The spring semester 2021 will generally take place online. New presence elements as of April 26 will be communicated by the lecturers.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2018

Computer Science Bachelor Information
First Year Examinations
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0131-00LLinear AlgebraO7 credits4V + 2U
401-0131-00 VLineare Algebra
Vorlesung im HG E 7 bzw. ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 5 bzw. ML E 12
4 hrs
Wed10-12HG E 5 »
10-12HG E 7 »
Fri10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
401-0131-00 ULineare Algebra
Do 8-10, Do 14-16 oder Fr 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Thu08-10CAB G 56 »
08-10CAB G 57 »
08-10CHN D 42 »
08-10IFW B 42 »
08-10IFW C 31 »
08-10IFW C 33 »
08-10ML F 34 »
14-16CAB G 57 »
14-16ETZ K 91 »
14-16HG F 26.3 »
14-16LEE C 114 »
14-16ML F 39 »
14-16ML F 40 »
14-16ML J 34.1 »
Fri13-15ETZ E 7 »
13-15IFW B 42 »
13-15IFW C 35 »
13-15IFW D 42 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0025-00LDiscrete Mathematics Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0025-00 VDiskrete Mathematik
Vorlesung:
Mo 13-15 im HG E7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E5
Mi 13-15 im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F5
4 hrs
Mon13-15HG E 5 »
13-15HG E 7 »
Wed13-15HG F 5 »
13-15HG F 7 »
U. Maurer
252-0025-00 UDiskrete Mathematik
TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 53
2 hrs
Mon15-17CAB G 56 »
15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN D 48 »
15-17CHN E 46 »
15-17ETZ F 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG E 21 »
15-17HG E 33.5 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
Tue15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CHN D 42 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN G 22 »
15-17ETZ E 6 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ E 9 »
15-17ETZ H 91 »
15-17ETZ J 91 »
15-17LEE C 114 »
15-17LFW C 1 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
U. Maurer
252-0027-00LIntroduction to Programming Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0027-00 VEinführung in die Programmierung
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
4 hrs
Tue10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
Fri08-10ML D 28 »
08-10ML E 12 »
T. Gross
252-0027-00 UEinführung in die Programmierung2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 57 »
13-15HG E 33.5 »
13-15IFW C 31 »
13-15IFW C 35 »
13-15IFW D 42 »
13-15LFW E 13 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
13-15NO E 11 »
13-15NO E 39 »
Wed08-10CHN G 22 »
08-10CLA E 4 »
08-10HG D 3.1 »
08-10HG D 3.3 »
08-10HG D 5.1 »
08-10HG D 5.3 »
08-10HG G 26.5 »
15-17CHN G 42 »
15-17HG G 26.5 »
15-17IFW A 34 »
15-17IFW C 33 »
15-17IFW C 35 »
15-17IFW D 42 »
15-17ML F 40 »
T. Gross
252-0026-00LAlgorithms and Data Structures Information O7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0026-00 VAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12.
3 hrs
Thu10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
13-14ML D 28 »
13-14ML E 12 »
M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 UAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
plus jeweils eine Stunde Nachbearbeitungszeit (montags 11-12)
2 hrs
Mon09-11CAB G 59 »
09-11CHN D 42 »
09-11CHN D 44 »
09-11CHN D 46 »
09-11CHN D 48 »
09-11CHN F 42 »
09-11CHN G 22 »
09-11ETZ H 91 »
09-11ETZ J 91 »
09-11ETZ K 91 »
09-11HG D 3.3 »
09-11HG D 5.1 »
09-11IFW A 34 »
09-11IFW B 42 »
09-11IFW C 31 »
09-11IFW C 33 »
09-11IFW D 42 »
09-11LEE C 104 »
09-11LEE C 114 »
09-11LEE D 105 »
09-11RZ F 21 »
24.09.09-11HG E 33.5 »
M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 AAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen1 hrsM. Püschel, D. Steurer
First Year Examination Block 2
Offered in the spring semester.
Basic Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0057-00LTheoretical Computer Science Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0057-00 VTheoretische Informatik4 hrs
Tue08-10HG G 5 »
Fri08-10HG G 5 »
J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer
252-0057-00 UTheoretische Informatik
TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 52
2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 59 »
13-15HG E 21 »
13-15LFW C 4 »
13-15ML J 37.1 »
Wed15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ G 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG G 26.3 »
Thu16-18HG E 33.5 »
16-18HG F 26.3 »
06.11.13-15HG E 23 »
J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture4 hrs
Tue10-12HG G 5 »
Wed10-12NO C 60 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ G 91 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
T. Roscoe
401-0213-16LAnalysis II Information O5 credits2V + 2U
401-0213-16 VAnalysis II2 hrs
Thu13-15HG E 7 »
E. Kowalski
401-0213-16 UAnalysis II2 hrs
Mon10-12HG E 21 »
10-12HG E 22 »
10-12HG E 33.1 »
10-12HG G 26.3 »
10-12LFW C 11 »
10-12LFW C 5 »
13-15ETZ E 6 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15HG D 3.2 »
13-15IFW A 34 »
13-15LFW C 1 »
13-15NO C 44 »
E. Kowalski
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1P
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 2 November 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3) and on 21 December 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3).
4 hrs
Thu10-12HG F 1 »
Fri13-15HG F 1 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
10-12ML H 41.1 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
10-12ML J 37.1 »
13-15CAB G 51 »
13-15HG E 33.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15LFW B 3 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15LFW C 5 »
13-15ML F 40 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 PNumerical Methods for CSE
programming homework
1 hrsR. Alaifari
Core Courses
Major: Information and Data Processing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information O8 credits4V + 3U
252-0206-00 VVisual Computing4 hrs
Tue10-12HG E 1.2 »
Thu13-15HG E 1.2 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Coros
252-0206-00 UVisual Computing3 hrs
Tue13-16CHN G 42 »
Thu09-12IFW A 36 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Coros
Major: Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0209-00 VAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing4 hrs
Mon13-15ML D 28 »
Tue14-16HG D 1.2 »
10.01.15-17HG E 1.2 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 UAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 56 »
13-15CHN D 44 »
16-18CAB G 52 »
26.11.15-17CHN G 42 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 AAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
Major: Systems and Software Engineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0217-00LComputer Systems Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0217-00 VComputer Systems4 hrs
Mon10-12CAB G 61 »
Fri10-12CAB G 61 »
T. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
252-0217-00 UComputer Systems2 hrs
Fri13-15CHN D 48 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ K 91 »
13-15HG D 3.1 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
18.01.13-15LEE C 114 »
T. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
252-0217-00 AComputer Systems1 hrsT. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
Electives
Students may also choose courses from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 150.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 hrs
Wed13-15HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 hrs
Thu15-16IFW A 34 »
15-16IFW C 31 »
15-16IFW C 33 »
O. Hilliges
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12HG D 1.1 »
24.09.08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1037-00 VIntroduction to Neuroinformatics2 hrs
Thu08-10HG G 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens
227-1037-00 UIntroduction to Neuroinformatics1 hrs
Thu10-11HG F 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens
Seminar
Students may also choose seminars from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these seminars.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-2600-05LSoftware Engineering Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 22.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-0276-05 SSoftware Engineering Seminar2 hrs
Mon13-15CHN G 46 »
M. Vechev, D. Drachsler Cohen
252-3300-00LSeminar on Computer Architecture Information Restricted registration - show details
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-3300-00 SSeminar on Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed15-17HG D 5.2 »
O. Mutlu
252-4230-00LAdvanced Algorithms and Data Structures Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

As a prerequisite, students must have more than just basic knowledge on algorithms and data structures.
If you have enjoyed the class "Algorithms, Probability and Computing", this seminar is just right for you!

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.

Takes place for the last time!
W2 credits2S
252-4230-00 SAdvanced Algorithms and Data Structures
Information meeting:
The setup of the seminar will be discussed September 20 (Thursday), 2018 from 15:15 until 17:00 in room CAB H 52.
In this meeting, the seminar topics will be presented and assigned to participants.

The seminar talks will be given on three Saturdays in November.
Preliminary dates are Nov, 3, 10, and 17.
Participation at all three meetings is compulsory for students.
2 hrs
03.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
10.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
17.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
P. Widmayer, S. Leucci, P. Uznanski
Minor Courses
3. Semester
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-3217-00LCoaching Students (Basic Training)W1 credit1G
151-3217-00 GCoaching Students (Basistraining)
- 12 Lektionen an drei Tagen (Mo 24.9., Mo 1.10., Mo 8.10.2018; je 8-12): Zusatztermine an gleichen Tagen je 17-20.
- Hospitationen (je ca. 3 Stunden)
1 hrs
24.09.08-12HG E 41 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
01.10.08-12HG E 23 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
08.10.08-12HG E 41 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
R. P. Haas, B. Volk
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits2G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I2 hrs
Thu10-12CHN E 42 »
C. Frei
351-0778-00LDiscovering Management
Entry level course in management for BSc, MSc and PHD students at all levels not belonging to D-MTEC. This course can be complemented with Discovering Management (Excercises) 351-0778-01.
W3 credits3G
351-0778-00 GDiscovering Management3 hrs
Fri08-11HG G 3 »
14.12.08-11WEV F 107 »
B. Clarysse, M. Ambühl, S. Brusoni, E. Fleisch, G. Grote, V. Hoffmann, T. Netland, G. von Krogh, F. von Wangenheim
363-0511-00LManagerial Economics
Not for MSc students belonging to D-MTEC!
W4 credits3V
363-0511-00 VManagerial Economics
Vorlesung findet jeweils am Mittwoch von 8:00-10:00 Uhr statt.

Die Übungen finden jeweils am Dienstag zwischen 17 und 18 Uhr statt. In den ersten zwei Vorlesungswochen finden keine Übungen statt.
3 hrs
Tue17-18HG F 1 »
Wed08-10HG G 3 »
S. Rausch
363-0585-00LIntermediate EconometricsW3 credits2V
363-0585-00 VIntermediate Econometrics2 hrs
Tue13-15LEE D 105 »
M. Kesina
363-1047-00LEconomics of Urban TransportationW3 credits2G
363-1047-00 GEconomics of Urban Transportation2 hrs
Thu10-12CHN D 42 »
12.12.10-12CHN G 46 »
A. Russo
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW3 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13-15HG F 3 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
401-7855-00LComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: AST245

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W6 credits2V
401-7855-00 VComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue12-14UNI ZH .
L. M. Mayer
402-1701-00LPhysics IW7 credits4V + 2U
402-1701-00 VPhysik I
Dienstag um 7:45 (Dauer bis maximal 9 Uhr) der ersten Semesterwoche (18.09.2018) in den Computerräumen HG D 11; HG D 12; HG E 19; HG E 26.1; HG E 26.3; HG E 27: noch vor der ersten Vorlesung Physik I findet für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Mathematik im Rahmen des Pilotprojekts "Aufteilung der Basisprüfung" die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse statt. Treffpunkt ist vor dem Computerraum E 26.1 (Link) im Hauptgebäude der ETH.

Für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Physik findet die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse am Freitag statt:
Link
4 hrs
Tue10-12HPH G 1 »
Thu14-16HPH G 1 »
A. Wallraff
402-1701-00 UPhysik I
Do 11-13 oder Do 12-14 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Thu11-13HCI D 6 »
11-13HCI E 8 »
11-13HCI F 8 »
11-13HCI J 8 »
11-13HIL B 21 »
11-13HIL D 60.1 »
11-13HIL E 10.1 »
11-13HIT F 12 »
11-13HIT F 13 »
11-13HIT F 31.1 »
11-13HIT J 51 »
11-13HIT K 51 »
11-13HIT K 52 »
11-13HPK D 24.2 »
11-13HPL D 32 »
11-13HPL D 34 »
12-14HCI F 2 »
12-14HCI G 7 »
12-14HIT F 11.1 »
12-14HIT H 42 »
12-14HIT J 52 »
12-14HIT J 53 »
12-14HPT C 103 »
A. Wallraff
651-4271-00LData Analysis and Visualisation with Matlab in Earth SciencesW3 credits3G
651-4271-00 GErdwissenschaftliche Datenanalyse und Visualisierung mit Matlab3 hrs
Mon13-14HG E 26.1 »
13-14HG E 26.3 »
Wed08-09HG E 21 »
09-10HG D 12 »
09-10HG E 27 »
S. Wiemer, G. De Souza
701-0071-00LMathematics III: Systems AnalysisW4 credits2V + 1U
701-0071-00 VMathematik III: Systemanalyse2 hrs
Fri10-12HG E 5 »
N. Gruber, M. Vogt
701-0071-00 UMathematik III: Systemanalyse1 hrs
Mon11-12CAB G 11 »
11-12ETZ E 7 »
11-12HG E 33.3 »
11-12HG E 33.5 »
11-12HG F 26.3 »
11-12HG F 26.5 »
11-12LEE D 101 »
11-12ML F 34 »
11-12ML F 36 »
11-12ML F 40 »
11-12NO E 39 »
N. Gruber, M. Vogt
5. Semester
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
102-0227-00LSystems Analysis and Mathematical Modeling in Urban Water Management Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 50.
W6 credits4G
102-0227-00 GSystems Analysis and Mathematical Modeling in Urban Water Management4 hrs
Fri08-10HIL D 10.2 »
10-12HIL E 15.2 »
M. Maurer, K. Villez
151-0573-00LSystem Modeling Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0573-00 VSystem Modeling2 hrs
Wed08-10HG E 7 »
G. Ducard
151-0573-00 USystem Modeling
Di 13-14, Di 16-17 oder Do 8-9 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. Die Studierenden müssen sich selbst für eine der entsprechenden Übungsgruppen einschreiben (http://www.idsc.ethz.ch/education/lectures/system-modeling.html).

Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 hrs
Tue13-14ETZ E 6 »
13-14LFW C 5 »
16-17CAB G 11 »
16-17CHN G 42 »
Thu08-09LFV E 41 »
08-09ML F 39 »
G. Ducard
151-0575-01LSignals and Systems Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0575-01 VSignals and Systems
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Thu13-15HG G 5 »
G. Ducard
151-0575-01 USignals and Systems
The exercise will start in the 3rd week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Thu15-17HG G 5 »
08.11.13-15CHN C 14 »
A. Carron
151-0591-00LControl Systems IW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0591-00 VControl Systems I
The lecture in HG F 7 with video transmission in HG F 5.
2 hrs
Fri10-12HG F 5 »
10-12HG F 7 »
J. Tani
151-0591-00 UControl Systems I
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.

Zusätzlich wird das Study Center angeboten: Mittwoch 13-15 ab der 3. Semesterwoche im ETZ E 8, wo die Möglichkeit des betreuten Lernens angeboten wird. Im Study Center können Studierende Vorlesungsstoff vor- oder nachbereiten und Übungen lösen.
2 hrs
Fri13-15CHN G 42 »
13-15HG D 7.1 »
13-15HG D 7.2 »
13-15ML F 34 »
13-15ML F 36 »
13-15ML H 44 »
J. Tani
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics Information W4 credits3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 hrs
Mon08-11CAB G 11 »
P. Korba, S. Stoeter
151-0709-00LStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 45.
W4 credits3G
151-0709-00 GStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists
Lectures: 14:00 - 16:00 h
Exercises: 16:00 - 17:00 h
3 hrs
Tue14-16LFW C 5 »
16-17LFW C 5 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti
151-3217-00LCoaching Students (Basic Training)W1 credit1G
151-3217-00 GCoaching Students (Basistraining)
- 12 Lektionen an drei Tagen (Mo 24.9., Mo 1.10., Mo 8.10.2018; je 8-12): Zusatztermine an gleichen Tagen je 17-20.
- Hospitationen (je ca. 3 Stunden)
1 hrs
24.09.08-12HG E 41 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
01.10.08-12HG E 23 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
08.10.08-12HG E 41 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
R. P. Haas, B. Volk
227-0076-00LElectrical Engineering IIW4 credits2V + 2U
227-0076-00 VElektrotechnik II2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 61 »
20.09.08-10CAB G 61 »
J. Biela
227-0076-00 UElektrotechnik II2 hrs
Wed15-17CLA E 4 »
15-17HG D 3.1 »
15-17HG D 5.1 »
Thu08-10CAB G 52 »
08-10LEE C 104 »
08-10LEE C 114 »
08-10LEE D 101 »
08-10LEE D 105 »
J. Biela
227-0102-00LDiscrete Event Systems Information W6 credits4G
227-0102-00 GDiskrete Ereignissysteme4 hrs
Thu13-15HG D 5.2 »
15-17ETZ E 6 »
20.09.13-15HG F 7 »
L. Thiele, L. Vanbever, R. Wattenhofer
227-0116-00LVLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs Information W6 credits5G
227-0116-00 GVLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs5 hrs
Tue08-10ETF E 1 »
Wed13-16ETZ D 61.1 »
13-16ETZ D 61.2 »
F. K. Gürkaynak, L. Benini
227-0731-00LPower Market I - Portfolio and Risk ManagementW6 credits4G
227-0731-00 GPower Market I - Portfolio and Risk Management4 hrs
Tue08-12HG D 7.2 »
D. Reichelt, G. A. Koeppel
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits2G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I2 hrs
Thu10-12CHN E 42 »
C. Frei
227-2037-00LPhysical Modelling and Simulation Information W6 credits4G
227-2037-00 GPhysical Modelling and Simulation4 hrs
Thu08-12ETZ E 6 »
J. Smajic
351-0778-00LDiscovering Management
Entry level course in management for BSc, MSc and PHD students at all levels not belonging to D-MTEC. This course can be complemented with Discovering Management (Excercises) 351-0778-01.
W3 credits3G
351-0778-00 GDiscovering Management3 hrs
Fri08-11HG G 3 »
14.12.08-11WEV F 107 »
B. Clarysse, M. Ambühl, S. Brusoni, E. Fleisch, G. Grote, V. Hoffmann, T. Netland, G. von Krogh, F. von Wangenheim
363-0511-00LManagerial Economics
Not for MSc students belonging to D-MTEC!
W4 credits3V
363-0511-00 VManagerial Economics
Vorlesung findet jeweils am Mittwoch von 8:00-10:00 Uhr statt.

Die Übungen finden jeweils am Dienstag zwischen 17 und 18 Uhr statt. In den ersten zwei Vorlesungswochen finden keine Übungen statt.
3 hrs
Tue17-18HG F 1 »
Wed08-10HG G 3 »
S. Rausch
363-0541-00LSystems Dynamics and ComplexityW3 credits3G
363-0541-00 GSystems Dynamics and Complexity
Lecture: Thurday, 8-10 h
Exercises: Tuesday, 12-13 h
3 hrs
Tue12-13HG D 1.2 »
Thu08-10HG D 1.2 »
F. Schweitzer, G. Casiraghi, V. Nanumyan
363-0585-00LIntermediate EconometricsW3 credits2V
363-0585-00 VIntermediate Econometrics2 hrs
Tue13-15LEE D 105 »
M. Kesina
363-1047-00LEconomics of Urban TransportationW3 credits2G
363-1047-00 GEconomics of Urban Transportation2 hrs
Thu10-12CHN D 42 »
12.12.10-12CHN G 46 »
A. Russo
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW3 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13-15HG F 3 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
401-0353-00LAnalysis III Information W4 credits2V + 2U
401-0353-00 VAnalysis III2 hrs
Mon08-10HG E 5 »
A. Figalli
401-0353-00 UAnalysis III
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Es wird auch mindestens eine Übungsgruppe auf Deutsch angeboten.
2 hrs
Fri10-12CAB G 56 »
10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12ETZ E 7 »
10-12ETZ G 91 »
10-12ETZ H 91 »
10-12HG F 26.3 »
10-12LEE C 114 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
A. Figalli
401-0625-01LApplied Analysis of Variance and Experimental Design Information W5 credits2V + 1U
401-0625-01 VApplied Analysis of Variance and Experimental Design2 hrs
Mon13-15HG G 5 »
L. Meier
401-0625-01 UApplied Analysis of Variance and Experimental Design1 hrs
Mon/2w15-17HG E 1.1 »
L. Meier
402-0809-00LIntroduction to Computational PhysicsW8 credits2V + 2U
402-0809-00 VIntroduction to Computational Physics2 hrs
Tue11-13HPT C 103 »
H. J. Herrmann
402-0809-00 UIntroduction to Computational Physics2 hrs
Tue09-11HIT F 21 »
H. J. Herrmann
401-4623-00LTime Series AnalysisW6 credits3G
401-4623-00 GTime Series Analysis3 hrs
Wed09-10HG D 7.1 »
Thu10-12HG D 1.1 »
N. Meinshausen
401-4657-00LNumerical Analysis of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations Information
Alternative course title: "Computational Methods for Quantitative Finance: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods"
W6 credits3V + 1U
401-4657-00 VNumerical Analysis of Stochastic ODEs (Comp. Meth. Quant. Fin.: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods)
lecturers: Dr. L. Yaroslavtseva & Prof. A. Jentzen
3 hrs
Mon15-17HG E 1.2 »
Wed13-14HG E 1.1 »
A. Jentzen, L. Yaroslavtseva
401-4657-00 UNumerical Analysis of Stochastic ODEs (Comp. Meth. Quant. Fin.: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods)
Wed 14-15 or Wed 15-16
1 hrs
Wed14-15HG E 1.1 »
15-16HG D 7.1 »
A. Jentzen, L. Yaroslavtseva
401-7855-00LComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: AST245

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W6 credits2V
401-7855-00 VComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue12-14UNI ZH .
L. M. Mayer
402-1701-00LPhysics IW7 credits4V + 2U
402-1701-00 VPhysik I
Dienstag um 7:45 (Dauer bis maximal 9 Uhr) der ersten Semesterwoche (18.09.2018) in den Computerräumen HG D 11; HG D 12; HG E 19; HG E 26.1; HG E 26.3; HG E 27: noch vor der ersten Vorlesung Physik I findet für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Mathematik im Rahmen des Pilotprojekts "Aufteilung der Basisprüfung" die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse statt. Treffpunkt ist vor dem Computerraum E 26.1 (Link) im Hauptgebäude der ETH.

Für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Physik findet die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse am Freitag statt:
Link
4 hrs
Tue10-12HPH G 1 »
Thu14-16HPH G 1 »
A. Wallraff
402-1701-00 UPhysik I
Do 11-13 oder Do 12-14 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Thu11-13HCI D 6 »
11-13HCI E 8 »
11-13HCI F 8 »
11-13HCI J 8 »
11-13HIL B 21 »
11-13HIL D 60.1 »
11-13HIL E 10.1 »
11-13HIT F 12 »
11-13HIT F 13 »
11-13HIT F 31.1 »
11-13HIT J 51 »
11-13HIT K 51 »
11-13HIT K 52 »
11-13HPK D 24.2 »
11-13HPL D 32 »
11-13HPL D 34 »
12-14HCI F 2 »
12-14HCI G 7 »
12-14HIT F 11.1 »
12-14HIT H 42 »
12-14HIT J 52 »
12-14HIT J 53 »
12-14HPT C 103 »
A. Wallraff
636-0007-00LComputational Systems Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology3 hrs
Wed14-17HG D 3.2 »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology2 hrs
Fri10-12CAB G 11 »
J. Stelling
651-4241-00LNumerical Modelling I and II: Theory and ApplicationsW6 credits4G
651-4009-00 GNumerical Modeling I: Theory24s hrs
Mon/108-12NO F 39 »
T. Gerya
651-4011-00 GNumerical Modeling II: Applications28s hrs
Mon/208-12NO F 39 »
T. Gerya
701-0071-00LMathematics III: Systems AnalysisW4 credits2V + 1U
701-0071-00 VMathematik III: Systemanalyse2 hrs
Fri10-12HG E 5 »
N. Gruber, M. Vogt
701-0071-00 UMathematik III: Systemanalyse1 hrs
Mon11-12CAB G 11 »
11-12ETZ E 7 »
11-12HG E 33.3 »
11-12HG E 33.5 »
11-12HG F 26.3 »
11-12HG F 26.5 »
11-12LEE D 101 »
11-12ML F 34 »
11-12ML F 36 »
11-12ML F 40 »
11-12NO E 39 »
N. Gruber, M. Vogt
ONLY for Programme Regulations 2008
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0057-00LTheoretical Computer Science Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0057-00 VTheoretische Informatik4 hrs
Tue08-10HG G 5 »
Fri08-10HG G 5 »
J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer
252-0057-00 UTheoretische Informatik
TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 52
2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 59 »
13-15HG E 21 »
13-15LFW C 4 »
13-15ML J 37.1 »
Wed15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ G 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG G 26.3 »
Thu16-18HG E 33.5 »
16-18HG F 26.3 »
06.11.13-15HG E 23 »
J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture4 hrs
Tue10-12HG G 5 »
Wed10-12NO C 60 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ G 91 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
T. Roscoe
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1P
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 2 November 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3) and on 21 December 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3).
4 hrs
Thu10-12HG F 1 »
Fri13-15HG F 1 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
10-12ML H 41.1 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
10-12ML J 37.1 »
13-15CAB G 51 »
13-15HG E 33.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15LFW B 3 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15LFW C 5 »
13-15ML F 40 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 PNumerical Methods for CSE
programming homework
1 hrsR. Alaifari
Major
Compulsory Major Courses
Major in Computer and Software Engineering
Students, who have already taken 252-0213-00 Verteilte Systeme are NOT allowed to register for this course!
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0217-00LComputer Systems Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0217-00 VComputer Systems4 hrs
Mon10-12CAB G 61 »
Fri10-12CAB G 61 »
T. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
252-0217-00 UComputer Systems2 hrs
Fri13-15CHN D 48 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ K 91 »
13-15HG D 3.1 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
18.01.13-15LEE C 114 »
T. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
252-0217-00 AComputer Systems1 hrsT. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
Major in Computational Science
The lecture 151-0107-20L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering I in the autumn semester can only together with the lecture 401-0686-10L High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering II in the spring semester be accredited as compulsory course.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information O8 credits4V + 3U
252-0206-00 VVisual Computing4 hrs
Tue10-12HG E 1.2 »
Thu13-15HG E 1.2 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Coros
252-0206-00 UVisual Computing3 hrs
Tue13-16CHN G 42 »
Thu09-12IFW A 36 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Coros
Major in Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0209-00 VAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing4 hrs
Mon13-15ML D 28 »
Tue14-16HG D 1.2 »
10.01.15-17HG E 1.2 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 UAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 56 »
13-15CHN D 44 »
16-18CAB G 52 »
26.11.15-17CHN G 42 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 AAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
Electives
Compulsory major courses may also qualify as electives. Students may also choose courses from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 150.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 hrs
Wed13-15HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 hrs
Thu15-16IFW A 34 »
15-16IFW C 31 »
15-16IFW C 33 »
O. Hilliges
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12HG D 1.1 »
24.09.08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits2G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I2 hrs
Thu10-12CHN E 42 »
C. Frei
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1037-00 VIntroduction to Neuroinformatics2 hrs
Thu08-10HG G 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens
227-1037-00 UIntroduction to Neuroinformatics1 hrs
Thu10-11HG F 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens
Seminar
Students may also choose seminars from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these seminars.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-2600-05LSoftware Engineering Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 22.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-0276-05 SSoftware Engineering Seminar2 hrs
Mon13-15CHN G 46 »
M. Vechev, D. Drachsler Cohen
252-3300-00LSeminar on Computer Architecture Information Restricted registration - show details
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-3300-00 SSeminar on Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed15-17HG D 5.2 »
O. Mutlu
252-4230-00LAdvanced Algorithms and Data Structures Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

As a prerequisite, students must have more than just basic knowledge on algorithms and data structures.
If you have enjoyed the class "Algorithms, Probability and Computing", this seminar is just right for you!

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.

Takes place for the last time!
W2 credits2S
252-4230-00 SAdvanced Algorithms and Data Structures
Information meeting:
The setup of the seminar will be discussed September 20 (Thursday), 2018 from 15:15 until 17:00 in room CAB H 52.
In this meeting, the seminar topics will be presented and assigned to participants.

The seminar talks will be given on three Saturdays in November.
Preliminary dates are Nov, 3, 10, and 17.
Participation at all three meetings is compulsory for students.
2 hrs
03.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
10.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
17.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
P. Widmayer, S. Leucci, P. Uznanski
GESS Science in Perspective
Science in Perspective
» Recommended Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-INFK.
» see Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
Language Courses
» see Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
Bachelor's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0500-00LBachelor's Thesis Information O10 credits21D
252-0500-00 DBachelor-Arbeit300s hrsby appt.Professors