Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Computer Science Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016)
First Year Examinations
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0131-00LLinear AlgebraO7 credits4V + 2U
401-0131-00 VLineare Algebra
Vorlesung im HG E 7 bzw. ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 5 bzw. ML E 12
4 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 5 »
10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
Fri10:15-12:00ML D 28 »
10:15-12:00ML E 12 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
401-0131-00 ULineare Algebra
Do 8-10, Do 14-16 oder Fr 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00IFW B 42 »
08:15-10:00IFW C 31 »
08:15-10:00IFW C 33 »
08:15-10:00ML F 34 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 57 »
14:15-16:00ETZ K 91 »
14:15-16:00HG F 26.3 »
14:15-16:00LEE C 114 »
14:15-16:00ML F 39 »
14:15-16:00ML F 40 »
14:15-16:00ML J 34.1 »
Fri13:15-15:00ETZ J 91 »
13:15-15:00IFW B 42 »
13:15-15:00IFW C 35 »
13:15-15:00IFW D 42 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
13:15-15:00ML H 34.3 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0025-00LDiscrete Mathematics Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0025-00 VDiskrete Mathematik
Vorlesung:
Mo 13-15 im HG E7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E5
Mi 13-15 im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F5
4 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 5 »
13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
Wed13:15-15:00HG F 5 »
13:15-15:00HG F 7 »
U. Maurer
252-0025-00 UDiskrete Mathematik
Am Freitag findet von 12 - 13 in CAB G52 jeweils ein TA-Meeting statt.
2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00CAB G 57 »
15:15-17:00CAB H 53 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 46 »
15:15-17:00CHN E 46 »
15:15-17:00CLA E 4 »
15:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
15:15-17:00HG D 3.3 »
15:15-17:00HG E 21 »
15:15-17:00HG E 33.5 »
15:15-17:00HG G 26.5 »
15:15-17:00LFW E 13 »
Tue15:15-17:00CAB G 57 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 46 »
15:15-17:00CHN G 22 »
15:15-17:00ETZ E 6 »
15:15-17:00ETZ E 7 »
15:15-17:00ETZ E 9 »
15:15-17:00LEE C 114 »
15:15-17:00LFW E 13 »
U. Maurer
252-0027-00LIntroduction to Programming Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0027-00 VEinführung in die Programmierung
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML D 28 »
10:15-12:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
T. Gross
252-0027-00 UEinführung in die Programmierung
Mittwoch 15-17 der ersten Semesterwoche (20.09.2017): Während dieser Doppelübungsstunde findet für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Informatik im HG F5 und F7 im Rahmen des Pilotprojekts "Aufteilung der Basisprüfung" die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse statt.
2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.5 »
13:15-15:00IFW A 34 »
13:15-15:00IFW C 35 »
13:15-15:00IFW D 42 »
13:15-15:00LFW E 13 »
13:15-15:00ML H 34.3 »
13:15-15:00NO E 11 »
13:15-15:00NO E 39 »
Wed08:15-10:00CAB G 56 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 44 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 46 »
08:15-10:00CHN G 22 »
08:15-10:00HG D 3.1 »
08:15-10:00HG D 3.3 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 46 »
15:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
15:15-17:00HG G 26.1 »
15:15-17:00IFW A 34 »
15:15-17:00IFW C 33 »
15:15-17:00IFW C 35 »
15:15-17:00IFW D 42 »
T. Gross
252-0026-00LAlgorithms and Data Structures Information O7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0026-00 VAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12.
3 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML D 28 »
10:15-12:00ML E 12 »
13:15-14:00ML D 28 »
13:15-14:00ML E 12 »
P. Widmayer, M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 UAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
plus jeweils eine Stunde Nachbearbeitungszeit (montags 11-12)
2 hrs
Mon08:00-09:35HIL E 1 »
09:15-11:00CAB G 59 »
09:15-11:00CHN D 42 »
09:15-11:00CHN D 44 »
09:15-11:00CHN D 46 »
09:15-11:00CHN D 48 »
09:15-11:00CHN F 42 »
09:15-11:00CHN G 22 »
09:15-11:00ETZ H 91 »
09:15-11:00ETZ K 91 »
09:15-11:00HG D 3.3 »
09:15-11:00IFW A 34 »
09:15-11:00IFW B 42 »
09:15-11:00IFW C 31 »
09:15-11:00IFW C 33 »
09:15-11:00IFW D 42 »
09:15-11:00LEE C 104 »
09:15-11:00LEE C 114 »
09:15-11:00LEE D 105 »
P. Widmayer, M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 AAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen1 hrsP. Widmayer, M. Püschel, D. Steurer
First Year Examination Block 2
Offered in the spring semester.
Basic Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0057-00LTheoretical Computer Science Information
Remark: Students, who already took the course 252-0065-00 Theoretische Informatik (8 KP) are not allowed to register for 252-0057-00 Theoretische Informatik (7 KP).
O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0057-00 VTheoretische Informatik4 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG G 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG G 5 »
10.11.08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG E 3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
15.12.08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG E 3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
J. Hromkovic
252-0057-00 UTheoretische Informatik2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
13:15-15:00ML J 37.1 »
13:15-15:00NO C 44 »
Wed15:15-17:00ETZ E 7 »
15:15-17:00ETZ E 9 »
15:15-17:00ETZ G 91 »
15:15-17:00HG D 3.3 »
15:15-17:00HG G 26.3 »
Thu16:15-18:00HG E 33.1 »
16:15-18:00HG E 33.5 »
16:15-18:00HG F 26.3 »
J. Hromkovic
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information
Remark: Students, who already took the course 252-0066-00 Systems Programming and Computer Architecture (8KP) are not allowed to register for 252-0061-00 Systems Programming and Computer Architecture (7 KP).
O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG G 5 »
Wed10:15-12:00NO C 60 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CHN D 42 »
13:15-15:00CHN G 22 »
13:15-15:00ETZ F 91 »
13:15-15:00ETZ G 91 »
13:15-15:00HG D 3.3 »
13:15-15:00LEE D 105 »
13:15-15:00ML H 34.3 »
Thu15:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
T. Roscoe
401-0213-16LAnalysis II Information O5 credits2V + 2U
401-0213-16 VAnalysis II2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
Ö. Imamoglu
401-0213-16 UAnalysis II2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ETZ E 7 »
10:15-12:00HG D 5.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-12:00LFW C 11 »
10:15-12:00LFW C 5 »
13:15-15:00ETZ E 6 »
13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
13:15-15:00HG D 3.3 »
13:15-15:00IFW A 34 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 1 »
13:15-15:00NO C 44 »
Ö. Imamoglu
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O7 credits4V + 2U
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
No class on 7 December 2017.
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 3 November 2017, 12:30-13:00 and on 22 December 2017, 12:30-13:00.
4 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00HG G 5 »
Fri13:15-15:00HG F 1 »
03.11.12:15-13:00HG G 5 »
24.11.12:15-13:00HG G 5 »
15.12.12:15-13:00HG G 5 »
12.01.10:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CLA E 4 »
10:15-12:00LFW E 11 »
10:15-12:00LFW E 13 »
10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.1 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
10:15-12:00ML J 37.1 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.3 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.5 »
13:15-15:00LEE D 105 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
13:15-15:00LFW E 11 »
13:15-15:00ML F 40 »
13:15-15:00NO E 11 »
R. Alaifari
Core Courses
Major: Information and Data Processing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information O8 credits4V + 3U
252-0206-00 VVisual Computing4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
Thu13:15-15:00HG E 1.2 »
S. Coros, O. Hilliges
252-0206-00 UVisual Computing3 hrs
Tue13:15-16:00CHN G 42 »
Thu09:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
S. Coros, O. Hilliges
Major: Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0209-00 VAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing4 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
Tue14:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 UAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
13:15-15:00CHN D 44 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 52 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 AAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 hrs
Wed15:15-16:00HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, P. Chatzidoukas
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
Minor Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 21 to November 23, 2017
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
351-0778-00LDiscovering Management
Entry level course in management for BSc, MSc and PHD students at all levels not belonging to D-MTEC. This course can be complemented with Discovering Management (Excercises) 351-0778-01.
W3 credits3G
351-0778-00 GDiscovering Management3 hrs
Fri08:15-11:00HG G 3 »
B. Clarysse, M. Ambühl, S. Brusoni, E. Fleisch, G. Grote, V. Hoffmann, T. Netland, G. von Krogh, F. von Wangenheim
363-0511-00LManagerial Economics
Not for MSc students belonging to D-MTEC!
W4 credits3V
363-0511-00 VManagerial Economics
Vorlesung findet jeweils am Mittwoch von 8:00-10:00 Uhr statt.

Problem Session findet jeweils am Dienstag zwischen 17 und 18 Uhr statt. In den ersten fünf Vorlesungswochen finden keine Übungen statt.
3 hrs
Tue17:15-18:00HG F 1 »
Wed08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
S. Rausch, V. Hoffmann
363-0585-00LIntermediate EconometricsW3 credits2V
363-0585-00 VIntermediate Econometrics2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00LEE D 105 »
M. Kesina
363-1047-00LEconomics of Urban TransportationW3 credits2G
363-1047-00 GEconomics of Urban Transportation2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
A. Russo
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW3 credits2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG F 3 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
401-7855-00LComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: AST245

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W6 credits2V
401-7855-00 VComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue11:15-13:00UNI ZH .
L. M. Mayer
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All