Autumn Semester 2020 takes place in a mixed form of online and classroom teaching.
Please read the published information on the individual courses carefully.

Search result: Course units in Spring Semester 2015

Agroecosystem Science Master Information
Majors According
Major in Animal Science
Disciplinary Competences
Ruminant Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6502-00LRuminant Science (FS) Information W+4 credits4GM. Kreuzer, M. C. Härdi-Landerer, S. Marquardt, S. Neuenschwander, C. Soliva
Non-Ruminant Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6602-00LPig Science (FS)W+3 credits2GG. Bee, E. Hillmann, S. Neuenschwander
751-6802-00LPoultry ScienceW+2 credits1GR. Messikommer, R. Zweifel
Livestock in the World Food System
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-7702-00LTropical Animal Genetics and BreedingW+1 credit1VM. Goe
752-2302-00LMilk Science Information W+1 credit1VJ. Berard, C. Lacroix, L. Meile
752-5106-00LMeat Technology Restricted registration - show details
Prerequisite: successful participation in "Quality of Products of Animal Origin" (751-7800-00L, take place in FS).
W+1 credit1GD. Suter, M. Kreuzer
Animal Health and Genetics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6212-00LGenetic Evaluation of LifestockW+1 credit1GC.  Baes
751-6111-00LPhysiology and Pathophysiology in Selected Organ Systems
Does not take place this semester.
W+2 credits1VS. E. Ulbrich
751-7406-00LCurrent Problems of Herd Health and ManagementW+1 credit1SM. C. Härdi-Landerer
751-6220-00LFuntional Genomics in Livestock PhysiologyW2 credits2GS. E. Ulbrich, S. Bauersachs
751-6122-00LPhysiology of LactationW2 credits2GS. E. Ulbrich, R. Bruckmaier
Methodology Competences
Methods in Animal Sciences
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-7512-00LPractical Course in Applied EthologyW+2 credits3GE. Hillmann
751-7602-00LApplied Statistical Methods in Animal ScienceW+1 credit2VC.  Baes
751-6003-00LTraining Course in Research Groups (Large) Restricted registration - show details W+6 credits13PM. Kreuzer, E. Hillmann, S. Neuenschwander, S. E. Ulbrich
751-6003-01LTraining Course in Research Groups (Small) Restricted registration - show details W+3 credits6PM. Kreuzer, E. Hillmann, S. Neuenschwander, S. E. Ulbrich
Project Management and Presentation Skills
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-1000-00LInterdisciplinary Project Work Information Restricted registration - show details
Prerequisite: successful completion of the bachelor programme.
O3 credits4UB. Dorn, E. Frossard, L. Meile, H. Adelmann, N. Buchmann, C. De Moraes, P. A. Fischer, M. C. Härdi-Landerer, M. Kreuzer, U. Merz, S. Peter, M. Schuppler, M. Siegrist, J. Six, S. E. Ulbrich, A. Walter
Major in Crop Science
Disciplinary Competences
Cropping Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-4704-00LWeed Science IIW+2 credits2GB. Streit, N. Delabays, U. J. Haas
751-3604-00LPlant Breeding
Does not take place this semester.
W+3 credits3GA. Hund, B. Boller, C. Grieder, R. Kölliker, B. Studer
751-4106-00LCrop PhenotypingW4 credits4GA. Walter, A. Hund, J. Leipner, F. Liebisch
751-3606-00LMolecular Plant BreedingW3 credits2GB. Studer, C. Grieder, A. Hund, R. Kölliker
751-4204-01LHorticultural Science (FS)W2 credits2GL. Bertschinger, R. Baur, C. Carlen
Crop Health
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-5110-00LInsects in AgroecosystemsW+2 credits2VS. Halloran, K. Mauck
751-4904-00LMicrobial Pest ControlW+2 credits2GJ. Enkerli, G. Grabenweger, S. Kuske Pradal
751-4902-00LModern Pesticides - Mode of Action, Residues and Environmental FateW+2 credits2VM. Müller, I. J. Bürge, T. Poiger
Agriculture and Environment
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-5118-00LGlobal Change Biology Information W+2 credits2GH. Bugmann, N. Buchmann, C. Emmel, L. Hörtnagl
751-3404-00LNutrient Fluxes in Soil-Plant SystemsW+4 credits4GA. Oberson Dräyer, E. K. Bünemann König
751-4003-02LCurrent Topics in Grassland Sciences (FS) Information W+2 credits2SN. Buchmann
751-5102-00LBiogeochemical ModelingW2 credits2GJ. Lee, J. Six, A. Hofmann, M. Necpalova
Methodology Competences
Methods in Agricultural Sciences
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-4506-00LPlant Pathology IV Information W+2 credits2GU. Merz, M. Maurhofer Bringolf
Design, Analysis and Communication of Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-1000-00LInterdisciplinary Project Work Information Restricted registration - show details
Prerequisite: successful completion of the bachelor programme.
O3 credits4UB. Dorn, E. Frossard, L. Meile, H. Adelmann, N. Buchmann, C. De Moraes, P. A. Fischer, M. C. Härdi-Landerer, M. Kreuzer, U. Merz, S. Peter, M. Schuppler, M. Siegrist, J. Six, S. E. Ulbrich, A. Walter
Major in Food and Resource Use Economics
Disciplinary Competences
Decision Making in Food Value Chains
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-1710-00LAgri-Food Marketing Information W+2 credits2GD. Barjolle, O. Schmid
752-2123-00LRisk Awareness, Risk Acceptance and TrustW+3 credits2VM. Siegrist
Environmental and Resource Use Economics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1653-00LPolicy and Economics of Ecosystem ServicesW+3 credits2GS. Andrade de Sa
851-0594-02LInternational Environmental Politics: Part IIW+4 credits2VT. Bernauer
851-0705-01LEnvironmental Law: Conceptions and FieldsW+3 credits2VC. Jäger, A. Bühler
363-0552-00LEconomic Growth and Resource UseW3 credits2GJ. Daubanes
Agricultural Trade and Policies
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-2402-00LAgricultural Trade AgreementsW+2 credits2GJ. Niklaus
751-1652-00LFood Security - from the Global to the Local Dimension Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 20.
W+2 credits2GM. Sonnevelt, D. Barjolle
751-2102-00LHistory of Food and AgricultureW3 credits2VP. Aerni
751-2700-00LLand Markets and Land PolicyW2 credits2GG. M. Giuliani
Methodology Competences
Methods in Food and Resource Use Economics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
363-0588-00LComplex Networks Information W4 credits2V + 1UF. Schweitzer, I. Scholtes
Project Management and Communication of Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-1000-00LInterdisciplinary Project Work Information Restricted registration - show details
Prerequisite: successful completion of the bachelor programme.
O3 credits4UB. Dorn, E. Frossard, L. Meile, H. Adelmann, N. Buchmann, C. De Moraes, P. A. Fischer, M. C. Härdi-Landerer, M. Kreuzer, U. Merz, S. Peter, M. Schuppler, M. Siegrist, J. Six, S. E. Ulbrich, A. Walter
751-2901-00LResearch Project in FRE Restricted registration - show details W2 credits4AM. Dumondel