Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2019

Biology Master Information
Elective Major Subject Areas
Elective Major: Microbiology and Immunology
Compulsory Concept Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)O3 credits2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0318-00LImmunology IIO3 credits2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 hrs
Tue07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Wetter Slack, further lecturers
Elective Compulsory Master Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1310-00LEnvironmental MicrobiologyW3 credits2V
701-1310-00 VEnvironmental Microbiology2 hrs
Tue/213:15-15:00HG E 1.2 »
Fri/208:15-10:00NO C 6 »
M. H. Schroth, M. Lever
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 credits2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1118-00LCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II Information W2 credits1S
551-1118-00 SCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II
**together with University of Zurich**
1 hrs
Tue16:45-18:30HCI D 8 »
A. Oxenius, B. Becher, C. Halin Winter, N. C. Joller, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, F. Sallusto, R. Spörri, M. van den Broek, University lecturers
551-1104-00LSelected Topics in Forest MycologyW2 credits1V
551-1104-00 VAusgewählte Kapitel der Mykologie im Wald
Place: WSL (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research),
Zürcherstrasse 111, 8903 Birmensdorf,
Room: LG E5,
Time: after joint agreement with the lecturers
Course language: if needed, the course can be given in English
1 hrsI. L. Brunner, M. Peter Baltensweiler, D. H. Rigling
551-0216-00LField Course in Mycology Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 8.
W3 credits3.5P
551-0216-00 PMykologischer Feldkurs
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Feldkurs während den Semesterferien: 26.-30. August 2019
Ort: Scuol, Kt. GR
3.5 hrs
23.08.08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
A. Leuchtmann
551-1132-00LBasic Virology Information W2 credits1V
551-1132-00 VAllgemeine Virologie
Does not take place this semester.
1 hrs
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 credits2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 hrs
Thu12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
751-4904-00LMicrobial Pest ControlW2 credits2G
751-4904-00 GMikrobielle Schädlingsbekämpfung2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00LFW E 13 »
J. Enkerli, G. Grabenweger, S. Kuske Pradal
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 credits2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, B. Christen, M. Christen, further lecturers
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 credits3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 hrs
Mon08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 credits2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics
This lecture will be recorded.
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 16.2 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
751-4505-00LPlant Pathology IIW2 credits2G
751-4505-00 GPlant Pathology II
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm
2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
B. McDonald
551-1700-00LIntroduction to Flow Cytometry Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.
W2 credits1V
551-1700-00 VIntroduction to Flow Cytometry1 hrs
Tue08:45-09:30HPL D 32 »
J. Kisielow, L. Tortola, further lecturers
Elective Master Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 credits1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Does not take place this semester.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 hrsU. Suter
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Restricted registration - show details
For master students from the 2nd semester on, also doctoral candidates and post docs.
W4 credits6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs from 24.6.2019 - 5.7.2019
6 hrs
24.06. - 05.07.07:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
Elective Concept Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
752-4006-00LFood Microbiology IIW3 credits2V
752-4006-00 VLebensmittel-Mikrobiologie II2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
M. Loessner, J. Klumpp
529-0732-00LProteins and LipidsW6 credits3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 hrs
Mon08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 credits4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Tue07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, R. Henneberger, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All