Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2015
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Master | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Core Courses | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
636-0002-00L | Synthetic Biology I | W | 6 credits | 3G | |||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0002-00 G | Synthetic Biology I Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel (E 46) and is transmitted per video conference to Zürich (HG D 16.2). | 3 hrs |
| S. Panke, J. Stelling | |||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0702-00L | Statistical Models in Computational Biology | W | 5 credits | 2V + 1U | |||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0702-00 V | Statistical Models in Computational Biology | 2 hrs |
| N. Beerenwinkel | |||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0702-00 U | Statistical Models in Computational Biology | 1 hrs |
| N. Beerenwinkel | |||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0706-00L | Spatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology | W | 5 credits | 3G | |||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0706-00 G | Spatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology | 3 hrs |
| D. Iber | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0307-01L | Biomolecular Structure and Mechanism II: Large Cellular Machines | W | 3 credits | 2V | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0307-01 V | Biomolecular Structure and Mechanism II: Large Cellular Machines | 2 hrs |
| N. Ban, F. Allain, T. Ishikawa, M. Pilhofer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0364-00L | Functional Genomics | W | 5 credits | 3V + 1U | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0364-00 V | Functional Genomics **together with the Uni Zurich** More infromations at: Link | 3 hrs |
| K. Bärenfaller, C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, H. Rehrauer, M. Robinson, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0364-00 U | Functional Genomics **together with the Uni Zurich** More infromations at: Link | 1 hrs |
| K. Bärenfaller, C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, H. Rehrauer, M. Robinson, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni | |||||||||||||||||||||||
262-5100-00L | Protein Biophysics (University of Zurich) No enrollment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: BCH304 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | |||||||||||||||||||||||
262-5100-00 V | Protein Biophysics **Course at Uni Zurich** | 3 hrs | University lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
262-5100-00 U | Protein Biophysics **Course at Uni Zurich** | 1 hrs | University lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
262-5110-00L | Protein Crystallography and Protein Structure Validation (University of Zurich) No enrollment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: BCH630 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 3 credits | 3G | |||||||||||||||||||||||
262-5110-00 G | Protein Crystallography and Protein Structure Validation **Course at Uni Zurich** | 3 hrs | University lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seminar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0704-00L | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Seminar | O | 2 credits | 2S | |||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0704-00 S | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Seminar | 2 hrs |
| J. Stelling, R. Aebersold, N. Beerenwinkel, G. H. Gonnet, D. Iber, M. J. Müller | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Advanced Courses and Methods of Computer Sciences | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advanced Courses | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0063-00L | Data Modelling and Databases | W | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0063-00 V | Data Modelling and Databases | 4 hrs |
| G. Alonso | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0063-00 U | Data Modelling and Databases | 2 hrs |
| G. Alonso | |||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00L | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics. | W | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00 V | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations There are no classes on March 10 and May 26, 2015. In exchange, there will be three additional classes, 17-19 on the following Wednesdays: March 4, March 18, and April 15, 2015. [The room reservation on May 26 is for the midterm/endterm make-up exams.] | 4 hrs |
| R. Hiptmair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00 U | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Thu 13-15 or Fri 8-10 (Fri 8-10 for Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor) | 2 hrs |
| R. Hiptmair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00 A | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Attendance of lectures and tutorials for 401-0674-00 V Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations required. All regulations and requirements for that course apply. | 1 hrs | R. Hiptmair | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3052-05L | Graph Theory | W | 5 credits | 2V + 1U | |||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3052-05 V | Graph Theory | 28s hrs |
| B. Sudakov | |||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3052-05 U | Graph Theory | 7s hrs |
| B. Sudakov | |||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1034-00L | Computational Vision | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | |||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1034-00 V | Computational Vision **together with the Uni Zurich** More informations at: Link | 2 hrs |
| D. Kiper, K. A. Martin | |||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1034-00 U | Computational Vision **together with the Uni Zurich** More informations at: Link | 1 hrs | by appt. | D. Kiper, K. A. Martin | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0307-01L | Biomolecular Structure and Mechanism II: Large Cellular Machines | W | 3 credits | 2V | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0307-01 V | Biomolecular Structure and Mechanism II: Large Cellular Machines | 2 hrs |
| N. Ban, F. Allain, T. Ishikawa, M. Pilhofer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0314-00L | Microbiology (Part II) Prerequisites: the basic Microbiobiology lecture "Grundlagen der Mikrobiologie, Teil Mikrobiologie" 551-0104-05L as the basis (Textbook: Brock, Microbiology). | W | 3 credits | 2V | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0314-00 V | Microbiology (Part II) | 2 hrs |
| W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0318-00L | Immunology II | W | 3 credits | 2V | |||||||||||||||||||||||
551-0318-00 V | Immunology II | 2 hrs |
| M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, E. Slack, further lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1708-00L | Infectious Disease Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V | |||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1708-00 V | Infectious Disease Dynamics | 2 hrs |
| S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Methods of Computer Science | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0218-00L | Modelling and Simulation | W | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0218-00 V | Modelling and Simulation Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird im FS15 zum letzten Mal angeboten. | 4 hrs |
| G. H. Gonnet | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0218-00 U | Modelling and Simulation Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird im FS15 zum letzten Mal angeboten. | 3 hrs |
| G. H. Gonnet | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00L | Learning and Intelligent Systems | W | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00 V | Learning and Intelligent Systems | 4 hrs |
| A. Krause | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00 U | Learning and Intelligent Systems | 2 hrs |
| A. Krause | |||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00 A | Learning and Intelligent Systems No presence required. | 1 hrs | A. Krause | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0104-00L | Uncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Number of participants limited to 40. | W | 4 credits | 3G | |||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0104-00 G | Uncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Does not take place this semester. The course will take place this coming autumn semester 2015 | 3 hrs | P. Koumoutsakos | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00L | Principles of Distributed Computing | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U + 1A | |||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00 V | Principles of Distributed Computing | 2 hrs |
| R. Wattenhofer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00 U | Principles of Distributed Computing In Gruppen | 2 hrs |
| R. Wattenhofer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00 A | Principles of Distributed Computing No presence required. Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises. | 1 hrs | R. Wattenhofer |
- Page 1 of 2 All