Mechanical Engineering Master |
Core Courses |
Energy, Flows and Processes
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0105-00L | Quantitative Flow Visualization | W | 4 credits | 3G | T. Rösgen |
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
S. M. Martin |
151-0109-00L | Turbulent Flows | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Jenny |
151-0125-00L | Hydrodynamics and Cavitation | W | 4 credits | 3G | O. Supponen |
151-0163-00L | Nuclear Energy Conversion | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | H.‑M. Prasser |
151-0182-00L | Fundamentals of CFD Methods | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Haselbacher |
151-0185-00L | Radiation Heat Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | A. Steinfeld,
P. Pozivil |
151-0207-00L | Theory and Modeling of Reactive Flows | W | 4 credits | 3G | C. E. Frouzakis,
I. Mantzaras |
151-0209-00L | Renewable Energy Technologies | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Steinfeld,
E. I. M. Casati,
F. Dähler |
151-0213-00L | Fluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann Method | W | 4 credits | 3G | I. Karlin |
151-0215-00L | Engineering Acoustics I | W | 4 credits | 3G | N. Noiray,
B. Van Damme |
151-0216-00L | Wind Energy | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | N. Chokani |
151-0227-00L | Basics of Air Transport (Aviation I) | W | 4 credits | 3G | P. Wild |
151-0251-00L | IC-Engines: Principles, Thermodynamic Optimization and Future Applications | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | K. Boulouchos,
G. Georges,
K. Herrmann |
151-0368-00L | Aeroelasticity | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | M. Righi |
151-0709-00L | Stochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists Number of participants limited to 20. | W | 4 credits | 4G | D. W. Meyer-Massetti |
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart |
151-0911-00L | Introduction to Plasmonics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | D. J. Norris |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | S. E. Pratsinis,
A. Güntner,
V. Mavrantzas |
151-0927-00L | Rate-Controlled Separations in Fine Chemistry | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | M. Mazzotti |
151-0951-00L | Process Design and Safety | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | F. Trachsel,
C. Hutter |
151-1116-00L | Introduction to Aircraft and Car Aerodynamics | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Wildi |
101-0187-00L | Structural Reliability and Risk Analysis | W | 3 credits | 2G | S. Marelli |
227-0665-00L | Battery Integration Engineering Does not take place this semester. Priority given to Electrical and Mechanical Engineering students
Students are required to have attended one of the following courses: 227-0664-00L Technology and Policy of Electrical Energy Storage 529-0440-00L Physical Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis 529-0191-01L Renewable Energy Technologies II, Energy Storage and Conversion 529-0659-00L Electrochemistry (Exception for PhD students). | W | 3 credits | 2V + 1U | |
252-0834-00L | Information Systems for Engineers | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Fourny |
636-0507-00L | Synthetic Biology II Does not take place this semester. Students in the MSc Programme Biotechnology may select Synthetic Biology II instead of the Research Project 1. | W | 8 credits | 4A | S. Panke,
Y. Benenson,
J. Stelling |
|
Mechanics, Materials, Structures
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
S. M. Martin |
151-0215-00L | Engineering Acoustics I | W | 4 credits | 3G | N. Noiray,
B. Van Damme |
151-0317-00L | Visualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Kunz |
151-0353-00L | Mechanics of Composite Materials Number of participants limited to 80. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Ermanni |
151-0368-00L | Aeroelasticity | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | M. Righi |
151-0509-00L | Microscale Acoustofluidics | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Dual |
151-0524-00L | Continuum Mechanics I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | E. Mazza |
151-0525-00L | Dynamic Behavior of Materials “Note: previous course title until HS19 "Wave Propagation in Solids". | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | D. Mohr,
C. Roth,
T. Tancogne-Dejean |
151-0529-00L | Computational Mechanics II: Nonlinear FEA | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | L. De Lorenzis |
151-0532-00L | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | G. Haller |
151-0535-00L | Optical Methods in Experimental Mechanics | W | 4 credits | 3G | E. Hack,
R. Brönnimann |
151-0550-00L | Adaptive Materials for Structural Applications | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Bergamini |
151-0573-00L | System Modeling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | L. Guzzella |
151-0655-00L | Skills for Creativity and Innovation | W | 4 credits | 3G | I. Goller,
C. Kobe |
151-0703-00L | Operational Simulation of Production Lines | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Acél |
151-0705-00L | Manufacturing I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | K. Wegener,
M. Boccadoro |
151-0717-00L | Mechanical Production: Assembly, Joining and Coating Technology | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | K. Wegener,
V. H. Derflinger,
F. Durand,
P. Jousset |
151-0719-00L | Quality of Machine Tools - Dynamics and Metrology at Micro and Submicro Level | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | A. Günther,
D. Spescha |
151-0721-00L | Production Machines II | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | K. Wegener,
S. Weikert |
151-0723-00L | Manufacturing of Electronic Devices | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Kunz,
A. Guber,
R.‑D. Moryson,
F. Reichert |
151-0725-00L | Exciting Leadership in a Thrilling Real Business World Der Kurs ist ausgebucht. | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Halbleib |
151-0727-00L | Colloquium on Manufacturing Technology | W | 4 credits | 3S | K. Wegener,
A. Kunz |
151-0733-00L | Forming Technology III - Forming Processes | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | P. Hora |
151-0833-00L | Applied Finite Element Analysis Note: previous course title until HS19 "Principles of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods". | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | B. Berisha,
N. Manopulo |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | S. E. Pratsinis,
A. Güntner,
V. Mavrantzas |
101-0121-00L | Fatigue and Fracture in Materials and Structures | W | 4 credits | 3G | E. Ghafoori,
A. Taras |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Van Gool,
E. Konukoglu,
F. Yu |
227-0523-00L | Railway Systems I | W | 6 credits | 4G | M. Meyer |
252-0535-00L | Advanced Machine Learning | W | 10 credits | 3V + 2U + 4A | J. M. Buhmann,
C. Cotrini Jimenez |
252-0543-01L | Computer Graphics | W | 8 credits | 3V + 2U + 2A | M. Gross,
M. Papas |
252-0834-00L | Information Systems for Engineers | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Fourny |
327-0501-00L | Metals I Planned to be offered for the last time in HS 2021. | W | 3 credits | 2V + 1U | R. Spolenak |
327-4101-00L | Durability of Engineering Materials Does not take place this semester. | W | 2 credits | 2G | |
351-0555-00L | Open- and User Innovation | W | 3 credits | 2G | S. Häfliger,
S. Spaeth |
363-0445-00L | Production and Operations Management | W | 3 credits | 2G | T. Netland |
363-0445-02L | Production and Operations Management – Supplement Credit Does not take place this semester. A parallel enrolment to the lecture 363-0445-00L Production and Operations Management is mandatory. | W | 1 credit | 1A | T. Netland |
363-0541-00L | Systems Dynamics and Complexity | W | 3 credits | 3G | F. Schweitzer |
376-1177-00L | Human Factors I | W | 3 credits | 2V | M. Menozzi Jäckli,
R. Huang,
M. Siegrist |
376-1219-00L | Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Gassert,
O. Lambercy |
401-0647-00L | Introduction to Mathematical Optimization | W | 5 credits | 2V + 1U | D. Adjiashvili |
|
Robotics, Systems and Control
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
S. M. Martin |
151-0323-00L | Autonomous Mobility on Demand: From Car to Fleet Number of participants limited to 30. | W | 4 credits | 4G | J. Tani,
A. Censi |
151-0371-00L | Advanced Model Predictive Control | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | M. Zeilinger,
A. Carron,
L. Hewing |
151-0532-00L | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | G. Haller |
151-0563-01L | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | R. D'Andrea |
151-0567-00L | Engine Systems | W | 4 credits | 3G | C. Onder |
151-0569-00L | Vehicle Propulsion Systems | W | 4 credits | 3G | C. Onder,
P. Elbert |
151-0573-00L | System Modeling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | L. Guzzella |
151-0593-00L | Embedded Control Systems Does not take place this semester. | W | 4 credits | 6G | |
151-0601-00L | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics | W | 4 credits | 3G | P. Korba,
S. Stoeter |
151-0604-00L | Microrobotics | W | 4 credits | 3G | B. Nelson,
N. Shamsudhin |
151-0632-00L | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics Number of participants limited to 55 Registration is on a first come, first served basis and SPACE IS LIMITED! | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | D. Scaramuzza |
151-0655-00L | Skills for Creativity and Innovation | W | 4 credits | 3G | I. Goller,
C. Kobe |
151-0727-00L | Colloquium on Manufacturing Technology | W | 4 credits | 3S | K. Wegener,
A. Kunz |
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | S. E. Pratsinis,
A. Güntner,
V. Mavrantzas |
151-1116-00L | Introduction to Aircraft and Car Aerodynamics | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Wildi |
227-0124-00L | Embedded Systems | W | 6 credits | 4G | L. Thiele |
227-0225-00L | Linear System Theory | W | 6 credits | 5G | M. Colombino |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Van Gool,
E. Konukoglu,
F. Yu |
227-0517-10L | Fundamentals of Electric Machines | W | 6 credits | 4G | D. Bortis |
227-0689-00L | System Identification | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | R. Smith |
227-0781-00L | Low-Power System Design Does not take place this semester. | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | |
227-0920-00L | Seminar in Systems and Control | Z | 0 credits | 1S | F. Dörfler,
R. D'Andrea,
E. Frazzoli,
M. H. Khammash,
J. Lygeros,
R. Smith |
252-0834-00L | Information Systems for Engineers | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Fourny |
252-3110-00L | Human Computer Interaction | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U + 2A | O. Hilliges,
C. Holz |
263-5210-00L | Probabilistic Artificial Intelligence | W | 8 credits | 3V + 2U + 2A | A. Krause |
263-5902-00L | Computer Vision | W | 8 credits | 3V + 1U + 3A | M. Pollefeys,
S. Tang,
V. Ferrari |
376-1219-00L | Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Gassert,
O. Lambercy |
376-1504-00L | Physical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Gassert,
O. Lambercy |
|
Micro & Nanosystems
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
S. M. Martin |
151-0604-00L | Microrobotics | W | 4 credits | 3G | B. Nelson,
N. Shamsudhin |
151-0605-00L | Nanosystems | W | 4 credits | 4G | A. Stemmer |
151-0620-00L | Embedded MEMS Lab | W | 5 credits | 3P | C. Hierold,
S. Blunier,
M. Haluska |
151-0621-00L | Microsystems I: Process Technology and Integration | W | 6 credits | 3V + 3U | M. Haluska,
C. Hierold |
151-0642-00L | Seminar on Micro and Nanosystems | Z | 0 credits | 1S | C. Hierold |
151-0911-00L | Introduction to Plasmonics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | D. J. Norris |
151-0913-00L | Introduction to Photonics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Quidant |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | S. E. Pratsinis,
A. Güntner,
V. Mavrantzas |
151-0931-00L | Seminar on Particle Technology | Z | 0 credits | 3S | S. E. Pratsinis |
227-0377-10L | Physics of Failure and Reliability of Electronic Devices and Systems | W | 3 credits | 2V | I. Shorubalko,
M. Held |
252-0834-00L | Information Systems for Engineers | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Fourny |
|
Bioengineering
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | P. Koumoutsakos,
S. M. Martin |
151-0317-00L | Visualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II | W | 4 credits | 3G | A. Kunz |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | S. E. Pratsinis,
A. Güntner,
V. Mavrantzas |
227-0385-10L | Biomedical Imaging | W | 6 credits | 5G | S. Kozerke,
K. P. Prüssmann |
227-0386-00L | Biomedical Engineering | W | 4 credits | 3G | J. Vörös,
S. J. Ferguson,
S. Kozerke,
M. P. Wolf,
M. Zenobi-Wong |
227-0393-10L | Bioelectronics and Biosensors | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | J. Vörös,
M. F. Yanik,
T. Zambelli |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | L. Van Gool,
E. Konukoglu,
F. Yu |
227-0939-00L | Cell Biophysics | W | 6 credits | 4G | T. Zambelli |
227-0945-00L | Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I This course is part I of a two-semester course. | W | 3 credits | 2G | C. Frei |
227-0965-00L | Micro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues | W | 4 credits | 3G | M. Stampanoni,
F. Marone Welford |
227-0981-00L | Cross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering A maximum of 12 medical degree students and 12 (biomedical) engineering degree students can be admitted, their number should be equal. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2A | V. Kurtcuoglu,
D. de Julien de Zelicourt,
M. Meboldt,
M. Schmid Daners,
O. Ullrich |
252-0834-00L | Information Systems for Engineers | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Fourny |
376-0121-00L | Multiscale Bone Biomechanics Number of participants limited to 30 | W | 6 credits | 4S | R. Müller,
X.‑H. Qin |
376-1177-00L | Human Factors I | W | 3 credits | 2V | M. Menozzi Jäckli,
R. Huang,
M. Siegrist |
376-1219-00L | Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions | W | 3 credits | 2V | R. Gassert,
O. Lambercy |
376-1504-00L | Physical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | R. Gassert,
O. Lambercy |
376-1651-00L | Clinical and Movement Biomechanics | W | 4 credits | 3G | N. Singh,
R. List,
P. Schütz |
376-1714-00L | Biocompatible Materials | W | 4 credits | 3V | K. Maniura,
M. Rottmar,
M. Zenobi-Wong |
376-1985-00L | Trauma Biomechanics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | K.‑U. Schmitt,
M. H. Muser |
402-0341-00L | Medical Physics I | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | P. Manser |
551-0319-00L | Cellular Biochemistry (Part I) | W | 3 credits | 2V | U. Kutay,
Q. Feng,
M. Peter,
K. Weis,
I. Zemp |
|
Design, Computation, Product Development & Manufacturing
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-3209-00L | Engineering Design Optimization Number of participants limited to 47. | W | 4 credits | 4G | K. Shea,
T. Stankovic |
151-3215-00L | Design for Additive Manufacturing Does not take place this semester. For a place in the course please write a short letter of motivation stating why you like to attend the course, your experiences in CAD-Design, Simulation and additive manufacturing. Please mention in the letter, if you already have a suggestion for a part to be designed in the semester project. Send the letter to Dr. Christoph Klahn ( Link). | W | 4 credits | 2G | M. Meboldt |
252-0834-00L | Information Systems for Engineers | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | G. Fourny |
363-1065-00L | Design Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges Does not take place this semester. | W | 5 credits | 5G | S. Brusoni |
|
Multidisciplinary Courses
The students are free to choose individually from the Course Catalogue of ETH Zurich, ETH Lausanne and the Universities of Zurich and St. Gallen. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
»
Course Catalogue of ETH Zurich |
151-0623-00L | ETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls | W | 1 credit | 1S | B. Nelson,
M. Chli,
R. Gassert,
M. Hutter,
R. Katzschmann,
R. Riener,
R. Siegwart |
|
Semester Project |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-1002-00L | Semester Project Mechanical Engineering Only for Mechanical Engineering MSc.
The subject of the Semester Project and the choice of the supervisor (ETH-professor) are to be approved in advance by the tutor. | O | 8 credits | 17A | Professors |
|
Industrial Internship |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-1090-00L | Industrial InternshipAccess to the company list and request for recognition under Link. No registration required via myStudies. | O | 8 credits | | external organisers |
|
GESS Science in Perspective |
»
see GESS Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH |
»
see GESS Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability |
»
Recommended GESS Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-MAVT. |
|
Master's Thesis |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-1001-00L | Master's Thesis Mechanical Engineering Students who fulfill the following criteria are allowed to begin with their Master's Thesis: a. successful completion of the bachelor program; b. fulfilling of any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme; c. successful completion of the semester project and industrial internship; d. achievement of 28 ECTS in the category "Core Courses".
The Master's Thesis must be approved in advance by the tutor and is supervised by a professor of ETH Zurich. To choose a titular professor as a supervisor, please contact the D-MAVT Student Administration. | O | 30 credits | 64D | Professors |
|
Course Units for Additional Admission Requirements
The courses below are only available for MSc students with additional admission requirements. |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
406-0173-AAL | Linear Algebra I and II Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.
Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit. | E- | 6 credits | 13R | N. Hungerbühler |
406-0353-AAL | Analysis III Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.
Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit. | E- | 4 credits | 9R | F. Da Lio |