Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2021

Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2018)
First Year Compulsory Courses
First Year Examination Block 1
Offered in the Autumn Semester
First Year Examination Block 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0232-10LAnalysis 2 Information Restricted registration - show details O8 credits4V + 2U
401-0232-00 VAnalysis 2 (für EEIT und RW)4 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
Thu16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
T. Rivière
401-0232-00 UAnalysis 2 (für EEIT und RW)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Mo 8-10 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Mo 8-10 oder Di 10-12 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (und umgekehrt - Di 11-12 oder Mo 9-10 - für die Übungen Komplexe Analysis).

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center ab der zweiten Semesterwoche angeboten.
2 hrs
Mon/108:00-10:00ON LI NE »
Mon08:15-10:00CHN D 46 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.5 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.5 »
08:15-10:00LFW C 1 »
08:15-10:00LFW E 13 »
08:15-10:00ML H 43 »
Tue/110:00-12:00ON LI NE »
Tue10:15-12:00CHN D 44 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 46 »
10:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-12:00LEE D 105 »
10:15-12:00ML H 43 »
T. Rivière
401-0302-10LComplex Analysis Restricted registration - show details O4 credits3V + 1U
401-0302-10 VKomplexe Analysis3 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG F 1 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG F 1 »
A. Iozzi
401-0302-10 UKomplexe Analysis
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Mo 9-10 oder Di 11-12 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (und umgekehrt - Di 10-12 oder Mo 8-10 - für die Übungen Analysis 2).
Di 11-12 für Studierende im Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie, welche Analysis II aus dem Studiengang Mathematik besuchen.
Mi 10-11 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center angeboten, jeweils ab der zweiten Semesterwoche.
1 hrs
Mon09:15-10:00CAB G 56 »
09:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
09:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
09:15-10:00CHN D 44 »
09:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
09:15-10:00LFW B 3 »
09:15-10:00ML F 40 »
Tue11:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
11:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
11:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
11:15-12:00LFW C 11 »
Wed10:15-11:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-11:00LFW E 13 »
A. Iozzi
402-0044-00LPhysics IIO4 credits3V + 1U
402-0044-00 VPhysik II3 hrs
Tue11:45-12:30HPH G 2 »
Wed13:45-15:30HPH G 2 »
T. Esslinger
402-0044-00 UPhysik II
Mo 10-11 für Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Di 14-15 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Fr 11-12 für Studiengänge Chemie, Chemieingenieurwissenschaften und Raumbez. Ingenieurswiss.
1 hrs
Mon09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HIL B 21 »
09:45-10:30HIT H 42 »
Tue13:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
13:45-14:30HCI D 8 »
13:45-14:30HCI E 8 »
13:45-14:30HCI F 2 »
Wed12:45-13:30HCI D 4 »
Fri10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 2 »
10:45-11:30HCI F 2 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 8 »
10:45-11:30HCP E 47.3 »
10:45-11:30HIT K 51 »
T. Esslinger
529-4000-00LChemistryO4 credits3G
529-4000-00 GChemie
Vorlesung: Di 9-11
Übungen: Di 11-12
3 hrs
Tue08:45-10:30HCI J 4 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 4 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
E. C. Meister
252-0002-00LData Structures and Algorithms Information O8 credits4V + 2U
252-0002-00 VDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
Thu08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker
252-0002-00 UDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
10:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
10:15-12:00NO C 6 »
10:15-12:00RZ F 21 »
04.06.10:15-12:00HG D 3.2 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker
Basic Courses
Block G1
All course units within Block G1 are offered in the autumn semester.
Block G2
All course units within Block G2 are offered in the autumn semester.
Block G3
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0674-00LNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics.
O10 credits2G + 2U + 2P + 4A
401-0674-00 GNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
This course is designed in a flipped classroom format based on video tutorials and supplemented by a weekly question-and-answer session, for which attendance is highly recommended.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 UNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
11:15-13:00ETZ G 91 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 PNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Homework C++ coding projects for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
2 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 ANumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Video guided self-study or group-study for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
4 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-0614-00LProbability and Statistics Information Restricted registration - show details O5 credits2V + 2U
401-0614-00 VWahrscheinlichkeit und Statistik2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
M. Schweizer
401-0614-00 UWahrscheinlichkeit und Statistik
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Übungen beginnen in der 2. Semesterwoche.

Mo 16-18 oder Di 14-16 für Studiengang Informatik gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (Studierende, welche 401-0674-00L Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations belegen, belegen die Übungen Di 14-16).
Mi 10-12 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG D 5.3 »
16:15-18:00HG G 26.3 »
16:15-18:00IFW C 31 »
16:15-18:00IFW C 33 »
16:15-18:00ML F 34 »
Tue14:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
14:15-16:00HG D 3.1 »
14:15-16:00HG D 5.3 »
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Schweizer
Block G4
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0431-00LPhysical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits4G
529-0431-00 GPhysikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 8-10 statt.
Uebungen Di 10-11 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften.
4 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
Tue08:00-09:35HIL E 1 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HIT K 51 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 2 »
10:45-11:30HIT F 31.1 »
Wed09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 4 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
F. Merkt
151-0102-00LFluid Dynamics I Restricted registration - show details O6 credits4V + 2U
151-0102-00 VFluiddynamik I
Wegen des Blockkurses Ingenieur-Tool finden die Vorlesungen am Fri 26.02.2021 nicht statt.
4 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
T. Rösgen
151-0102-00 UFluiddynamik I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.

Mo 08-10 für Maschineningenieurwissenschaften, Integrated Building Systems und Physik / Mo 10-12 für Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften

Zusätzlich wird das Study Center angeboten: Montag 18-20 ab der 3. Semesterwoche im HG E 1.2 wo die Möglichkeit des betreuten Lernens angeboten wird. Im Study Center können Studierende Vorlesungsstoff vor- oder nachbereiten und Übungen lösen.
2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG E 5 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
08:15-10:00ML J 34.3 »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
T. Rösgen
529-0483-00LStatistical Physics and Computer Simulation Information O4 credits2V + 1U
529-0483-00 VStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation
nach Bedarf in Englisch
Die Vorlesung findet online statt. Informationen und Zoom-Link finden sich auf: https://riniker.ethz.ch/education/StatPhysCSE.html
2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HCI J 4 »
S. Riniker, P. H. Hünenberger
529-0483-00 UStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation
Die Übungen werden online stattfinden. Informationen und Zoom-Links finden sich auf: https://riniker.ethz.ch/education/StatPhysCSE.html
1 hrs
Tue15:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
S. Riniker, P. H. Hünenberger
Core Courses from Group I (Modules)
Module A
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0116-00LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE Information W7 credits4G + 2P
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 14-16h
Exercises: 10-12h. The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0116-00 PHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
Module B
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3670-00LHigh-Performance Computing Lab for CSE Restricted registration - show details W7 credits4G + 1P
401-3670-00 GHigh-Performance Computing Lab for CSE Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
4 hrs
Mon14:15-18:00HG E 41 »
O. Schenk
401-3670-00 PHigh-Performance Computing Lab for CSE1 hrsby appt.R. Käppeli
Core Courses from Group II
Recognition of 252-0220-00L Introduction to Machine Learning as a core course implies that this course unit cannot be recognised for the robotics field of specialisation.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0232-00LSoftware Engineering Information W6 credits2V + 1U
252-0232-00 VSoftware Engineering2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
252-0232-00 USoftware Engineering1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00LFW C 5 »
F. O. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants. Preference is given to students in programmes in which the course is being offered. All other students will be waitlisted. Please do not contact Prof. Krause for any questions in this regard. If necessary, please contact studiensekretariat@inf.ethz.ch
W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
Findet im ETA F 5 mit Videoübertragung ins ETF E 1 statt
4 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
Wed14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning
Q&A session Wed 16-17
2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 hrsA. Krause, F. Yang
Bachelor's Thesis
If you wish to have recognised 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics instead of 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics (as allowed for the CSE programme), take contact with the Study Administration Office (www.math.ethz.ch/studiensekretariat) after having passed the performance assessment.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2000-00LScientific Works in Mathematics
Target audience:
Third year Bachelor students;
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.
O0 credits
401-2000-00 VScientific Works in Mathematics
Groups are selected in myStudies.
This mandatory course is offered twice per semester. The dates are on two Tuesdays 18-19, namely 9 March 2021 and 25 May 2021.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1s hrs
09.03.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
25.05.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
M. Burger
401-2000-01LLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics for Mathematics Students
Details and registration for the optional MathBib training course: https://www.math.ethz.ch/mathbib-schulungen
Z0 credits
401-2000-01 GLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics für Mathematik-Studierende
3s hrsSpeakers
402-2000-00LScientific Works in Physics
Target audience:
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.

Directive Link
W0 credits
402-2000-00 VScientific Works in Physics
The lecture will be performed twice: on 4 March 2021 und 3 June 2021 from 16:45-18:30. Only one lecture has to be attended.
2s hrsC. Eichler
401-3990-18LBachelor's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only for Computational Science and Engineering BSc, Programme Regulations 2018.

Successful participation in the course unit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics or 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physicsis is required.
For more information, see www.math.ethz.ch/intranet/students/study-administration/theses.html
O14 credits30D
401-3990-18 DBachelor-Arbeit (RW) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.420s hrsby appt.Supervisors
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016)
Basic Courses
Block G3
227-0014-10L Operating Systems and Networks was offered for the last time in the Spring Semester 2019.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0674-00LNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics.
O10 credits2G + 2U + 2P + 4A
401-0674-00 GNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
This course is designed in a flipped classroom format based on video tutorials and supplemented by a weekly question-and-answer session, for which attendance is highly recommended.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 UNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
11:15-13:00ETZ G 91 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 PNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Homework C++ coding projects for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
2 hrsR. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 ANumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Video guided self-study or group-study for the course "Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
4 hrsR. Hiptmair
529-0431-00LPhysical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits4G
529-0431-00 GPhysikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 8-10 statt.
Uebungen Di 10-11 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften.
4 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
Tue08:00-09:35HIL E 1 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI J 8 »
09:45-10:30HIT K 51 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 2 »
10:45-11:30HIT F 31.1 »
Wed09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 4 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
F. Merkt
  •  Page  1  of  5 Next page Last page     All