Mechanical Engineering Master |
Core Courses |
Energy, Flows and Processes
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0105-00L | Quantitative Flow Visualization | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | T. Rösgen |
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
P. Chatzidoukas |
151-0109-00L | Turbulent Flows | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Jenny |
151-0113-00L | Applied Fluid Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | J.‑P. Kunsch |
151-0163-00L | Nuclear Energy Conversion | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | H.‑M. Prasser |
151-0182-00L | Fundamentals of CFD Methods | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Haselbacher |
151-0185-00L | Radiation Heat Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Pozivil |
151-0203-00L | Turbomachinery Design Number of participants limited to 20. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | R. S. Abhari,
N. Chokani,
B. Ribi |
151-0207-00L | Theory and Modeling of Reactive Flows | W | 4 credits | 3G | C. E. Frouzakis,
I. Mantzaras |
151-0213-00L | Fluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann Method | W | 4 credits | 3G | I. Karlin |
151-0216-00L | Wind Energy | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | N. Chokani |
151-0235-00L | Thermodynamics of Novel Energy Conversion Technologies Number of participants limited to 100. | W | 4 credits | 3G | C. S. Sharma,
G. Sansavini |
151-0251-00L | IC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I Number of participants limited to 60. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | K. Boulouchos,
G. Georges,
P. Kyrtatos |
151-0368-00L | Aeroelasticity | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | F. Campanile |
151-0709-00L | Stochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists Number of participants limited to 30. | W | 4 credits | 3G | D. W. Meyer-Massetti |
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart |
151-0911-00L | Introduction to Plasmonics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | D. J. Norris |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Büchel,
K. Wegner,
M. Eggersdorfer |
151-0927-00L | Rate-Controlled Separations in Fine Chemistry | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | M. Mazzotti |
151-0933-00L | Seminar on Advanced Separation Processes | Z | 0 credits | 1S | M. Mazzotti |
151-0951-00L | Process Design and Safety | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Rudolf von Rohr |
151-1116-00L | Introduction to Aircraft and Car Aerodynamics | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Wildi |
101-0187-00L | Structural Reliability and Risk Analysis | W | 3 credits | 2G | S. Marelli |
101-0499-00L | Basics of Air Transport (Aviation I) Hinweis: alter Titel bis HS16 "Grundlagen der Luftfahrt" | W | 4 credits | 3G | P. Wild |
227-0455-00L | Terahertz: Technology & Applications Does not take place this semester. | W | 3 credits | 2V | K. Sankaran |
227-0665-00L | Battery Integration Engineering Number of participants limited to 30. | W | 3 credits | 2V + 1U | T. J. Patey |
227-0950-00L | Acoustics | Z | 0 credits | 0.5K | K. Heutschi |
529-0193-00L | Renewable Energy Technologies I Does not take place this semester. The lectures Renewable Energy Technologies I (529-0193-00L) and Renewable Energy Technologies II (529-0191-01L) can be taken independently from one another. | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Wokaun,
A. Steinfeld |
636-0507-00L | Synthetic Biology II | W | 4 credits | 4A | S. Panke,
Y. Benenson,
J. Stelling |
|
Mechanics, Materials, Structures
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
P. Chatzidoukas |
151-0317-00L | Visualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Kunz |
151-0349-00L | Fatigue Strength of Materials, Components and Structures | W | 4 credits | 3G | M. Guillaume,
R. E. Koller |
151-0353-00L | Mechanics of Composite Materials | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Kress |
151-0357-00L | Ropeway Technology | W | 4 credits | 3G | G. Kovacs |
151-0360-00L | Procedures for the Analysis of Structures | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Kress |
151-0368-00L | Aeroelasticity | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | F. Campanile |
151-0509-00L | Microscale Acoustofluidics Number of participants limited to 30. | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Dual |
151-0513-00L | Mechanics of Soft Materials and Tissues | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. E. Ehret |
151-0519-00L | Computational Solid Mechanics | W | 4 credits | 4G | D. Kochmann |
151-0523-00L | Railway Vehicle Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | O. Polach |
151-0524-00L | Continuum Mechanics I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | E. Mazza |
151-0525-00L | Wave Propagation in Solids | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | J. Dual,
D. Mohr |
151-0532-00L | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | F. Kogelbauer |
151-0535-00L | Optical Methods in Experimental Mechanics | W | 4 credits | 3G | E. Hack,
R. Brönnimann |
151-0550-00L | Adaptive Materials for Structural Applications | W | 4 credits | 3G | P. Ermanni,
A. Bergamini |
151-0573-00L | System Modeling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | G. Ducard |
151-0655-00L | Skills for Creativity and Innovation | W | 4 credits | 3G | I. Goller,
C. Kobe |
151-0703-00L | Operational Simulation of Production Lines | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Acél |
151-0705-00L | Manufacturing I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | K. Wegener,
M. Boccadoro,
F. Kuster |
151-0717-00L | Mechanical Production: Assembly, Joining and Coating Technology | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | F. Kuster,
V. H. Derflinger,
F. Durand,
P. Jousset |
151-0719-00L | Quality of Machine Tools - Dynamics and Metrology at Micro and Submicro Level | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | A. Günther,
F. Kuster |
151-0721-00L | Production Machines II | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | K. Wegener,
F. Kuster,
S. Weikert |
151-0723-00L | Manufacturing of Electronic Devices | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Kunz,
A. Guber,
R.‑D. Moryson,
F. Reichert |
151-0727-00L | Colloquium on Manufacturing Technology | W | 4 credits | 3K | K. Wegener,
F. Kuster |
151-0731-00L | Forming Technology I - Basic Knowledge | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | P. Hora |
151-0733-00L | Forming Technology III - Forming Processes | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | P. Hora |
151-0833-00L | Principles of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | N. Manopulo,
B. Berisha |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Büchel,
K. Wegner,
M. Eggersdorfer |
151-3203-00L | Grand Challenges in Engineering Design | W | 1 credit | 3S | P. Ermanni,
M. Meboldt,
K. Shea |
151-3217-00L | Coaching Student Teams (Basic Training) | W | 1 credit | 1G | R. P. Haas,
I. Goller,
M. Lehner,
B. Volk |
151-3219-00L | Coaching Student Teams (Advances Course 1) This course assumes that participants have completed the basic training (151-3217-00L Coaching Student Teams (Basic Training)). | W | 1 credit | 1G | R. P. Haas,
I. Goller,
M. Lehner,
B. Volk |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Van Gool,
O. Göksel,
E. Konukoglu |
227-0523-00L | Railway Systems I | W | 6 credits | 4G | M. Meyer |
252-0535-00L | Machine Learning | W | 8 credits | 3V + 2U + 2A | J. M. Buhmann |
252-0543-01L | Computer Graphics | W | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | M. Gross,
J. Novak |
327-0501-00L | Metals I | W | 3 credits | 2V + 1U | R. Spolenak |
327-4101-00L | Durability of Engineering Materials | W | 2 credits | 2G | J. M. Wheeler |
351-0555-00L | Open- and User Innovation | W | 3 credits | 2G | S. Häfliger,
S. Spaeth |
363-0445-00L | Production and Operations Management | W | 3 credits | 2G | T. Netland |
363-0445-02L | Production and Operations Management (Additional Cases) | W | 1 credit | 2A | T. Netland |
363-0541-00L | Systems Dynamics and Complexity | W | 3 credits | 3G | F. Schweitzer,
G. Casiraghi,
V. Nanumyan |
363-0711-00L | Accounting for Managers | W | 3 credits | 2V | J.‑P. Chardonnens |
376-1177-00L | Human Factors I | W | 3 credits | 2V | M. Menozzi Jäckli,
R. Huang,
M. Siegrist |
376-1219-00L | Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Riener,
O. Lambercy |
401-0647-00L | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | W | 5 credits | 2V + 1U | D. Adjiashvili |
|
Robotics, Systems and Control
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
P. Chatzidoukas |
151-0323-00L | Autonomous Mobility on Demand: From Car to Fleet Number of participants limited to 20. | W | 4 credits | 4G | E. Frazzoli,
A. Censi |
151-0532-00L | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | F. Kogelbauer |
151-0563-01L | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | R. D'Andrea |
151-0567-00L | Engine Systems | W | 4 credits | 3G | C. Onder |
151-0569-00L | Vehicle Propulsion Systems | W | 4 credits | 3G | C. Onder,
P. Elbert |
151-0573-00L | System Modeling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | G. Ducard |
151-0593-00L | Embedded Control Systems | W | 4 credits | 6G | J. S. Freudenberg,
M. Schmid Daners |
151-0601-00L | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics | W | 4 credits | 3G | P. Korba,
S. Stoeter |
151-0604-00L | Microrobotics | W | 4 credits | 3G | B. Nelson |
151-0623-00L | ETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls Does not take place this semester. Does not take place this semester. This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2018 again.
Students for other Master's programmes in Department Mechanical and Process Engineering cannot use the credit in the category Core Courses | W | 1 credit | 1S | B. Nelson,
J. Buchli,
M. Chli,
M. Hutter,
W. Karlen,
R. Riener,
R. Siegwart |
151-0632-00L | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics Number of participants limited to 55 Registration is on a first come, first served basis and SPACE IS LIMITED! | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | D. Scaramuzza |
151-0655-00L | Skills for Creativity and Innovation | W | 4 credits | 3G | I. Goller,
C. Kobe |
151-0727-00L | Colloquium on Manufacturing Technology | W | 4 credits | 3K | K. Wegener,
F. Kuster |
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Büchel,
K. Wegner,
M. Eggersdorfer |
151-1116-00L | Introduction to Aircraft and Car Aerodynamics | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Wildi |
227-0225-00L | Linear System Theory | W | 6 credits | 5G | M. Kamgarpour |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Van Gool,
O. Göksel,
E. Konukoglu |
227-0517-00L | Electrical Drive Systems II | W | 6 credits | 4G | P. Steimer,
G. Scheuer,
C. A. Stulz |
227-0689-00L | System Identification | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | R. Smith |
227-0920-00L | Seminar in Systems and Control | Z | 0 credits | 1S | F. Dörfler,
R. D'Andrea,
J. Lygeros,
R. Smith |
252-3110-00L | Human Computer Interaction | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | O. Hilliges,
M. Norrie |
263-5210-00L | Probabilistic Artificial Intelligence | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | A. Krause |
263-5902-00L | Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U + 1A | L. Van Gool,
V. Ferrari,
A. Geiger |
376-1219-00L | Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Riener,
O. Lambercy |
376-1279-00L | Virtual Reality in Medicine Does not take place this semester. | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Riener |
376-1504-00L | Physical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Number of participants limited to 26. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Gassert,
O. Lambercy |
|
Micro & Nanosystems
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
P. Chatzidoukas |
151-0237-00L | Advanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | H. Eghlidi |
151-0604-00L | Microrobotics | W | 4 credits | 3G | B. Nelson |
151-0605-00L | Nanosystems | W | 4 credits | 4G | A. Stemmer |
151-0620-00L | Embedded MEMS Lab | W | 5 credits | 3P | C. Hierold,
S. Blunier,
M. Haluska |
151-0621-00L | Microsystems I: Process Technology and Integration | W | 6 credits | 3V + 3U | M. Haluska,
C. Hierold |
151-0642-00L | Seminar on Micro and Nanosystems | Z | 0 credits | 1S | C. Hierold |
151-0911-00L | Introduction to Plasmonics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | D. J. Norris |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Büchel,
K. Wegner,
M. Eggersdorfer |
151-0931-00L | Seminar on Particle Technology | Z | 0 credits | 3S | R. Büchel |
227-0377-00L | Physics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and Equipment | W | 3 credits | 2V | U. Sennhauser |
227-0455-00L | Terahertz: Technology & Applications Does not take place this semester. | W | 3 credits | 2V | K. Sankaran |
|
Bioengineering
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
P. Chatzidoukas |
151-0255-00L | Energy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | A. Ferrari |
151-0237-00L | Advanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | H. Eghlidi |
151-0317-00L | Visualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Kunz |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Büchel,
K. Wegner,
M. Eggersdorfer |
227-0385-10L | Biomedical Imaging | W | 6 credits | 5G | S. Kozerke,
K. P. Prüssmann |
227-0386-00L | Biomedical Engineering | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Vörös,
S. J. Ferguson,
S. Kozerke,
U. Moser,
M. Rudin,
M. P. Wolf,
M. Zenobi-Wong |
227-0393-10L | Bioelectronics and Biosensors | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | J. Vörös,
M. F. Yanik,
T. Zambelli |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Van Gool,
O. Göksel,
E. Konukoglu |
227-0455-00L | Terahertz: Technology & Applications Does not take place this semester. | W | 3 credits | 2V | K. Sankaran |
227-0945-00L | Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I This course is part I of a two-semester course. | W | 3 credits | 3G | C. Frei |
227-0965-00L | Micro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues | W | 4 credits | 3G | M. Stampanoni,
P. A. Kaestner |
227-0981-00L | Cross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering A maximum of 12 medical degree students and 12 (biomedical) engineering degree students can be admitted, their number should be equal. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2A | V. Kurtcuoglu,
D. de Julien de Zelicourt,
M. Meboldt,
M. Schmid Daners,
O. Ullrich |
376-0121-00L | Multiscale Bone Biomechanics Number of participants limited to 25. | W | 6 credits | 4S | R. Müller |
376-1177-00L | Human Factors I | W | 3 credits | 2V | M. Menozzi Jäckli,
R. Huang,
M. Siegrist |
376-1219-00L | Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Riener,
O. Lambercy |
376-1279-00L | Virtual Reality in Medicine Does not take place this semester. | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Riener |
376-1504-00L | Physical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Number of participants limited to 26. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Gassert,
O. Lambercy |
376-1651-00L | Clinical and Movement Biomechanics | W | 4 credits | 3G | S. Lorenzetti,
R. List,
N. Singh |
376-1714-00L | Biocompatible Materials | W | 4 credits | 3G | K. Maniura,
J. Möller,
M. Zenobi-Wong |
376-1985-00L | Trauma Biomechanics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | K.‑U. Schmitt,
M. H. Muser |
402-0341-00L | Medical Physics I | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Manser |
551-0319-00L | Cellular Biochemistry (Part I) | W | 3 credits | 2V | U. Kutay,
R. I. Enchev,
B. Kornmann,
M. Peter,
I. Zemp,
further lecturers |
|
Design, Computation, Product Development & Manufacturing
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-3209-00L | Engineering Design Optimization Number of participants limited to 35. | W | 4 credits | 4G | K. Shea,
T. Stankovic |
151-3213-00L | Integrative Ski Building Workshop Number of participants limited to 12. To apply, please send the following information to Link by 31 July, 2017: Letter of Motivation (one page) , CV, Transcript of Records | W | 3 credits | 6P | T. Luthe |
151-3215-00L | Design for Additive Manufacturing | W | 4 credits | 2G | M. Meboldt,
C. Klahn |
363-1065-00L | Design Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges Due to didactic reasons, the number of participants is limited to 30. All interested students are invited to apply for this course by sending a by sending a short motivation letter until the 18 of September 2017 to Florian Rittiner ( Link). Additionally please enroll via mystudies. Please note that all students are put on the waiting list and that your current position on the waiting list is irrelevant, as places will be assigned after the first lecture on the basis of your motivation letter and commitment for the class. | W | 5 credits | 5G | A. Cabello Llamas,
F. Rittiner,
S. Brusoni,
C. Hölscher,
M. Meboldt |