Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2016

Health Sciences and Technology Master Information
Major in Human Movement Science and Sport
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0300-00LTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Restricted registration - show details O3 credits2G
376-0300-00 GTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
J. Goldhahn, C. Wolfrum
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0221-00LMethods and Concepts in Human Systems Neuroscience and Motor Control Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 18
W3 credits3P
376-0221-00 PMethods and Concepts in Human Systems Neuroscience and Motor Control Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
previously: Neural Control of Movement and Motor Learning.!
Monday 26.9. room I 17 M5, on all other date the course take place in lab I 17 M94.
3 hrs
Mon10:15-13:00Y17 M 5 »
N. Wenderoth
376-0223-00LAdvanced Topics in Exercise Physiology Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2S
376-0223-00 SAdvanced Topics in Exercise Physiology Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Mon08:00-09:45Y17 M 5 »
C. Spengler, F. Gabe Beltrami, J. M. Kroepfl
376-0225-00LPhysical Activities and HealthW3 credits2V
376-0225-00 VPhysical Activities and Health2 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCP E 47.4 »
E. de Bruin
376-1651-00LClinical and Movement BiomechanicsW4 credits3G
376-1651-00 GClinical and Movement Biomechanics3 hrs
Wed13:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
S. Lorenzetti, R. List, N. Singh
752-6101-00LDietary Etiologies of Chronic DiseaseW3 credits2V
752-6101-00 VDietary Etiologies of Chronic Disease2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
M. B. Zimmermann
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 credits3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with the Uni Zurich**
3 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-11:00ETZ E 8 »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, U. Moser, M. Rudin, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.
The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer) as soon as possible.
W1 credit3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 24th-28th October 2016.
35s hrs
24.10. - 26.10.07:45-12:30HPZ E 35 »
24.10. - 28.10.07:45-16:30HPZ C 24 »
07:45-16:30HPZ C 31.1 »
27.10.07:45-09:30HPZ E 35 »
S. Rodighiero, A. G. Bittermann, K. Kunze, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.

The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer).
W1 credit3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM
Does not take place this semester.
This block course will take place from 7th-11th November 2016.
35s hrs
363-0301-00LWork Design and Organizational Change Information W3 credits2G
363-0301-00 GWork Design and Organizational Change2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00LFW C 4 »
11.10.10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
20.12.10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
G. Grote
363-0790-00LTechnology Entrepreneurship Information W2 credits2V
363-0790-00 VTechnology Entrepreneurship
For more information contact: Jonas Van Hove email: jvanhove@ethz.ch
2 hrs
Tue17:15-19:00HG E 5 »
13.12.17:15-19:00HG E 7 »
14.12.12:15-15:00HG E 23 »
U. Claesson, B. Clarysse
376-0130-00LLaboratory Course in Exercise Physiology Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 48.

BWS: Amandatory for "Exercise physiology".
HST: Possible from the 5th semester on,
W3 credits4P
376-0130-00 PPraktikum Sportphysiologie Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Veranstaltung findet wöchentlich statt, in- und außerhalb Zürichs.
Details zum Praktikumsablauf werden in der Woche vor Praktikumsbeginn schriftlich bekanntgegeben.
Der Besuch aller Praktikumstage ist obligatorisch.
Für absehbare, zwingende Abwesenheiten ist bis spätestens 4 Wochen vor Semesterbeginn ein schriftliches Gesuch einzureichen.
4 hrs
Thu08:00-12:00Y17 M 5 »
C. Spengler
376-0203-00LMovement and Sport Biomechanics Information W4 credits3G
376-0203-00 GBewegungs- und Sportbiomechanik
Vorlesung: Fr 13-15
Übungen: Fr 15-16
3 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
14:45-15:30HCP E 47.4 »
14:45-15:30HIT F 11.1 »
14:45-15:30HIT F 13 »
14:45-15:30HIT F 31.1 »
14:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
14:45-15:30HIT F 32 »
14:45-15:30HIT H 51 »
14:45-15:30HIT J 53 »
B. Taylor, R. List, S. Lorenzetti
376-0207-00LExercise PhysiologyW4 credits3G
376-0207-00 GSportphysiologie3 hrs
Thu14:00-17:00Y17 M 5 »
C. Spengler
376-0815-00LWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2 Restricted registration - show details
Your course regristration is only valid with a simultaneous online registration at the language center (www.sprachenzentrum.uzh.ch).

Number of participants limited to 15 (3 courses are available).

Attention: Registration is only possible from 12.9. (from 11.30h) - 15.9.2016
W2 credits2V
376-0815-00 VWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsS. Milligan
376-1033-00LHistory of SportsW2 credits2V
376-1033-00 VSportgeschichte2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00HG F 3 »
M. Gisler
376-1107-00LSport PedagogyW2 credits2V
376-1107-00 VSportpädagogik2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
D. Seiler Hubler
376-1127-00LSociology of SportW2 credits2V
376-1127-00 VSportsoziologie2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00NO C 44 »
M. Lamprecht
376-1117-00LSport PsychologyW2 credits2V
376-1117-00 VSportpsychologie
Die Unterrichtstermine vom 11.10., 18.10. und 22.11. entfallen. Stattdessen findet am Sa. 17.12.2016 eine eintägige Exkursion nach Engelberg statt.
2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG E 1.2 »
H. Gubelmann
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW2 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00RZ F 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1179-00LApplications of Cybernetics in ErgonomicsW1 credit1U
376-1179-00 UApplications of Cybernetics in Ergonomics1 hrs
Wed/2w13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, Y.‑Y. Hedinger Huang, R. Huang
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 credits3G
376-1714-00 GBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 8-10h
Uebungen/Gruppenarbeiten 10-11h
3 hrs
Fri08:15-11:00ETF E 1 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1720-00LApplication of MATLAB in the Human Movement SciencesW2 credits2G
376-1720-00 GApplication of MATLAB in the Human Movement Sciences2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG E 22 »
R.  van de Langenberg
376-1722-00LSpinal Cord Injury and Exercise
Prerequisite: Anatomy and Physiology
W2 credits2V
376-1722-00 VParaplegie und Sport2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CHN E 42 »
C. Perret
376-1974-00LColloquium in Biomechanics Information W2 credits2K
376-1974-00 KColloquium in Biomechanics2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Helgason, S. J. Ferguson, R. Müller, J. G. Snedeker, B. Taylor, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1985-00LTrauma BiomechanicsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1985-00 VTrauma Biomechanics2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
376-1985-00 UTrauma Biomechanics1 hrs
Thu/2w13:15-15:00HG E 33.3 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
376-2017-00LBiomechanics of Sports Injuries and RehabilitationW3 credits2V
376-2017-00 VBiomechanik von Sportverletzungen und Rehabilitation2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, J. Goldhahn
376-2019-00LApplied Movement Analysis Information W2 credits2G
376-2019-00 GAngewandte Bewegungsanalyse2 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HPS D 29 »
R. Scharpf, S. Lorenzetti
551-1153-00LSystems Biology of Metabolism
Number of participants limited to 15.
W4 credits2V
551-1153-00 VSystems Biology of Metabolism2 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HPL D 34 »
U. Sauer, N. Zamboni, M. Zampieri
752-6105-00LEpidemiology and Prevention
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module CS16_101 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 credits2V
752-6105-00 VEpidemiology and Prevention
**gemeinsam mit der Uni Zürich**
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
M. Puhan, R. Heusser
752-6151-00LPublic Health ConceptsW3 credits2V
752-6151-00 VPublic Health Concepts2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00LFW C 1 »
R. Heusser
752-6403-00LNutrition and PerformanceW2 credits2V
752-6403-00 VNutrition and Performance2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
15.12.13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
S. Mettler, M. B. Zimmermann
Major in Human Health, Nutrition and Environment
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1701-00LHuman Health, Nutrition and Environment: Term Paper Restricted registration - show details
Only for students of the Major Human Health, Nutrition and Environment.
O6 credits13A
701-1701-00 AHuman Health, Nutrition and Environment: Term Paper Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
The introduction of the term paper course takes place on Tuesday, September 27, 2016 from 8:15 to 09:00 at CHN G 46.
Dates for oral presentation:
February 17, 2017 (afternoon)
February 24, 2017 (afternoon)
180s hrs
17.02.13:15-18:00LFW E 13 »
24.02.13:15-18:00LFW E 13 »
J. Nuessli Guth, T. Julian, K. McNeill, M. B. Zimmermann
376-0300-00LTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Restricted registration - show details O3 credits2G
376-0300-00 GTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
J. Goldhahn, C. Wolfrum
Electives
Elective Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0629-00LApplied BiostatisticsW4 credits3G
401-0629-00 GApplied Biostatistics3 hrs
Tue09:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
M. Müller
752-6105-00LEpidemiology and Prevention
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module CS16_101 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 credits2V
752-6105-00 VEpidemiology and Prevention
**gemeinsam mit der Uni Zürich**
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
M. Puhan, R. Heusser
752-6151-00LPublic Health ConceptsW3 credits2V
752-6151-00 VPublic Health Concepts2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00LFW C 1 »
R. Heusser
Elective Courses II
Module: Infectious Diseases
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0223-00LImmunology III Information W4 credits2V
551-0223-00 VImmunology III2 hrs
Mon08:50-10:30HIL C 10.2 »
M. Kopf, M. Bachmann, J. Kisielow, A. Lanzavecchia, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, R. Spörri
636-0017-00LComputational Biology Information W4 credits3G
636-0017-00 GComputational Biology
Lecture will take place from 3-5pm weekly. Tutorials (starting 3.10.2016) biweekly from 5-7pm.
3 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00LEE E 101 »
Mon/2w17:15-19:00LEE E 101 »
T. Stadler, C. Magnus
701-0263-01LSeminar in Evolutionary Ecology of Infectious DiseasesW3 credits2G
701-0263-01 GSeminar in Evolutionary Ecology of Infectious Diseases2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
D. Croll, S. Bonhoeffer, R. R. Regös
701-1703-00LEvolutionary Medicine for Infectious DiseasesW3 credits2G
701-1703-00 GEvolutionary Medicine for Infectious Diseases2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CHN D 48 »
A. Hall
752-4009-00LMolecular Biology of Foodborne PathogensW3 credits2V
752-4009-00 VMolecular Biology of Foodborne Pathogens2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
M. Loessner, M. Schuppler
Module: Nutrition and Health
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
752-2122-00LFood and Consumer BehaviourW2 credits2V
752-2122-00 VFood and Consumer Behaviour2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00LFW B 1 »
M. Siegrist, C. Hartmann
752-5103-00LFunctional Microorganisms in FoodsW3 credits2G
752-5103-00 GFunctional Microorganisms in Foods
Durchführung im LFV B42.2 nach speziellem Programm.
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00LFV B 42.2 »
13:15-15:00LFV E 41 »
09.12.10:15-12:00NO C 6 »
C. Lacroix, T. de Wouters, L. Meile, C. Schwab
752-6101-00LDietary Etiologies of Chronic DiseaseW3 credits2V
752-6101-00 VDietary Etiologies of Chronic Disease2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
M. B. Zimmermann
752-6402-00LNutrigenomicsW3 credits2V
752-6402-00 VNutrigenomics
Irregular course. Exact dates and time are listed at 'Lehrveranstaltungen/ courses.
2 hrs
Wed15:15-18:00LFW C 1 »
G. Vergères
Module: Environment and Health
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1341-00LWater Resources and Drinking WaterW3 credits2G
701-1341-00 GWater Resources and Drinking Water2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00NO C 44 »
S. Hug, M. Berg, F. Hammes, U. von Gunten
Major in Medical Technology
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0300-00LTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Restricted registration - show details O3 credits2G
376-0300-00 GTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
J. Goldhahn, C. Wolfrum
Electives
Elective Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0021-00LIntroduction to Biomedical Engineering IW4 credits3G
376-0021-00 GIntroduction to Biomedical Engineering I
Vorlesung: Di 13-15h
Übungen: Di 15-16h
Die Übungen finden ab 2. Semesterwoche statt!
3 hrs
Tue12:45-14:30HCI J 7 »
14:45-15:30HCI D 6 »
14:45-15:30HCI E 8 »
14:45-15:30HCI H 2.1 »
14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
P. Christen, R. Müller, J. G. Snedeker, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 credits3G
376-1714-00 GBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 8-10h
Uebungen/Gruppenarbeiten 10-11h
3 hrs
Fri08:15-11:00ETF E 1 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0255-00LEnergy Conversion and Transport in BiosystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0255-00 VEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CLA E 4 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0255-00 UEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems1 hrs
Fri13:15-14:00ML F 40 »
08.12.12:15-16:00ML H 34.3 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 credits3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsB. Nelson
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0391-00LMedical Image AnalysisW3 credits2G
227-0391-00 GMedical Image Analysis
Basic knowledge of computer vision would be helpful.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
P. C. Cattin, M. A. Reyes Aguirre
227-0393-10LBioelectronics and Biosensors
New course. Not to be confounded with 227-0393-00L last offered in the Spring Semester 2015.
W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0393-10 VBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00ETF C 1 »
J. Vörös, M. F. Yanik, T. Zambelli
227-0393-10 UBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ETF C 1 »
16:15-17:00ETF C 1 »
M. F. Yanik, J. Vörös, T. Zambelli
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0965-00LMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological TissuesW4 credits3G
227-0965-00 GMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
M. Stampanoni, P. A. Kaestner
227-0969-00LMethods & Models for fMRI Data Analysis Information W6 credits4V
227-0969-00 VMethods & Models for fMRI Data Analysis4 hrs
Tue08:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
15.11.10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
10.01.13:15-15:00ETZ F 91 »
K. Stephan
327-0505-00LSurfaces, Interfaces and their Applications I Information W3 credits2V + 1U
327-0505-00 VSurfaces, Interfaces and their Applications I2 hrs
Mon08:45-10:30HCI J 7 »
N. Spencer, M. P. Heuberger, L. Isa
327-0505-00 USurfaces, Interfaces and their Applications I1 hrs
Mon10:45-11:30HCI J 7 »
N. Spencer, M. P. Heuberger, L. Isa
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.
The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer) as soon as possible.
W1 credit3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 24th-28th October 2016.
35s hrs
24.10. - 26.10.07:45-12:30HPZ E 35 »
24.10. - 28.10.07:45-16:30HPZ C 24 »
07:45-16:30HPZ C 31.1 »
27.10.07:45-09:30HPZ E 35 »
S. Rodighiero, A. G. Bittermann, K. Kunze, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.

The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer).
W1 credit3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM
Does not take place this semester.
This block course will take place from 7th-11th November 2016.
35s hrs
363-0790-00LTechnology Entrepreneurship Information W2 credits2V
363-0790-00 VTechnology Entrepreneurship
For more information contact: Jonas Van Hove email: jvanhove@ethz.ch
2 hrs
Tue17:15-19:00HG E 5 »
13.12.17:15-19:00HG E 7 »
14.12.12:15-15:00HG E 23 »
U. Claesson, B. Clarysse
376-0815-00LWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2 Restricted registration - show details
Your course regristration is only valid with a simultaneous online registration at the language center (www.sprachenzentrum.uzh.ch).

Number of participants limited to 15 (3 courses are available).

Attention: Registration is only possible from 12.9. (from 11.30h) - 15.9.2016
W2 credits2V
376-0815-00 VWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsS. Milligan
363-1065-00LDesign Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges Restricted registration - show details
Due to didactic reasons, the number of participants is limited to 30.

All interested students are invited to apply for this course by sending a one-page motivation letter until 14.9.16 to Florian Rittiner (frittiner@ethz.ch).

Additionally please enroll via mystudies. Places will be assigned after the first lecture on the basis of your motivation letter and commitment for the class.
W5 credits5G
363-1065-00 GDesign Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges
Participation in the first lecture 21.9.16 at 17 h is compulsory.
5 hrs
Mon15:15-18:00LEO B 8.1 »
Wed17:15-19:00LEO B 8.1 »
A. Cabello Llamas, F. Rittiner, S. Brusoni, C. Hölscher, M. Meboldt
376-1103-00LFrontiers in NanotechnologyW4 credits4V
376-1103-00 VFrontiers in Nanotechnology4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
Fri12:45-14:30HCP E 47.3 »
V. Vogel, further lecturers
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW2 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00RZ F 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1179-00LApplications of Cybernetics in ErgonomicsW1 credit1U
376-1179-00 UApplications of Cybernetics in Ergonomics1 hrs
Wed/2w13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, Y.‑Y. Hedinger Huang, R. Huang
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1279-00LVirtual Reality in Medicine Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1279-00 VVirtual Reality in Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsR. Riener
376-1351-00LMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
376-1351-00 VMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
E. Delamarche
376-1504-00LPhysical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 26.
W4 credits2V + 2U
376-1504-00 VPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1504-00 UPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML H 34.1 »
10:15-12:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1622-00LPractical Methods in Tissue Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W5 credits4P
376-1622-00 PPractical Methods in Tissue Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
4 hrs
Mon12:45-16:30HPL D 21.2 »
K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1651-00LClinical and Movement BiomechanicsW4 credits3G
376-1651-00 GClinical and Movement Biomechanics3 hrs
Wed13:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
S. Lorenzetti, R. List, N. Singh
376-1985-00LTrauma BiomechanicsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1985-00 VTrauma Biomechanics2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
376-1985-00 UTrauma Biomechanics1 hrs
Thu/2w13:15-15:00HG E 33.3 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
376-1974-00LColloquium in Biomechanics Information W2 credits2K
376-1974-00 KColloquium in Biomechanics2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Helgason, S. J. Ferguson, R. Müller, J. G. Snedeker, B. Taylor, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
401-0629-00LApplied BiostatisticsW4 credits3G
401-0629-00 GApplied Biostatistics3 hrs
Tue09:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
M. Müller
402-0674-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells Information W6 credits2V + 1U
402-0674-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells2 hrs
Fri12:45-14:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0674-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Atoms to Cells1 hrs
Fri14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
B. K. R. Müller
535-0423-00LDrug Delivery and Drug TargetingW2 credits2V
535-0423-00 VDrug Delivery and Drug Targeting2 hrs
Tue14:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
J.‑C. Leroux, D. Brambilla
551-0317-00LImmunology I Information W3 credits2V
551-0317-00 VImmunology I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf
551-0319-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part I) Information W3 credits2V
551-0319-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part I)2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HPM D 7.2 »
U. Kutay, R. I. Enchev, B. Kornmann, M. Peter, I. Zemp, further lecturers
636-0003-00LBiological Engineering and BiotechnologyW6 credits3V
636-0003-00 VBiological Engineering and Biotechnology
Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel and is transmitted per video conference to Zürich (HG D 16.2).
First Lecture is on Monday, September 26th.
3 hrs
Mon14:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
14:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
M. Fussenegger
Major in Molecular Health Sciences
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0300-00LTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Restricted registration - show details O3 credits2G
376-0300-00 GTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
J. Goldhahn, C. Wolfrum
Electives
Elective Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0309-00LConcepts in Modern GeneticsW6 credits4V
551-0309-00 VConcepts in Modern Genetics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: Link
4 hrs
Mon12:45-14:30HPH G 3 »
Tue08:00-09:45Y15 G 19 »
Y. Barral, D. Bopp, A. Hajnal, M. Stoffel, O. Voinnet
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.
The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer) as soon as possible.
W1 credit3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 24th-28th October 2016.
35s hrs
24.10. - 26.10.07:45-12:30HPZ E 35 »
24.10. - 28.10.07:45-16:30HPZ C 24 »
07:45-16:30HPZ C 31.1 »
27.10.07:45-09:30HPZ E 35 »
S. Rodighiero, A. G. Bittermann, K. Kunze, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.

The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer).
W1 credit3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM
Does not take place this semester.
This block course will take place from 7th-11th November 2016.
35s hrs
376-0815-00LWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2 Restricted registration - show details
Your course regristration is only valid with a simultaneous online registration at the language center (www.sprachenzentrum.uzh.ch).

Number of participants limited to 15 (3 courses are available).

Attention: Registration is only possible from 12.9. (from 11.30h) - 15.9.2016
W2 credits2V
376-0815-00 VWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsS. Milligan
551-0223-00LImmunology III Information W4 credits2V
551-0223-00 VImmunology III2 hrs
Mon08:50-10:30HIL C 10.2 »
M. Kopf, M. Bachmann, J. Kisielow, A. Lanzavecchia, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, R. Spörri
551-0317-00LImmunology I Information W3 credits2V
551-0317-00 VImmunology I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 8.
W2 credits1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 hrs
Fri11:45-12:30HPL J 34 »
U. Suter
551-0571-00LFrom DNA to Diversity (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: BIO336

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
http://www.uzh.ch/studies/application/mobilitaet_en.html
W2 credits2V
551-0571-00 VFrom DNA to Diversity (University of Zurich)
**Course at Uni Zurich**
2 hrsA. Hajnal, D. Bopp, E. Hafen
551-1003-00LMethods of Biological Analysis Information W3 credits3G
529-1042-00 GAnalytik1.5 hrs
Mon/107:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
Fri/109:45-11:30HPV G 5 »
M. Badertscher
551-1003-00 GMethoden der Biologischen Analytik1.5 hrs
Mon/207:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
Fri/209:45-11:30HCI J 3 »
R. Aebersold, K. Weis
551-1105-00LGlycobiologyW4 credits2V
551-1105-00 VGlycobiology2 hrs
Thu12:45-14:30HCI D 8 »
M. Aebi, T. Hennet
551-1145-00LViral and non-Viral Vectors for Human Gene-Therapy - from Pathogens to Safe Medical Applications
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: BIO708

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
http://www.uzh.ch/studies/application/mobilitaet_en.html
W2 credits3V
551-1145-00 VViral and non-Viral Vectors for Human Gene-Therapy - from Pathogens to Safe Medical Appl. (UZH)
**Course at Uni Zürich**
40s hrsUniversity lecturers
551-1153-00LSystems Biology of Metabolism
Number of participants limited to 15.
W4 credits2V
551-1153-00 VSystems Biology of Metabolism2 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HPL D 34 »
U. Sauer, N. Zamboni, M. Zampieri
551-1171-00LImmunology: from Milestones to Current TopicsW4 credits2S
551-1171-00 SImmunology: from Milestones to Current Topics2 hrs
Tue12:45-14:30HIT F 12 »
B. Ludewig, J. Kisielow, M. Kopf, A. Oxenius, University lecturers
551-1303-00LCellular Biochemistry of Health and Disease Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 15.
W4 credits2S
551-1303-00 SCellular Biochemistry of Health and Disease2 hrs
Fri08:45-10:30HIT F 11.1 »
P. Picotti, Y. Barral, J. Fernandes de Matos, V. Korkhov, B. Kornmann, R. Kroschewski, M. Peter, A. E. Smith, K. Weis
551-1323-00LFundamentals of Biology II: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Information W4 credits4V
551-1323-00 VGrundlagen der Biologie II: Biochemie und Molekularbiologie4 hrs
Wed14:45-16:30HCI G 3 »
Fri07:45-09:30HPH G 2 »
K. Locher, N. Ban, R. Glockshuber, E. Weber-Ban
636-0003-00LBiological Engineering and BiotechnologyW6 credits3V
636-0003-00 VBiological Engineering and Biotechnology
Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel and is transmitted per video conference to Zürich (HG D 16.2).
First Lecture is on Monday, September 26th.
3 hrs
Mon14:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
14:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
M. Fussenegger
636-0017-00LComputational Biology Information W4 credits3G
636-0017-00 GComputational Biology
Lecture will take place from 3-5pm weekly. Tutorials (starting 3.10.2016) biweekly from 5-7pm.
3 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00LEE E 101 »
Mon/2w17:15-19:00LEE E 101 »
T. Stadler, C. Magnus
636-0507-00LSynthetic Biology II Restricted registration - show details W4 credits4A
636-0507-00 ASynthetic Biology II
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
4 hrsby appt.S. Panke, Y. Benenson, J. Stelling
701-1703-00LEvolutionary Medicine for Infectious DiseasesW3 credits2G
701-1703-00 GEvolutionary Medicine for Infectious Diseases2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CHN D 48 »
A. Hall
752-4009-00LMolecular Biology of Foodborne PathogensW3 credits2V
752-4009-00 VMolecular Biology of Foodborne Pathogens2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
M. Loessner, M. Schuppler
752-6101-00LDietary Etiologies of Chronic DiseaseW3 credits2V
752-6101-00 VDietary Etiologies of Chronic Disease2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
M. B. Zimmermann
752-6105-00LEpidemiology and Prevention
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module CS16_101 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 credits2V
752-6105-00 VEpidemiology and Prevention
**gemeinsam mit der Uni Zürich**
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
M. Puhan, R. Heusser
Major in Neurosciences
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0300-00LTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Restricted registration - show details O3 credits2G
376-0300-00 GTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
J. Goldhahn, C. Wolfrum
Electives
Elective Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-1305-00LDevelopment of the Nervous SystemW3 credits2V
376-1305-00 VDevelopment of the Nervous System
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS16/suche/e-50793089.details.html

One hour of self-study per week is included in the course.
2 hrs
Mon08:00-09:45Y15 G 40 »
E. Stoeckli, further lecturers
376-1305-01LStructure, Plasticity and Repair of the Nervous System Information W3 credits2V
376-1305-01 VStructure, Plasticity and Repair of the Nervous System
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS16/suche/e-50793087.details.html
BE AWARE: Lecture starts already on Monday 19.09.2016!

4 hours of self-study (preparation and post-study) per week are included in the course.
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00Y15 G 40 »
M. E. Schwab, L. Filli, K. A. Martin, further lecturers
551-0309-00LConcepts in Modern GeneticsW6 credits4V
551-0309-00 VConcepts in Modern Genetics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: Link
4 hrs
Mon12:45-14:30HPH G 3 »
Tue08:00-09:45Y15 G 19 »
Y. Barral, D. Bopp, A. Hajnal, M. Stoffel, O. Voinnet
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1037-00 VIntroduction to Neuroinformatics2 hrs
Thu09:00-11:00Y03 G 85 »
09:00-11:00Y35 F 32 »
K. A. Martin, M. Cook, V. Mante, M. Pfeiffer
227-1037-00 UIntroduction to Neuroinformatics1 hrs
Thu11:15-12:00Y35 F 32 »
K. A. Martin, M. Cook, V. Mante, M. Pfeiffer
227-1045-00LReadings in Neuroinformatics (University of Zurich) Restricted registration - show details
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI431

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
http://www.uzh.ch/studies/application/mobilitaet_en.html
W3 credits1S
227-1045-00 SReadings in Neuroinformatics (University of Zurich) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
**Course at Uni Zurich**

Besides the formal course hour, the course work will also require additional time (ca. 1 hour per week) to complete.
1 hrs
Mon17:15-18:00Y13 M 12 »
G. Indiveri, M. Cook, D. Kiper
227-1047-00LConsciousness: From Philosophy to Neuroscience (University of Zurich) Information
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI410

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
http://www.uzh.ch/studies/application/mobilitaet_en.html
W3 credits2V
227-1047-00 VConsciousness: From Philosophy to Neuroscience (University of Zurich)
**Course at Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu17:15-19:00Y16 G 05 »
D. Kiper, A. Gamma
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.
The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer) as soon as possible.
W1 credit3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 24th-28th October 2016.
35s hrs
24.10. - 26.10.07:45-12:30HPZ E 35 »
24.10. - 28.10.07:45-16:30HPZ C 24 »
07:45-16:30HPZ C 31.1 »
27.10.07:45-09:30HPZ E 35 »
S. Rodighiero, A. G. Bittermann, K. Kunze, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6.

The participants will be chosen based on a short motivation letter. Please send this letter to S. Rodighiero (main lecturer).
W1 credit3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM
Does not take place this semester.
This block course will take place from 7th-11th November 2016.
35s hrs
376-0221-00LMethods and Concepts in Human Systems Neuroscience and Motor Control Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 18
W3 credits3P
376-0221-00 PMethods and Concepts in Human Systems Neuroscience and Motor Control Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
previously: Neural Control of Movement and Motor Learning.!
Monday 26.9. room I 17 M5, on all other date the course take place in lab I 17 M94.
3 hrs
Mon10:15-13:00Y17 M 5 »
N. Wenderoth
376-0815-00LWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2 Restricted registration - show details
Your course regristration is only valid with a simultaneous online registration at the language center (www.sprachenzentrum.uzh.ch).

Number of participants limited to 15 (3 courses are available).

Attention: Registration is only possible from 12.9. (from 11.30h) - 15.9.2016
W2 credits2V
376-0815-00 VWriting your Master's Thesis: Natural Sciences and Engineering C1-C2
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsS. Milligan
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW2 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00RZ F 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1179-00LApplications of Cybernetics in ErgonomicsW1 credit1U
376-1179-00 UApplications of Cybernetics in Ergonomics1 hrs
Wed/2w13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, Y.‑Y. Hedinger Huang, R. Huang
376-1414-00LCurrent Topics in Brain Research (HS)W1 credit1.5K
376-1414-00 KCurrent Topics in Brain Research (HS)
**together with the Uni Zurich**
More informations at: http://www.vorlesungen.uzh.ch/HS16/suche/e-50792124.details.html

BE AWARE: Lecture starts already on Monday 19.09.2016!

Mo 12.30-14.00h
1.5 hrs
Mon12:15-13:45Y35 F 32 »
M. E. Schwab, F. Helmchen, S. Jessberger, I. Mansuy, further lecturers
376-1504-00LPhysical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 26.
W4 credits2V + 2U
376-1504-00 VPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1504-00 UPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML H 34.1 »
10:15-12:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
551-0317-00LImmunology I Information W3 credits2V
551-0317-00 VImmunology I2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf
551-0319-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part I) Information W3 credits2V
551-0319-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part I)2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HPM D 7.2 »
U. Kutay, R. I. Enchev, B. Kornmann, M. Peter, I. Zemp, further lecturers
551-1145-00LViral and non-Viral Vectors for Human Gene-Therapy - from Pathogens to Safe Medical Applications
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: BIO708

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
http://www.uzh.ch/studies/application/mobilitaet_en.html
W2 credits3V
551-1145-00 VViral and non-Viral Vectors for Human Gene-Therapy - from Pathogens to Safe Medical Appl. (UZH)
**Course at Uni Zürich**
40s hrsUniversity lecturers
752-4009-00LMolecular Biology of Foodborne PathogensW3 credits2V
752-4009-00 VMolecular Biology of Foodborne Pathogens2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
M. Loessner, M. Schuppler
752-6403-00LNutrition and PerformanceW2 credits2V
752-6403-00 VNutrition and Performance2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
15.12.13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
S. Mettler, M. B. Zimmermann
Practical Training and Semester Project
Practical Training and Semesterproject only for majors below-mentioned:
-Human Movement Science and Sport
-Health Technologies
-Molecular Health Sciences
-Neurosciences
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-2110-00LInternship 12 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Restricted registration - show details W15 credits34P
376-2110-00 PInternship 12 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.480s hrsProfessors
376-2111-00LInternship 8 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Restricted registration - show details W10 credits23P
376-2111-00 PInternship 8 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.320s hrsProfessors
376-2112-00LInternship 4 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Restricted registration - show details W5 credits11P
376-2112-00 PInternship 4 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.160s hrsProfessors
GESS Science in Perspective
» Recommended Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-HEST.
» see Science in Perspective:Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» see Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
Research Internship
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-2100-00LResearch Internship Restricted registration - show details O15 credits36A
376-2100-00 AResearch Internship Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.500s hrsProfessors
Master's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-2000-00LMaster's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only students fulfilling the following criteria can start with their master thesis:
a. successful completion of the bachelor programme;
b. fulfillment of any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme.
O30 credits71D
376-2000-00 DMaster's Thesis Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1000s hrsSupervisors
Course Units for Additional Admission Requirements
The courses below are only for MSc students with additional admission requirements.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
406-0253-AALMathematics I & II Information
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
E-13 credits28R
406-0253-AA RMathematics I & II
Self-study course. No presence required.
390s hrsA. Cannas da Silva
376-0203-AALMovement and Sport Biomechanics
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course!
E-4 credits3R
376-0203-AA RMovement and Sport Biomechanics
Self-study course. No presence required.
42s hrsS. Lorenzetti, B. Taylor
406-0062-AALPhysics I
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
W5 credits11R
406-0062-AA RPhysics I
Self-study course. No presence required.
150s hrsA. Vaterlaus