Robotics, Systems and Control Master |
Core Courses |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | |
151-0107-20 G | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 12-14h Exercises: 14-16h | | | 4 hrs | | P. Koumoutsakos,
S. M. Martin |
151-0325-00L | Planning and Decision Making for Autonomous Robots | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
151-0325-00 V | Planning and Decision Making for Autonomous Robots | | | 2 hrs | | E. Frazzoli |
151-0325-00 U | Planning and Decision Making for Autonomous Robots | | | 1 hrs | | E. Frazzoli |
151-0371-00L | Advanced Model Predictive Control Number of participants limited to 60. | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
151-0371-00 V | Advanced Model Predictive Control
The lecture will take place on 30.09.21 in HG D 7.2. | | | 2 hrs | | M. Zeilinger,
A. Carron,
L. Hewing,
J. Köhler |
151-0371-00 U | Advanced Model Predictive Control
The lecture will take place on 30.09.21 in HG D 7.2. | | | 1 hrs | | M. Zeilinger,
A. Carron,
L. Hewing,
J. Köhler |
151-0509-00L | Microscale Acoustofluidics | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0509-00 G | Microscale Acoustofluidics
The course will take place on 29.09.21 in ML F 36. | | | 3 hrs | | J. Dual |
151-0563-01L | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
151-0563-01 V | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of Semester. Online lecture: This lecture will primarily take place online. Reserved rooms will remain blocked on campus for students to follow the course from there. | | | 2 hrs | | R. D'Andrea |
151-0563-01 U | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of Semester. | | | 1 hrs | | R. D'Andrea |
151-0593-00L | Embedded Control Systems | W | 4 credits | 6G | |
151-0593-00 G | Embedded Control Systems
This two-week block course take places daily (13-17.09.2021 & 20-24.09.2021) and is comprised of - Lectures: 8-12 h - Exercises: 13-17 h | | | 80s hrs | | J. S. Freudenberg,
M. Schmid Daners |
151-0601-00L | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0601-00 G | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics
Online event: Will primarily take place online. Reserved rooms will remain blocked on campus for students to follow the course from there. | | | 3 hrs | | P. Korba,
S. Stoeter |
151-0604-00L | Microrobotics | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0604-00 G | Microrobotics
The class starts in the second week. | | | 3 hrs | | B. Nelson,
N. Shamsudhin |
151-0632-00L | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics (University of Zurich) No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH as an incoming student. UZH Module Code: DINF2039 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | |
151-0632-00 V | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich** | | | 2 hrs | | D. Scaramuzza |
151-0632-00 U | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich** | | | 2 hrs | | D. Scaramuzza |
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | |
151-0851-00 V | Robot Dynamics
| | | 2 hrs | | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart |
151-0851-00 U | Robot Dynamics
| | | 2 hrs | | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart |
151-1116-00L | Introduction to Aircraft and Car Aerodynamics Note: The previous course title in German until HS20 "Einführung in Flug- und Fahrzeugaerodynamik". | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-1116-00 G | Introduction to Aircraft and Car Aerodynamics | | | 3 hrs | | M. Immer,
F. Schröder |
151-0532-00L | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | |
151-0532-00 V | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | | | 2 hrs | | G. Haller |
151-0532-00 U | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | | | 2 hrs | | G. Haller |
227-0102-00L | Discrete Event Systems | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0102-00 G | Diskrete Ereignissysteme | | | 4 hrs | | R. Jacob,
L. Vanbever,
R. Wattenhofer |
227-0103-00L | Control Systems | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | |
227-0103-00 V | Regelsysteme | | | 2 hrs | | F. Dörfler |
227-0103-00 U | Regelsysteme | | | 2 hrs | | F. Dörfler |
227-0124-00L | Embedded Systems | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0124-00 G | Embedded Systems
Exercises in groups. | | | 4 hrs | | L. Thiele,
M. Magno |
227-0225-00L | Linear System Theory | W | 6 credits | 5G | |
227-0225-00 G | Linear System Theory | | | 5 hrs | | A. Iannelli |
227-0247-00L | Power Electronic Systems I | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0247-00 G | Power Electronic Systems I | | | 4 hrs | | J. Biela,
F. Krismer |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | |
227-0447-00 V | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | | | 3 hrs | | L. Van Gool,
E. Konukoglu,
F. Yu |
227-0447-00 U | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | | | 1 hrs | | L. Van Gool,
E. Konukoglu,
F. Yu |
227-0526-00L | Power System Analysis | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0526-00 G | Power System Analysis
The language of instruction will be chosen by the students in the first lecture (English or German) | | | 4 hrs | | G. Hug |
227-0689-00L | System Identification | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
227-0689-00 V | System Identification | | | 2 hrs | | R. Smith |
227-0689-00 U | System Identification | | | 1 hrs | | R. Smith |