Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2021

Mechanical Engineering Master Information
Core Courses
Energy, Flows and Processes
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0060-00LThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in NanotechnologyW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0060-00 VThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 59 »
T. Schutzius, D. Taylor
151-0060-00 UThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00ML F 40 »
T. Schutzius, D. Taylor
151-0106-00LOrbital DynamicsW4 credits3G
151-0106-00 GOrbital Dynamics3 hrs
Tue10:15-13:00HG D 5.2 »
A. A. Kubik
151-0110-00LCompressible FlowsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0110-00 VCompressible Flows2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00LFW B 1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0110-00 UCompressible Flows1 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ML F 38 »
T. Rösgen
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 14-16h
Exercises: 10-12h. The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0156-00LSafety of Nuclear Power Plants Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0156-00 VSafety of Nuclear Power Plants2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
H.‑M. Prasser, V. Dang, L. Podofillini
151-0156-00 USafety of Nuclear Power Plants1 hrs
Tue12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
H.‑M. Prasser, V. Dang, L. Podofillini
151-0160-00LNuclear Energy SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0160-00 VNuclear Energy Systems2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
H.‑M. Prasser, P. Burgherr, I. Günther-Leopold, W. Hummel, T. Kämpfer, T. Kober, X. Zhang
151-0160-00 UNuclear Energy Systems1 hrs
Thu12:15-13:00HG E 33.3 »
H.‑M. Prasser, P. Burgherr, I. Günther-Leopold, W. Hummel, T. Kämpfer, T. Kober, X. Zhang
151-0166-00LPhysics of Nuclear Reactor IIW4 credits3G
151-0166-00 GPhysics of Nuclear Reactor II
**together with EPFL**
3 hrs
Wed10:15-13:00ML H 41.1 »
K. Mikityuk, A. Pautz, S. Pelloni
151-0170-00LComputational Multiphase Thermal Fluid DynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0170-00 VComputational Multiphase Thermal Fluid Dynamics2 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00HG E 33.1 »
18.05.14:15-17:00HG D 12 »
F. Coletti, A. Dehbi, Y. Sato
151-0170-00 UComputational Multiphase Thermal Fluid Dynamics1 hrs
Tue16:15-17:00HG E 33.1 »
F. Coletti, A. Dehbi, Y. Sato
151-0212-00LAdvanced CFD MethodsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0212-00 VAdvanced CFD Methods2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00NO C 60 »
P. Jenny
151-0212-00 UAdvanced CFD Methods1 hrs
Mon11:15-12:00ML F 38 »
P. Jenny
151-0224-00LFuel Synthesis EngineeringW4 credits3V
151-0224-00 VFuel Synthesis Engineering
This course will be taught in a hybrid of online and face-to-face classroom formats; students will be informed who can attend the class on campus or should join the live streaming class.
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00ETZ E 8 »
B. Bulfin, A. Lidor
151-0232-00LEngineering Acoustics IIW4 credits3G
151-0232-00 GEngineering Acoustics II3 hrs
Tue09:15-12:00HG E 33.5 »
N. Noiray, S. M. Schoenwald, B. Van Damme
151-0252-00LGasturbines: Cycles and Combustion SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0252-00 VGasturbinen: Prozesse und Verbrennungssysteme
Teaching language: English on demand.
2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00IFW A 32.1 »
P. Jansohn
151-0252-00 UGasturbinen: Prozesse und Verbrennungssysteme
Teaching language: English on demand
1 hrs
Mon16:15-17:00IFW A 32.1 »
P. Jansohn
151-0254-00LEnvironmental Aspects of Future Mobility
Note: previous course title in FS20 "Environmental Aspects of IC-Engines"
W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0254-00 VEnvironmental Aspects of Future Mobility2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG F 3 »
Y. Wright, P. Dimopoulos Eggenschwiler
151-0254-00 UEnvironmental Aspects of Future Mobility1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG F 3 »
Y. Wright, P. Dimopoulos Eggenschwiler
151-0280-00LAdvanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0280-00 VAdvanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical Systems2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFV E 41 »
G. Sansavini
151-0280-00 UAdvanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical Systems1 hrs
Tue13:15-14:00HG D 5.2 »
G. Sansavini
151-0530-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos IIW4 credits4G
151-0530-00 GNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II4 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
Wed10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
G. Haller
151-0928-00LCO2 Capture and Storage and the Industry of Carbon-Based ResourcesW4 credits3G
151-0928-00 GCO2 Capture and Storage and the Industry of Carbon-Based Resources3 hrs
Mon10:15-13:00NO C 60 »
M. Mazzotti, A. Bardow, P. Eckle, N. Gruber, M. Repmann, T. Schmidt, D. Sutter
151-0944-00LCase Studies on Earth's Natural ResourcesW3 credits3S
151-0944-00 SCase Studies on Earth's Natural Resources
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsM. Mazzotti
151-0946-00LMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and GelsW4 credits4G
151-0946-00 GMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and Gels4 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG D 7.1 »
Thu14:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
M. Tibbitt
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist
151-1115-00LAircraft Aerodynamics and Flight MechanicsW4 credits3G
151-1115-00 GAusgewählte Kapitel der Flugtechnik3 hrs
Thu16:15-19:00ML F 39 »
J. Wildi
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All