs
Thu13-15ETZ G 91 »
U. Sennhauser
227-0617-00LSolar CellsW4 credits3G
227-0617-00 GSolar Cells3 hrs
Wed09-12ETZ E 9 »
A. N. Tiwari, S. Bücheler, Y. Romanyuk
227-0618-00LModeling, Characterization and Reliability of Power SemiconductorsW6 credits4G
227-0618-00 GModeling, Characterization and Reliability of Power Semiconductors4 hrs
Wed13-17ETZ J 91 »
M. P. M. Ciappa
227-0620-00LCharacterization of the Electronic Properties of Materials for Semiconductor DevicesW4 credits3G
227-0620-00 GCharacterization of the Electronic Properties of Materials for Semiconductor Devices
Does not take place this semester.
Takes place in Autumn Semester 2015.
3 hrs
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
227-0659-00LIntegrated Systems SeminarW1 credit1S
227-0659-00 SIntegrated Systems Seminar1 hrs
Mon17-19ETZ J 91 »
A. Schenk
227-0707-00LOptimization Methods for Engineers Information W3 credits2G
227-0707-00 GOptimization Methods for Engineers2 hrs
Fri10-12ETZ K 91 »
C. Hafner
227-2037-00LPhysical Modelling and Simulation Information W5 credits4G
227-2037-00 GPhysical Modelling and Simulation4 hrs
Thu08-12ETZ E 6 »
C. Hafner, J. Smajic
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and MechatronicsW4 credits3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 hrs
Mon08-11CAB G 61 »
P. Korba, S. Stoeter, B. Nelson
151-0620-00LEmbedded MEMS Lab Information W5 credits3P
151-0620-00 PEmbedded MEMS Lab
- Distribution of the script / class material and first part of the introduction lecture (compulsory)
- Introduction lecture second part (compulsory):
- Practical portion of the course: 7 consecutive Mondays (13:00 - 18:30h) during the semester weeks of HS14
Attendance is required at all meetings of the course.
45s hrs
Mon13-14ML J 34.1 »
13-14ML J 34.3 »
13-14ML J 37.1 »
13-19CLA G 2 »
22.09.13-19ML H 43 »
29.09.13-19ML H 43 »
K. Chikkadi, S. Blunier, C. Hierold
151-0911-00LIntroduction to PlasmonicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0911-00 VIntroduction to Plasmonics2 hrs
Wed15-17ML F 34 »
D. J. Norris
151-0911-00 UIntroduction to Plasmonics1 hrs
Thu09-10HG F 26.5 »
D. J. Norris
363-0389-00LTechnology and Innovation ManagementW3 credits2G
363-0389-00 GTechnology and Innovation Management
First lecture on 17.09.2014 (from 8.15 to 10.00 am), the session of the course from 22.9.2014 is moved to 24.9.2014 (8.15 to 10 am).
2 hrs
Mon13-15HG D 1.2 »
17.09.08-10HG D 7.2 »
24.09.08-10HG D 7.2 »
17.11.13-16HG E 41 »
S. Brusoni
Energy and Power Electronics
Core Subjects
These core subjects are particularly recommended for the field of "Energy and Power Electronics".
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0247-00LPower Electronic Systems IW6 credits4G
227-0247-00 GPower Electronic Systems I4 hrs
Tue13-15ETZ E 8 »
15-17ETZ E 8 »
16.01.16-18ETZ H 91 »
J. W. Kolar
227-0517-00LElectrical Drive Systems IIW6 credits4G
227-0517-00 GElectrical Drive Systems II4 hrs
Mon08-10ETZ E 6 »
10-12ETZ F 91 »
10-12ETZ J 91 »
27.10.08-10CAB G 59 »
P. Steimer, G. Scheuer, C. A. Stulz
227-0526-00LPower System Analysis Information W6 credits4G
227-0526-00 GPower System Analysis
The language of instruction will be chosen by the students in the first lecture (English or German)
4 hrs
Wed13-17ETZ E 6 »
G. Andersson
227-0567-00LDesign of Power Electronic SystemsW6 credits4G
227-0567-00 GDesign of Power Electronic Systems4 hrs
Thu08-12ETZ J 91 »
F. Krismer
227-0731-00LPower Market I - Portfolio and Risk Management Information W6 credits4G
227-0731-00 GPower Market I - Portfolio and Risk Management4 hrs
Tue08-12HG D 7.2 »
16.12.07-12HIL E 4 »
D. Reichelt, G. A. Koeppel
Recommended Subjects
These courses are recommended, but you are free to choose courses from any other special field. Please consult your tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0101-00LDiscrete-Time and Statistical Signal ProcessingW6 credits4G
227-0101-00 GZeitdiskrete und statistische Signalverarbeitung4 hrs
Tue13-17ETF C 1 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0121-00LCommunication SystemsW6 credits4G
227-0121-00 GKommunikationssysteme4 hrs
Wed08-12ML F 36 »
A. Wittneben
227-0225-00LLinear System TheoryW6 credits5G
227-0225-00 GLinear System Theory
No class on September 18, 2014.
5 hrs
Mon09-12ML H 44 »
Thu17-19ETZ E 6 »
20.11.17-19ETF E 1 »
J. Lygeros
227-0523-00LRailway Systems IW6 credits4G
227-0523-00 GEisenbahn-Systemtechnik I4 hrs
Fri08-12LFW C 1 »
M. Meyer
227-0618-00LModeling, Characterization and Reliability of Power SemiconductorsW6 credits4G
227-0618-00 GModeling, Characterization and Reliability of Power Semiconductors4 hrs
Wed13-17ETZ J 91 »
M. P. M. Ciappa
227-0697-00LIndustrial Process ControlW4 credits3G
227-0697-00 GIndustrielle Prozessleittechnik
Lectures from 13-16h. Upon special arrangement, on some afternoons the lecture will be extended.
3 hrs
Tue13-18ETZ G 91 »
G. Maier, A. Horch
227-0707-00LOptimization Methods for Engineers Information W3 credits2G
227-0707-00 GOptimization Methods for Engineers2 hrs
Fri10-12ETZ K 91 »
C. Hafner
227-0759-00LInternational Business Management for Engineers Information W3 credits2V
227-0759-00 VInternational Business Management for Engineers
The lecture will be held in three blocks each of them on a Saturday. Each block will focus on one of the three main topics of the course. Between the blocks the students will work on specific case studies to deepen the subject matter.

Autumn Semester 2014: will be announced
24s hrs
06.12.08-18ETZ E 6 »
W. Hofbauer
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits3G
151-0563-00 GDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
Lecture: 13:00 - 15:00 h
Exercise: 15:00 - 16:00 h
3 hrs
Wed13-16ML H 44 »
R. D'Andrea
Systems and Control
Core Subjects
These core subjects are particularly recommended for the field of "Systems and Control".
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0225-00LLinear System TheoryW6 credits5G
227-0225-00 GLinear System Theory
No class on September 18, 2014.
5 hrs
Mon09-12ML H 44 »
Thu17-19ETZ E 6 »
20.11.17-19ETF E 1 »
J. Lygeros
227-0697-00LIndustrial Process ControlW4 credits3G
227-0697-00 GIndustrielle Prozessleittechnik
Lectures from 13-16h. Upon special arrangement, on some afternoons the lecture will be extended.
3 hrs
Tue13-18ETZ G 91 »
G. Maier, A. Horch
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits3G
151-0563-00 GDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
Lecture: 13:00 - 15:00 h
Exercise: 15:00 - 16:00 h
3 hrs
Wed13-16ML H 44 »
R. D'Andrea
Recommended Subjects
These courses are recommended, but you are free to choose courses from any other special field. Please consult your tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0102-00LDiscrete Event Systems Information W6 credits4G
227-0102-00 GDiskrete Ereignissysteme4 hrs
Thu13-17ETZ E 9 »
R. Wattenhofer
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
G. Székely, O. Göksel, L. Van Gool
227-0526-00LPower System Analysis Information W6 credits4G
227-0526-00 GPower System Analysis
The language of instruction will be chosen by the students in the first lecture (English or German)
4 hrs
Wed13-17ETZ E 6 »
G. Andersson
227-0689-00LSystem IdentificationW4 credits2V + 1U
227-0689-00 VSystem Identification2 hrs
Wed10-12HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0689-00 USystem Identification1 hrs
Wed12-13NO C 60 »
R. Smith
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for EngineersW6 credits4G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers4 hrs
Tue08-10ETZ E 8 »
Wed13-15ETZ E 8 »
C. Frei
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions Information W3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08-10CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert
151-0573-00LSystem ModelingW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0573-00 VSystemmodellierung2 hrs
Wed08-10HG E 7 »
E. Shafai
151-0573-00 USystemmodellierung
Die Übungen werden sowohl in klassischer Form für das Verständnis der Theorie als auch in Form von Fallstudien in Teams durchgeführt. Die Studierenden müssen sich elektronisch in eine entsprechende Gruppenliste einschreiben (www.idsc.ethz.ch/Courses/system_modeling/lecture_materials).

Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 hrs
Tue13-14LFW C 5 »
16-17CHN G 42 »
Thu08-09ML F 39 »
E. Shafai
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and MechatronicsW4 credits3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 hrs
Mon08-11CAB G 61 »
P. Korba, S. Stoeter, B. Nelson
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits3G
151-0563-00 GDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
Lecture: 13:00 - 15:00 h
Exercise: 15:00 - 16:00 h
3 hrs
Wed13-16ML H 44 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0607-00LOptimal & Learning Control for Autonomous Robots Information W4 credits3G
151-0607-00 GOptimal & Learning Control for Autonomous Robots
Does not take place this semester.
HS14: semester break
The course takes place again in FS15.
3 hrsJ. Buchli
401-0647-00LIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization Information W5 credits2V + 1U
401-0647-00 VIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization2 hrs
Wed10-12HG D 1.1 »
U.‑U. Haus, R. Zenklusen
401-0647-00 UIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization1 hrs
Wed12-13HG D 1.1 »
U.‑U. Haus, R. Zenklusen
401-3901-00LMathematical Optimization Information W11 credits4V + 2U
401-3901-00 VMathematical Optimization4 hrs
Mon13-15HG G 26.1 »
Thu10-12HG D 5.2 »
R. Weismantel
401-3901-00 UMathematical Optimization2 hrs
Fri10-12HG E 1.1 »
10-12HG E 33.3 »
R. Weismantel
636-0007-00LComputational Systems BiologyW6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology3 hrs
Wed14-17HG E 33.1 »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology2 hrs
Fri10-12CAB G 11 »
J. Stelling
Subjects of General Interest
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0377-00LPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and EquipmentW3 credits2V
227-0377-00 VPhysik der Ausfälle und Ausfallanalyse elektronischer Schaltungen2 hrs
Thu13-15ETZ G 91 »
U. Sennhauser
363-0790-00LTechnology Entrepreneurship Information W2 credits2V
363-0790-00 VTechnology Entrepreneurship2 hrs
Tue17-19HG E 5 »
U. Claesson, P. Baschera, F. Hacklin
151-0317-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality IIW4 credits3G
151-0317-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II
Additional lecture hour in consultation with the students.
3 hrs
Mon13-15HG K 30.1 »
A. Kunz
Semester Projects
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-1101-00LHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences
Strongly recommended prerequisite for Semester Projects and Master Theses at D-ITET (MSc BME, MSc EEIT, MSc EST).
E-0 credits
227-1101-00 SHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences2s hrs
02.10.15-17HG D 5.2 »
J. Leuthold
227-1572-01LSemester Project (Nr 1) Restricted registration - show details
Please fill in the following form before registering: http://www.ee.ethz.ch/project_registration_form.
W8 credits20A
227-1572-01 ASemester Project (Nr 1) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
280s hrsby appt.Professors
227-1572-02LSemester Project (Nr 2) Restricted registration - show details
Please fill in the following form before registering: http://www.ee.ethz.ch/project_registration_form.
W8 credits20A
227-1572-02 ASemester Project (Nr 2) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
280s hrsby appt.Professors
Compulsory Electives in Humanities, Social and Political Sciences
» see GESS Compulsory Electives
Industrial Internship
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-1550-00LInternship in Industry Restricted registration - show details
Only for Electrical Engineering and Information Technology MSc
Z0 credits
227-1550-00 PInternship in Industryexternal organisers
Master Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-1101-00LHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences
Strongly recommended prerequisite for Semester Projects and Master Theses at D-ITET (MSc BME, MSc EEIT, MSc EST).
E-0 credits
227-1101-00 SHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences2s hrs
02.10.15-17HG D 5.2 »
J. Leuthold
227-1501-00LMaster Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Admission only if A L L of the following apply:
a) bachelor program successfully completed;
b) acquired (if applicable) all credits from additional requirements for admission to master program;
c) successfully completed both semester projects.

Note: the conditions above are not applicable to incoming exchange students.

All students, please fill in the following form before registering: http://www.ee.ethz.ch/project_registration_form.
O30 credits68D
227-1501-00 DMaster Thesis Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.950s hrsby appt.Professors
Seminars and Colloquia
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0919-00LKnowledge-Based Image Interpretation Information Z0 credits2S
227-0919-00 SKnowledge-Based Image Interpretation2 hrs
Thu10-12ETZ F 91 »
G. Székely, L. Van Gool
227-0920-00LSeminar in Systems and ControlZ0 credits1S
227-0920-00 SSeminar in Systems and Control
Siehe auch separate Ankündigung
1 hrs
Wed17-19ETZ E 6 »
M. Morari, R. D'Andrea, L. Guzzella, J. Lygeros, R. Smith
227-0940-00LCurrent Problems of Power EngineeringZ0 credits1K
227-0940-00 KAktuelle Probleme der Energietechnik1 hrs
Tue17-19ETZ E 8 »
G. Andersson, C. Franck
227-0955-00LSeminar in Electromagnetics Information Z3 credits2K
227-0955-00 KSeminar in Electromagnetics2 hrs
Wed10-12ETZ K 71 »
J. Leuthold, C. Hafner
227-0950-00LAcoustics Information Z0 credits0.5K
227-0950-00 KAkustik
Unregelmässig, nach Ankündigung.
0.5 hrs
Wed17-19ETF C 1 »
K. Heutschi
227-0970-00LResearch Topics in Biomedical Engineering Information Z1 credit2K
227-0970-00 KResearch Topics in Biomedical Engineering2 hrs
Tue12-13ETZ E 6 »
M. Rudin, S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Stampanoni, K. Stephan, J. Vörös
227-0980-00LSeminar on Biomedical Magnetic Resonance Information Z0 credits2K
227-0980-00 KSeminar on Biomedical Magnetic Resonance2 hrs
Thu12-13ETZ E 6 »
K. P. Prüssmann, S. Kozerke, M. Rudin
Course Units for Additional Requiments
The courses below are only available for MSc students with additional requirements.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0101-AALDiscrete-Time and Statistical Signal Processing
Enrolment only for MSc students who need this course as additional requirement.
E-6 credits8R
227-0101-AA RZeitdiskrete und statistische Signalverarbeitung
Self-study course. No presence required.
The underlying lecture is offered in autumn semester (Tuesday 13-17h).
112s hrsH.‑A. Loeliger
227-0103-AALControl Systems Information
Enrolment only for MSc students who need this course as additional requirement.
E-6 credits8R
227-0103-AA RRegelsysteme
Self-study course. No presence required.
The underlying lecture and exercise are offered in autumn semester (Monday 10-12h and Tuesday 10-12h).
112s hrsM. Morari
227-0166-AALAnalog Integrated Circuits Information
Enrolment only for MSc students who need this course as additional requirement.
E-6 credits8R
227-0166-AA RAnalog Integrated Circuits
Self-study course. No presence required.
The underlying lecture and exercise are offered in autumn semester (Friday 10-12h and 13-15h).
112s hrsQ. Huang
227-0117-AALHigh Voltage Technology Information
Enrolment only for MSc students who need this course as additional requirement.
E-6 credits8R
227-0117-AA RHochspannungstechnik
Self-study course. No presence required.
The underlying lecture and exercise are offered in spring semester (227-0117-00L)
112s hrsC. Franck