Autumn Semester 2020 takes place in a mixed form of online and classroom teaching.
Please read the published information on the individual courses carefully.

Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2018

Data Science Master Information
Core Courses
Data Analysis
Information and Learning
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0434-10LMathematics of InformationW8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
227-0434-10 VMathematics of Information
First lecture: Monday 19.02.2018, 13-16h, HG G26.1
3 hrs
Thu09-12ETZ E 6 »
19.02.13-16HG D 7.2 »
22.02.10-12HG E 3 »
26.02.13-15HG G 3 »
03.05.08-11ETZ E 6 »
H. Bölcskei
227-0434-10 UMathematics of Information
First exercise session: Thursday 22.02.2018, 10-12h, ETZ E6
2 hrs
Mon13-15ML F 38 »
28.05.13-16LFO C 13 »
07.06.13-16ML H 43 »
H. Bölcskei
227-0434-10 AMathematics of Information2 hrsH. Bölcskei
Statistics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3632-00LComputational StatisticsW10 credits3V + 2U
401-3632-00 VComputational Statistics
On 29 March 2018 the course takes place in HG E 3.
3 hrs
Thu13-15HG F 3 »
Fri09-10HG G 3 »
29.03.13-15HG E 3 »
M. H. Maathuis
401-3632-00 UComputational Statistics2 hrs
Fri10-12HG F 3 »
M. H. Maathuis
Data Management
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
261-5110-00LOptimization for Data Science Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
261-5110-00 VOptimization for Data Science3 hrs
Mon15-16HG E 1.1 »
Tue10-12HG D 3.2 »
B. Gärtner, D. Steurer
261-5110-00 UOptimization for Data Science2 hrs
Tue13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15HG D 3.2 »
B. Gärtner, D. Steurer
261-5110-00 AOptimization for Data Science2 hrsB. Gärtner, D. Steurer
Core Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0566-00LRecursive Estimation Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0566-00 VRecursive Estimation
The lecture starts in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Wed13-15CHN C 14 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0566-00 URecursive Estimation
The exercise starts in the second week of the semester.
1 hrs
Wed15-16CHN C 14 »
R. D'Andrea
227-0150-00LEnergy-Efficient Parallel Computing Systems for Data Analytics Information
Previously called "Advanced System-on-chip Design: Integrated Parallel Computing Architectures"
W6 credits4G
227-0150-00 GEnergy-Efficient Parallel Computing Systems for Data Analytics4 hrs
Tue08-12ETZ E 9 »
L. Benini
227-0224-00LStochastic Systems Information W4 credits2V + 1U
227-0224-00 VStochastic Systems2 hrs
Tue10-12ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0224-00 UStochastic Systems1 hrs
Tue12-13ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0420-00LInformation Theory II Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0420-00 VInformation Theory II
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsA. Lapidoth
227-0420-00 UInformation Theory II
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsA. Lapidoth
227-0558-00LPrinciples of Distributed Computing Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
227-0558-00 VPrinciples of Distributed Computing2 hrs
Wed08-10CAB G 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 UPrinciples of Distributed Computing
In Gruppen
2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 56 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 APrinciples of Distributed Computing
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
1 hrsR. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
252-0211-00LInformation Security Information W8 credits4V + 3U
252-0211-00 VInformation Security4 hrs
Thu13-15CAB G 61 »
Fri13-15CAB G 61 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
252-0211-00 UInformation Security3 hrs
Wed15-18HG F 26.5 »
Thu15-18ML F 36 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
252-0526-00LStatistical Learning Theory Information W6 credits2V + 3P
252-0526-00 VStatistical Learning Theory2 hrs
Mon14-16ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0526-00 PStatistical Learning Theory3 hrs
Mon16-18ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0538-00LShape Modeling and Geometry Processing Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-0538-00 VShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 51 »
S. Coros
252-0538-00 UShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrs
Fri09-10CAB G 52 »
S. Coros
252-0538-00 AShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrsS. Coros
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W4 credits3G
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 hrs
Mon09-12CAB G 51 »
T. Sattler, M. R. Oswald
252-3005-00LNatural Language Understanding Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3005-00 VNatural Language Understanding2 hrs
Mon10-12CAB G 11 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
252-3005-00 UNatural Language Understanding1 hrs
Mon13-14ML H 44 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
261-5130-00LResearch in Data ScienceW6 credits13A
261-5130-00 AResearch in Data Science180s hrsProfessors
263-0008-00LComputational Intelligence Lab
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the study administration of D-INFK is required.
W8 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-0008-00 VComputational Intelligence Lab2 hrs
Fri10-12ML D 28 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 UComputational Intelligence Lab2 hrs
Thu15-17CAB G 51 »
16-18CAB G 61 »
Fri15-17CAB G 61 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 AComputational Intelligence Lab
No presence required.
1 hrsT. Hofmann
263-2925-00LProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
263-2925-00 VProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability2 hrs
Mon13-15CAB G 61 »
30.05.15-17CAB G 61 »
M. Vechev
263-2925-00 UProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability1 hrs
Mon15-16CAB G 61 »
M. Vechev
263-2925-00 AProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability1 hrsM. Vechev
263-3710-00LMachine Perception Information Restricted registration - show details
Students, who have already taken 263-3700-00 User Interface Engineering are not allowed to register for this course!
W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
263-3710-00 VMachine Perception2 hrs
Thu10-12CAB G 61 »
19.04.10-12HG E 21 »
10-12HG E 22 »
O. Hilliges
263-3710-00 UMachine Perception1 hrs
Thu13-15NO C 6 »
O. Hilliges
263-3710-00 AMachine Perception1 hrsO. Hilliges
401-0674-00LNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics.
W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
401-0674-00 VNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Additional classes on Tuesday 27 March and 10 April 2018, 17-18 and Wednesday 11 April 2018, 16-18 in HG F 1
No classes on 16 and 17 April 2018
(the weekly exercises take place as usual)
4 hrs
Mon15-17HG F 1 »
Tue15-17HG F 1 »
27.03.17-18HG F 1 »
10.04.17-18HG F 1 »
11.04.16-17HG F 1 »
17-19HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 UNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Thu 13-15 or Fri 8-10 or Fri 10-12
(Fri 10-12 for Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor)
2 hrs
Thu13-15ML J 34.1 »
Fri08-10HG D 5.2 »
10-12HG D 5.2 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 ANumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Attendance of lectures and tutorials for 401-0674-00 V Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations required. All regulations and requirements for that course apply.
1 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-3052-05LGraph Theory Information W5 credits2V + 1U
401-3052-05 VGraph Theory28s hrs
Wed/110-12HG E 1.1 »
Thu/110-12HG E 1.1 »
B. Sudakov
401-3052-05 UGraph Theory7s hrs
Thu/115-16CAB G 52 »
15-16CAB G 56 »
15-16HG D 5.3 »
15-16HG E 21 »
15-16ML J 34.1 »
B. Sudakov
401-3052-10LGraph Theory Information W10 credits4V + 1U
401-3052-10 VGraph Theory4 hrs
Wed10-12HG E 1.1 »
Thu10-12HG E 1.1 »
B. Sudakov
401-3052-10 UGraph Theory1 hrs
Thu15-16CAB G 52 »
15-16CAB G 56 »
15-16HG D 5.3 »
15-16HG E 21 »
15-16ML J 34.1 »
B. Sudakov
  •  Page  1  of  3 Next page Last page     All