Autumn Semester 2020 takes place in a mixed form of online and classroom teaching.
Please read the published information on the individual courses carefully.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2016

Robotics, Systems and Control Master Information
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsP. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
07.10.14-16ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0509-00LMicroscale Acoustofluidics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits3G
151-0509-00 GMicroscale Acoustofluidics3 hrs
Wed13-16LFW C 4 »
J. Dual
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0563-01 VDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Wed13-15HG E 7 »
09.11.12-15HG G 5 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0563-01 UDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
1 hrs
Wed15-16HG G 3 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0593-00LEmbedded Control SystemsW4 credits6G
151-0593-00 GEmbedded Control Systems
The block course will take place daily from 12 to 16 September and 19 to 23 September 2016.
Lectures: 8-12 h
Exercises: 13-17 h
80s hrs
12.09. - 16.09.08-12ML F 40 »
12.09. - 23.09.13-17ML E 55 »
19.09.08-12ML H 43 »
13-17ML E 55 »
19.09. - 23.09.08-12ML H 43 »
21.09.15-17HG E 21 »
J. S. Freudenberg, M. Schmid Daners, C. Onder
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics Information W4 credits3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 hrs
Mon08-11CAB G 61 »
P. Korba, S. Stoeter, B. Nelson
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 credits3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsB. Nelson
151-0623-00LETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls Information
Students for other Master's programmes in Department Mechanical and Process Engineering cannot use the credit in the category Core Courses
W1 credit1S
151-0623-00 SETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls
The seminar is organized by all IRIS professors: J. Buchli, M. Chli, R. Gassert, M. Hutter, C. Karlen, B. Nelson, R. Riener and R. Siegwart.
1 hrs
Fri/2w15-17HG G 3 »
B. Nelson, J. Buchli, M. Chli, R. Gassert, M. Hutter, W. Karlen, R. Riener, R. Siegwart
151-0632-00LVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 50
W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0632-00 VVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu10-12LFW C 5 »
D. Scaramuzza
151-0632-00 UVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu14-16HG E 33.1 »
D. Scaramuzza
151-0851-00LRobot Dynamics Information Restricted registration - show details W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0851-00 VRobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10-12CAB G 11 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0851-00 URobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1 hrs
Wed08-10HG E 1.2 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-1116-00LIntroduction to Aircraft and Car AerodynamicsW4 credits3G
151-1116-00 GEinführung in Flug- und Fahrzeugaerodynamik3 hrs
Thu15-18ML H 44 »
J. Wildi
151-0532-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0532-00 VNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Wed10-12HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0532-00 UNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Thu16-18HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
227-0102-00LDiscrete Event Systems Information W6 credits4G
227-0102-00 GDiskrete Ereignissysteme4 hrs
Thu13-17ETZ E 6 »
L. Thiele, L. Vanbever, R. Wattenhofer
227-0103-00LControl Systems Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0103-00 VRegelsysteme2 hrs
Mon10-12ETF C 1 »
F. Dörfler
227-0103-00 URegelsysteme2 hrs
Tue10-12CHN C 14 »
F. Dörfler
227-0225-00LLinear System TheoryW6 credits5G
227-0225-00 GLinear System Theory5 hrs
Mon09-12ML H 44 »
Thu17-19ETZ E 8 »
20.10.17-19ETF C 1 »
24.11.17-19ETF C 1 »
M. Kamgarpour
227-0247-00LPower Electronic Systems I Information W6 credits4G
227-0247-00 GPower Electronic Systems I4 hrs
Tue13-15ETZ E 8 »
15-17ETZ E 8 »
J. W. Kolar
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0526-00LPower System Analysis Information W6 credits4G
227-0526-00 GPower System Analysis
The language of instruction will be chosen by the students in the first lecture (English or German)
4 hrs
Wed13-17ETZ E 6 »
G. Hug
227-0689-00LSystem IdentificationW4 credits2V + 1U
227-0689-00 VSystem Identification2 hrs
Wed10-12HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0689-00 USystem Identification1 hrs
Wed12-13NO C 60 »
R. Smith
227-0697-00LIndustrial Process ControlW4 credits3G
227-0697-00 GIndustrial Process Control
Upon special arrangement, on some afternoons the lecture will be extended.
3 hrs
Tue13-16ETZ G 91 »
G. Maier, A. Horch
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All