Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2016

Biomedical Engineering Master Information
Track Courses
Bioelectronics
Track Core Courses
During the Master program, a minimum of 12 CP must be obtained from track core courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 credits3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsB. Nelson
151-0605-00LNanosystemsW4 credits4G
151-0605-00 GNanosystems
The exercises will take place in the laboratories.
4 hrs
Thu10:15-13:00ML F 36 »
16.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
30.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
A. Stemmer, J.‑N. Tisserant
151-0621-00LMicrosystems Technology Information W6 credits4G
151-0621-00 GMicrosystems Technology
The course starts in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Thu13:15-17:00HG E 5 »
C. Hierold, M. Haluska
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 credits3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with the Uni Zurich**
3 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-11:00ETZ E 8 »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, U. Moser, M. Rudin, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0393-10LBioelectronics and Biosensors
New course. Not to be confounded with 227-0393-00L last offered in the Spring Semester 2015.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0393-10 VBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00ETF C 1 »
J. Vörös, M. F. Yanik, T. Zambelli
227-0393-10 UBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ETF C 1 »
16:15-17:00ETF C 1 »
M. F. Yanik, J. Vörös, T. Zambelli
227-0427-00LSignal and Information Processing: Modeling, Filtering, LearningW6 credits4G
227-0427-00 GSignal and Information Processing: Modeling, Filtering, Learning4 hrs
Fri08:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1037-00 VIntroduction to Neuroinformatics2 hrs
Thu09:00-11:00Y03 G 85 »
09:00-11:00Y35 F 32 »
K. A. Martin, M. Cook, V. Mante, M. Pfeiffer
227-1037-00 UIntroduction to Neuroinformatics1 hrs
Thu11:15-12:00Y35 F 32 »
K. A. Martin, M. Cook, V. Mante, M. Pfeiffer
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 credits3G
376-1714-00 GBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 8-10h
Uebungen/Gruppenarbeiten 10-11h
3 hrs
Fri08:15-11:00ETF E 1 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
402-0674-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells Information W6 credits2V + 1U
402-0674-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells2 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0674-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells1 hrs
Fri14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
Recommended Elective Courses
These courses are particularly recommended for the Bioelectronics track. Please consult your track advisor if you wish to select other subjects.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0166-00LAnalog Integrated Circuits Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0166-00 VAnalog Integrated Circuits2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
Q. Huang
227-0166-00 UAnalog Integrated Circuits2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00ETZ E 6 »
Q. Huang
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0468-00LAnalog Signal Processing and Filtering Information
Suitable for Master Students as well as Doctoral Students.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0468-00 VAnalog Signal Processing and Filtering2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
16.11.08:15-12:00HG E 3 »
H. Schmid
227-0468-00 UAnalog Signal Processing and Filtering2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ E 7 »
H. Schmid
227-0981-00LCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Restricted registration - show details
A maximum of 12 medical degree students and 12 (biomedical) engineering degree students can be admitted, their number should be equal.
W4 credits2V + 2A
227-0981-00 VCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
13.12.12:15-13:00HG E 41 »
V. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
227-0981-00 ACross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**

2 hours of group work to be scheduled independently by the joint teams of medical and engineering students.
2 hrsV. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
227-1033-00LNeuromorphic Engineering I Information Restricted registration - show details
Registration in this class requires the permission of the instructors. Class size will be limited to available lab spots.
Preference is given to students that require this class as part of their major.
W6 credits2V + 3U
227-1033-00 VNeuromorphic Engineering I
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS16/suche/e-50794088.details.html
2 hrs
Mon13:00-14:45Y21 D 68a »
T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-1033-00 UNeuromorphic Engineering I
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS16/suche/e-50794095.details.html
3 hrsby appt.T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-2037-00LPhysical Modelling and Simulation Information W5 credits4G
227-2037-00 GPhysical Modelling and Simulation4 hrs
Thu08:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
C. Hafner, J. Leuthold, J. Smajic
151-0255-00LEnergy Conversion and Transport in BiosystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0255-00 VEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CLA E 4 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0255-00 UEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems1 hrs
Fri13:15-14:00ML F 40 »
08.12.12:15-16:00ML H 34.3 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0509-00LMicroscale Acoustofluidics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits3G
151-0509-00 GMicroscale Acoustofluidics3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00LFW C 4 »
J. Dual
376-1103-00LFrontiers in NanotechnologyW4 credits4V
376-1103-00 VFrontiers in Nanotechnology4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
Fri12:45-14:30HCP E 47.3 »
V. Vogel, further lecturers
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1351-00LMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
376-1351-00 VMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
E. Delamarche
529-0837-00LBiomicrofluidic Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W7 credits3G
529-0837-00 GBiomicrofluidic Engineering3 hrs
Mon15:45-17:30HCI H 2.1 »
Tue11:45-12:30HCI J 3 »
A. de Mello
636-0003-00LBiological Engineering and BiotechnologyW6 credits3V
636-0003-00 VBiological Engineering and Biotechnology
Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel and is transmitted per video conference to Zürich (HG D 16.2).
First Lecture is on Monday, September 26th.
3 hrs
Mon14:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
14:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
M. Fussenegger
Biology Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0399-10LPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I Information W3 credits2G
227-0399-10 GPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
H. Niemann
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 22 to November 24, 2016.
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Frei
227-0949-00LBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.
W2 credits4P
227-0949-00 PBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
December 1, December 8, December 15 and December 22

Location to be announced.
60s hrs
01.12.13:15-16:00ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
Bioimaging
Track Core Courses
During the Master program, a minimum of 12 CP must be obtained from track core courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 credits3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with the Uni Zurich**
3 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-11:00ETZ E 8 »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, U. Moser, M. Rudin, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0965-00LMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological TissuesW4 credits3G
227-0965-00 GMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
M. Stampanoni, P. A. Kaestner
Recommended Elective Courses
These courses are particularly recommended for the Bioimaging track. Please consult your track advisor if you wish to select other subjects.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0389-00LAdvanced Topics in Magnetic Resonance ImagingZ0 credits1V
227-0389-00 VAdvanced Topics in Magnetic Resonance Imaging1 hrs
Tue11:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
K. P. Prüssmann
227-0391-00LMedical Image AnalysisW3 credits2G
227-0391-00 GMedical Image Analysis
Basic knowledge of computer vision would be helpful.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
P. C. Cattin, M. A. Reyes Aguirre
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW3 credits2V
227-0455-00 VTerahertz: Technology & Applications2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ETZ K 91 »
K. Sankaran
227-0967-00LComputational Neuroimaging Clinic Information
Prerequisite: Successful completion of course "Methods & Models for fMRI Data Analysis" (227-0969-00L).
W3 credits2V
227-0967-00 VComputational Neuroimaging Clinic2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00ETZ H 91 »
09.11.14:15-16:00HG E 23 »
K. Stephan
227-0969-00LMethods & Models for fMRI Data Analysis Information W6 credits4V
227-0969-00 VMethods & Models for fMRI Data Analysis4 hrs
Tue08:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
15.11.10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
10.01.13:15-15:00ETZ F 91 »
K. Stephan
227-0971-00LComputational Psychiatry Information W3 credits4S
227-0971-00 SComputational Psychiatry
Block course from August 29 to September 2, 2016.
60s hrs
29.08.08:15-18:00HG E 3 »
30.08.08:15-18:00HG E 3 »
31.08.08:15-18:00HG E 3 »
01.09.08:15-18:00HG E 3 »
02.09.08:15-18:00HG E 3 »
K. Stephan
227-2037-00LPhysical Modelling and Simulation Information W5 credits4G
227-2037-00 GPhysical Modelling and Simulation4 hrs
Thu08:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
C. Hafner, J. Leuthold, J. Smajic
151-0105-00LQuantitative Flow VisualizationW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0105-00 VQuantitative Flow Visualization2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
01.11.13:15-14:00ML H 37.1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0105-00 UQuantitative Flow Visualization
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Die Übungen im ML H 34.1 beginnen um 12:30 Uhr.
1 hrs
Tue12:15-14:00ML H 34.1 »
13:15-14:00ML H 41.2 »
T. Rösgen
376-1279-00LVirtual Reality in Medicine Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1279-00 VVirtual Reality in Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsR. Riener
151-0605-00LNanosystemsW4 credits4G
151-0605-00 GNanosystems
The exercises will take place in the laboratories.
4 hrs
Thu10:15-13:00ML F 36 »
16.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
30.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
A. Stemmer, J.‑N. Tisserant
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00NO C 44 »
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
402-0674-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells Information W6 credits2V + 1U
402-0674-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells2 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0674-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells1 hrs
Fri14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
227-1033-00LNeuromorphic Engineering I Information Restricted registration - show details
Registration in this class requires the permission of the instructors. Class size will be limited to available lab spots.
Preference is given to students that require this class as part of their major.
W6 credits2V + 3U
227-1033-00 VNeuromorphic Engineering I
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS16/suche/e-50794088.details.html
2 hrs
Mon13:00-14:45Y21 D 68a »
T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-1033-00 UNeuromorphic Engineering I
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS16/suche/e-50794095.details.html
3 hrsby appt.T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1037-00 VIntroduction to Neuroinformatics2 hrs
Thu09:00-11:00Y03 G 85 »
09:00-11:00Y35 F 32 »
K. A. Martin, M. Cook, V. Mante, M. Pfeiffer
227-1037-00 UIntroduction to Neuroinformatics1 hrs
Thu11:15-12:00Y35 F 32 »
K. A. Martin, M. Cook, V. Mante, M. Pfeiffer
465-0953-00LBiostatisticsW4 credits2V + 1U
465-0953-00 VBiostatistics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
B. Sick
465-0953-00 UBiostatistics1 hrs
Tue16:15-17:00NO C 60 »
20.09.16:15-17:00HG E 19 »
B. Sick
551-1295-00LIntroduction to Bioinformatics: Concepts and Applications Information W6 credits4G
551-1295-00 GIntroduction to Bioinformatics: Concepts and Applications
**together with the Uni Zurich**

Lecture: Mo 15-17
Exercises: Mo 17-19
4 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
17:15-19:00HG D 11 »
17:15-19:00HG D 12 »
W. Gruissem, K. Bärenfaller, A. Caflisch, G. Capitani, J. Fütterer, M. Robinson, A. Wagner
Biology Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0399-10LPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I Information W3 credits2G
227-0399-10 GPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
H. Niemann
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 22 to November 24, 2016.
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Frei
227-0949-00LBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.
W2 credits4P
227-0949-00 PBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
December 1, December 8, December 15 and December 22

Location to be announced.
60s hrs
01.12.13:15-16:00ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
Biomechanics
Track Core Courses
During the Master program, a minimum of 12 CP must be obtained from track core courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 credits3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with the Uni Zurich**
3 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-11:00ETZ E 8 »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, U. Moser, M. Rudin, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0965-00LMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological TissuesW4 credits3G
227-0965-00 GMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
M. Stampanoni, P. A. Kaestner
376-1651-00LClinical and Movement BiomechanicsW4 credits3G
376-1651-00 GClinical and Movement Biomechanics3 hrs
Wed13:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
S. Lorenzetti, R. List, N. Singh
376-1985-00LTrauma BiomechanicsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1985-00 VTrauma Biomechanics2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
376-1985-00 UTrauma Biomechanics1 hrs
Thu/2w13:15-15:00HG E 33.3 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
Recommended Elective Courses
These courses are particularly recommended for the Biomechanics track. Please consult your track advisor if you wish to select other subjects.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0255-00LEnergy Conversion and Transport in BiosystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0255-00 VEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CLA E 4 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0255-00 UEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems1 hrs
Fri13:15-14:00ML F 40 »
08.12.12:15-16:00ML H 34.3 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0524-00LContinuum Mechanics IW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0524-00 VContinuum Mechanics I2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG D 5.2 »
E. Mazza
151-0524-00 UContinuum Mechanics I
Exercises start in the second week of the semester.
1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG E 1.1 »
E. Mazza
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 credits3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsB. Nelson
151-0605-00LNanosystemsW4 credits4G
151-0605-00 GNanosystems
The exercises will take place in the laboratories.
4 hrs
Thu10:15-13:00ML F 36 »
16.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
30.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
A. Stemmer, J.‑N. Tisserant
227-2037-00LPhysical Modelling and Simulation Information W5 credits4G
227-2037-00 GPhysical Modelling and Simulation4 hrs
Thu08:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
C. Hafner, J. Leuthold, J. Smajic
263-5001-00LIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5001-00 VIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 56 »
P. Arbenz
263-5001-00 UIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving1 hrs
Fri10:15-11:00CAB G 56 »
P. Arbenz
376-1103-00LFrontiers in NanotechnologyW4 credits4V
376-1103-00 VFrontiers in Nanotechnology4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
Fri12:45-14:30HCP E 47.3 »
V. Vogel, further lecturers
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1279-00LVirtual Reality in Medicine Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1279-00 VVirtual Reality in Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsR. Riener
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 credits3G
376-1714-00 GBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 8-10h
Uebungen/Gruppenarbeiten 10-11h
3 hrs
Fri08:15-11:00ETF E 1 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1351-00LMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
376-1351-00 VMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
E. Delamarche
376-1720-00LApplication of MATLAB in the Human Movement SciencesW2 credits2G
376-1720-00 GApplication of MATLAB in the Human Movement Sciences2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG E 22 »
R.  van de Langenberg
376-1974-00LColloquium in Biomechanics Information W2 credits2K
376-1974-00 KColloquium in Biomechanics2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Helgason, S. J. Ferguson, R. Müller, J. G. Snedeker, B. Taylor, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-2017-00LBiomechanics of Sports Injuries and RehabilitationW3 credits2V
376-2017-00 VBiomechanik von Sportverletzungen und Rehabilitation2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, J. Goldhahn
402-0341-00LMedical Physics IW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0341-00 VMedical Physics I2 hrs
Thu14:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
402-0341-00 UMedical Physics I1 hrs
Thu16:45-17:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
402-0674-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells Information W6 credits2V + 1U
402-0674-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells2 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0674-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells1 hrs
Fri14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
465-0953-00LBiostatisticsW4 credits2V + 1U
465-0953-00 VBiostatistics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
B. Sick
465-0953-00 UBiostatistics1 hrs
Tue16:15-17:00NO C 60 »
20.09.16:15-17:00HG E 19 »
B. Sick
551-1295-00LIntroduction to Bioinformatics: Concepts and Applications Information W6 credits4G
551-1295-00 GIntroduction to Bioinformatics: Concepts and Applications
**together with the Uni Zurich**

Lecture: Mo 15-17
Exercises: Mo 17-19
4 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
17:15-19:00HG D 11 »
17:15-19:00HG D 12 »
W. Gruissem, K. Bärenfaller, A. Caflisch, G. Capitani, J. Fütterer, M. Robinson, A. Wagner
Biology Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0399-10LPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I Information W3 credits2G
227-0399-10 GPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
H. Niemann
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 22 to November 24, 2016.
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Frei
227-0949-00LBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.
W2 credits4P
227-0949-00 PBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
December 1, December 8, December 15 and December 22

Location to be announced.
60s hrs
01.12.13:15-16:00ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
Medical Physics
Track Core Courses
During the Master program, a minimum of 12 CP must be obtained from track core courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
402-0341-00LMedical Physics IW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0341-00 VMedical Physics I2 hrs
Thu14:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
402-0341-00 UMedical Physics I1 hrs
Thu16:45-17:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
402-0345-00LIntroduction to Medical PhysicsW4 credits2V
402-0345-00 VIntroduction to Medical Physics
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsA. J. Lomax
227-0943-00LRadiobiologyW2 credits2V
227-0943-00 VRadiobiology
The lecture on October 20 will not take place.
2 hrs
Thu12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
M. Pruschy
Recommended Elective Courses
These courses are particularly recommended for the Medical Physics track. Please consult your track advisor if you wish to select other subjects.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0674-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells Information W6 credits2V + 1U
402-0674-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells2 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0674-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells1 hrs
Fri14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
Other Elective Courses
These courses may be suitable for the Medical Physics track. Please consult your track advisor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0965-00LMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological TissuesW4 credits3G
227-0965-00 GMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
M. Stampanoni, P. A. Kaestner
Biology Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0399-10LPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I Information W3 credits2G
227-0399-10 GPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
H. Niemann
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 22 to November 24, 2016.
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Frei
Molecular Bioengineering
Track Core Courses
During the Master program, a minimum of 12 CP must be obtained from track core courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-1103-00LFrontiers in NanotechnologyW4 credits4V
376-1103-00 VFrontiers in Nanotechnology4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
Fri12:45-14:30HCP E 47.3 »
V. Vogel, further lecturers
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 credits3G
376-1714-00 GBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 8-10h
Uebungen/Gruppenarbeiten 10-11h
3 hrs
Fri08:15-11:00ETF E 1 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
402-0674-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells Information W6 credits2V + 1U
402-0674-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells2 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0674-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells1 hrs
Fri14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
465-0953-00LBiostatisticsW4 credits2V + 1U
465-0953-00 VBiostatistics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
B. Sick
465-0953-00 UBiostatistics1 hrs
Tue16:15-17:00NO C 60 »
20.09.16:15-17:00HG E 19 »
B. Sick
551-0103-00LFundamentals of Biology II: Cell BiologyW5 credits5V
551-0103-00 VGrundlagen der Biologie II: Zellbiologie
ACHTUNG: Am Do 10.11.2016 findet die Lehrveranstaltung ausnahmsweise im HPH G 2 statt.
5 hrs
Mon10:45-12:30HCI G 3 »
Tue09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
Thu08:45-09:30HPH G 1 »
10.11.08:45-09:30HPH G 2 »
E. Hafen, J. Fernandes de Matos, U. Kutay, G. Schertler, U. Suter, S. Werner
551-1295-00LIntroduction to Bioinformatics: Concepts and Applications Information W6 credits4G
551-1295-00 GIntroduction to Bioinformatics: Concepts and Applications
**together with the Uni Zurich**

Lecture: Mo 15-17
Exercises: Mo 17-19
4 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
17:15-19:00HG D 11 »
17:15-19:00HG D 12 »
W. Gruissem, K. Bärenfaller, A. Caflisch, G. Capitani, J. Fütterer, M. Robinson, A. Wagner
636-0003-00LBiological Engineering and BiotechnologyW6 credits3V
636-0003-00 VBiological Engineering and Biotechnology
Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel and is transmitted per video conference to Zürich (HG D 16.2).
First Lecture is on Monday, September 26th.
3 hrs
Mon14:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
14:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
M. Fussenegger
Recommended Elective Courses
These courses are particularly recommended for the Molecular Bioengineering track. Please consult your track advisor if you wish to select other subjects.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 credits3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsB. Nelson
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 credits3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with the Uni Zurich**
3 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-11:00ETZ E 8 »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, U. Moser, M. Rudin, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0393-10LBioelectronics and Biosensors
New course. Not to be confounded with 227-0393-00L last offered in the Spring Semester 2015.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0393-10 VBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00ETF C 1 »
J. Vörös, M. F. Yanik, T. Zambelli
227-0393-10 UBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ETF C 1 »
16:15-17:00ETF C 1 »
M. F. Yanik, J. Vörös, T. Zambelli
227-0965-00LMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological TissuesW4 credits3G
227-0965-00 GMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
M. Stampanoni, P. A. Kaestner
227-0981-00LCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Restricted registration - show details
A maximum of 12 medical degree students and 12 (biomedical) engineering degree students can be admitted, their number should be equal.
W4 credits2V + 2A
227-0981-00 VCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
13.12.12:15-13:00HG E 41 »
V. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
227-0981-00 ACross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with the Uni Zurich**

2 hours of group work to be scheduled independently by the joint teams of medical and engineering students.
2 hrsV. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
327-0505-00LSurfaces, Interfaces and their Applications I Information W3 credits2V + 1U
327-0505-00 VSurfaces, Interfaces and their Applications I2 hrs
Mon08:45-10:30HCI J 7 »
N. Spencer, M. P. Heuberger, L. Isa
327-0505-00 USurfaces, Interfaces and their Applications I1 hrs
Mon10:45-11:30HCI J 7 »
N. Spencer, M. P. Heuberger, L. Isa
327-1101-00LBiomineralization Information W2 credits2G
327-1101-00 GBiomineralization
Practical exercises embedded.
2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML H 34.3 »
K.‑H. Ernst
376-1622-00LPractical Methods in Tissue Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W5 credits4P
376-1622-00 PPractical Methods in Tissue Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
4 hrs
Mon12:45-16:30HPL D 21.2 »
K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
402-0341-00LMedical Physics IW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0341-00 VMedical Physics I2 hrs
Thu14:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
402-0341-00 UMedical Physics I1 hrs
Thu16:45-17:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
535-0423-00LDrug Delivery and Drug TargetingW2 credits2V
535-0423-00 VDrug Delivery and Drug Targeting2 hrs
Tue14:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
J.‑C. Leroux, D. Brambilla
636-0507-00LSynthetic Biology II Restricted registration - show details W4 credits4A
636-0507-00 ASynthetic Biology II
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
4 hrsby appt.S. Panke, Y. Benenson, J. Stelling
Other Elective Courses
These courses may be suitable for the Molecular Bioengineering track. Please consult your track advisor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0313-00LMicrobiology (Part I) Information W3 credits2V
551-0313-00 VMicrobiology (Part I)2 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HCI G 7 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, M. Pilhofer
551-1103-00LMicrobial Biochemistry Information W4 credits2V
551-1103-00 VMicrobial Biochemistry2 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HCI D 8 »
J. Vorholt-Zambelli, J. Piel
Biology Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0399-10LPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I Information W3 credits2G
227-0399-10 GPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
H. Niemann
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 22 to November 24, 2016.
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Frei
227-0949-00LBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.
W2 credits4P
227-0949-00 PBiological Methods for Engineers (Basic Lab) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
December 1, December 8, December 15 and December 22

Location to be announced.
60s hrs
01.12.13:15-16:00ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
Semester Project
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-1101-00LHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences
Strongly recommended prerequisite for Semester Projects and Master Theses at D-ITET (MSc BME, MSc EEIT, MSc EST).
E-0 credits
227-1101-00 SHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences4s hrs
10.11.15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
17.11.15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
J. Leuthold
227-1772-10LSemester Project Restricted registration - show details
Registration in mystudies required!
O8 credits20A
227-1772-10 ASemester Project20 hrsby appt.Professors
Master's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-1101-00LHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences
Strongly recommended prerequisite for Semester Projects and Master Theses at D-ITET (MSc BME, MSc EEIT, MSc EST).
E-0 credits
227-1101-00 SHow to Write Scientific Texts in Engineering Sciences4s hrs
10.11.15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
17.11.15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
J. Leuthold
227-1700-00LMaster's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Admission only if all of the following apply:
a. bachelor program successfully completed;
b. successfull completion of the track core courses, the biology laboratory and the semester project;
c. acquired (if applicable) all credits from additional requirements for admission to master program.

Registration in mystudies required!
O30 credits40D
227-1700-00 DMaster's Thesis Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.40 hrsby appt.Professors
GESS Science in Perspective
» Recommended GESS Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-ITET.
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
Generally Accessible Seminars and Colloquia
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0970-00LResearch Topics in Biomedical Engineering Information Z0 credits2K
227-0970-00 KResearch Topics in Biomedical Engineering2 hrs
Tue12:15-13:00ETZ E 6 »
M. Rudin, S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Stampanoni, K. Stephan, J. Vörös
227-0980-00LSeminar on Biomedical Magnetic Resonance Information Z0 credits2K
227-0980-00 KSeminar on Biomedical Magnetic Resonance2 hrs
Thu12:15-13:00ETZ E 6 »
K. P. Prüssmann, S. Kozerke, M. Rudin