Computer Science Bachelor |
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016) |
First Year Examinations |
First Year Examination Block 1 |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
401-0131-00L | Linear Algebra | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
401-0131-00 V | Lineare Algebra
Vorlesung im HG E 7 bzw. ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 5 bzw. ML E 12 | | | 4 hrs | | Ö. Imamoglu,
O. Sorkine Hornung |
401-0131-00 U | Lineare Algebra
Do 8-10, Do 14-16 oder Fr 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung | | | 2 hrs | | Ö. Imamoglu,
O. Sorkine Hornung |
252-0025-00L | Discrete Mathematics | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0025-00 V | Diskrete Mathematik
Vorlesung: Mo 13-15 im HG E7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E5 Mi 13-15 im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F5 | | | 4 hrs | | U. Maurer |
252-0025-00 U | Diskrete Mathematik
Am Freitag findet von 12 - 13 in CAB G52 jeweils ein TA-Meeting statt. | | | 2 hrs | | U. Maurer |
252-0027-00L | Introduction to Programming | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0027-00 V | Einführung in die Programmierung
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12 | | | 4 hrs | | T. Gross |
252-0027-00 U | Einführung in die Programmierung
Mittwoch 15-17 der ersten Semesterwoche (20.09.2017): Während dieser Doppelübungsstunde findet für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Informatik im HG F5 und F7 im Rahmen des Pilotprojekts "Aufteilung der Basisprüfung" die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse statt. | | | 2 hrs | | T. Gross |
252-0026-00L | Algorithms and Data Structures | O | 7 credits | 3V + 2U + 1A | |
252-0026-00 V | Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12. | | | 3 hrs | | P. Widmayer,
M. Püschel,
D. Steurer |
252-0026-00 U | Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen
plus jeweils eine Stunde Nachbearbeitungszeit (montags 11-12) | | | 2 hrs | | P. Widmayer,
M. Püschel,
D. Steurer |
252-0026-00 A | Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen | | | 1 hrs | | P. Widmayer,
M. Püschel,
D. Steurer |
|
First Year Examination Block 2
Offered in the spring semester. |
Basic Courses |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0057-00L | Theoretical Computer Science Remark: Students, who already took the course 252-0065-00 Theoretische Informatik (8 KP) are not allowed to register for 252-0057-00 Theoretische Informatik (7 KP). | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0057-00 V | Theoretische Informatik | | | 4 hrs | | J. Hromkovic |
252-0057-00 U | Theoretische Informatik | | | 2 hrs | | J. Hromkovic |
252-0061-00L | Systems Programming and Computer Architecture Remark: Students, who already took the course 252-0066-00 Systems Programming and Computer Architecture (8KP) are not allowed to register for 252-0061-00 Systems Programming and Computer Architecture (7 KP). | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
252-0061-00 V | Systems Programming and Computer Architecture | | | 4 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
252-0061-00 U | Systems Programming and Computer Architecture | | | 2 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
401-0213-16L | Analysis II | O | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | |
401-0213-16 V | Analysis II | | | 2 hrs | | Ö. Imamoglu |
401-0213-16 U | Analysis II | | | 2 hrs | | Ö. Imamoglu |
401-0663-00L | Numerical Methods for CSE | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
401-0663-00 V | Numerical Methods for CSE
No class on 7 December 2017. The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 3 November 2017, 12:30-13:00 and on 22 December 2017, 12:30-13:00. | | | 4 hrs | | R. Alaifari |
401-0663-00 U | Numerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation. In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41). | | | 2 hrs | | R. Alaifari |
|
Core Courses |
Major: Information and Data Processing |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0206-00L | Visual Computing | O | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | |
252-0206-00 V | Visual Computing | | | 4 hrs | | S. Coros,
O. Hilliges |
252-0206-00 U | Visual Computing | | | 3 hrs | | S. Coros,
O. Hilliges |
|
Major: Theoretical Computer Science |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0209-00L | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |
252-0209-00 V | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing | | | 4 hrs | | E. Welzl,
M. Ghaffari,
A. Steger,
D. Steurer,
P. Widmayer |
252-0209-00 U | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing | | | 2 hrs | | E. Welzl,
M. Ghaffari,
A. Steger,
D. Steurer,
P. Widmayer |
252-0209-00 A | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | E. Welzl,
M. Ghaffari,
A. Steger,
D. Steurer,
P. Widmayer |
|
Electives |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-3110-00L | Human Computer Interaction | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
252-3110-00 V | Human Computer Interaction | | | 2 hrs | | O. Hilliges,
M. Norrie |
252-3110-00 U | Human Computer Interaction | | | 1 hrs | | O. Hilliges,
M. Norrie |
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | |
151-0107-20 G | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h Exercises: 8-10h The exercises begin in the second week of the semester. | | | 4 hrs | | P. Koumoutsakos,
P. Chatzidoukas |
227-0627-00L | Applied Computer Architecture | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0627-00 G | Angewandte Computer Architektur | | | 4 hrs | | A. Gunzinger |
|
Minor Courses |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
227-0945-00L | Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I This course is part I of a two-semester course. | W | 3 credits | 3G | |
227-0945-00 G | Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 21 to November 23, 2017 | | | 3 hrs | | C. Frei |
351-0778-00L | Discovering Management Entry level course in management for BSc, MSc and PHD students at all levels not belonging to D-MTEC. This course can be complemented with Discovering Management (Excercises) 351-0778-01. | W | 3 credits | 3G | |
351-0778-00 G | Discovering Management | | | 3 hrs | | B. Clarysse,
M. Ambühl,
S. Brusoni,
E. Fleisch,
G. Grote,
V. Hoffmann,
T. Netland,
G. von Krogh,
F. von Wangenheim |
363-0511-00L | Managerial Economics Not for MSc students belonging to D-MTEC! | W | 4 credits | 3V | |
363-0511-00 V | Managerial Economics
Vorlesung findet jeweils am Mittwoch von 8:00-10:00 Uhr statt.
Problem Session findet jeweils am Dienstag zwischen 17 und 18 Uhr statt. In den ersten fünf Vorlesungswochen finden keine Übungen statt. | | | 3 hrs | | S. Rausch,
V. Hoffmann |
363-0585-00L | Intermediate Econometrics | W | 3 credits | 2V | |
363-0585-00 V | Intermediate Econometrics | | | 2 hrs | | M. Kesina |
363-1047-00L | Economics of Urban Transportation | W | 3 credits | 2G | |
363-1047-00 G | Economics of Urban Transportation | | | 2 hrs | | A. Russo |
376-1177-00L | Human Factors I | W | 3 credits | 2V | |
376-1177-00 V | Human Factors I | | | 2 hrs | | M. Menozzi Jäckli,
R. Huang,
M. Siegrist |
401-7855-00L | Computational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: AST245 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 6 credits | 2V | |
401-7855-00 V | Computational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich** | | | 2 hrs | | L. M. Mayer |
651-4271-00L | Data Analysis and Visualisation with Matlab in Earth Sciences | W | 3 credits | 3G | |
651-4271-00 G | Erdwissenschaftliche Datenanalyse und Visualisierung mit Matlab | | | 3 hrs | | S. Wiemer,
G. De Souza,
T. Tormann |
151-3217-00L | Coaching Student Teams (Basic Training) | W | 1 credit | 1G | |
151-3217-00 G | Coaching studentischer Teams (Basistraining)
- 11 Lektionen an zwei Tagen (25.9.17: 9-12h & 13-17h; 5.10.17: 13-17h; Ort: tbd) - Hospitationen (je ca. 3 Stunden) | | | 1 hrs | | R. P. Haas,
I. Goller,
M. Lehner,
B. Volk |
|
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2008) |
3. Semester |
Compulsory Courses (3. Sem.) |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0065-00L | Theoretical Computer Science Only for Computer Science BSc, Programme Regulations 2008.
This course unit will be offered for the last time in HS17. | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |
252-0057-00 V | Theoretische Informatik | | | 4 hrs | | J. Hromkovic |
252-0057-00 U | Theoretische Informatik | | | 2 hrs | | J. Hromkovic |
252-0057-00 A | Theoretische Informatik
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | J. Hromkovic |
252-0066-00L | Systems Programming and Computer Architecture Only for Computer Science BSc, Programme Regulations 2008.
This course unit will be offered for the last time in HS17. | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |
252-0061-00 V | Systems Programming and Computer Architecture | | | 4 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
252-0061-00 U | Systems Programming and Computer Architecture | | | 2 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
252-0061-00 A | Systems Programming and Computer Architecture
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
401-0663-00L | Numerical Methods for CSE | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
401-0663-00 V | Numerical Methods for CSE
No class on 7 December 2017. The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 3 November 2017, 12:30-13:00 and on 22 December 2017, 12:30-13:00. | | | 4 hrs | | R. Alaifari |
401-0663-00 U | Numerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation. In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41). | | | 2 hrs | | R. Alaifari |
|
Compensatory Courses
Compulsory major courses count as compensatory courses. |
Major |
Compulsory Major Courses |
Major in Computer and Software Engineering |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0213-00L | Distributed Systems Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird im HS17 zum letzten Mal in dieser Form angeboten. | O | 8 credits | 6G + 1A | |
252-0213-00 G | Verteilte Systeme | | | 6 hrs | | F. Mattern,
R. Wattenhofer |
252-0213-00 A | Verteilte Systeme
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | F. Mattern,
R. Wattenhofer |
|
Major in Computational Science
The lecture 151-0107-20L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering I in the autumn semester can only together with the lecture 401-0686-10L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering II in the spring semester be accredited as compulsory course. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0206-00L | Visual Computing | O | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | |
252-0206-00 V | Visual Computing | | | 4 hrs | | S. Coros,
O. Hilliges |
252-0206-00 U | Visual Computing | | | 3 hrs | | S. Coros,
O. Hilliges |
|
Major in Theoretical Computer Science |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0209-00L | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |
252-0209-00 V | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing | | | 4 hrs | | E. Welzl,
M. Ghaffari,
A. Steger,
D. Steurer,
P. Widmayer |
252-0209-00 U | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing | | | 2 hrs | | E. Welzl,
M. Ghaffari,
A. Steger,
D. Steurer,
P. Widmayer |
252-0209-00 A | Algorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | E. Welzl,
M. Ghaffari,
A. Steger,
D. Steurer,
P. Widmayer |
|
Electives
Compulsory major courses may also qualify as electives. Students may also choose courses from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these courses. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-3110-00L | Human Computer Interaction | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
252-3110-00 V | Human Computer Interaction | | | 2 hrs | | O. Hilliges,
M. Norrie |
252-3110-00 U | Human Computer Interaction | | | 1 hrs | | O. Hilliges,
M. Norrie |
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | |
151-0107-20 G | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h Exercises: 8-10h The exercises begin in the second week of the semester. | | | 4 hrs | | P. Koumoutsakos,
P. Chatzidoukas |
227-0627-00L | Applied Computer Architecture | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0627-00 G | Angewandte Computer Architektur | | | 4 hrs | | A. Gunzinger |
227-0945-00L | Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I This course is part I of a two-semester course. | W | 3 credits | 3G | |
227-0945-00 G | Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 21 to November 23, 2017 | | | 3 hrs | | C. Frei |
227-1037-00L | Introduction to Neuroinformatics | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | |
227-1037-00 V | Introduction to Neuroinformatics | | | 2 hrs | | V. Mante,
M. Cook,
B. Grewe,
G. Indiveri,
K. A. Martin |
227-1037-00 U | Introduction to Neuroinformatics | | | 1 hrs | | V. Mante,
M. Cook,
B. Grewe,
G. Indiveri,
K. A. Martin |
|
Seminar |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-2600-05L | Software Engineering Seminar Number of participants limited to 22. | W | 2 credits | 2S | |
252-0276-05 S | Software Engineering Seminar | | | 2 hrs | | M. Püschel |
|
GESS Science in Perspective |
Science in Perspective |
»
see Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability |
»
Recommended Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-INFK. |
|
Language Courses |
»
see Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH |
|
Bachelor's Thesis |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0500-00L | Bachelor's Thesis | O | 10 credits | 21D | |
252-0500-00 D | Bachelor-Arbeit | | | 300s hrs | by appt. | Professors |