Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2021

Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2018)
First Year Compulsory Courses
First Year Examination Block 1
Offered in the Autumn Semester
First Year Examination Block 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0232-10LAnalysis 2 Information Restricted registration - show details O8 credits4V + 2U
401-0232-00 VAnalysis 2 (für EEIT und RW)4 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
Thu16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
T. Rivière
401-0232-00 UAnalysis 2 (für EEIT und RW)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Mo 8-10 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Mo 8-10 oder Di 10-12 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (und umgekehrt - Di 11-12 oder Mo 9-10 - für die Übungen Komplexe Analysis).

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center ab der zweiten Semesterwoche angeboten.
2 hrs
Mon/108:00-10:00ON LI NE »
Mon08:15-10:00CHN D 46 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.5 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.5 »
08:15-10:00LFW C 1 »
08:15-10:00LFW E 13 »
08:15-10:00ML H 43 »
Tue/110:00-12:00ON LI NE »
Tue10:15-12:00CHN D 44 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 46 »
10:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-12:00LEE D 105 »
10:15-12:00ML H 43 »
T. Rivière
401-0302-10LComplex Analysis Restricted registration - show details O4 credits3V + 1U
401-0302-10 VKomplexe Analysis3 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG F 1 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG F 1 »
A. Iozzi
401-0302-10 UKomplexe Analysis
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Mo 9-10 oder Di 11-12 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (und umgekehrt - Di 10-12 oder Mo 8-10 - für die Übungen Analysis 2).
Di 11-12 für Studierende im Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie, welche Analysis II aus dem Studiengang Mathematik besuchen.
Mi 10-11 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center angeboten, jeweils ab der zweiten Semesterwoche.
1 hrs
Mon09:15-10:00CAB G 56 »
09:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
09:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
09:15-10:00CHN D 44 »
09:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
09:15-10:00LFW B 3 »
09:15-10:00ML F 40 »
Tue11:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
11:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
11:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
11:15-12:00LFW C 11 »
Wed10:15-11:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-11:00LFW E 13 »
A. Iozzi
402-0044-00LPhysics IIO4 credits3V + 1U
402-0044-00 VPhysik II3 hrs
Tue11:45-12:30HPH G 2 »
Wed13:45-15:30HPH G 2 »
T. Esslinger
402-0044-00 UPhysik II
Mo 10-11 für Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Di 14-15 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Fr 11-12 für Studiengänge Chemie, Chemieingenieurwissenschaften und Raumbez. Ingenieurswiss.
1 hrs
Mon09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HIL B 21 »
09:45-10:30HIT H 42 »
Tue13:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
13:45-14:30HCI D 8 »
13:45-14:30HCI E 8 »
13:45-14:30HCI F 2 »
Wed12:45-13:30HCI D 4 »
Fri10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 2 »
10:45-11:30HCI F 2 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 8 »
10:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
10:45-11:30HIT K 51 »
T. Esslinger
529-4000-00LChemistryO4 credits3G
529-4000-00 GChemie
Vorlesung: Di 9-11
Übungen: Di 11-12
3 hrs
Tue08:45-10:30HCI J 4 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 4 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
E. C. Meister
252-0002-00LData Structures and Algorithms Information O8 credits4V + 2U
252-0002-00 VDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
Thu08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker
252-0002-00 UDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
10:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
10:15-12:00NO C 6 »
10:15-12:00RZ F 21 »
04.06.10:15-12:00HG D 3.2 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker
Basic Courses
Block G1
All course units within Block G1 are offered in the autumn semester.
Block G2
All course units within Block G2 are offered in the autumn semester.
Block G3
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0674-00LNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics.
O10 credits2G + 2U + 2P + 4A
401-0674-00 GNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
This course is designed in a flipped classroom format based on video tutorials and supplemented by a weekly question-and-answer session, for which attendance is highly recommended.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 UNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
11:15-13:00ETZ G 91 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 PNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Homework C++ coding projects for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
2 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 ANumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Video guided self-study or group-study for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
4 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-0614-00LProbability and Statistics Information Restricted registration - show details O5 credits2V + 2U
401-0614-00 VWahrscheinlichkeit und Statistik2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
M. Schweizer
401-0614-00 UWahrscheinlichkeit und Statistik
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Übungen beginnen in der 2. Semesterwoche.

Mo 16-18 oder Di 14-16 für Studiengang Informatik gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (Studierende, welche 401-0674-00L Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations belegen, belegen die Übungen Di 14-16).
Mi 10-12 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG D 5.3 »
16:15-18:00HG G 26.3 »
16:15-18:00IFW C 31 »
16:15-18:00IFW C 33 »
16:15-18:00ML F 34 »
Tue14:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
14:15-16:00HG D 3.1 »
14:15-16:00HG D 5.3 »
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Schweizer
Block G4
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0431-00LPhysical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits4G
529-0431-00 GPhysikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 8-10 statt.
Uebungen Di 10-11 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften.
4 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
Tue08:00-09:35HIL E 1 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HIT K 51 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 2 »
10:45-11:30HIT F 31.1 »
Wed09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 4 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
F. Merkt
151-0102-00LFluid Dynamics I Restricted registration - show details O6 credits4V + 2U
151-0102-00 VFluiddynamik I
Wegen des Blockkurses Ingenieur-Tool finden die Vorlesungen am Fri 26.02.2021 nicht statt.
4 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
T. Rösgen
151-0102-00 UFluiddynamik I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.

Mo 08-10 für Maschineningenieurwissenschaften, Integrated Building Systems und Physik / Mo 10-12 für Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften

Zusätzlich wird das Study Center angeboten: Montag 18-20 ab der 3. Semesterwoche im HG E 1.2 wo die Möglichkeit des betreuten Lernens angeboten wird. Im Study Center können Studierende Vorlesungsstoff vor- oder nachbereiten und Übungen lösen.
2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG E 5 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
08:15-10:00ML J 34.3 »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
T. Rösgen
529-0483-00LStatistical Physics and Computer Simulation Information O4 credits2V + 1U
529-0483-00 VStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation
nach Bedarf in Englisch
Die Vorlesung findet online statt. Informationen und Zoom-Link finden sich auf: https://riniker.ethz.ch/education/StatPhysCSE.html
2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HCI J 4 »
S. Riniker, P. H. Hünenberger
529-0483-00 UStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation
Die Übungen werden online stattfinden. Informationen und Zoom-Links finden sich auf: https://riniker.ethz.ch/education/StatPhysCSE.html
1 hrs
Tue15:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
S. Riniker, P. H. Hünenberger
Core Courses from Group I (Modules)
Module A
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0116-00LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE Information W7 credits4G + 2P
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 14-16h
Exercises: 10-12h. The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0116-00 PHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
Module B
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3670-00LHigh-Performance Computing Lab for CSE Restricted registration - show details W7 credits4G + 1P
401-3670-00 GHigh-Performance Computing Lab for CSE Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
4 hrs
Mon14:15-18:00HG E 41 »
O. Schenk
401-3670-00 PHigh-Performance Computing Lab for CSE1 hrsby appt.R. Käppeli
Core Courses from Group II
Recognition of 252-0220-00L Introduction to Machine Learning as a core course implies that this course unit cannot be recognised for the robotics field of specialisation.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0232-00LSoftware Engineering Information W6 credits2V + 1U
252-0232-00 VSoftware Engineering2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
252-0232-00 USoftware Engineering1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00LFW C 5 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants. Preference is given to students in programmes in which the course is being offered. All other students will be waitlisted. Please do not contact Prof. Krause for any questions in this regard. If necessary, please contact studiensekretariat@inf.ethz.ch
W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
Findet im ETA F 5 mit Videoübertragung ins ETF E 1 statt
4 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
Wed14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning
Q&A session Wed 16-17
2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 hrsA. Krause, F. Yang
Bachelor's Thesis
If you wish to have recognised 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics instead of 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics (as allowed for the CSE programme), take contact with the Study Administration Office (www.math.ethz.ch/studiensekretariat) after having passed the performance assessment.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2000-00LScientific Works in Mathematics
Target audience:
Third year Bachelor students;
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.
O0 credits
401-2000-00 VScientific Works in Mathematics
Groups are selected in myStudies.
This mandatory course is offered twice per semester. The dates are on two Tuesdays 18-19, namely 9 March 2021 and 25 May 2021.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1s hrs
09.03.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
25.05.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
M. Burger
401-2000-01LLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics for Mathematics Students
Details and registration for the optional MathBib training course: https://www.math.ethz.ch/mathbib-schulungen
Z0 credits
401-2000-01 GLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics für Mathematik-Studierende
3s hrsSpeakers
402-2000-00LScientific Works in Physics
Target audience:
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.

Directive Link
W0 credits
402-2000-00 VScientific Works in Physics
The lecture will be performed twice: on 4 March 2021 und 3 June 2021 from 16:45-18:30. Only one lecture has to be attended.
2s hrsC. Eichler
401-3990-18LBachelor's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only for Computational Science and Engineering BSc, Programme Regulations 2018.

Successful participation in the course unit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics or 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physicsis is required.
For more information, see www.math.ethz.ch/intranet/students/study-administration/theses.html
O14 credits30D
401-3990-18 DBachelor-Arbeit (RW) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.420s hrsby appt.Supervisors
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016)
Basic Courses
Block G3
227-0014-10L Operating Systems and Networks was offered for the last time in the Spring Semester 2019.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0674-00LNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics.
O10 credits2G + 2U + 2P + 4A
401-0674-00 GNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
This course is designed in a flipped classroom format based on video tutorials and supplemented by a weekly question-and-answer session, for which attendance is highly recommended.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 UNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
11:15-13:00ETZ G 91 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 PNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Homework C++ coding projects for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
2 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 ANumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Video guided self-study or group-study for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
4 hrsR. Hiptmair
529-0431-00LPhysical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits4G
529-0431-00 GPhysikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 8-10 statt.
Uebungen Di 10-11 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften.
4 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
Tue08:00-09:35HIL E 1 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HIT K 51 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 2 »
10:45-11:30HIT F 31.1 »
Wed09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 4 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
F. Merkt
Block G4
Students that enrol for the second year in the CSE Bachelor Programme and whose first year examination did not involve the subject "Physics I" will instead of "Physics II" (402-0034-10L) take the "Physics I and II" (402-0043-00L and 402-0044-00L) courses with performance assessment as a yearly course.
As of FS 2018 the course unit 151-0122-00L Fluid Dynamics for CSE gets replaced in Block G4 by 151-0102-00L Fluid Dynamics I.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0034-10LPhysics IIW4 credits2V + 2U
402-0034-10 VPhysik II2 hrs
Thu13:45-15:30HPH G 1 »
25.02.13:45-15:30HPH G 1 »
W. Wegscheider
402-0034-10 UPhysik II
Beginn in der zweiten Semesterwoche

Zusätzlich wird das Study Center angeboten: Montag 18-20 Uhr ab der 3. Semesterwoche im HG E 1.2 wo die Möglichkeit des betreuten Lernens angeboten wird. Im Study Center können Studierende Vorlesungsstoff vor- oder nachbereiten und Übungen lösen.
2 hrs
Thu15:45-17:30HCI D 2 »
15:45-17:30HCI J 6 »
15:45-17:30HIL B 21 »
15:45-17:30HIL D 10.2 »
15:45-17:30HIL E 5 »
15:45-17:30HIL E 6 »
15:45-17:30HIL E 7 »
15:45-17:30HIT F 31.1 »
15:45-17:30HIT J 51 »
15:45-17:30HIT J 52 »
15:45-17:30HIT K 51 »
15:45-17:30HPK D 24.2 »
W. Wegscheider
402-0044-00LPhysics IIW4 credits3V + 1U
402-0044-00 VPhysik II3 hrs
Tue11:45-12:30HPH G 2 »
Wed13:45-15:30HPH G 2 »
T. Esslinger
402-0044-00 UPhysik II
Mo 10-11 für Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Di 14-15 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Fr 11-12 für Studiengänge Chemie, Chemieingenieurwissenschaften und Raumbez. Ingenieurswiss.
1 hrs
Mon09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HIL B 21 »
09:45-10:30HIT H 42 »
Tue13:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
13:45-14:30HCI D 8 »
13:45-14:30HCI E 8 »
13:45-14:30HCI F 2 »
Wed12:45-13:30HCI D 4 »
Fri10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 2 »
10:45-11:30HCI F 2 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 8 »
10:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
10:45-11:30HIT K 51 »
T. Esslinger
151-0102-00LFluid Dynamics I Restricted registration - show details O6 credits4V + 2U
151-0102-00 VFluiddynamik I
Wegen des Blockkurses Ingenieur-Tool finden die Vorlesungen am Fri 26.02.2021 nicht statt.
4 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
T. Rösgen
151-0102-00 UFluiddynamik I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.

Mo 08-10 für Maschineningenieurwissenschaften, Integrated Building Systems und Physik / Mo 10-12 für Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften

Zusätzlich wird das Study Center angeboten: Montag 18-20 ab der 3. Semesterwoche im HG E 1.2 wo die Möglichkeit des betreuten Lernens angeboten wird. Im Study Center können Studierende Vorlesungsstoff vor- oder nachbereiten und Übungen lösen.
2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG E 5 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
08:15-10:00ML J 34.3 »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
T. Rösgen
529-0483-00LStatistical Physics and Computer Simulation Information O4 credits2V + 1U
529-0483-00 VStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation
nach Bedarf in Englisch
Die Vorlesung findet online statt. Informationen und Zoom-Link finden sich auf: https://riniker.ethz.ch/education/StatPhysCSE.html
2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HCI J 4 »
S. Riniker, P. H. Hünenberger
529-0483-00 UStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation
Die Übungen werden online stattfinden. Informationen und Zoom-Links finden sich auf: https://riniker.ethz.ch/education/StatPhysCSE.html
1 hrs
Tue15:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
S. Riniker, P. H. Hünenberger
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0116-00LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE Information O7 credits4G + 2P
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 14-16h
Exercises: 10-12h. The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0116-00 PHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
252-0232-00LSoftware Engineering Information O6 credits2V + 1U
252-0232-00 VSoftware Engineering2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
252-0232-00 USoftware Engineering1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00LFW C 5 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
Bachelor's Thesis
If you wish to have recognised 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics instead of 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics (as allowed for the CSE programme), take contact with the Study Administration Office (www.math.ethz.ch/studiensekretariat) after having passed the performance assessment.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2000-00LScientific Works in Mathematics
Target audience:
Third year Bachelor students;
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.
O0 credits
401-2000-00 VScientific Works in Mathematics
Groups are selected in myStudies.
This mandatory course is offered twice per semester. The dates are on two Tuesdays 18-19, namely 9 March 2021 and 25 May 2021.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1s hrs
09.03.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
25.05.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
M. Burger
401-2000-01LLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics for Mathematics Students
Details and registration for the optional MathBib training course: https://www.math.ethz.ch/mathbib-schulungen
Z0 credits
401-2000-01 GLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics für Mathematik-Studierende
3s hrsSpeakers
402-2000-00LScientific Works in Physics
Target audience:
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.

Directive Link
W0 credits
402-2000-00 VScientific Works in Physics
The lecture will be performed twice: on 4 March 2021 und 3 June 2021 from 16:45-18:30. Only one lecture has to be attended.
2s hrsC. Eichler
401-3990-01LBachelor's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only for Computational Science and Engineering BSc, Programme Regulations 2012 and 2016.

Successful participation in the course unit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics or 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physicsis is required.
For more information, see www.math.ethz.ch/intranet/students/study-administration/theses.html
O8 credits11D
401-3990-01 DBachelor-Arbeit (RW) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
160s hrsby appt.Supervisors
For All Programme Regulations
Fields of Specialization
Astrophysics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0394-00LTheoretical Cosmology
Special Students UZH must book the module AST513 directly at UZH.
W10 credits4V + 2U
402-0394-00 VTheoretical Cosmology
**together with University of Zurich**

More information at: More information at: Link
4 hrs
Wed13:45-15:30HPV G 5 »
Thu11:45-13:30HPV G 5 »
L. M. Mayer, J. Yoo
402-0394-00 UTheoretical Cosmology
**together with University of Zurich**

More information at: Link
2 hrs
Fri15:45-17:30HCI F 2 »
15:45-17:30HCI H 2.1 »
L. M. Mayer, J. Yoo
Physics of the Atmosphere
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1216-00LNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate Information W4 credits3G
701-1216-00 GNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate
Lecture 14-16 and exercise 16-18 every 14 days
3 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
Thu/2w16:15-18:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Schär, J. Vergara Temprado, M. Wild
Chemistry
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0474-00LQuantum ChemistryW6 credits3G
529-0474-00 GQuantenchemie
Vorlesung: Mi 14-16
Übungen: Mi 16-17
3 hrs
Wed13:45-15:30HCI J 7 »
15:45-16:30HCI D 8 »
M. Reiher, T. Weymuth
227-0161-00LMolecular and Materials Modelling Information W4 credits2V + 2U
227-0161-00 VMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
227-0161-00 UMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
Fluid Dynamics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0208-00LComputational Methods for Flow, Heat and Mass Transfer ProblemsW4 credits4G
151-0208-00 GComputational Methods for Flow, Heat and Mass Transfer Problems4 hrs
Wed08:15-12:00ML F 39 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti
Systems and Control
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0216-00LControl Systems II Information W6 credits4G
227-0216-00 GControl Systems II4 hrs
Wed08:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0046-10LSignals and Systems IIW4 credits2V + 2U
227-0046-10 VSignals and Systems II2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00ETF E 1 »
J. Lygeros
227-0046-10 USignals and Systems II
Übungsbetrieb auf Deutsch und auf Englisch
2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00ETF C 1 »
14:15-16:00ML F 36 »
J. Lygeros
Robotics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0854-00LAutonomous Mobile Robots Information W5 credits4G
151-0854-00 GAutonomous Mobile Robots
Exercises take place fortnightly upon consultation on Tuesday at 14-16h.
4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00NO C 60 »
14:15-16:00HG F 1 »
R. Siegwart, M. Chli, N. Lawrance
151-0566-00LRecursive Estimation Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0566-00 VRecursive Estimation
The lecture starts in the second week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0566-00 URecursive Estimation
The exercise starts in the second week of the Semester.
1 hrs
Wed16:15-17:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W5 credits3G + 1A
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-0579-00 A3D Vision1 hrsM. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants. Preference is given to students in programmes in which the course is being offered. All other students will be waitlisted. Please do not contact Prof. Krause for any questions in this regard. If necessary, please contact studiensekretariat@inf.ethz.ch
W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
Findet im ETA F 5 mit Videoübertragung ins ETF E 1 statt
4 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
Wed14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning
Q&A session Wed 16-17
2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 hrsA. Krause, F. Yang
Physics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0812-00LComputational Statistical Physics Information W8 credits2V + 2U
402-0812-00 VComputational Statistical Physics2 hrs
Fri07:45-09:30HPT C 103 »
M. Krstic Marinkovic
402-0812-00 UComputational Statistical Physics2 hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HCI F 8 »
09:45-11:30HPT C 103 »
M. Krstic Marinkovic
402-0810-00LComputational Quantum Physics
Special Students UZH must book the module PHY522 directly at UZH.
W8 credits2V + 2U
402-0810-00 VComputational Quantum Physics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at:https://studentservices.uzh.ch/uzh/anonym/vvz/index.html#/details/2020/004/SM/50993568
2 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HIL E 7 »
M. H. Fischer
402-0810-00 UComputational Quantum Physics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HCI J 7 »
M. H. Fischer
227-0161-00LMolecular and Materials Modelling Information W4 credits2V + 2U
227-0161-00 VMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
227-0161-00 UMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
Computational Finance
Offered in the autumn semester.
Electromagnetics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0707-00LOptimization Methods for EngineersW3 credits2G
227-0707-00 GOptimization Methods for Engineers2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
J. Smajic
Geophysics
Recommended combinations:
Subject 1 + Subject 2
Subject 1 + Subject 3
Subject 2 + Subject 3
Subject 3 + Subject 4
Subject 5 + Subject 6 + Subject 8
Subject 4 + Subject 5
Subject 7 + Subject 8
Geophysics: Subject 1
offered in the autumn semester
Geophysics: Subject 2
offered in the autumn semester
Geophysics: Subject 3
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
651-4008-00LDynamics of the Mantle and Lithosphere Information W3 credits2G
651-4008-00 GDynamics of the Mantle and Lithosphere28s hrs
Mon/110:15-12:00NO F 39 »
14:15-16:00NO E 51.1 »
A. Rozel
Geophysics: Subject 4
recognition requires the successful completion of both course units
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
651-4094-00LNumerical Modelling for Applied GeophysicsW5 credits2G
651-4094-00 GNumerical Modelling for Applied Geophysics2 hrs
Tue08:15-12:00NO C 6 »
08:15-12:00NO F 11 »
21.05.14:15-16:00NO C 6 »
J. Robertsson, H. Maurer
Geophysics: Subject 5
offered in the autumn semester
Geophysics: Subject 6
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
651-4006-00LSeismology of the Spherical EarthW3 credits3G
651-4006-00 GSeismology of the Spherical Earth3 hrs
Thu09:15-12:00LEE D 105 »
09:15-12:00NO D 11 »
M. van Driel, S. C. Stähler
Geophysics: Subject 7
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
651-4096-00LInverse Theory I: BasicsW3 credits2V
651-4096-00 VInverse Theory I: Basics
For students attending Geothermal Energy: Note that Geothermal Energy starts at 12:30
28s hrs
Wed/108:15-12:00NO C 44 »
08:15-12:00NO F 11 »
A. Fichtner
651-4096-02LInverse Theory II: Applications
Prerequisites: The successful completion of 651-4096-00L Inverse Theory I: Basics is mandatory.
W3 credits2G
651-4096-02 GInverse Theory II: Applications28s hrs
Wed/208:15-12:00NO F 11 »
A. Fichtner, C. Böhm
Geophysics: Subject 8
offered in the autumn semester
Biology
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
636-0702-00LStatistical Models in Computational BiologyW6 credits2V + 1U + 2A
636-0702-00 VStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Starts at 12:15.

This course will be held online only via Zoom throughout the complete semester.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Thu12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 UStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Starts at 14:15.

The tutorial will be held online only via Zoom throughout the complete semester.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 hrs
Thu14:00-15:00ON LI NE »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 AStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Project work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsN. Beerenwinkel
Electives
In the ‘electives’ subcategory, at least two course units must be successfully completed.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-3202-00LProduct Development and Engineering Design Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits2G
151-3202-00 GProduct Development and Engineering Design2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
K. Shea, T. Stankovic
151-0840-00LOptimization and Machine Learning
Note: previous course title until FS20 "Principles of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis".
W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0840-00 VOptimization and Machine Learning2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
B. Berisha, D. Mohr
151-0840-00 UOptimization and Machine Learning
If required, two dates for exercises will be offered.

Bei Bedarf werden zwei Übungstermine angeboten.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
B. Berisha, D. Mohr
151-0206-00LEnergy Systems and Power EngineeringW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0206-00 VEnergy Systems and Power Engineering
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld
151-0206-00 UEnergy Systems and Power Engineering
The exercise starts in the 2nd week.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld
151-0306-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I Information W4 credits4G
151-0306-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I
Start in the second week of the Semester.
4 hrs
Thu14:15-18:00ML H 44 »
A. Kunz
151-0314-00LInformation Technologies in the Digital ProductW4 credits3G
151-0314-00 GInformationstechnologien im digitalen Produkt3 hrs
Mon10:15-13:00CLA E 4 »
E. Zwicker, R. Montau
151-0660-00LModel Predictive Control Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0660-00 VModel Predictive Control2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
M. Zeilinger, A. Carron
151-0660-00 UModel Predictive Control1 hrs
Thu10:15-11:00HG G 5 »
M. Zeilinger, A. Carron
151-0940-00LModelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical EngineeringW4 credits3G
151-0940-00 GModelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical Engineering3 hrs
Tue13:15-16:00ML F 34 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist
227-0052-10LElectromagnetic Fields and Waves Information W4 credits2V + 2U
227-0052-10 VElektromagnetische Felder und Wellen2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETF C 1 »
L. Novotny
227-0052-10 UElektromagnetische Felder und Wellen
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ETZ F 91 »
08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
08:15-10:00ETZ H 91 »
08:15-10:00ETZ J 91 »
Fri10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
10:15-12:00ETZ J 91 »
10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
14.05.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
21.05.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
28.05.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
04.06.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
L. Novotny
227-0418-00LAlgebra and Error Correcting Codes Information W6 credits4G
227-0418-00 GAlgebra and Error Correcting Codes4 hrs
Tue14:15-18:00ETZ E 9 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0420-00LInformation Theory II Information W6 credits4G
227-0420-00 GInformation Theory II4 hrs
Thu14:15-18:00ETZ E 9 »
A. Lapidoth, S. M. Moser
227-0104-00LCommunication and Detection Theory Information W6 credits4G
227-0104-00 GCommunication and Detection Theory4 hrs
Tue14:15-18:00ETZ E 8 »
A. Lapidoth
227-0120-00LCommunication Networks Information W6 credits4G
227-0120-00 GCommunication Networks
Vorlesung: Mo 10-12
Übungen: Do 10-12
Eine weitere Stunde nach Vereinbarung (Praktikum)
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
L. Vanbever
227-0159-00LSemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0159-00 VSemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Luisier, A. Emboras
227-0159-00 USemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Luisier, A. Emboras
227-0558-00LPrinciples of Distributed Computing Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
227-0558-00 VPrinciples of Distributed Computing2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 UPrinciples of Distributed Computing
In Gruppen
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00LFW C 11 »
16:15-18:00HG G 26.1 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 APrinciples of Distributed Computing
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
2 hrsR. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
252-0211-00LInformation Security Information W8 credits4V + 3U
252-0211-00 VInformation Security4 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
252-0211-00 UInformation Security3 hrs
Wed16:15-19:00HG F 26.5 »
Thu16:15-19:00CAB G 61 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
263-4660-00LApplied Cryptography Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 150.
W8 credits3V + 2U + 2P
263-4660-00 VApplied Cryptography3 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 61 »
K. Paterson
263-4660-00 UApplied Cryptography2 hrs
Thu12:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
12:15-14:00CAB G 57 »
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
K. Paterson
263-4660-00 PApplied Cryptography2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00CAB H 56 »
14:15-16:00CAB H 57 »
14:15-16:00HG E 19 »
K. Paterson
252-0570-00LGame Programming Laboratory Information
In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W10 credits9P
252-0570-00 PGame Programming Laboratory9 hrs
Tue16:15-19:00CAB G 56 »
B. Sumner
252-0538-00LShape Modeling and Geometry Processing Information W8 credits2V + 1U + 4A
252-0538-00 VShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 UShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrs
Fri11:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 AShape Modeling and Geometry Processing4 hrsO. Sorkine Hornung
263-5806-00LComputational Models of Motion Information W8 credits2V + 2U + 3A
263-5806-00 VComputational Models of Motion2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00HG E 1.2 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 UComputational Models of Motion2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00ML F 40 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 AComputational Models of Motion3 hrsS. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
252-3900-00LBig Data for Engineers Information
This course is not intended for Computer Science and Data Science MSc students!
W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
252-3900-00 VBig Data for Engineers
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
G. Fourny
252-3900-00 UBig Data for Engineers
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 57 »
16:15-18:00ML H 34.3 »
16:15-18:00NO C 44 »
16:15-18:00NO D 11 »
Fri16:15-18:00CAB G 52 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 56 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
G. Fourny
252-3900-00 ABig Data for Engineers1 hrsG. Fourny
252-0312-00LUbiquitous Computing Information W6 credits2V + 3A
252-0312-00 VUbiquitous Computing2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00CAB G 11 »
C. Holz
252-0312-00 AUbiquitous Computing3 hrsC. Holz
227-1032-00LNeuromorphic Engineering II Information
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module INI405 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W6 credits5G
227-1032-00 GNeuromorphic Engineering II
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link

Lecture: 13-15, I55 G20
Exercise: 15-18, I35 E30
5 hrs
Tue13:00-14:45UNI ZH .
15:00-18:00UNI ZH .
T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/deadlines.html
W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu17:15-19:00UNI ZH .
D. Kiper
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 hrsD. Kiper
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 credits3G
227-1046-00 GComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems
Vorlesungen und Übungen werden zu einem Block zusammengefasst. Diese Lehrveranstaltung beinhaltet nach Möglichkeit auch externe Laborbesuche an Instituten. welche Forschung in den entsprechenden Bereichen durchführen.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Mon13:00-16:00ON LI NE »
T. Haslwanter
402-0738-00LStatistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental PhysicsW10 credits5G
402-0738-00 GStatistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental Physics5 hrs
Tue08:45-13:30HIT F 21 »
M. Donegà
636-0016-00LComputational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches Information W4 credits3G
636-0016-00 GComputational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches
This course will be held online only via Zoom throughout the complete semester.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Mon12:00-15:00ON LI NE »
M. H. Khammash, A. Gupta
701-0412-00LClimate SystemsW3 credits2G
701-0412-00 GKlimasysteme
Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt zunächst online vgl. Angaben auf Moodle.
Die Raumreservation bleibt bestehen, falls nach der Osterpause Präsenzunterricht möglich ist.
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
S. I. Seneviratne, L. Gudmundsson
327-2201-00LTransport Phenomena IIW5 credits4G
327-2201-00 GTransport Phenomena II
13:00-14:00 Vorlesung
14:15-15:15 Übungen in zwei Gruppen
15:30-16:30 Vorlesung
4 hrs
Mon13:45-17:30HCP E 47.4 »
J. Vermant
401-3902-21LNetwork & Integer Optimization: From Theory to ApplicationW6 credits3G
401-3902-21 GNetwork & Integer Optimization: From Theory to Application3 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00HG E 1.1 »
Thu13:15-14:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Zenklusen
401-3908-21LPolynomial OptimizationW6 credits3G
401-3908-21 GPolynomial Optimization3 hrs
Wed16:15-18:00HG F 5 »
Fri13:15-14:00HG E 1.2 »
A. A. Kurpisz
351-1138-00LPRISMA Capstone - Rethinking Sustainable Cities and Communities
Bachelor students get preferential access to this course. All interested students must apply through a separate application process at: https://mtecethz.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_cx4ZghhYhQAY3nT

Participation is subject to successful selection through this sign-up process.
W4 credits4V
351-1138-00 VPRISMA Capstone - Rethinking Sustainable Cities and Communities
Block course
13.06. - 19.06.2021 from 09.00 -18.00

The lecture takes place at Student Project House (HPZ F floor at Hönggerberg).
56s hrsA. Cabello Llamas, M. Augsburger
» see also Fields of Specialization
» Electives (CSE Master)
Additional Electives from the Fields of Specialization (CSE Master)
recognition of 227-0662-00L and 227-0662-10L requires the successful completion of both course units
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1228-00LCloud Dynamics: Hurricanes Information W4 credits3G
701-1228-00 GCloud Dynamics: Hurricanes3 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
12:15-13:00CHN E 46 »
U. Lohmann
701-1270-00LHigh Performance Computing for Weather and ClimateW3 credits3G
701-1270-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Weather and Climate
The online block course will take place from 28.6. - 2.7.2021.
Hands-on exercises and work-project on supercomputer at CSCS.
40s hrsO. Fuhrer
151-0110-00LCompressible FlowsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0110-00 VCompressible Flows2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00LFW B 1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0110-00 UCompressible Flows1 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ML F 38 »
T. Rösgen
327-0613-00LComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures Information
The course will only take place if at least 7 students are enrolled.
W4 credits2V + 2U
327-0613-00 VComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures2 hrs
Mon13:45-15:30HCI D 6 »
A. Gusev
327-0613-00 UComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures
Übungen mit COMSOL Multiphysics in einem Computerraum (Info folgt).
2 hrsA. Gusev
151-0212-00LAdvanced CFD MethodsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0212-00 VAdvanced CFD Methods2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00NO C 60 »
P. Jenny
151-0212-00 UAdvanced CFD Methods1 hrs
Mon11:15-12:00ML F 38 »
P. Jenny
401-8908-00LContinuous Time Quantitative Finance (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: MFOEC204

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/deadlines.html
W3 credits3V
401-8908-00 VContinuous Time Quantitative Finance (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
3 hrs
Mon13:00-15:45UNI ZH .
University lecturers
227-0662-00LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)W3 credits2G
227-0662-00 GOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)
Does not take place this semester.
Block course containing a lecture portion and an optional paper/project.
28s hrsV. Wood
227-0662-10LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project) Information Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2A
227-0662-00 AOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project)
Does not take place this semester.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Block course
28s hrsV. Wood
262-0200-00LBayesian Phylodynamics – Taming the BEASTW4 credits2G + 2A
262-0200-00 GBayesian Phylodynamics – Taming the BEAST
Block course in first week after the semester (June 7-11); all day.
The whole course can be followed virtually and – given the pandemic situation allows – will be held at D-BSSE in Basel.
2 hrs
07.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
08.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
09.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
10.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
11.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
T. Stadler, T. Vaughan
262-0200-00 ABayesian Phylodynamics – Taming the BEAST2 hrsT. Stadler, T. Vaughan
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 credits2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
Case Studies
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3667-21LCase Studies Seminar (Spring Semester 2021) Information W3 credits2S
401-3667-00 SCase Studies Seminar2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00HG D 16.2 »
16:15-18:00HG D 5.2 »
15.04.17:15-19:00HG D 16.2 »
17:15-19:00HG D 5.2 »
V. C. Gradinaru, R. Hiptmair, R. Käppeli, M. Reiher
GESS Science in Perspective
Science in Perspective
» see Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» Recommended Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-MATH
Language Courses
» siehe Studiengang Wissenschaft im Kontext: Sprachkurse ETH/UZH
Colloquia
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-5650-00LZurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics Information E-0 credits1K
401-5650-00 KZurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
1 hrs
Wed17:15-18:00UNI ZH .
R. Abgrall, R. Alaifari, H. Ammari, R. Hiptmair, S. Mishra, S. Sauter, C. Schwab