The spring semester 2021 will take place online until further notice. Exceptions: Courses that can only be carried out with on-site presence. Please note the information provided by the lecturers.

Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Computer Science Master Information
Interfocus Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-0006-00LAlgorithms Lab
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the student administration of D-INFK is required.
O8 credits4P + 1A
263-0006-00 PAlgorithms Lab4 hrs
Mon17-19CAB H 56 »
17-19CAB H 57 »
17-19HG E 26.1 »
Wed17-19CAB G 61 »
A. Steger, E. Welzl, P. Widmayer
263-0006-00 AAlgorithms Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsA. Steger, E. Welzl, P. Widmayer
263-0007-00LAdvanced Systems Lab Information
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the student administration of D-INFK is required.
O8 credits4P + 1A
263-0007-00 PAdvanced Systems Lab4 hrs
Tue17-19CAB G 61 »
Thu17-19CAB G 52 »
17-19CAB G 56 »
17-19CHN D 42 »
17-19CHN D 44 »
17-19CHN D 46 »
21.09.17-19CAB G 61 »
28.09.17-19CAB G 61 »
05.10.17-19CAB G 61 »
G. Alonso
263-0007-00 AAdvanced Systems Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsG. Alonso
Focus Courses
Focus Courses in Computational Science
Focus Core Courses Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LMachine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VMachine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14-15ML D 28 »
14-15ML E 12 »
Fri08-10HG F 1 »
08-10HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UMachine Learning2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 61 »
15-17CAB G 61 »
Thu15-17CAB G 51 »
Fri13-15CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AMachine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
636-0007-00LComputational Systems Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology3 hrs
Wed14-17HG D 3.2 »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology2 hrs
Fri10-12CAB G 11 »
J. Stelling
Focus Elective Courses Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 hrs
Mon13-14ML F 39 »
Fri10-12CAB G 51 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 hrs
Fri13-15HG D 1.1 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
263-5001-00LIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5001-00 VIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving2 hrs
Fri08-10CAB G 56 »
P. Arbenz
263-5001-00 UIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving1 hrs
Fri10-11CAB G 56 »
P. Arbenz
636-0017-00LComputational Biology Information W6 credits3G + 2A
636-0017-00 GComputational Biology
The lecture will be held each Monday either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location. Tutorials will happen in both locations.
Lecture in Basel/Zürich: Monday 15-17h (BSA E46 / HG D16.2)
Tutorials in Zürich: Monday 17-18h (HG D 16.2)
Tutorials in Basel: Thursday 13-14h (BSA E60 exceptions: Sept. 28 and Oct. 5 in room Manser building 1078)
First lecture takes place Monday, Sept. 25 in room Manser building 1078 instead of BSA E46
3 hrs
Mon15-17BSA E 46 »
15-17HG D 16.2 »
17-18HG D 16.2 »
Thu13-14BSA E 60 »
06.11.17-18HG D 16.2 »
C. Magnus, T. Stadler, T. Vaughan
636-0017-00 AComputational Biology
Project Work (central element), no fixed presence required.
2 hrsC. Magnus, T. Stadler, T. Vaughan
Seminar Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-5701-00LAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.
W2 credits2S
252-5701-00 SAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision2 hrs
Thu15-17HG E 33.3 »
M. Gross, O. Sorkine Hornung
Focus Courses in Distributed Systems
Focus Core Courses Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-3800-00LAdvanced Operating Systems Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-3800-00 VAdvanced Operating Systems2 hrs
Thu10-12CAB G 59 »
T. Roscoe
263-3800-00 UAdvanced Operating Systems2 hrs
Fri10-12CAB H 57 »
T. Roscoe
263-3800-00 AAdvanced Operating Systems
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsT. Roscoe
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10-12IFW A 36 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security2 hrs
Thu13-15HG D 3.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
Focus Elective Courses Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0437-00LDistributed Algorithms Information W4 credits3V
252-0437-00 VVerteilte Algorithmen3 hrs
Wed09-12ML F 38 »
F. Mattern
252-0817-00LDistributed Systems Laboratory Information
In the Master Programme max.10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. These Labs will only count towards the Master Programme. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W10 credits9P
252-0817-00 PDistributed Systems Laboratory
Lab projects are typically carried out in groups of two or three students.
9 hrsby appt.G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, F. Mattern, T. Roscoe, A. Singla, R. Wattenhofer, C. Zhang
263-2210-00LComputer Architecture Information W8 credits6G + 1A
263-2210-00 GComputer Architecture6 hrs
Wed13-16ML H 44 »
Thu12-15HG D 16.2 »
25.10.13-16CAB G 11 »
01.11.13-16HG D 1.2 »
06.12.13-16HG D 1.2 »
O. Mutlu
263-2210-00 AComputer Architecture1 hrsO. Mutlu
Seminar Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-3900-00LCommunication Networks Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 20.
W2 credits2S
263-3900-00 SCommunication Networks Seminar2 hrs
Tue15-17CAB H 53 »
A. Singla
263-3504-00LHardware Acceleration for Data Processing Information W2 credits2S
263-3504-00 SHardware Acceleration for Data Processing2 hrs
Tue13-15ML J 34.1 »
G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, O. Mutlu, C. Zhang
Focus Courses in Information Security
Focus Core Courses Information Security
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0463-00LSecurity Engineering Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0463-00 VSecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
252-0463-00 USecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed15-17CAB G 59 »
D. Basin
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10-12IFW A 36 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security2 hrs
Thu13-15HG D 3.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
263-4640-00LNetwork Security Information W6 credits2V + 1U + 2A
263-4640-00 VNetwork Security2 hrs
Tue10-12CAB G 61 »
A. Perrig, S. Frei
263-4640-00 UNetwork Security1 hrs
Tue09-10CAB G 61 »
A. Perrig, S. Frei
263-4640-00 ANetwork Security
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsA. Perrig, S. Frei
Focus Elective Courses Information Security
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0811-00LApplied Security Laboratory Information
In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits7P
252-0811-00 PApplied Security Laboratory7 hrs
Thu09-12CAB E 87.1 »
D. Basin
252-1411-00LSecurity of Wireless Networks Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-1411-00 VSecurity of Wireless Networks2 hrs
Tue13-15LEE E 101 »
S. Capkun
252-1411-00 USecurity of Wireless Networks1 hrs
Fri/2w13-15CAB E 87.2 »
S. Capkun
252-1411-00 ASecurity of Wireless Networks
includes a semester long project
1 hrsS. Capkun
  •  Page  1  of  6 Next page Last page     All