The spring semester 2021 will certainly take place online until Easter. Exceptions: Courses that can only be carried out with on-site presence. Please note the information provided by the lecturers.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Mathematics Bachelor Information
First Year
» First Year Compulsory Courses
» Minor Courses
» GESS Science in Perspective
First Year Compulsory Courses
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-1151-00LLinear Algebra IO7 credits4V + 2U
401-1151-00 VLineare Algebra I
Vorlesung im HG F 1 bzw. ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3 bzw. ML E 12.
4 hrs
Mon10-12HG F 1 »
10-12HG F 3 »
Wed13-15ML D 28 »
13-15ML E 12 »
M. Akveld
401-1151-00 ULineare Algebra I2 hrs
Mon13-15CAB G 56 »
13-15CAB G 59 »
13-15CAB G 61 »
13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15CHN D 48 »
13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15ETZ K 91 »
13-15HG D 5.2 »
13-15HG D 7.1 »
13-15HG E 21 »
13-15HG E 33.1 »
13-15HG G 26.3 »
13-15IFW C 31 »
13-15IFW C 33 »
13-15IFW C 35 »
13-15LEE C 104 »
13-15LFW E 13 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
13-15ML H 41.1 »
13-15ML H 44 »
13-15NO C 60 »
13-15NO E 39 »
13-15RZ F 21 »
M. Akveld
402-1701-00LPhysics IO7 credits4V + 2U
402-1701-00 VPhysik I4 hrs
Tue10-12HPH G 1 »
Thu14-16HPH G 1 »
16.01.09-12HIL E 1 »
A. Wallraff
402-1701-00 UPhysik I
Do 11-13 oder Do 12-14 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Thu11-13HCI D 6 »
11-13HCI E 8 »
11-13HCI F 8 »
11-13HCI J 8 »
11-13HIL B 21 »
11-13HIL D 60.1 »
11-13HIL E 10.1 »
11-13HIT F 12 »
11-13HIT F 13 »
11-13HIT F 31.1 »
11-13HIT F 31.2 »
11-13HIT F 32 »
11-13HIT J 51 »
11-13HPK D 24.2 »
11-13HPL D 32 »
11-13HPL D 34 »
12-14HCI F 2 »
12-14HCI G 7 »
12-14HIT F 11.1 »
12-14HIT H 42 »
12-14HIT J 52 »
12-14HIT J 53 »
12-14HPT C 103 »
A. Wallraff
252-0847-00LComputer Science Information O5 credits2V + 2U
252-0847-00 VInformatik
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung in ML E 12.
2 hrs
Tue13-15ML D 28 »
13-15ML E 12 »
B. Gärtner
252-0847-00 UInformatik2 hrs
Tue15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17CHN D 44 »
15-17CHN D 48 »
15-17CHN E 42 »
15-17HG D 1.2 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG D 5.1 »
15-17HG D 5.3 »
15-17HG E 33.5 »
15-17HG F 26.3 »
15-17HG F 26.5 »
15-17IFW A 34 »
15-17IFW C 31 »
15-17IFW D 42 »
15-17LFW C 1 »
15-17ML H 34.3 »
15-17ML H 41.1 »
15-17ML J 34.1 »
15-17ML J 37.1 »
15-17NO C 6 »
B. Gärtner
First Year Examination Block 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-1261-07LAnalysis I Information O10 credits6V + 3U
401-1261-07 VAnalysis I
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12.
6 hrs
Mon08-10ML D 28 »
08-10ML E 12 »
Wed08-10ML D 28 »
08-10ML E 12 »
Thu08-10ML D 28 »
08-10ML E 12 »
M. Einsiedler
401-1261-07 UAnalysis I
Freitag 8-10 der ersten Semesterwoche (22.09.2017): während dieser Doppelübungsstunde findet für die Studierenden aus den Studiengängen Mathematik und Physik im Rahmen des Pilotprojekts "Aufteilung der Basisprüfung" die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse statt, nach folgender Einteilung:
Studierende Mathematik: HG E 3
Studierende Physik: HG E 7

Dritte Übungsstunde Mo 15-16 oder Mi 15-16 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (Mi 15-16 insbesondere für jene, welche 401-1511-00L Geometrie belegen) ab der zweiten Semesterwoche.

Ersatztermin für Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften am 10.11.2017 (nachmittags unterrichtsfrei): Mittwoch 8.11.2017, 16-18
3 hrs
Mon15-16CHN D 42 »
15-16HG D 5.3 »
15-16HG D 7.1 »
15-16HG G 5 »
15-16IFW A 32.1 »
15-16IFW C 31 »
15-16IFW C 35 »
15-16LEE C 104 »
15-16LEE D 105 »
15-16ML H 41.1 »
Wed15-16CHN D 48 »
15-16CHN G 46 »
15-16ETZ K 91 »
15-16HG E 1.2 »
15-16HG E 33.3 »
15-16HG E 33.5 »
15-16IFW A 32.1 »
15-16LFV E 41 »
15-16LFW C 11 »
15-16ML J 34.1 »
15-16ML J 34.3 »
15-16ML J 37.1 »
15-16NO D 11 »
15-16NO E 39 »
Fri08-10CAB G 52 »
08-10CHN D 44 »
08-10CHN D 46 »
08-10ETZ G 91 »
08-10ETZ H 91 »
08-10ETZ J 91 »
08-10ETZ K 91 »
08-10HG D 3.1 »
08-10HG D 5.3 »
08-10HG E 33.5 »
08-10HG F 26.5 »
08-10HG G 26.3 »
08-10IFW B 42 »
08-10IFW C 31 »
08-10IFW C 33 »
08-10LEE C 104 »
08-10LEE C 114 »
08-10LFW C 4 »
08-10LFW C 5 »
08-10LFW E 11 »
08-10ML J 34.1 »
08-10ML J 34.3 »
13-15CAB G 11 »
13-15CHN G 46 »
27.09.15-16HG E 3 »
08.11.16-18HG E 33.5 »
16-18LFW C 4 »
M. Einsiedler
Compulsory Courses
Examination Block I
In Examination Block I either the course unit 402-2883-00L Physics III or the course unit 402-2203-01L Classical Mechanics must be chosen and registered for an examination. (Students may also enrol for the other of the two course units; within the ETH Bachelor's programme in mathematics, this other course unit cannot be registered in myStudies for an examination nor can it be recognised for the Bachelor's degree.)
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2303-00LComplex Analysis Information O6 credits3V + 2U
401-2303-00 VFunktionentheorie3 hrs
Tue10-12NO C 60 »
Fri11-12NO C 60 »
R. Pandharipande
401-2303-00 UFunktionentheorie2 hrs
Tue13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15HG D 5.2 »
13-15HG D 7.2 »
13-15HG G 26.1 »
13-15HG G 26.3 »
13-15LEE D 101 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15ML F 39 »
13-15ML H 44 »
13-15ML J 34.3 »
R. Pandharipande
401-2333-00LMethods of Mathematical Physics IO6 credits3V + 2U
401-2333-00 VMethoden der mathematischen Physik I3 hrs
Wed08-10NO C 60 »
Fri10-11NO C 60 »
H. Knörrer
401-2333-00 UMethoden der mathematischen Physik I2 hrs
Tue15-17HG D 5.2 »
15-17HG D 7.2 »
15-17HG E 1.2 »
15-17HG G 26.1 »
15-17HG G 26.3 »
15-17LEE D 101 »
15-17LFW C 11 »
15-17ML F 39 »
15-17ML H 44 »
15-17ML J 34.3 »
15-17NO C 44 »
17-19HG D 3.3 »
H. Knörrer
402-2883-00LPhysics IIIW7 credits4V + 2U
402-2883-00 VPhysik III (Physics III)4 hrs
Mon11-13HPH G 2 »
Thu11-13HPH G 2 »
J. Home
402-2883-00 UPhysik III (Physics III)
Two exercise groups Thu 14-16 are planned to take place at the ETH Zentrum campus.
2 hrs
Thu14-16CAB G 56 »
14-16HCI D 4 »
14-16HCI F 2 »
14-16HCI G 7 »
14-16HCI H 2.1 »
14-16HCI J 7 »
14-16HIT F 11.1 »
14-16HIT J 51 »
14-16HIT J 52 »
14-16HIT J 53 »
14-16HPT C 103 »
14-16HPV G 5 »
14-16IFW A 32.1 »
J. Home
402-2203-01LClassical MechanicsW7 credits4V + 2U
402-2203-01 VAllgemeine Mechanik4 hrs
Mon09-11HPV G 4 »
Thu09-11HPV G 4 »
N. Beisert
402-2203-01 UAllgemeine Mechanik
Di 8-10 oder Mi 10-12 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (für 3. Semester Bachelor-Studiengang Mathematik Mi 10-12).
Übungsstunden werden z.T. in Englisch angeboten / Some tutorial classes will be offered in English
2 hrs
Tue08-10HG G 26.1 »
08-10ML F 34 »
Wed09-11HIT F 32 »
10-12HG E 33.1 »
10-12HG E 33.3 »
10-12LFW C 1 »
10-12ML F 40 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
N. Beisert
252-0851-00LAlgorithms and ComplexityO4 credits2V + 1U
252-0851-00 VAlgorithmen und Komplexität2 hrs
Tue08-10HG D 1.2 »
A. Steger
252-0851-00 UAlgorithmen und Komplexität1 hrs
Thu16-17CAB G 52 »
16-17CAB G 56 »
16-17IFW C 35 »
16-17LEE C 114 »
16-17ML H 34.3 »
A. Steger
Examination Block II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2003-00LAlgebra I Information O7 credits4V + 2U
401-2003-00 VAlgebra I
ZWISCHENPRÜFUNG:
The optional Algebra I Zwischenprüfung take place on
19 February 2018, 08:00-10:00 in HG G 5
4 hrs
Wed13-15HG E 5 »
Fri08-10HG E 5 »
E. Kowalski
401-2003-00 UAlgebra I
Mo 14-16 oder Mi 15-17 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung.
Am 4. Oktober muss die HG-G-19.2-Übungsgruppe in den Raum NO C 44 ausweichen.
2 hrs
Mon14-16LFW C 4 »
14-16ML F 39 »
14-16ML J 37.1 »
Wed15-17HG G 19.2 »
15-17LEE C 114 »
04.10.15-17NO C 44 »
E. Kowalski
Core Courses
Core Courses: Pure Mathematics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3531-00LDifferential Geometry I Information
At most one of the three course units (Bachelor Core Courses)
401-3461-00L Functional Analysis I
401-3531-00L Differential Geometry I
401-3601-00L Probability Theory
can be recognised for the Master's degree in Mathematics or Applied Mathematics.
W10 credits4V + 1U
401-3531-00 VDifferential Geometry I4 hrs
Mon10-12HG G 5 »
Wed13-15HG G 5 »
D. A. Salamon
401-3531-00 UDifferential Geometry I
Thu 14-15 or Thu 15-16 or Fri 13-14
1 hrs
Thu14-15HG D 5.2 »
14-15HG E 21 »
15-16HG D 7.2 »
Fri13-14HG G 26.3 »
D. A. Salamon
401-3461-00LFunctional Analysis I Information
At most one of the three course units (Bachelor Core Courses)
401-3461-00L Functional Analysis I
401-3531-00L Differential Geometry I
401-3601-00L Probability Theory
can be recognised for the Master's degree in Mathematics or Applied Mathematics.
W10 credits4V + 1U
401-3461-00 VFunctional Analysis I4 hrs
Mon13-15HG G 3 »
Wed08-10HG G 5 »
A. Carlotto
401-3461-00 UFunctional Analysis I1 hrs
Mon09-10HG E 21 »
09-10HG F 26.3 »
09-10HG F 26.5 »
09-10HG G 26.1 »
A. Carlotto
401-3001-61LAlgebraic Topology I Information W8 credits4G
401-3001-61 GAlgebraic Topology I4 hrs
Wed10-12HG D 3.2 »
Fri13-15HG D 3.2 »
W. Merry
401-3132-00LCommutative Algebra Information W10 credits4V + 1U
401-3132-00 VCommutative Algebra4 hrs
Tue15-17HG D 1.1 »
Thu13-15HG D 1.1 »
P. D. Nelson
401-3132-00 UCommutative Algebra1 hrs
Mon15-16HG D 1.1 »
15-16ML F 36 »
P. D. Nelson
401-3581-67LSymplectic GeometryW8 credits4V + 1U
401-3581-67 VSymplectic Geometry4 hrs
Tue08-10HG E 5 »
Wed15-17HG E 5 »
04.10.17-18HG E 5 »
18.12.08-13HG D 7.1 »
A. Cannas da Silva
401-3581-67 USymplectic Geometry
weekly exercise sheets to be discussed at a weekly meeting with one teaching assistant
1 hrs
Thu17-18HG E 5 »
01.11.17-18HG E 5 »
A. Cannas da Silva
» Core Courses: Pure Mathematics (Mathematics Master)
Core Courses: Applied Mathematics and Further Appl.-Oriented Fields
vollständiger Titel:
Kernfächer aus Bereichen der angewandten Mathematik und weiteren anwendungsorientierten Gebieten
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3651-00LNumerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations (University of Zurich)
Course audience at ETH: 3rd year ETH BSc Mathematics and MSc Mathematics and MSc Applied Mathematics students.
Other ETH-students are advised to attend the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations" (401-0674-00L) in the CSE curriculum during the spring semester.

No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: MAT802

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W10 credits4V + 1U + 1P
401-3651-00 VNumerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations (Universitiy of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
4 hrs
Wed08-10UNI ZH .
Thu08-10UNI ZH .
S. Sauter
401-3651-00 UNumerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations (Universitiy of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 hrsby appt.S. Sauter
401-3651-00 PNumerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations (Universitiy of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 hrsby appt.S. Sauter
  •  Page  1  of  4 Next page Last page     All