From 2 November 2020, the autumn semester 2020 will take place online. Exceptions: Courses that can only be carried out with on-site presence.
Please note the information provided by the lecturers via e-mail.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Computer Science Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016)
First Year Examinations
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0131-00LLinear AlgebraO7 credits4V + 2U
401-0131-00 VLineare Algebra
Vorlesung im HG E 7 bzw. ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 5 bzw. ML E 12
4 hrs
Wed10-12HG E 5 »
10-12HG E 7 »
Fri10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
401-0131-00 ULineare Algebra
Do 8-10, Do 14-16 oder Fr 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Thu08-10IFW B 42 »
08-10IFW C 31 »
08-10IFW C 33 »
08-10ML F 34 »
14-16CAB G 57 »
14-16ETZ K 91 »
14-16HG F 26.3 »
14-16LEE C 114 »
14-16ML F 39 »
14-16ML F 40 »
14-16ML J 34.1 »
Fri13-15ETZ J 91 »
13-15IFW B 42 »
13-15IFW C 35 »
13-15IFW D 42 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0025-00LDiscrete Mathematics Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0025-00 VDiskrete Mathematik
Vorlesung:
Mo 13-15 im HG E7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E5
Mi 13-15 im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F5
4 hrs
Mon13-15HG E 5 »
13-15HG E 7 »
Wed13-15HG F 5 »
13-15HG F 7 »
U. Maurer
252-0025-00 UDiskrete Mathematik
Am Freitag findet von 12 - 13 in CAB G52 jeweils ein TA-Meeting statt.
2 hrs
Mon15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CAB H 53 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN E 46 »
15-17CLA E 4 »
15-17HG D 1.2 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG E 21 »
15-17HG E 33.5 »
15-17HG G 26.5 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
Tue15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CHN D 42 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN G 22 »
15-17ETZ E 6 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ E 9 »
15-17LEE C 114 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
U. Maurer
252-0027-00LIntroduction to Programming Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0027-00 VEinführung in die Programmierung
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
4 hrs
Tue10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
Fri08-10ML D 28 »
08-10ML E 12 »
T. Gross
252-0027-00 UEinführung in die Programmierung
Mittwoch 15-17 der ersten Semesterwoche (20.09.2017): Während dieser Doppelübungsstunde findet für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Informatik im HG F5 und F7 im Rahmen des Pilotprojekts "Aufteilung der Basisprüfung" die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse statt.
2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 57 »
13-15HG E 33.5 »
13-15IFW A 34 »
13-15IFW C 35 »
13-15IFW D 42 »
13-15LFW E 13 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
13-15NO E 11 »
13-15NO E 39 »
Wed08-10CAB G 56 »
08-10CHN D 42 »
08-10CHN D 44 »
08-10CHN D 46 »
08-10CHN G 22 »
08-10HG D 3.1 »
08-10HG D 3.3 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN G 42 »
15-17HG G 26.1 »
15-17IFW A 34 »
15-17IFW C 33 »
15-17IFW C 35 »
15-17IFW D 42 »
T. Gross
252-0026-00LAlgorithms and Data Structures Information O7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0026-00 VAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12.
3 hrs
Thu10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
13-14ML D 28 »
13-14ML E 12 »
P. Widmayer, M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 UAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
plus jeweils eine Stunde Nachbearbeitungszeit (montags 11-12)
2 hrs
Mon08-10HIL E 1 »
09-11CAB G 59 »
09-11CHN D 42 »
09-11CHN D 44 »
09-11CHN D 46 »
09-11CHN D 48 »
09-11CHN F 42 »
09-11CHN G 22 »
09-11ETZ H 91 »
09-11ETZ K 91 »
09-11HG D 3.3 »
09-11IFW A 34 »
09-11IFW B 42 »
09-11IFW C 31 »
09-11IFW C 33 »
09-11IFW D 42 »
09-11LEE C 104 »
09-11LEE C 114 »
09-11LEE D 105 »
P. Widmayer, M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 AAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen1 hrsP. Widmayer, M. Püschel, D. Steurer
First Year Examination Block 2
Offered in the spring semester.
Basic Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0057-00LTheoretical Computer Science Information
Remark: Students, who already took the course 252-0065-00 Theoretische Informatik (8 KP) are not allowed to register for 252-0057-00 Theoretische Informatik (7 KP).
O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0057-00 VTheoretische Informatik4 hrs
Tue08-10HG G 5 »
Fri08-10HG G 5 »
10.11.08-10HG E 1.2 »
08-10HG E 3 »
08-10HG E 7 »
15.12.08-10HG E 1.2 »
08-10HG E 3 »
08-10HG E 7 »
J. Hromkovic
252-0057-00 UTheoretische Informatik2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 59 »
13-15HG E 21 »
13-15ML J 37.1 »
13-15NO C 44 »
Wed15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ E 9 »
15-17ETZ G 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG G 26.3 »
Thu16-18HG E 33.1 »
16-18HG E 33.5 »
16-18HG F 26.3 »
J. Hromkovic
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information
Remark: Students, who already took the course 252-0066-00 Systems Programming and Computer Architecture (8KP) are not allowed to register for 252-0061-00 Systems Programming and Computer Architecture (7 KP).
O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture4 hrs
Tue10-12HG G 5 »
Wed10-12NO C 60 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ G 91 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
Thu15-17CHN D 42 »
T. Roscoe
401-0213-16LAnalysis II Information O5 credits2V + 2U
401-0213-16 VAnalysis II2 hrs
Thu13-15HG E 7 »
Ö. Imamoglu
401-0213-16 UAnalysis II2 hrs
Mon10-12ETZ E 7 »
10-12HG D 5.1 »
10-12HG E 21 »
10-12HG E 33.1 »
10-12HG G 26.3 »
10-12LFW C 11 »
10-12LFW C 5 »
13-15ETZ E 6 »
13-15HG D 1.1 »
13-15HG D 3.2 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
13-15IFW A 34 »
13-15LFW C 1 »
13-15NO C 44 »
Ö. Imamoglu
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O7 credits4V + 2U
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
No class on 7 December 2017.
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 3 November 2017, 12:30-13:00 and on 22 December 2017, 12:30-13:00.
4 hrs
Thu08-10HG G 5 »
Fri13-15HG F 1 »
03.11.12-13HG G 5 »
24.11.12-13HG G 5 »
15.12.12-13HG G 5 »
12.01.10-17HG D 1.2 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12LFW E 11 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
10-12ML H 41.1 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
10-12ML J 37.1 »
13-15HG E 33.3 »
13-15HG E 33.5 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15LFW E 11 »
13-15ML F 40 »
13-15NO E 11 »
R. Alaifari
Core Courses
Major: Information and Data Processing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information O8 credits4V + 3U
252-0206-00 VVisual Computing4 hrs
Tue10-12HG E 1.2 »
Thu13-15HG E 1.2 »
S. Coros, O. Hilliges
252-0206-00 UVisual Computing3 hrs
Tue13-16CHN G 42 »
Thu09-12IFW A 36 »
S. Coros, O. Hilliges
Major: Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0209-00 VAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing4 hrs
Mon13-15CAB G 51 »
Tue14-16CAB G 51 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 UAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 56 »
13-15CHN D 44 »
16-18CAB G 52 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 AAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 hrs
Wed13-15HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 hrs
Wed15-16HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, P. Chatzidoukas
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
Minor Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 21 to November 23, 2017
3 hrs
Thu13-16ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
351-0778-00LDiscovering Management
Entry level course in management for BSc, MSc and PHD students at all levels not belonging to D-MTEC. This course can be complemented with Discovering Management (Excercises) 351-0778-01.
W3 credits3G
351-0778-00 GDiscovering Management3 hrs
Fri08-11HG G 3 »
B. Clarysse, M. Ambühl, S. Brusoni, E. Fleisch, G. Grote, V. Hoffmann, T. Netland, G. von Krogh, F. von Wangenheim
363-0511-00LManagerial Economics
Not for MSc students belonging to D-MTEC!
W4 credits3V
363-0511-00 VManagerial Economics
Vorlesung findet jeweils am Mittwoch von 8:00-10:00 Uhr statt.

Problem Session findet jeweils am Dienstag zwischen 17 und 18 Uhr statt. In den ersten fünf Vorlesungswochen finden keine Übungen statt.
3 hrs
Tue17-18HG F 1 »
Wed08-10HG G 3 »
S. Rausch, V. Hoffmann
363-0585-00LIntermediate EconometricsW3 credits2V
363-0585-00 VIntermediate Econometrics2 hrs
Tue13-15LEE D 105 »
M. Kesina
363-1047-00LEconomics of Urban TransportationW3 credits2G
363-1047-00 GEconomics of Urban Transportation2 hrs
Thu10-12CHN D 42 »
A. Russo
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW3 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13-15HG F 3 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
401-7855-00LComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: AST245

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W6 credits2V
401-7855-00 VComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue11-13UNI ZH .
L. M. Mayer
651-4271-00LData Analysis and Visualisation with Matlab in Earth SciencesW3 credits3G
651-4271-00 GErdwissenschaftliche Datenanalyse und Visualisierung mit Matlab3 hrs
Mon13-14HG E 26.1 »
13-14HG E 26.3 »
Wed08-09HG E 21 »
09-10HG E 26.1 »
09-10HG E 26.3 »
S. Wiemer, G. De Souza, T. Tormann
151-3217-00LCoaching Student Teams (Basic Training)W1 credit1G
151-3217-00 GCoaching studentischer Teams (Basistraining)
- 11 Lektionen an zwei Tagen (25.9.17: 9-12h & 13-17h; 5.10.17: 13-17h; Ort: tbd)
- Hospitationen (je ca. 3 Stunden)
1 hrs
25.09.09-17HG E 23 »
05.10.13-17HG E 23 »
R. P. Haas, I. Goller, M. Lehner, B. Volk
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2008)
3. Semester
Compulsory Courses (3. Sem.)
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0065-00LTheoretical Computer Science Information
Only for Computer Science BSc, Programme Regulations 2008.

This course unit will be offered for the last time in HS17.
O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0057-00 VTheoretische Informatik4 hrs
Tue08-10HG G 5 »
Fri08-10HG G 5 »
10.11.08-10HG E 1.2 »
08-10HG E 3 »
08-10HG E 7 »
15.12.08-10HG E 1.2 »
08-10HG E 3 »
08-10HG E 7 »
J. Hromkovic
252-0057-00 UTheoretische Informatik2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 59 »
13-15HG E 21 »
13-15ML J 37.1 »
13-15NO C 44 »
Wed15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ E 9 »
15-17ETZ G 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG G 26.3 »
Thu16-18HG E 33.1 »
16-18HG E 33.5 »
16-18HG F 26.3 »
J. Hromkovic
252-0057-00 ATheoretische Informatik
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsJ. Hromkovic
252-0066-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information
Only for Computer Science BSc, Programme Regulations 2008.

This course unit will be offered for the last time in HS17.
O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture4 hrs
Tue10-12HG G 5 »
Wed10-12NO C 60 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ G 91 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
Thu15-17CHN D 42 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 ASystems Programming and Computer Architecture
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsT. Roscoe
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O7 credits4V + 2U
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
No class on 7 December 2017.
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 3 November 2017, 12:30-13:00 and on 22 December 2017, 12:30-13:00.
4 hrs
Thu08-10HG G 5 »
Fri13-15HG F 1 »
03.11.12-13HG G 5 »
24.11.12-13HG G 5 »
15.12.12-13HG G 5 »
12.01.10-17HG D 1.2 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12LFW E 11 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
10-12ML H 41.1 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
10-12ML J 37.1 »
13-15HG E 33.3 »
13-15HG E 33.5 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15LFW E 11 »
13-15ML F 40 »
13-15NO E 11 »
R. Alaifari
Compensatory Courses
Compulsory major courses count as compensatory courses.
Major
Compulsory Major Courses
Major in Computer and Software Engineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0213-00LDistributed Systems Information
Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird im HS17 zum letzten Mal in dieser Form angeboten.
O8 credits6G + 1A
252-0213-00 GVerteilte Systeme6 hrs
Mon09-12CAB G 11 »
Fri09-12CAB G 61 »
02.02.13-15CAB G 11 »
F. Mattern, R. Wattenhofer
252-0213-00 AVerteilte Systeme
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsF. Mattern, R. Wattenhofer
Major in Computational Science
The lecture 151-0107-20L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering I in the autumn semester can only together with the lecture 401-0686-10L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering II in the spring semester be accredited as compulsory course.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information O8 credits4V + 3U
252-0206-00 VVisual Computing4 hrs
Tue10-12HG E 1.2 »
Thu13-15HG E 1.2 »
S. Coros, O. Hilliges
252-0206-00 UVisual Computing3 hrs
Tue13-16CHN G 42 »
Thu09-12IFW A 36 »
S. Coros, O. Hilliges
Major in Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0209-00 VAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing4 hrs
Mon13-15CAB G 51 »
Tue14-16CAB G 51 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 UAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 56 »
13-15CHN D 44 »
16-18CAB G 52 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 AAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
Electives
Compulsory major courses may also qualify as electives. Students may also choose courses from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 hrs
Wed13-15HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 hrs
Wed15-16HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, P. Chatzidoukas
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 21 to November 23, 2017
3 hrs
Thu13-16ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1037-00 VIntroduction to Neuroinformatics2 hrs
Thu08-10HG G 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, K. A. Martin
227-1037-00 UIntroduction to Neuroinformatics1 hrs
Thu10-11HG F 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, K. A. Martin
Seminar
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-2600-05LSoftware Engineering Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 22.
W2 credits2S
252-0276-05 SSoftware Engineering Seminar2 hrs
Wed10-12CHN D 46 »
M. Püschel
GESS Science in Perspective
Science in Perspective
» see Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» Recommended Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-INFK.
Language Courses
» see Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
Bachelor's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0500-00LBachelor's Thesis Information O10 credits21D
252-0500-00 DBachelor-Arbeit300s hrsby appt.Professors