Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2020

Data Science Master Information
Core Courses
Core Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0566-00LRecursive Estimation Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0566-00 VRecursive Estimation
The lecture starts in the second week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Wed13-15ER SA TZ »
13-15HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0566-00 URecursive Estimation
The exercise starts in the second week of the Semester.
1 hrs
Wed15-16ER SA TZ »
15-16HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
227-0150-00LSystems-on-chip for Data Analytics and Machine Learning
Previously "Energy-Efficient Parallel Computing Systems for Data Analytics"
W6 credits4G
227-0150-00 GSystems-on-chip for Data Analytics and Machine Learning4 hrs
Tue08-12ETZ E 9 »
L. Benini
227-0155-00LMachine Learning on Microcontrollers Restricted registration - show details
Registration in this class requires the permission of the instructors. Class size will be limited to 30.
Preference is given to students in the MSc EEIT.
W6 credits3G + 2A
227-0155-00 GMachine Learning on Microcontrollers Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
3 hrs
Mon13-16ETZ K 63 »
M. Magno, L. Benini
227-0155-00 AMachine Learning on Microcontrollers Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrsM. Magno, L. Benini
227-0224-00LStochastic SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
227-0224-00 VStochastic Systems2 hrs
Tue10-12ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0224-00 UStochastic Systems1 hrs
Tue12-13ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0420-00LInformation Theory II Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0420-00 VInformation Theory II
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsA. Lapidoth
227-0420-00 UInformation Theory II
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsA. Lapidoth
227-0558-00LPrinciples of Distributed Computing Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
227-0558-00 VPrinciples of Distributed Computing2 hrs
Wed08-10CAB G 11 »
08-10ER SA TZ »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 UPrinciples of Distributed Computing
In Gruppen
2 hrs
Wed13-15LFW C 11 »
15-17HG G 26.1 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 APrinciples of Distributed Computing
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
2 hrsR. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0560-00LDeep Learning for Autonomous Driving Information Restricted registration - show details
Registration in this class requires the permission of the instructors. Class size will be limited to 80 students.
Preference is given to EEIT, INF and RSC students.
W6 credits3V + 2P
227-0560-00 VDeep Learning for Autonomous Driving Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
3 hrs
Fri13-16LFO C 13 »
D. Dai, A. Liniger
227-0560-00 PDeep Learning for Autonomous Driving Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Fri10-12ETZ D 61.1 »
10-12ETZ D 61.2 »
D. Dai, A. Liniger
252-0211-00LInformation Security Information W8 credits4V + 3U
252-0211-00 VInformation Security4 hrs
Thu13-15CAB G 61 »
13-15ER SA TZ »
Fri13-15CAB G 61 »
13-15ER SA TZ »
D. Basin, S. Capkun, R. Sasse
252-0211-00 UInformation Security3 hrs
Wed15-18HG F 26.5 »
Thu15-18CAB G 61 »
15-18ER SA TZ »
D. Basin, S. Capkun, R. Sasse
252-0526-00LStatistical Learning Theory Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0526-00 VStatistical Learning Theory3 hrs
Mon14-16ER SA TZ »
14-16HG G 3 »
Tue17-18ER SA TZ »
17-18HG G 3 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0526-00 UStatistical Learning Theory2 hrs
Mon16-18ER SA TZ »
16-18HG G 3 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0526-00 AStatistical Learning Theory1 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0538-00LShape Modeling and Geometry Processing Information W6 credits2V + 1U + 2A
252-0538-00 VShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 51 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 UShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrs
Fri11-12CAB G 56 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 AShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 hrsO. Sorkine Hornung
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W5 credits3G + 1A
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 hrs
Mon09-12CAB G 51 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-0579-00 A3D Vision1 hrsM. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-3005-00LNatural Language Understanding Information
Takes place in HS20.
W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-3005-00 VNatural Language Understanding
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrs
252-3005-00 UNatural Language Understanding
Does not take place this semester.
1 hrs
252-3005-00 ANatural Language Understanding
Does not take place this semester.
1 hrsto be announced
261-5130-00LResearch in Data Science Restricted registration - show details
Only for Data Science MSc.
W6 credits13A
261-5130-00 AResearch in Data Science180s hrsProfessors
263-0007-00LAdvanced Systems Lab Information Restricted registration - show details
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the study administration of D-INFK is required.
W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-0007-00 VAdvanced Systems Lab Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.3 hrs
Mon10-12ER SA TZ »
10-12HG F 3 »
Thu09-10ER SA TZ »
09-10HG F 3 »
M. Püschel, C. Zhang
263-0007-00 UAdvanced Systems Lab2 hrs
Wed13-15ER SA TZ »
13-15HG D 3.2 »
M. Püschel, C. Zhang
263-0007-00 AAdvanced Systems Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsM. Püschel, C. Zhang
263-0008-00LComputational Intelligence Lab
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the study administration of D-INFK is required.
W8 credits2V + 2U + 3A
263-0008-00 VComputational Intelligence Lab2 hrs
Fri08-10ER SA TZ »
08-10HG E 7 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 UComputational Intelligence Lab2 hrs
Thu14-16CHN C 14 »
Fri15-17CAB G 61 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 AComputational Intelligence Lab
No presence required.
3 hrsT. Hofmann
263-2925-00LProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability Information W6 credits2V + 1U + 2A
263-2925-00 VProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability2 hrs
Mon14-16CAB G 61 »
14-16ER SA TZ »
P. Tsankov
263-2925-00 UProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability1 hrs
Tue15-16CAB G 61 »
15-16ER SA TZ »
P. Tsankov
263-2925-00 AProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability2 hrsP. Tsankov
263-3710-00LMachine Perception Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 200.
W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
263-3710-00 VMachine Perception2 hrs
Thu10-12CAB G 11 »
10-12ER SA TZ »
O. Hilliges
263-3710-00 UMachine Perception1 hrs
Thu13-15CAB G 11 »
13-15ER SA TZ »
Fri13-15CAB G 11 »
13-15ER SA TZ »
O. Hilliges
263-3710-00 AMachine Perception1 hrsO. Hilliges
263-4400-00LAdvanced Graph Algorithms and Optimization Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W5 credits3G + 1A
263-4400-00 GAdvanced Graph Algorithms and Optimization3 hrs
Wed09-12CAB G 52 »
R. Kyng
263-4400-00 AAdvanced Graph Algorithms and Optimization1 hrsR. Kyng
263-5300-00LGuarantees for Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details W5 credits2V + 2A
263-5300-00 VGuarantees for Machine Learning
Special selection process. Preference is given to Masters and Doctorate students. If need be other criteria are degree program and previous courses taken.
2 hrs
Wed08-10CAB G 51 »
F. Yang
263-5300-00 AGuarantees for Machine Learning2 hrsF. Yang
401-0674-00LNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics.
W10 credits2G + 2U + 2P + 4A
401-0674-00 GNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
This course is designed in a flipped classroom format based on video tutorials and supplemented by a weekly question-and-answer session, for which attendance is highly recommended.
2 hrs
Mon15-17ER SA TZ »
15-17HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 UNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Fri10-12ER SA TZ »
10-12ER SA TZ »
10-12ETZ E 8 »
10-12HG D 1.1 »
10-12HG G 3 »
11-13ETZ G 91 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 PNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Homework C++ coding projects for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
2 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 ANumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Video guided self-study or group-study for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
4 hrsR. Hiptmair
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All