Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2018

Computer Science Bachelor Information
First Year Examinations
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0131-00LLinear AlgebraO7 credits4V + 2U
401-0131-00 VLineare Algebra
Vorlesung im HG E 7 bzw. ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 5 bzw. ML E 12
4 hrs
Wed10-12HG E 5 »
10-12HG E 7 »
Fri10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
401-0131-00 ULineare Algebra
Do 8-10, Do 14-16 oder Fr 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
2 hrs
Thu08-10CAB G 56 »
08-10CAB G 57 »
08-10CHN D 42 »
08-10IFW B 42 »
08-10IFW C 31 »
08-10IFW C 33 »
08-10ML F 34 »
14-16CAB G 57 »
14-16ETZ K 91 »
14-16HG F 26.3 »
14-16LEE C 114 »
14-16ML F 39 »
14-16ML F 40 »
14-16ML J 34.1 »
Fri13-15ETZ E 7 »
13-15IFW B 42 »
13-15IFW C 35 »
13-15IFW D 42 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
Ö. Imamoglu, O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0025-00LDiscrete Mathematics Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0025-00 VDiskrete Mathematik
Vorlesung:
Mo 13-15 im HG E7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E5
Mi 13-15 im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F5
4 hrs
Mon13-15HG E 5 »
13-15HG E 7 »
Wed13-15HG F 5 »
13-15HG F 7 »
U. Maurer
252-0025-00 UDiskrete Mathematik
TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 53
2 hrs
Mon15-17CAB G 56 »
15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN D 48 »
15-17CHN E 46 »
15-17ETZ F 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG E 21 »
15-17HG E 33.5 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
Tue15-17CAB G 57 »
15-17CHN D 42 »
15-17CHN D 46 »
15-17CHN G 22 »
15-17ETZ E 6 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ E 9 »
15-17ETZ H 91 »
15-17ETZ J 91 »
15-17LEE C 114 »
15-17LFW C 1 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
U. Maurer
252-0027-00LIntroduction to Programming Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0027-00 VEinführung in die Programmierung
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
4 hrs
Tue10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
Fri08-10ML D 28 »
08-10ML E 12 »
T. Gross
252-0027-00 UEinführung in die Programmierung2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 57 »
13-15HG E 33.5 »
13-15IFW C 31 »
13-15IFW C 35 »
13-15IFW D 42 »
13-15LFW E 13 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
13-15NO E 11 »
13-15NO E 39 »
Wed08-10CHN G 22 »
08-10CLA E 4 »
08-10HG D 3.1 »
08-10HG D 3.3 »
08-10HG D 5.1 »
08-10HG D 5.3 »
08-10HG G 26.5 »
15-17CHN G 42 »
15-17HG G 26.5 »
15-17IFW A 34 »
15-17IFW C 33 »
15-17IFW C 35 »
15-17IFW D 42 »
15-17ML F 40 »
T. Gross
252-0026-00LAlgorithms and Data Structures Information O7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0026-00 VAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12.
3 hrs
Thu10-12ML D 28 »
10-12ML E 12 »
13-14ML D 28 »
13-14ML E 12 »
M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 UAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen
plus jeweils eine Stunde Nachbearbeitungszeit (montags 11-12)
2 hrs
Mon09-11CAB G 59 »
09-11CHN D 42 »
09-11CHN D 44 »
09-11CHN D 46 »
09-11CHN D 48 »
09-11CHN F 42 »
09-11CHN G 22 »
09-11ETZ H 91 »
09-11ETZ J 91 »
09-11ETZ K 91 »
09-11HG D 3.3 »
09-11HG D 5.1 »
09-11IFW A 34 »
09-11IFW B 42 »
09-11IFW C 31 »
09-11IFW C 33 »
09-11IFW D 42 »
09-11LEE C 104 »
09-11LEE C 114 »
09-11LEE D 105 »
09-11RZ F 21 »
24.09.09-11HG E 33.5 »
M. Püschel, D. Steurer
252-0026-00 AAlgorithmen und Datenstrukturen1 hrsM. Püschel, D. Steurer
First Year Examination Block 2
Offered in the spring semester.
Basic Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0057-00LTheoretical Computer Science Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0057-00 VTheoretische Informatik4 hrs
Tue08-10HG G 5 »
Fri08-10HG G 5 »
J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer
252-0057-00 UTheoretische Informatik
TA-Meeting jeweils freitags von 12-13 in CAB H 52
2 hrs
Tue13-15CAB G 59 »
13-15HG E 21 »
13-15LFW C 4 »
13-15ML J 37.1 »
Wed15-17CAB G 59 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ G 91 »
15-17HG D 3.3 »
15-17HG G 26.3 »
Thu16-18HG E 33.5 »
16-18HG F 26.3 »
06.11.13-15HG E 23 »
J. Hromkovic, H.‑J. Böckenhauer
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture4 hrs
Tue10-12HG G 5 »
Wed10-12NO C 60 »
T. Roscoe
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed13-15CHN D 42 »
13-15CHN G 22 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ G 91 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15ML H 34.3 »
T. Roscoe
401-0213-16LAnalysis II Information O5 credits2V + 2U
401-0213-16 VAnalysis II2 hrs
Thu13-15HG E 7 »
E. Kowalski
401-0213-16 UAnalysis II2 hrs
Mon10-12HG E 21 »
10-12HG E 22 »
10-12HG E 33.1 »
10-12HG G 26.3 »
10-12LFW C 11 »
10-12LFW C 5 »
13-15ETZ E 6 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15HG D 3.2 »
13-15IFW A 34 »
13-15LFW C 1 »
13-15NO C 44 »
E. Kowalski
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1P
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
The optional mid-term and end-term exams are planned to take place on 2 November 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3) and on 21 December 2018, 12:30-13:00 (rooms HG G 5 and HG E 3).
4 hrs
Thu10-12HG F 1 »
Fri13-15HG F 1 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Mon 10-12 or Mon 13-15 according to exercise group allocation.
In addition, a `Zentralpräsenz' will be offered (Mon 18-20 in HG E 41).
2 hrs
Mon10-12CLA E 4 »
10-12LFW B 3 »
10-12LFW E 13 »
10-12ML H 41.1 »
10-12ML J 34.1 »
10-12ML J 34.3 »
10-12ML J 37.1 »
13-15CAB G 51 »
13-15HG E 33.3 »
13-15LEE D 105 »
13-15LFW B 3 »
13-15LFW C 11 »
13-15LFW C 5 »
13-15ML F 40 »
R. Alaifari
401-0663-00 PNumerical Methods for CSE
programming homework
1 hrsR. Alaifari
Core Courses
Major: Information and Data Processing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0206-00LVisual Computing Information O8 credits4V + 3U
252-0206-00 VVisual Computing4 hrs
Tue10-12HG E 1.2 »
Thu13-15HG E 1.2 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Coros
252-0206-00 UVisual Computing3 hrs
Tue13-16CHN G 42 »
Thu09-12IFW A 36 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Coros
Major: Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0209-00LAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0209-00 VAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing4 hrs
Mon13-15ML D 28 »
Tue14-16HG D 1.2 »
10.01.15-17HG E 1.2 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 UAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing2 hrs
Wed13-15CAB G 56 »
13-15CHN D 44 »
16-18CAB G 52 »
26.11.15-17CHN G 42 »
E. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
252-0209-00 AAlgorithms, Probability, and Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, M. Ghaffari, A. Steger, D. Steurer, P. Widmayer
Major: Systems and Software Engineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0217-00LComputer Systems Information O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0217-00 VComputer Systems4 hrs
Mon10-12CAB G 61 »
Fri10-12CAB G 61 »
T. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
252-0217-00 UComputer Systems2 hrs
Fri13-15CHN D 48 »
13-15ETZ F 91 »
13-15ETZ K 91 »
13-15HG D 3.1 »
13-15HG D 3.3 »
18.01.13-15LEE C 114 »
T. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
252-0217-00 AComputer Systems1 hrsT. Roscoe, R. Wattenhofer
Electives
Students may also choose courses from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
08-10HG E 26.3 »
08-10HG E 27 »
08-10ML H 44 »
10-12ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 150.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 hrs
Wed13-15HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 hrs
Thu15-16IFW A 34 »
15-16IFW C 31 »
15-16IFW C 33 »
O. Hilliges
227-0627-00LApplied Computer ArchitectureW6 credits4G
227-0627-00 GAngewandte Computer Architektur4 hrs
Mon08-12HG D 1.1 »
24.09.08-12ETZ E 8 »
A. Gunzinger
227-1037-00LIntroduction to Neuroinformatics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1037-00 VIntroduction to Neuroinformatics2 hrs
Thu08-10HG G 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens
227-1037-00 UIntroduction to Neuroinformatics1 hrs
Thu10-11HG F 3 »
V. Mante, M. Cook, B. Grewe, G. Indiveri, D. Kiper, W. von der Behrens
Seminar
Students may also choose seminars from the Master's program in Computer Science. It is their responsibility to make sure that they meet the requirements and conditions for these seminars.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-2600-05LSoftware Engineering Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 22.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-0276-05 SSoftware Engineering Seminar2 hrs
Mon13-15CHN G 46 »
M. Vechev, D. Drachsler Cohen
252-3300-00LSeminar on Computer Architecture Information Restricted registration - show details
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-3300-00 SSeminar on Computer Architecture2 hrs
Wed15-17HG D 5.2 »
O. Mutlu
252-4230-00LAdvanced Algorithms and Data Structures Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

As a prerequisite, students must have more than just basic knowledge on algorithms and data structures.
If you have enjoyed the class "Algorithms, Probability and Computing", this seminar is just right for you!

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.

Takes place for the last time!
W2 credits2S
252-4230-00 SAdvanced Algorithms and Data Structures
Information meeting:
The setup of the seminar will be discussed September 20 (Thursday), 2018 from 15:15 until 17:00 in room CAB H 52.
In this meeting, the seminar topics will be presented and assigned to participants.

The seminar talks will be given on three Saturdays in November.
Preliminary dates are Nov, 3, 10, and 17.
Participation at all three meetings is compulsory for students.
2 hrs
03.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
10.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
17.11.08-17CAB G 52 »
P. Widmayer, S. Leucci, P. Uznanski
Minor Courses
3. Semester
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-3217-00LCoaching Students (Basic Training)W1 credit1G
151-3217-00 GCoaching Students (Basistraining)
- 12 Lektionen an drei Tagen (Mo 24.9., Mo 1.10., Mo 8.10.2018; je 8-12): Zusatztermine an gleichen Tagen je 17-20.
- Hospitationen (je ca. 3 Stunden)
1 hrs
24.09.08-12HG E 41 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
01.10.08-12HG E 23 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
08.10.08-12HG E 41 »
17-20CAB G 56 »
R. P. Haas, B. Volk
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits2G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I2 hrs
Thu10-12CHN E 42 »
C. Frei
  •  Page  1  of  4 Next page Last page     All