Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Computational Science and Engineering Master Information
Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0113-00LApplied Fluid DynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0113-00 VApplied Fluid Dynamics2 hrs
Wed08-10ML F 40 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0113-00 UApplied Fluid Dynamics1 hrs
Wed13-14ML F 40 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0709-00LStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits3G
151-0709-00 GStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists
Lectures: 14:00 - 16:00 h
Exercises: 16:00 - 17:00 h
3 hrs
Tue14-16LFW C 5 »
16-17LFW C 5 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti
151-0317-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality IIW4 credits3G
151-0317-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II
Additional lecture hour in consultation with the students.
3 hrs
Mon12-15CLA E 4 »
A. Kunz
151-0833-00LPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods Information W5 credits2V + 2U
151-0833-00 VPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods
Wird auf Wunsch der Studenten auch in deutscher Sprache gehalten
2 hrs
Wed10-12CLA E 4 »
N. Manopulo, B. Berisha
151-0833-00 UPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods
Wird auf Wunsch der Studenten auch in deutscher Sprache gehalten.

Exercises start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Wed14-16CLA F 2 »
N. Manopulo, B. Berisha
263-5001-00LIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5001-00 VIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving2 hrs
Fri08-10CAB G 56 »
P. Arbenz
263-5001-00 UIntroduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving1 hrs
Fri10-11CAB G 56 »
P. Arbenz
263-5200-00LData Mining: Learning from Large Data Sets Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5200-00 VData Mining: Learning from Large Data Sets2 hrs
Thu10-12HG F 1 »
21.09.10-12HG E 5 »
A. Krause, Y. Levy
263-5200-00 UData Mining: Learning from Large Data Sets1 hrs
Thu15-16HG D 3.2 »
16-17HG D 3.2 »
A. Krause, Y. Levy
263-2800-00LDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
263-2800-00 VDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing3 hrs
Mon13-16LEE D 101 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 UDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing2 hrs
Thu13-15LEE D 101 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 ADesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsT. Hoefler, M. Püschel
227-0102-00LDiscrete Event Systems Information W6 credits4G
227-0102-00 GDiskrete Ereignissysteme4 hrs
Thu13-17ETZ E 6 »
L. Thiele, L. Vanbever, R. Wattenhofer
227-0116-00LVLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs Information W6 credits5G
227-0116-00 GVLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs5 hrs
Tue08-10HG D 5.2 »
Wed13-16ETZ D 61.1 »
13-16ETZ D 61.2 »
F. K. Gürkaynak, L. Benini
227-0148-00LVLSI III: Test and Fabrication of VLSI Circuits Information W6 credits4G
227-0148-00 GVLSI III: Test and Fabrication of VLSI Circuits
Does not take place this semester.
Findet ab Herbstsemester 2018 wieder statt.
Übungen gemäss Einschreibeliste
4 hrsL. Benini
227-0197-00LWearable Systems IW6 credits4G
227-0197-00 GWearable Systems I
Course no longer offered after fall 2017.
4 hrs
Tue08-12ETZ E 6 »
G. Tröster, U. Blanke
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13-16ETF C 1 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16-17ETF C 1 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0417-00LInformation Theory IW6 credits4G
227-0417-00 GInformation Theory I4 hrs
Wed13-17ETF E 1 »
20.09.13-17ETZ E 9 »
27.09.13-17ETZ E 9 »
A. Lapidoth
227-0427-00LSignal and Information Processing: Modeling, Filtering, LearningW6 credits4G
227-0427-00 GSignal and Information Processing: Modeling, Filtering, Learning4 hrs
Fri08-12CHN C 14 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
252-0237-00LConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0237-00 VConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming3 hrs
Thu09-12ML F 39 »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 UConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming2 hrs
Fri08-10CAB G 57 »
08-10CHN D 42 »
10-12CAB G 57 »
10-12CHN D 42 »
P. Müller
252-0417-00LRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic MethodsW8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0417-00 VRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods3 hrs
Tue13-14CAB G 51 »
Thu08-10CAB G 51 »
A. Steger, E. Welzl
252-0417-00 URandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods2 hrs
Tue16-18CAB G 51 »
A. Steger, E. Welzl
252-0417-00 ARandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsA. Steger, E. Welzl
252-0546-00LPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0546-00 VPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics2 hrs
Wed09-11CHN E 42 »
M. Bächer, V. da Costa de Azevedo
252-0546-00 UPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics1 hrs
Wed11-12CHN E 42 »
M. Bächer, V. da Costa de Azevedo
261-5100-00LComputational Biomedicine Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits2V + 1U
261-5100-00 VComputational Biomedicine
Lecture starts in the second week (September 26).
2 hrs
Tue10-12CAB G 56 »
G. Rätsch
261-5100-00 UComputational Biomedicine
Exercise lesson starts in the second week (September 26).
1 hrs
Tue13-14CAB G 56 »
G. Rätsch
401-4619-67LAdvanced Topics in Computational StatisticsW4 credits2V
401-4619-00 VAdvanced Topics in Computational Statistics2 hrs
Thu08-10HG D 7.1 »
21.09.08-10HG E 33.3 »
N. Meinshausen
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All