Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2020

Cyber Security Master Information
Field of Specialization
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0463-00LSecurity Engineering Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
252-0463-00 VSecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 61 »
D. Basin, S. Krstic
252-0463-00 USecurity Engineering
Lab sessions every Friday in CAB H 52 from 10-12!
2 hrs
Wed16:15-18:00HG D 7.1 »
Fri10:15-12:00CAB H 52 »
D. Basin, S. Krstic
252-0463-00 ASecurity Engineering2 hrsD. Basin, S. Krstic
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
252-1414-00 VSystem Security
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00LFO C 13 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 ASystem Security2 hrsS. Capkun, A. Perrig
263-4640-00LNetwork Security Information W8 credits2V + 2U + 3A
263-4640-00 VNetwork Security
<<Hybrid>> Students may only attend the lecture after obtaining a lecture ticket. More information about tickets can be found on the course's webpage.
2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
A. Perrig, S. Frei, M. Legner
263-4640-00 UNetwork Security2 hrs
Thu16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
A. Perrig, S. Frei, M. Legner
263-4640-00 ANetwork Security
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsA. Perrig, S. Frei, M. Legner
Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0575-00LAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2020) Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0575-00 VAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2020)2 hrs
Tue14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
L. Vanbever
227-0575-00 UAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2020)2 hrs
Tue16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
L. Vanbever
227-0579-00LHardware Security Restricted registration - show details W6 credits4G
227-0579-00 GHardware Security
An online version will be offered only to the students in the risk group.

Additional course hours:
Wed, 30.09.2020, 12-13h, room ETZ E6
Wed, 14.10.2020, 12-13h, room ETZ E6
4 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
30.09.12:15-13:00ETZ E 6 »
14.10.12:15-13:00ETZ E 6 »
16.12.18:15-19:00ETZ E 6 »
K. Razavi
252-0811-00LApplied Security Laboratory Information
This only applies to Study Regulations 09: In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits7P
252-0811-00 PApplied Security Laboratory
Will also be offered via Zoom. If more than 20 students register, the lecturer will communicate the distribution of who will attend the course on site and who will attend from home.”
7 hrs
Thu10:15-13:00LEE D 101 »
D. Basin
252-1411-00LSecurity of Wireless Networks Information W6 credits2V + 1U + 2A
252-1411-00 VSecurity of Wireless Networks
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
S. Capkun, K. Kostiainen
252-1411-00 USecurity of Wireless Networks1 hrs
Fri/2w14:15-16:00CAB E 87.2 »
S. Capkun, K. Kostiainen
252-1411-00 ASecurity of Wireless Networks
includes a semester long project
2 hrsS. Capkun, K. Kostiainen
Seminar
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-4601-00LCurrent Topics in Information Security Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-4601-00 SCurrent Topics in Information Security
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
S. Capkun, K. Paterson, A. Perrig
Semester Project
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
260-0100-00LSemester Project Restricted registration - show details
Only for Cyber Security MSc
W12 credits26A
260-0100-00 ASemester Project360s hrsProfessors
Minor
Computational Science
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
The lectures will mostly be given in a lecture hall with limited attendance (at most 50% of lecture hall capacity). It will be possible to join remotely via zoom with acccess to slides, whiteboard, and speaker camera. Students can interact, e.g. ask questions, physically as well as digitally. The lectures will be recorded via zoom’s recording functionality.
3 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00ETA F 5 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
Thu16:15-18:00ML F 34 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
636-0007-00LComputational Systems Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Wed14:00-17:00ON LI NE »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
J. Stelling
Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Tue13:00-14:00ON LI NE »
Fri10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
09.10.10:15-12:00HG E 1.1 »
M. Gross, M. Papas
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
M. Gross, M. Papas
252-0543-01 AComputer Graphics2 hrsM. Gross, M. Papas
261-5100-00LComputational Biomedicine Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
261-5100-00 VComputational Biomedicine
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
G. Rätsch, V. Boeva, N. Davidson
261-5100-00 UComputational Biomedicine
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 hrs
Tue13:00-14:00ON LI NE »
G. Rätsch, V. Boeva, N. Davidson
261-5100-00 AComputational Biomedicine1 hrsG. Rätsch, V. Boeva, N. Davidson
636-0017-00LComputational BiologyW6 credits3G + 2A
636-0017-00 GComputational Biology
The lecture will be available as a recording, and questions can be asked Monday (14-15h) online. Tutorials will happen in Basel, Zurich, and online.
Tutorials in Zurich: Monday 16-17h (CHN C14)
Tutorials in Basel: Thursday 12-13h (BSA E46)
Tutorials online: Monday 15-16h
ATTENTION: Lecture starts on Monday, September 21, First Tutorial in Basel on Thursday September 24
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Mon14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
16:15-17:00CHN C 14 »
Thu12:15-13:00BSA E 46 »
T. Stadler, T. Vaughan
636-0017-00 AComputational Biology
Project Work (compulsory continuous performance assessments), no fixed presence required.
2 hrsT. Stadler, T. Vaughan
Distributed Systems
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
252-1414-00 VSystem Security
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00LFO C 13 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 ASystem Security2 hrsS. Capkun, A. Perrig
263-3845-00LData Management Systems Information W8 credits3V + 1U + 3A
263-3845-00 VData Management Systems
"Hybrid"
3 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
Fri08:15-09:00CAB G 11 »
G. Alonso
263-3845-00 UData Management Systems1 hrs
Fri09:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
G. Alonso
263-3845-00 AData Management Systems3 hrsG. Alonso
Elective Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0817-00LDistributed Systems Laboratory
This only applies to Study Regulations 09: In the Master Programme max.10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. These Labs will only count towards the Master Programme. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W10 credits9P
252-0817-00 PDistributed Systems Laboratory
Lab projects are typically carried out in groups of two or three students.
9 hrsby appt.G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, A. Klimovic, T. Roscoe, A. Singla, R. Wattenhofer, C. Zhang
227-2210-00LComputer Architecture Information W8 credits6G + 1A
227-2210-00 GComputer Architecture
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
6 hrs
Thu12:00-15:00ON LI NE »
Fri13:00-16:00ON LI NE »
O. Mutlu
227-2210-00 AComputer Architecture1 hrsO. Mutlu
263-3850-00LInformal Methods Information W5 credits2G + 2A
263-3850-00 GInformal Methods2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
D. Cock
263-3850-00 AInformal Methods2 hrsD. Cock
Information Systems
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
The lectures will mostly be given in a lecture hall with limited attendance (at most 50% of lecture hall capacity). It will be possible to join remotely via zoom with acccess to slides, whiteboard, and speaker camera. Students can interact, e.g. ask questions, physically as well as digitally. The lectures will be recorded via zoom’s recording functionality.
3 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00ETA F 5 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
Thu16:15-18:00ML F 34 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
263-3010-00LBig Data Information Restricted registration - show details W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
263-3010-00 VBig Data
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Tue14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
Wed09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 UBig Data
Groups are selected in myStudies.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Wed14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 59 »
14:15-16:00HG E 33.1 »
Fri14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 ABig Data
Individual work to get hands-on experience with the technologies covered, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsG. Fourny
263-3845-00LData Management Systems Information W8 credits3V + 1U + 3A
263-3845-00 VData Management Systems
"Hybrid"
3 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
Fri08:15-09:00CAB G 11 »
G. Alonso
263-3845-00 UData Management Systems1 hrs
Fri09:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
G. Alonso
263-3845-00 AData Management Systems3 hrsG. Alonso
Elective Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-2400-00LReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-2400-00 VReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Wed14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence
Exercise session will start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
Wed12:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 AReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence1 hrsM. Vechev
263-3210-00LDeep Learning Information Restricted registration - show details W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-3210-00 VDeep Learning
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times from «online» courses.
3 hrs
Wed13:00-14:00ON LI NE »
Thu14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
T. Hofmann
263-3210-00 UDeep Learning2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00NO C 60 »
Wed16:15-18:00ML F 36 »
T. Hofmann
263-3210-00 ADeep Learning2 hrsT. Hofmann
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information Restricted registration - show details W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence
The lectures will mostly be given in a lecture hall with limited attendance (at most 50% of lecture hall capacity). It will be possible to join remotely via zoom with acccess to slides, whiteboard, and speaker camera. Students can interact, e.g. ask questions, physically as well as digitally. The lectures will be recorded via zoom’s recording functionality.
3 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETA F 5 »
13:15-14:00ETA F 5 »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Thu16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 AProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence2 hrsA. Krause
Software Engineering
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0237-00LConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0237-00 VConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Thu09:00-12:00ON LI NE »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 UConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming
Students will be assigned to groups at the beginning of the semester.
2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 57 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 44 »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 AConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming2 hrsP. Müller
263-2800-00LDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing Information W9 credits3V + 2U + 3A
263-2800-00 VDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing3 hrs
Mon13:00-16:00ON LI NE »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 UDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 ADesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsT. Hoefler, M. Püschel
Elective Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-2400-00LReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-2400-00 VReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Wed14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence
Exercise session will start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
Wed12:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 AReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence1 hrsM. Vechev
Theoretical Computer Science
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0417-00LRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic MethodsW10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
252-0417-00 VRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods
Does not take place this semester.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrsA. Steger
252-0417-00 URandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsA. Steger
252-0417-00 ARandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods
Does not take place this semester.
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsA. Steger
Elective Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
The lectures will mostly be given in a lecture hall with limited attendance (at most 50% of lecture hall capacity). It will be possible to join remotely via zoom with acccess to slides, whiteboard, and speaker camera. Students can interact, e.g. ask questions, physically as well as digitally. The lectures will be recorded via zoom’s recording functionality.
3 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00ETA F 5 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
Thu16:15-18:00ML F 34 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-1425-00LGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-1425-00 VGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms3 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00CAB G 11 »
Thu14:15-16:00HG G 3 »
B. Gärtner, E. Welzl, M. Hoffmann, M. Wettstein
252-1425-00 UGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00CAB G 51 »
B. Gärtner, E. Welzl, M. Hoffmann, M. Wettstein
252-1425-00 AGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsB. Gärtner, E. Welzl, M. Hoffmann, M. Wettstein
263-4500-00LAdvanced Algorithms Information W9 credits3V + 2U + 3A
263-4500-00 VAdvanced Algorithms
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Wed09:00-12:00ON LI NE »
M. Ghaffari
263-4500-00 UAdvanced Algorithms
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
M. Ghaffari
263-4500-00 AAdvanced Algorithms3 hrsM. Ghaffari
401-3901-00LMathematical OptimizationW11 credits4V + 2U
401-3901-00 VMathematical Optimization
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
4 hrs
Mon14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
Thu10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
R. Zenklusen
401-3901-00 UMathematical Optimization
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Thu 14-16 or Fri 10-12 or Fr 12-14 or Fri 14-16 (depending on demand)

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Thu14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
12:15-14:00HG E 1.2 »
14:15-16:00HG G 26.1 »
R. Zenklusen
Visual Computing
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
The lectures will mostly be given in a lecture hall with limited attendance (at most 50% of lecture hall capacity). It will be possible to join remotely via zoom with acccess to slides, whiteboard, and speaker camera. Students can interact, e.g. ask questions, physically as well as digitally. The lectures will be recorded via zoom’s recording functionality.
3 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00ETA F 5 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
Thu16:15-18:00ML F 34 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
263-5902-00LComputer Vision Information W8 credits3V + 1U + 3A
263-5902-00 VComputer Vision
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Wed13:00-16:00ON LI NE »
M. Pollefeys, S. Tang, V. Ferrari
263-5902-00 UComputer Vision1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Tang, V. Ferrari
263-5902-00 AComputer Vision3 hrsM. Pollefeys, S. Tang, V. Ferrari
Elective Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Tue13:00-14:00ON LI NE »
Fri10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
09.10.10:15-12:00HG E 1.1 »
M. Gross, M. Papas
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
M. Gross, M. Papas
252-0543-01 AComputer Graphics2 hrsM. Gross, M. Papas
252-0546-00LPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer GraphicsW5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-0546-00 VPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue09:00-11:00ON LI NE »
V. da Costa de Azevedo, B. Solenthaler
252-0546-00 UPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 hrs
Tue11:00-12:00ON LI NE »
V. da Costa de Azevedo, B. Solenthaler
252-0546-00 APhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics1 hrsV. da Costa de Azevedo, B. Solenthaler
263-2400-00LReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-2400-00 VReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Wed14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence
Exercise session will start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
Wed12:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 AReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence1 hrsM. Vechev
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information Restricted registration - show details W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence
The lectures will mostly be given in a lecture hall with limited attendance (at most 50% of lecture hall capacity). It will be possible to join remotely via zoom with acccess to slides, whiteboard, and speaker camera. Students can interact, e.g. ask questions, physically as well as digitally. The lectures will be recorded via zoom’s recording functionality.
3 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETA F 5 »
13:15-14:00ETA F 5 »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Thu16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 AProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence2 hrsA. Krause
Interfocus Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-0006-00LAlgorithms Lab Restricted registration - show details
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the student administration of D-INFK is required.
W8 credits4P + 3A
263-0006-00 PAlgorithms Lab
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
4 hrs
Mon14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
Tue16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
Wed16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
Thu16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
E. Welzl
263-0006-00 AAlgorithms Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsE. Welzl
263-0009-00LInformation Security Lab Information Restricted registration - show details
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the study administration of D-INFK is required.

Number of participants limited to 150.
W8 credits2V + 1U + 3P + 1A
263-0009-00 VInformation Security Lab
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
K. Paterson, D. Basin, S. Capkun, D. Hofheinz, A. Perrig
263-0009-00 UInformation Security Lab
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 hrs
Tue16:00-17:00ON LI NE »
Wed08:00-09:00ON LI NE »
K. Paterson, D. Basin, S. Capkun, D. Hofheinz, A. Perrig
263-0009-00 PInformation Security Lab
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Thu16:00-19:00ON LI NE »
K. Paterson, D. Basin, S. Capkun, D. Hofheinz, A. Perrig
263-0009-00 AInformation Security Lab1 hrsK. Paterson, D. Basin, S. Capkun, D. Hofheinz, A. Perrig
Free Electives
All Master level courses offered by ETH Zurich, EPF Lausanne and the University of Zurich may be chosen.
» Course Catalogue of ETH Zurich
GESS Science in Perspective
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» Recommended GESS Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-INFK.
Internship
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
260-0700-00LInternship Restricted registration - show details
Only for Cyber Security MSc
E-0 credits
260-0700-00 PInternshipexternal organisers
Master's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
260-0800-00LMaster's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only students who fulfill the following criteria are allowed to begin with their master thesis:
a. successful completion of the bachelor programme;
b. fulfilling of any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme.
O30 credits64D
260-0800-00 DMaster's Thesis Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.900s hrsby appt.Professors