Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2018

Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2018)
First Year Compulsory Courses
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0151-00LLinear Algebra Information O5 credits3V + 2U
401-0151-00 VLineare Algebra
Vorlesung im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3.
jeweils bis 12:45
3 hrs
Fri10-13HG F 1 »
10-13HG F 3 »
V. C. Gradinaru
401-0151-00 ULineare Algebra
Übungen:
Mo 10-12 für Studiengang Materialwissenschaft.
Di 15-17 oder Do 15-17 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung.
Do 12-14 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Übungen in den einzelnen Übungsgruppen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center angeboten:
Do 17-20 im HG E 41
Fr 17-20 im HG E 41
(ab der zweiten Semesterwoche)

Nur für D-MATL-Studierende: Study Center
Di 17-19 im HCP E 47.4
2 hrs
Mon10-12CAB G 52 »
10-12ETZ E 8 »
10-12NO C 44 »
Tue15-17CAB G 61 »
15-17CLA E 4 »
15-17IFW A 36 »
15-17ML F 40 »
15-17NO D 11 »
15-17RZ F 21 »
Thu12-14CAB G 56 »
12-14HG D 7.2 »
12-14LEE C 114 »
15-17CHN D 44 »
15-17ETZ E 8 »
15-17ETZ G 91 »
15-17HG E 7 »
15-17HG G 26.3 »
15-17LEE D 101 »
24.09.10-12HG D 1.1 »
V. C. Gradinaru
252-0025-00LDiscrete Mathematics Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0025-00 VDiskrete Mathematik
Vorlesung:
Mo 13-15 im HG E7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E5
Mi 13-15 im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F5
4 hrs
Mon13-15HG E 5 »
13-15HG E 7 »
Wed13-15HG F 5 »
13-15HG F 7 »
U. Maurer
252-0025-00 UDiskrete Mathematik
TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 53
2 hrs
Mon15-17CAB G 56 »
15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN D 48 »
15-17CHN E 46 »
15-17ETZ F 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG E 21 »
15-17HG E 33.5 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
Tue15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CHN D 42 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN G 22 »
15-17ETZ E 6 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ E 9 »
15-17ETZ H 91 »
15-17ETZ J 91 »
15-17LEE C 114 »
15-17LFW C 1 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
U. Maurer
252-0856-00LComputer Science Information O4 credits2V + 2U
252-0856-00 VInformatik2 hrs
252-0856-00 UInformatik
Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 56 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
13-15LFW E 13 »
F. O. Friedrich, M. Schwerhoff
First Year Examination Block 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0231-10LAnalysis 1
Studierende im BSc EEIT können alternativ auch 401-1261-07L Analysis I (für BSc Mathematik, BSc Physik und BSc IN (phys.-chem. Fachrichtung)) belegen und den zugehörigen Jahreskurs prüfen lassen. Studierende im BSc EEIT, welche 401-1261-07L/401-1262-07L Analysis I/II anstelle von 401-0231-10L/401-0232-10L Analysis 1/2 belegen möchten, wenden sich vor der Belegung an ihren Studiengang.
O8 credits4V + 3U
401-0231-10 VAnalysis 1 (für EEIT und RW)
Donnerstag um 10:15 (Dauer bis maximal 11:30 Uhr) der ersten Semesterwoche (20.09.2018) in Computerräumen: nach der Vorlesung Analysis I findet für die Studierenden aus dem Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften im Rahmen des Pilotprojekts "Aufteilung der Basisprüfung" die Erhebung der Vorkenntnisse statt. Treffpunkt ist vor dem Computerraum D 12 (Link) im Hauptgebäude der ETH.
4 hrs
Wed08-10HG F 1 »
Thu08-10HG F 1 »
A. Iozzi
401-0231-10 UAnalysis 1 (für EEIT und RW)
Übungen:
Mo 10-12 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Mo 13-15 oder Mo 15-17 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung für Studiengänge Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie bzw. Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Schnellübungen Fr 8-10 (14-täglich).
3 hrs
Mon10-12CAB G 56 »
10-12CAB G 57 »
10-12LFW C 4 »
13-15ETZ J 91 »
13-15HG D 3.1 »
13-15IFW A 36 »
13-15LEE C 114 »
13-15LFV E 41 »
15-17ETZ J 91 »
15-17HG D 3.1 »
15-17LEE C 114 »
15-17LFV E 41 »
Fri/2w08-10HG D 3.2 »
08-10HG E 1.1 »
08-10HG E 21 »
08-10HG E 3 »
08-10HG F 26.3 »
08-10HG G 26.5 »
A. Iozzi
402-0043-00LPhysics IO4 credits3V + 1U
402-0043-00 VPhysics I (Physik I)
Die Vorlesungsunterlagen sind auf Deutsch verfügbar.
Die Vorlesung wird aufgezeichnet und den Studierenden zur Verfügung gestellt.
3 hrs
Tue15-16HPH G 3 »
Thu15-17HPH G 3 »
J. Home
402-0043-00 UPhysik I
Di 16-17 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften. [nur 3 Übungsgruppen RW?]
Mi 9-10 (oder Di 16-17 als Ausweichtermin) für Studiengänge Chemie bzw. Chemieingenieurwissenschaften sowie Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
1 hrs
Tue16-17HCI D 2 »
16-17HCI D 8 »
16-17HIL F 10.3 »
16-17HIT F 11.1 »
Wed09-10CAB G 56 »
09-10HG E 33.3 »
09-10HG E 33.5 »
09-10HG F 26.3 »
09-10HG G 26.3 »
09-10ML H 41.1 »
09-10ML J 34.1 »
09-10ML J 34.3 »
J. Home
Basic Courses
Block G1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0353-00LAnalysis III Information O4 credits2V + 2U
401-0353-00 VAnalysis III2 hrs
Mon08-10HG E 5 »
A. Figalli
401-0353-00 UAnalysis III
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Es wird auch mindestens eine Übungsgruppe auf Deutsch angeboten.
2 hrs
Fri10-12CAB G 56 »
10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12ETZ E 7 »
10-12ETZ G 91 »
10-12ETZ H 91 »
10-12HG F 26.3 »
10-12LEE C 114 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
A. Figalli
401-0647-00LIntroduction to Mathematical OptimizationO5 credits2V + 1U
401-0647-00 VIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization2 hrs
Wed10-12HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0647-00 UIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization1 hrs
Wed12-13HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1P
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 2 November 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3) and on 21 December 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3).
4 hrs
Thu10-12HG F 1 »
Fri13-15HG F 1 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
10-12ML H 41.1 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
10-12ML J 37.1 »
13-15CAB G 51 »
13-15HG E 33.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15LFW B 3 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15LFW C 5 »
13-15ML F 40 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 PNumerical Methods for CSE
programming homework
1 hrsR. Alaifari
Block G2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0603-00LStochastics (Probability and Statistics) Information O4 credits2V + 1U
401-0603-00 VStochastik2 hrs
Mon15-17HG E 7 »
M. H. Maathuis
401-0603-00 UStochastik
Mo 17-18 oder Di 12-13 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (Mo 17-18 für Studiengang Materialwissenschaft)
1 hrs
Mon17-18HG E 21 »
17-18HG E 33.1 »
17-18HG E 33.3 »
17-18HG E 33.5 »
17-18ML F 40 »
17-18ML J 34.1 »
Tue12-13HG E 21 »
12-13HG F 26.5 »
12-13HG G 26.3 »
12-13ML F 36 »
12-13ML H 41.1 »
12-13ML H 44 »
M. H. Maathuis
402-0811-00LProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations IO5 credits4G
402-0811-00 GProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations I4 hrs
Thu14-18HCI J 3 »
25.09.11-12HCI J 8 »
R. Käppeli
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture4 hrs
Tue10-12HG G 5 »
Wed10-12NO C 60 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ G 91 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
T. Roscoe
Block G3
All course units within Block G3 are offered in the spring semester.
Block G4
All course units within Block G4 are offered in the spring semester.
Core Courses from Group I (Modules)
offered as of HS 2019
Core Courses from Group II
offered as of HS 2019
Bachelor's Thesis
If you wish to have recognised 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics instead of 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics (as allowed for the CSE programme), take contact with the Study Administration Office (www.math.ethz.ch/studiensekretariat) after having passed the performance assessment.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2000-00LScientific Works in Mathematics
Target audience:
Third year Bachelor students;
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.
O0 credits
401-2000-00 VScientific Works in Mathematics
This mandatory course is offered twice per semester.
Please notice that the previously published date for the second implementation (12 December) has been rescheduled (11 December).
1s hrs
26.09.18-19HG E 1.2 »
11.12.18-19HG E 1.1 »
E. Kowalski
401-2000-01LTraining Course "Search for Documents in Mathematics" [under revision]
Details and registration for the optional MathBib training course: https://www.math.ethz.ch/mathbib-schulungen
Z0 credits
401-2000-01 GRecherchieren in der Mathematik [wird überarbeitet]2s hrsSpeakers
402-2000-00LScientific Works in Physics
Target audience:
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.

Directive Link
W0 credits
402-2000-00 VScientific Works in Physics
The lecture will be performed twice: on 13 November 2018 und 11 December 2018 from 16:45-18:30.
2s hrs
13.11.17-19HPH G 3 »
11.12.17-19HPH G 3 »
C. Grab
401-3990-18LBachelor's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only for Computational Science and Engineering BSc, Programme Regulations 2018.

Successful participation in the course unit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics or 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physicsis is required.
For more information, see www.math.ethz.ch/intranet/students/study-administration/theses.html
O14 credits30D
401-3990-18 DBachelor-Arbeit (RW) [Studienreglement 2018] Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.420s hrsby appt.Supervisors
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2012 and 2016)
Basic Courses
Block G1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0353-00LAnalysis III Information O4 credits2V + 2U
401-0353-00 VAnalysis III2 hrs
Mon08-10HG E 5 »
A. Figalli
401-0353-00 UAnalysis III
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Es wird auch mindestens eine Übungsgruppe auf Deutsch angeboten.
2 hrs
Fri10-12CAB G 56 »
10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12ETZ E 7 »
10-12ETZ G 91 »
10-12ETZ H 91 »
10-12HG F 26.3 »
10-12LEE C 114 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
A. Figalli
402-0811-00LProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations IO5 credits4G
402-0811-00 GProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations I4 hrs
Thu14-18HCI J 3 »
25.09.11-12HCI J 8 »
R. Käppeli
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1P
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 2 November 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3) and on 21 December 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3).
4 hrs
Thu10-12HG F 1 »
Fri13-15HG F 1 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
10-12ML H 41.1 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
10-12ML J 37.1 »
13-15CAB G 51 »
13-15HG E 33.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15LFW B 3 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15LFW C 5 »
13-15ML F 40 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 PNumerical Methods for CSE
programming homework
1 hrsR. Alaifari
Block G2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0603-00LStochastics (Probability and Statistics) Information O4 credits2V + 1U
401-0603-00 VStochastik2 hrs
Mon15-17HG E 7 »
M. H. Maathuis
401-0603-00 UStochastik
Mo 17-18 oder Di 12-13 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (Mo 17-18 für Studiengang Materialwissenschaft)
1 hrs
Mon17-18HG E 21 »
17-18HG E 33.1 »
17-18HG E 33.3 »
17-18HG E 33.5 »
17-18ML F 40 »
17-18ML J 34.1 »
Tue12-13HG E 21 »
12-13HG F 26.5 »
12-13HG G 26.3 »
12-13ML F 36 »
12-13ML H 41.1 »
12-13ML H 44 »
M. H. Maathuis
252-0834-00LInformation Systems for Engineers Information O4 credits2V + 1U
252-0834-00 VInformation Systems for Engineers2 hrs
Thu08-10HG D 7.2 »
G. Fourny
252-0834-00 UInformation Systems for Engineers1 hrs
Thu14-15CAB G 52 »
14-15LFW B 3 »
Fri15-16CAB G 52 »
15-16CAB G 56 »
15-16CAB G 57 »
15-16CAB G 59 »
G. Fourny
  •  Page  1  of  5 Next page Last page     All