Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2016

Mechanical Engineering Master Information
Core Courses
Energy, Flows and Processes
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
151-0105-00LQuantitative Flow VisualizationW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0105-00 VQuantitative Flow Visualization2 hrs
Tue10-12ML H 41.1 »
01.11.13-14ML H 37.1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0105-00 UQuantitative Flow Visualization
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Die Übungen im ML H 34.1 beginnen um 12:30 Uhr.
1 hrs
Tue12-14ML H 34.1 »
13-14ML H 41.2 »
T. Rösgen
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
07.10.14-16ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0109-00LTurbulent FlowsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0109-00 VTurbulent Flows2 hrs
Thu08-10ML H 44 »
P. Jenny
151-0109-00 UTurbulent Flows1 hrs
Thu13-14HG D 7.1 »
P. Jenny
151-0113-00LApplied Fluid DynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0113-00 VApplied Fluid Dynamics2 hrs
Wed08-10ML F 40 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0113-00 UApplied Fluid Dynamics1 hrs
Wed13-14ML F 40 »
26.10.13-15ML H 44 »
07.12.13-15ML H 44 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0163-00LNuclear Energy ConversionW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0163-00 VNuclear Energy Conversion2 hrs
Mon13-15HG E 22 »
H.‑M. Prasser
151-0163-00 UNuclear Energy Conversion
Andere Übungstermine können abgesprochen werden.
1 hrs
Mon15-16HG E 22 »
H.‑M. Prasser
151-0182-00LFundamentals of CFD MethodsW4 credits3G
151-0182-00 GFundamentals of CFD Methods3 hrs
Wed12-15HG E 41 »
29.09.13-16HG E 41 »
A. Haselbacher
151-0185-00LRadiation Heat Transfer Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0185-00 VRadiation Heat Transfer2 hrs
Thu10-12ML H 44 »
A. Steinfeld, A. Z'Graggen
151-0185-00 URadiation Heat Transfer1 hrs
Thu12-13ML H 44 »
A. Steinfeld, A. Z'Graggen
151-0203-00LTurbomachinery Design Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 20.
W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0203-00 VTurbomachinery Design2 hrs
Thu10-12HG D 7.1 »
R. S. Abhari, N. Chokani, B. Ribi
151-0203-00 UTurbomachinery Design1 hrs
Thu12-13HG D 7.1 »
R. S. Abhari, N. Chokani
151-0207-00LTheory and Modeling of Reactive FlowsW4 credits3G
151-0207-00 GTheory and Modeling of Reactive Flows3 hrs
Mon10-12ML F 38 »
14-15ML F 38 »
C. E. Frouzakis, I. Mantzaras
151-0213-00LFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann MethodW4 credits3G
151-0213-00 GFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann Method3 hrs
Wed10-13IFW B 42 »
I. Karlin
151-0216-00LWind EnergyW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0216-00 VWind Energy2 hrs
Thu14-16ML E 12 »
N. Chokani
151-0216-00 UWind Energy1 hrs
Thu16-17ML E 12 »
N. Chokani
151-0235-00LThermodynamics of Novel Energy Conversion TechnologiesW4 credits3G
151-0235-00 GThermodynamics of Novel Energy Conversion Technologies3 hrs
Mon09-10LFV E 41 »
Fri08-10LFV E 41 »
14.11.09-10HG D 7.2 »
19.12.08-10LFV E 41 »
20.12.09-10LFV E 41 »
C. S. Sharma, D. Poulikakos, G. Sansavini
151-0243-00LNew Enterprises for Engineers Information W4 credits3G
151-0243-00 GNew Enterprises for Engineers
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsR. S. Abhari
151-0251-00LIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0251-00 VIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I2 hrs
Tue10-12ML F 39 »
K. Boulouchos, G. Georges, P. Kyrtatos
151-0251-00 UIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I1 hrs
Tue14-17IFW A 32.1 »
K. Boulouchos, G. Georges, P. Kyrtatos
151-0368-00LAeroelasticityW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0368-00 VAeroelastik2 hrs
Thu10-12CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0368-00 UAeroelastik1 hrs
Thu12-13CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0709-00LStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural ScientistsW4 credits3G
151-0709-00 GStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists
Lectures: 14:00 - 16:00 h
Exercises: 16:00 - 17:00 h
3 hrs
Tue14-16LFW C 5 »
16-17LFW C 5 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti, N. Noiray
151-0851-00LRobot Dynamics Information Restricted registration - show details W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0851-00 VRobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10-12CAB G 11 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0851-00 URobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1 hrs
Wed08-10HG E 1.2 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0911-00LIntroduction to PlasmonicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0911-00 VIntroduction to Plasmonics2 hrs
Wed15-17ML F 34 »
D. J. Norris
151-0911-00 UIntroduction to Plasmonics1 hrs
Thu09-10HG F 26.5 »
D. J. Norris
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 hrs
Wed10-12ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 hrs
Tue13-15HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-0927-00LRate-Controlled Separations in Fine ChemistryW4 credits3G
151-0927-00 GRate-Controlled Separations in Fine Chemistry3 hrs
Thu11-15ML F 34 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0933-00LSeminar on Advanced Separation Processes Restricted registration - show details Z0 credits1S
151-0933-00 SSeminar on Advanced Separation Processes Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1 hrs
Thu16-17ML J 34.1 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0951-00LProcess Design and SafetyW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0951-00 VProcess Design and Safety2 hrs
Tue08-10ML F 38 »
P. Rudolf von Rohr
151-0951-00 UProcess Design and Safety1 hrs
Tue13-14HG E 22 »
P. Rudolf von Rohr
151-1116-00LIntroduction to Aircraft and Car AerodynamicsW4 credits3G
151-1116-00 GEinführung in Flug- und Fahrzeugaerodynamik3 hrs
Thu15-18ML H 44 »
J. Wildi
101-0187-00LStructural Reliability and Risk Analysis Information W3 credits2G
101-0187-00 GStructural Reliability and Risk Analysis2 hrs
Fri10-12HCI J 6 »
B. Sudret
101-0499-00LBasics in Air TransportW4 credits3G
101-0499-00 GGrundlagen der Luftfahrt3 hrs
Thu15-18HIL E 7 »
15.12.12-15HIL E 4 »
P. Wild
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW3 credits2V
227-0455-00 VTerahertz: Technology & Applications2 hrs
Wed15-17ETZ K 91 »
K. Sankaran
227-0950-00LAcoustics Information Z0 credits0.5K
227-0950-00 KAkustik
Unregelmässig, nach Ankündigung.
0.5 hrs
Wed17-19ETF C 1 »
K. Heutschi
529-0193-00LRenewable Energy Technologies I
The lectures Renewable Energy Technologies I (529-0193-00L) and Renewable Energy Technologies II (529-0191-01L) can be taken independently from one another.
W4 credits3G
529-0193-00 GRenewable Energy Technologies I3 hrs
Tue14-17HG G 5 »
A. Wokaun, A. Steinfeld
636-0001-00LSeparations in Biotechnology and Bioprocess EconomyW6 credits3G
636-0001-00 GSeparations in Biotechnology and Bioprocess Economy
Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel.
First Lecture is on Thursday, Sept. 22nd
3 hrs
Thu09-12BSA E 46 »
S. Panke
636-0507-00LSynthetic Biology II Restricted registration - show details W4 credits4A
636-0507-00 ASynthetic Biology II
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
4 hrsby appt.S. Panke, Y. Benenson, J. Stelling
Mechanics, Materials, Structures
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
07.10.14-16ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0317-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality IIW4 credits3G
151-0317-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II
Additional lecture hour in consultation with the students.
3 hrs
Mon12-15HG K 30.1 »
A. Kunz
151-0349-00LFatigue Strength of Materials, Components and StructuresW4 credits3G
151-0349-00 GBetriebsfestigkeit3 hrs
Fri14-17ML F 39 »
M. Guillaume, R. E. Koller
151-0353-00LMechanics of Composite Materials Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0353-00 VMechanics of Composite Materials2 hrs
Mon10-12LEE E 101 »
G. Kress
151-0353-00 UMechanics of Composite Materials1 hrs
Mon12-13LEE E 101 »
G. Kress
151-0357-00LRopeway TechnologyW4 credits3G
151-0357-00 GSeilbahnen3 hrs
Fri10-13ML F 38 »
G. Kovacs
151-0360-00LProcedures for the Analysis of StructuresW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0360-00 VMethoden der Strukturanalyse2 hrs
Thu08-10ML F 38 »
G. Kress
151-0360-00 UMethoden der Strukturanalyse
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
1 hrs
Thu13-14ML F 36 »
G. Kress
151-0368-00LAeroelasticityW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0368-00 VAeroelastik2 hrs
Thu10-12CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0368-00 UAeroelastik1 hrs
Thu12-13CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0509-00LMicroscale Acoustofluidics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits3G
151-0509-00 GMicroscale Acoustofluidics3 hrs
Wed13-16LFW C 4 »
J. Dual
151-0513-00LMechanics of Soft Materials and TissuesW4 credits3G
151-0513-00 GMechanics of Soft Materials and Tissues3 hrs
Thu10-13HG G 26.1 »
A. E. Ehret
151-0517-00LScientific Visualization for Engineering ApplicationsW4 credits2V + 2P
151-0517-00 VScientific Visualization for Engineering Applications2 hrs
Tue10-12LEE E 101 »
X. Tricoche
151-0517-00 PScientific Visualization for Engineering Applications
- One hour per week of project related discussion and practical exercises / examples.
- Another hour per week of project-related communication / support through online forums
- For details, students will be informed by the lecturer at the beginning of the Semester.
2 hrs
Wed09-10LEE C 104 »
X. Tricoche
151-0523-00LRailway Vehicle DynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0523-00 VDynamik der Schienenfahrzeuge2 hrs
Mon14-16ML J 34.3 »
O. Polach
151-0523-00 UDynamik der Schienenfahrzeuge1 hrs
Mon16-17ML J 34.3 »
O. Polach
151-0524-00LContinuum Mechanics IW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0524-00 VContinuum Mechanics I2 hrs
Fri08-10HG D 5.2 »
E. Mazza
151-0524-00 UContinuum Mechanics I
Exercises start in the second week of the semester.
1 hrs
Wed12-13HG E 1.1 »
E. Mazza
151-0525-00LWave Propagation in SolidsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0525-00 VWave Propagation in Solids2 hrs
Fri10-12HG D 5.2 »
J. Dual, D. Mohr
151-0525-00 UWave Propagation in Solids1 hrs
Fri12-13HG D 5.2 »
J. Dual, D. Mohr
151-0532-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0532-00 VNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Wed10-12HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0532-00 UNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Thu16-18HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0535-00LOptical Methods in Experimental MechanicsW4 credits3G
151-0535-00 GOptical Methods in Experimental Mechanics3 hrs
Mon14-17ML J 34.1 »
E. Hack, R. Brönnimann
151-0550-00LAdaptive Materials for Structural Applications Information W4 credits3G
151-0550-00 GAdaptive Materials for Structural Applications3 hrs
Tue09-12LEE D 105 »
A. Bergamini
151-0573-00LSystem Modeling Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0573-00 VSystem Modeling2 hrs
Wed08-10HG E 7 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0573-00 USystem Modeling
Di 13-14, Di 16-17 oder Do 8-9 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. Die Studierenden müssen sich selbst für eine der entsprechenden Übungsgruppen einschreiben (http://www.idsc.ethz.ch/education/lectures/system-modeling.html).
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 hrs
Tue13-14ETZ E 6 »
13-14LFW C 5 »
16-17CAB G 11 »
16-17CHN G 42 »
Thu08-09LFV E 41 »
08-09ML F 39 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0655-00LSkills for Creativity and InnovationW4 credits3G
151-0655-00 GSkills for Creativity and Innovation
Block course:
Information event: Friday 23. September 2016 at 10-12 hrs
Course dates in each case 9-17 hrs:
Friday 4.11., Saturday 5.11. (Block 1)
Friday 11.1. (individual coaching & preparation of group work)
Friday 18.11., Saturday 19.11. (Block 2)
Friday 2.12., Saturday 3.12. (Block 3)
3 hrs
23.09.10-12PFA L 51 »
04.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
05.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
11.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
18.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
19.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
02.12.09-17PFA L 51 »
03.12.09-17PFA L 51 »
I. Goller, C. Kobe, M. Meboldt
151-0703-00LOperational Simulation of Production LinesW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0703-00 VBetriebliche Simulation von Produktionsanlagen
Die Lehrveranstasltung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
2 hrs
Tue10-12CLA E 4 »
P. Acél
151-0703-00 UBetriebliche Simulation von Produktionsanlagen
Die Übungen finden alle zwei Wochen statt, jeweils für zwei Stunden. Die Übungen beginnen in der dritten Semesterwoche.
1 hrs
Tue13-15HG K 30.1 »
04.10.10-12HG K 30.1 »
P. Acél
151-0705-00LManufacturing IW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0705-00 VFertigungstechnik I2 hrs
Thu10-12ML H 41.1 »
K. Wegener, M. Boccadoro, F. Kuster
151-0705-00 UFertigungstechnik I
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
2 hrs
Thu12-14ML H 41.1 »
K. Wegener, M. Boccadoro, F. Kuster
151-0717-00LMechanical Production: Assembly, Joining and Coating TechnologyW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0717-00 VMechanische Produktion: Montieren, Fügen, Beschichten
Die Lehrveranstasltung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
2 hrs
Tue15-17ML F 34 »
03.11.14-16ML F 38 »
17.11.14-16ML F 38 »
F. Kuster, V. H. Derflinger, F. Durand, P. Jousset
151-0717-00 UMechanische Produktion: Montieren, Fügen, Beschichten
Die Übungsräume werden von den Dozierenden bekannt gegeben.
1 hrsF. Kuster, V. H. Derflinger, F. Durand, P. Jousset
151-0719-00LQuality of Machine Tools - Dynamics and Metrology at Micro and Submicro LevelW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0719-00 VQualität von Werkzeugmaschinen - Dynamik, Mikro- und Submikromesstechnik2 hrs
Mon10-12ML H 34.3 »
W. Knapp, F. Kuster
151-0719-00 UQualität von Werkzeugmaschinen - Dynamik, Mikro- und Submikromesstechnik
Die Übungen finden in den Institutsräumen statt und werden von den Dozenten bekannt gegeben.
1 hrsW. Knapp, F. Kuster
151-0721-00LProduction Machines II Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0721-00 VProduction Machines II2 hrs
Thu08-10ML F 40 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster, S. Weikert
151-0721-00 UProduction Machines II1 hrs
Tue/2w13-15ML F 40 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster, S. Weikert
151-0723-00LManufacturing of Electronic Devices Information W4 credits3G
151-0723-00 GProduktion von elektrischen und elektronischen Komponenten
Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
3 hrs
Wed14-17HG D 5.3 »
A. Kunz, A. Guber, R.‑D. Moryson, F. Reichert
151-0727-00LColloquium on Manufacturing TechnologyW4 credits3K
151-0727-00 KFertigungtechnisches Kolloquium
Zeit und Ort nach Vereinbarung / in der Regel 14-tägig
3 hrs
Thu/2w13-18LFO C 13 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster
151-0731-00LForming Technology I - Basic Knowledge Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0731-00 VUmformtechnik I - Grundlagen2 hrs
Mon08-10CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0731-00 UUmformtechnik I - Grundlagen2 hrs
Mon16-18CLA F 2 »
P. Hora
151-0733-00LForming Technology III - Forming Processes Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0733-00 VUmformtechnik III - Umformtechnische Verfahren2 hrs
Fri08-10CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0733-00 UUmformtechnik III - Umformtechnische Verfahren2 hrs
Fri10-12CLA F 2 »
10-12LEE D 101 »
P. Hora
151-0735-00LDynamic Behavior of Materials and StructuresW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0735-00 VDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Does not take place this semester.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 hrsD. Mohr
151-0735-00 UDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Does not take place this semester.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 hrsD. Mohr
151-0765-00LLeading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)
This course is the first part of a two-semester course.

The course "Leading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)" for Autumn Semester is examined together with the course "Leading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Advanced Course)" for Spring Semester with 4 ECTS.
W0 credits2G + 0.5A
151-0765-00 GLeading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)
This course is the first part of a two-semester course.
- Lectures: Thursdays (29.09.; 06.10.; 10.11.; 24.11.; 01.12.; 15.12.; 22.12.2016) at 14.00-16.00
- Basic training: Thursday 22.9.2016 at 8.00-17.00
- Extended first session: Thursday 29.9.2016 at 14.00-18.00
- Extra session: Thursday 03.11.2016 at 8.00-17.00
32s hrs
Thu14-16CAB G 52 »
22.09.08-17LFW E 15 »
29.09.14-18LFW E 15 »
03.11.08-17ML H 43 »
R. P. Haas, I. Goller
151-0765-00 ALeading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)
Does not take place this semester.
0.5 hrsR. P. Haas, I. Goller
151-0833-00LPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods Information W5 credits2V + 2U
151-0833-00 VPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods
Wird auf Wunsch der Studenten auch in deutscher Sprache gehalten
2 hrs
Wed10-12CLA E 4 »
N. Manopulo, B. Berisha, P. Hora
151-0833-00 UPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods
Wird auf Wunsch der Studenten auch in deutscher Sprache gehalten.

Exercises start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Wed14-16CLA F 2 »
N. Manopulo, B. Berisha, P. Hora
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 hrs
Wed10-12ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 hrs
Tue13-15HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-3203-00LGrand Challenges in Engineering DesignW1 credit3S
151-3203-00 SGrand Challenges in Engineering Design
The course starts in the second week of the semester.
3 hrs
Tue16-18LEE E 101 »
P. Ermanni, M. Meboldt, K. Shea
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0523-00LRailway Systems IW6 credits4G
227-0523-00 GEisenbahn-Systemtechnik I4 hrs
Fri08-12LFW C 1 »
M. Meyer
252-0535-00LMachine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VMachine Learning
Vorlesung am Dienstag im HG E 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 3.
3 hrs
Mon14-15ETF C 1 »
Tue08-10HG E 3 »
08-10HG E 7 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UMachine Learning2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 11 »
15-17CAB G 61 »
Fri08-10ML E 12 »
13-15CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AMachine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 hrs
Mon13-14NO C 44 »
Fri10-12CAB G 51 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 hrs
Fri13-15HG D 1.1 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
327-0501-00LMetals IW3 credits2V + 1U
327-0501-00 VMetalle I2 hrs
Tue13-15HCI D 2 »
R. Spolenak
327-0501-00 UMetalle I1 hrs
Tue15-16HCI D 2 »
25.10.16-18HCI D 2 »
R. Spolenak
327-4101-00LDurability of Engineering MaterialsW2 credits2G
327-4101-00 GDurability of Engineering Materials2 hrs
Mon11-13HCI J 3 »
J. Wheeler
351-0555-00LOpen- and User Innovation Information W3 credits2G
351-0555-00 GOpen- and User Innovation
Block course (3 days)
opening lecture 27.9.16, 14-16 h (mandatory)
26s hrs
27.09.14-16HG E 23 »
14.11.09-17HG E 23 »
15.11.09-17HG E 23 »
16.11.09-17HG E 23 »
S. Häfliger, S. Spaeth
363-0445-00LProduction and Operations ManagementW3 credits2G
363-0445-00 GProduction and Operations Management2 hrs
Thu13-15HG G 3 »
T. Netland, P. Schönsleben
363-0445-02LProduction and Operations Management (Additional Cases)W1 credit2A
363-0445-02 AProduction and Operations Management (Additional Cases)
this time-slot is used only on specific dates. See detailed program.
30s hrs
Thu12-13HG G 3 »
T. Netland, P. Schönsleben
363-0541-00LSystems Dynamics and ComplexityW3 credits3G
363-0541-00 GSystems Dynamics and Complexity
Lecture: Thurday, 8-10 h
Exercises: Tuesday, 12-13 h
3 hrs
Tue12-13HG D 1.2 »
Thu08-10HG D 1.2 »
F. Schweitzer, G. Casiraghi, V. Nanumyan
363-0711-00LAccounting for ManagersW3 credits2V
363-0711-00 VAccounting for Managers2 hrs
Tue17-19HG E 3 »
M. Passardi
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW2 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13-15RZ F 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08-10CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
401-0647-00LIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization Information W5 credits2V + 1U
401-0647-00 VIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization2 hrs
Wed10-12HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0647-00 UIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization1 hrs
Wed12-13HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
402-0801-66LMechanical MetamaterialsW4 credits2V + 1U
402-0801-66 VMechanical Metamaterials2 hrs
Mon15-17CLA E 4 »
S. Huber
402-0801-66 UMechanical Metamaterials1 hrs
Mon17-18CLA E 4 »
S. Huber
Robotics, Systems and Control
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
07.10.14-16ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0532-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0532-00 VNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Wed10-12HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0532-00 UNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Thu16-18HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0563-01 VDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Wed13-15HG E 7 »
09.11.12-15HG G 5 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0563-01 UDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
1 hrs
Wed15-16HG G 3 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0567-00LEngine Systems Information W4 credits3G
151-0567-00 GEngine Systems3 hrs
Mon08-10ML F 38 »
12-13ML H 41.1 »
21.09.12-13ML F 36 »
26.10.12-14ML F 40 »
27.01.08-10ML F 38 »
C. Onder
151-0569-00LVehicle Propulsion Systems Information W4 credits3G
151-0569-00 GVehicle Propulsion Systems3 hrs
Fri08-10ML F 34 »
12-14CHN E 46 »
25.01.08-10ML F 38 »
C. Onder, P. Elbert
151-0573-00LSystem Modeling Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0573-00 VSystem Modeling2 hrs
Wed08-10HG E 7 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0573-00 USystem Modeling
Di 13-14, Di 16-17 oder Do 8-9 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. Die Studierenden müssen sich selbst für eine der entsprechenden Übungsgruppen einschreiben (http://www.idsc.ethz.ch/education/lectures/system-modeling.html).
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 hrs
Tue13-14ETZ E 6 »
13-14LFW C 5 »
16-17CAB G 11 »
16-17CHN G 42 »
Thu08-09LFV E 41 »
08-09ML F 39 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0593-00LEmbedded Control SystemsW4 credits6G
151-0593-00 GEmbedded Control Systems
The block course will take place daily from 12 to 16 September and 19 to 23 September 2016.
Lectures: 8-12 h
Exercises: 13-17 h
80s hrs
12.09. - 16.09.08-12ML F 40 »
12.09. - 23.09.13-17ML E 55 »
19.09.08-12ML H 43 »
13-17ML E 55 »
19.09. - 23.09.08-12ML H 43 »
21.09.15-17HG E 21 »
J. S. Freudenberg, M. Schmid Daners, C. Onder
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics Information W4 credits3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 hrs
Mon08-11CAB G 61 »
P. Korba, S.  Stoeter, B. Nelson
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 credits3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsB. Nelson
151-0623-00LETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls Information
Students for other Master's programmes in Department Mechanical and Process Engineering cannot use the credit in the category Core Courses
W1 credit1S
151-0623-00 SETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls
The seminar is organized by all IRIS professors: J. Buchli, M. Chli, R. Gassert, M. Hutter, C. Karlen, B. Nelson, R. Riener and R. Siegwart.
1 hrs
Fri/2w15-17HG G 3 »
B. Nelson, J. Buchli, M. Chli, R. Gassert, M. Hutter, W. Karlen, R. Riener, R. Siegwart
151-0632-00LVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 50
W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0632-00 VVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu10-12LFW C 5 »
D. Scaramuzza
151-0632-00 UVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu14-16HG E 33.1 »
D. Scaramuzza
151-0655-00LSkills for Creativity and InnovationW4 credits3G
151-0655-00 GSkills for Creativity and Innovation
Block course:
Information event: Friday 23. September 2016 at 10-12 hrs
Course dates in each case 9-17 hrs:
Friday 4.11., Saturday 5.11. (Block 1)
Friday 11.1. (individual coaching & preparation of group work)
Friday 18.11., Saturday 19.11. (Block 2)
Friday 2.12., Saturday 3.12. (Block 3)
3 hrs
23.09.10-12PFA L 51 »
04.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
05.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
11.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
18.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
19.11.09-17PFA L 51 »
02.12.09-17PFA L 51 »
03.12.09-17PFA L 51 »
I. Goller, C. Kobe, M. Meboldt
151-0727-00LColloquium on Manufacturing TechnologyW4 credits3K
151-0727-00 KFertigungtechnisches Kolloquium
Zeit und Ort nach Vereinbarung / in der Regel 14-tägig
3 hrs
Thu/2w13-18LFO C 13 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster
151-0851-00LRobot Dynamics Information Restricted registration - show details W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0851-00 VRobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10-12CAB G 11 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0851-00 URobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1 hrs
Wed08-10HG E 1.2 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 hrs
Wed10-12ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 hrs
Tue13-15HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-1116-00LIntroduction to Aircraft and Car AerodynamicsW4 credits3G
151-1116-00 GEinführung in Flug- und Fahrzeugaerodynamik3 hrs
Thu15-18ML H 44 »
J. Wildi
227-0225-00LLinear System TheoryW6 credits5G
227-0225-00 GLinear System Theory5 hrs
Mon09-12ML H 44 »
Thu17-19ETZ E 8 »
20.10.17-19ETF C 1 »
24.11.17-19ETF C 1 »
M. Kamgarpour
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0517-00LElectrical Drive Systems IIW6 credits4G
227-0517-00 GElectrical Drive Systems II4 hrs
Mon08-10ETZ E 6 »
10-12ETZ F 91 »
10-12ETZ J 91 »
P. Steimer, G. Scheuer, C. A. Stulz
227-0689-00LSystem IdentificationW4 credits2V + 1U
227-0689-00 VSystem Identification2 hrs
Wed10-12HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0689-00 USystem Identification1 hrs
Wed12-13NO C 60 »
R. Smith
227-0920-00LSeminar in Systems and ControlZ0 credits1S
227-0920-00 SSeminar in Systems and Control
Detailed information on the seminars upon subscription only
1 hrs
Mon16-18ETZ E 8 »
F. Dörfler, R. D'Andrea, J. Lygeros, R. Smith
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 hrs
Wed13-15HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 hrs
Wed15-16HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Fri10-12CHN C 14 »
S. Tschiatschek
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Fri13-14CHN C 14 »
14-15CHN C 14 »
S. Tschiatschek
263-5902-00LComputer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U + 1A
263-5902-00 VComputer Vision3 hrs
Wed13-16CHN C 14 »
L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger
263-5902-00 UComputer Vision1 hrs
Thu15-16CHN C 14 »
L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger
263-5902-00 AComputer Vision1 hrsL. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08-10CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1279-00LVirtual Reality in Medicine Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1279-00 VVirtual Reality in Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsR. Riener
376-1504-00LPhysical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 26.
W4 credits2V + 2U
376-1504-00 VPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu08-10NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1504-00 UPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu10-12ML H 34.1 »
10-12NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
Micro & Nanosystems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
07.10.14-16ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 credits3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsB. Nelson
151-0605-00LNanosystemsW4 credits4G
151-0605-00 GNanosystems
The exercises will take place in the laboratories.
4 hrs
Thu10-13ML F 36 »
16.11.18-20HG F 26.1 »
30.11.18-20HG F 26.1 »
A. Stemmer, J.‑N. Tisserant
151-0620-00LEmbedded MEMS Lab Information W5 credits3P
151-0620-00 PEmbedded MEMS Lab
- Distribution of the script / class material and first part of the introduction lecture (compulsory): Monday, 26.09.2016 from 13:15 to 17:45
- Distribution of the script and second part of the introduction lecture (compulsory): Monday, 03.10.206 from 13:15 to 17:45
- Practical portion of the course: 7 consecutive Mondays from 13:00 to 18:30 during the semester weeks
- Attendance is required at all meetings of the course.
45s hrs
Mon13-14ML J 34.1 »
13-14ML J 34.3 »
13-14ML J 37.1 »
13-19CLA G 2 »
26.09.13-18ML H 43 »
03.10.13-18ML H 43 »
C. Hierold, S. Blunier, M. Haluska
151-0642-00LSeminar on Micro and Nanosystems Information Z0 credits1S
151-0642-00 SSeminar on Micro and Nanosystems1 hrs
Fri13-15CLA G 2 »
C. Hierold
151-0911-00LIntroduction to PlasmonicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0911-00 VIntroduction to Plasmonics2 hrs
Wed15-17ML F 34 »
D. J. Norris
151-0911-00 UIntroduction to Plasmonics1 hrs
Thu09-10HG F 26.5 »
D. J. Norris
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 hrs
Wed10-12ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 hrs
Tue13-15HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-0931-00LSeminar on Particle TechnologyZ0 credits3S
151-0931-00 SSeminar on Particle Technology3 hrs
Fri14-17ML F 40 »
S. E. Pratsinis
227-0377-00LPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and EquipmentW3 credits2V
227-0377-00 VPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and Equipment2 hrs
Thu13-15ETZ G 91 »
U. Sennhauser
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW3 credits2V
227-0455-00 VTerahertz: Technology & Applications2 hrs
Wed15-17ETZ K 91 »
K. Sankaran
Bioengineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
07.10.14-16ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0255-00LEnergy Conversion and Transport in BiosystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0255-00 VEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems2 hrs
Thu13-15CLA E 4 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0255-00 UEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems1 hrs
Fri13-14ML F 40 »
08.12.12-16ML H 34.3 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0317-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality IIW4 credits3G
151-0317-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II
Additional lecture hour in consultation with the students.
3 hrs
Mon12-15HG K 30.1 »
A. Kunz
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 hrs
Wed10-12ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 hrs
Tue13-15HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-3205-00LExperimental Ergonomics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 15.
W4 credits2V + 2A
151-3205-00 VExperimental Ergonomics2 hrs
03.11.09-17HG F 26.1 »
04.11.09-17HG F 26.1 »
18.11.09-17HG E 33.3 »
09.12.09-17HG E 33.3 »
J. Held
151-3205-00 AExperimental Ergonomics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrsJ. Held
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13-15HG E 19 »
Tue13-16HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 credits3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with the Uni Zurich**
3 hrs
Wed08-10ETZ E 6 »
10-11ETZ E 8 »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, U. Moser, M. Rudin, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0393-10LBioelectronics and Biosensors
New course. Not to be confounded with 227-0393-00L last offered in the Spring Semester 2015.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0393-10 VBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed14-16ETF C 1 »
J. Vörös, M. F. Yanik, T. Zambelli
227-0393-10 UBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed13-14ETF C 1 »
16-17ETF C 1 »
M. F. Yanik, J. Vörös, T. Zambelli
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW3 credits2V
227-0455-00 VTerahertz: Technology & Applications2 hrs
Wed15-17ETZ K 91 »
K. Sankaran
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 22 to November 24, 2016.
3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.1 »
C. Frei
227-0965-00LMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological TissuesW4 credits3G
227-0965-00 GMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues3 hrs
Mon09-12ETZ E 9 »
M. Stampanoni, P. A. Kaestner
227-0981-00LCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Restricted registration - show details
A maximum of 12 medical degree students and 12 (biomedical) engineering degree students can be admitted, their number should be equal.
W4 credits2V + 2A
227-0981-00 VCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue10-12HG E 41 »
13.12.12-13HG E 41 »
V. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
227-0981-00 ACross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**

2 hours of group work to be scheduled independently by the joint teams of medical and engineering students.
2 hrsV. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW2 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13-15RZ F 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08-10CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1279-00LVirtual Reality in Medicine Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1279-00 VVirtual Reality in Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsR. Riener
376-1504-00LPhysical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 26.
W4 credits2V + 2U
376-1504-00 VPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu08-10NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1504-00 UPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu10-12ML H 34.1 »
10-12NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1651-00LClinical and Movement BiomechanicsW4 credits3G
376-1651-00 GClinical and Movement Biomechanics3 hrs
Wed14-17HCP E 47.3 »
S.  Lorenzetti, R. List, N. Singh
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 credits3G
376-1714-00 GBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 8-10h
Uebungen/Gruppenarbeiten 10-11h
3 hrs
Fri08-11ETF E 1 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1985-00LTrauma BiomechanicsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1985-00 VTrauma Biomechanics2 hrs
Thu10-12HG D 7.2 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
376-1985-00 UTrauma Biomechanics1 hrs
Thu/2w13-15HG E 33.3 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
402-0341-00LMedical Physics IW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0341-00 VMedical Physics I2 hrs
Thu15-17HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
402-0341-00 UMedical Physics I1 hrs
Thu17-18HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
551-0319-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part I) Information W3 credits2V
551-0319-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part I)2 hrs
Mon15-17HPM D 7.2 »
U. Kutay, R. I. Enchev, B. Kornmann, M. Peter, I. Zemp, further lecturers
Design, Computation, Product Development & Manufacturing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
151-0735-00LDynamic Behavior of Materials and StructuresW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0735-00 VDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Does not take place this semester.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 hrsD. Mohr
151-0735-00 UDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Does not take place this semester.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 hrsD. Mohr
151-3205-00LExperimental Ergonomics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 15.
W4 credits2V + 2A
151-3205-00 VExperimental Ergonomics2 hrs
03.11.09-17HG F 26.1 »
04.11.09-17HG F 26.1 »
18.11.09-17HG E 33.3 »
09.12.09-17HG E 33.3 »
J. Held
151-3205-00 AExperimental Ergonomics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrsJ. Held
151-3209-00LEngineering Design Optimization Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 35.
W4 credits4G
151-3209-00 GEngineering Design Optimization4 hrs
Wed09-13HG K 30.1 »
K. Shea, T. Stankovic
363-1065-00LDesign Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges Restricted registration - show details
Due to didactic reasons, the number of participants is limited to 30.

All interested students are invited to apply for this course by sending a one-page motivation letter until 14.9.16 to Florian Rittiner (frittiner@ethz.ch).

Additionally please enroll via mystudies. Places will be assigned after the first lecture on the basis of your motivation letter and commitment for the class.
W5 credits5G
363-1065-00 GDesign Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges
Participation in the first lecture 21.9.16 at 17 h is compulsory.
5 hrs
Mon15-18LEO B 8.1 »
Wed17-19LEO B 8.1 »
A. Cabello Llamas, F. Rittiner, S. Brusoni, C. Hölscher, M. Meboldt
Multidisciplinary Courses
The students are free to choose individually from the entire course offer of ETH Zurich, ETH Lausanne and the Universities of Zurich and St. Gallen.
» Course Catalogue of ETH Zurich
Semester Project
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-1002-00LSemester Project Mechanical Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Only for Mechanical Engineering MSc.

The subject of the Semester Project and the choice of the supervisor (ETH-professor) are to be approved in advance by the tutor.
O8 credits17A
151-1002-00 ASemester Project Mechanical Engineering240s hrsby appt.Professors
Industrial Internship
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-1003-00LIndustrial Internship Mechanical EngineeringO8 credits
151-1003-00 PIndustrial Internship Mechanical Engineeringexternal organisers
GESS Science in Perspective
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
» Recommended GESS Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-MAVT.
Master's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-1001-00LMaster's Thesis Mechanical Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Students who fulfill the following criteria are allowed to begin with their Master's Thesis:
a. successful completion of the bachelor program;
b. fulfilling of any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme;
c. successful completion of the semester project and industrial internship;
d. achievement of 28 ECTS in the category "Core Courses".

The Master's Thesis must be approved in advance by the tutor and is supervised by a professor of ETH Zurich.
To choose a titular professor as a supervisor, please contact the D-MAVT Student Administration.
O30 credits64D
151-1001-00 DMaster's Thesis Mechanical Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.900s hrsby appt.Professors
Course Units for Additional Admission Requirements
The courses below are only available for MSc students with additional admission requirements.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
406-0173-AALLinear Algebra I and II
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
E-6 credits13R
406-0173-AA RLinear Algebra I and II
Self-study course. No presence required.
180s hrsN. Hungerbühler
406-0353-AALAnalysis III Information
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
E-4 credits9R
406-0353-AA RAnalysis III
Self-study course. No presence required.
120s hrsM. Soner