Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2019

Biology Master Information
Elective Major Subject Areas
Elective Major: Neurosciences
Elective Compulsory Master Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich) Information
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu17-19Y35 F 32 »
D. Kiper
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 hrsby appt.D. Kiper
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 credits2V + 1U
227-1046-00 VComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems2 hrs
Mon/2w12-14HG D 7.1 »
16-18HG D 7.1 »
01.04.12-17HG D 7.1 »
20.05.12-15HG D 16.2 »
T. Haslwanter
227-1046-00 UComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems1 hrs
Mon/2w14-16HG D 7.1 »
T. Haslwanter
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 credits3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 hrs
Mon09-12HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information W3 credits3G
376-1306-00 GClinical Neuroscience
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
3 hrs
Mon15-18Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, University lecturers
376-1414-01LCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)W1 credit1.5K
376-1414-01 KCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link

Genaue Zeit: 12.30-13:45h
1.5 hrs
Mon12-14Y35 F 32 »
I. Mansuy, F. Helmchen, further lecturers
Elective Concept Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 credits4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 hrs
Mon10-12HPV G 4 »
Tue08-10HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, R. Henneberger, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 credits2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 hrs
Tue08-10HCI J 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Wetter Slack, further lecturers
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 credits2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 hrs
Mon15-17HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
Elective Major: Microbiology and Immunology
Compulsory Concept Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)O3 credits2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 hrs
Tue10-12HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0318-00LImmunology IIO3 credits2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 hrs
Tue08-10HCI J 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Wetter Slack, further lecturers
Elective Compulsory Master Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1310-00LEnvironmental MicrobiologyW3 credits2V
701-1310-00 VEnvironmental Microbiology2 hrs
Tue/213-15HG E 1.2 »
Fri/208-10NO C 6 »
M. H. Schroth, M. Lever
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 credits2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 hrs
Fri10-12HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1118-00LCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II Information W2 credits1S
551-1118-00 SCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II
**together with University of Zurich**
1 hrs
Tue17-19HCI D 8 »
A. Oxenius, B. Becher, C. Halin Winter, N. C. Joller, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, F. Sallusto, R. Spörri, M. van den Broek, University lecturers
551-1104-00LSelected Topics in Forest MycologyW2 credits1V
551-1104-00 VAusgewählte Kapitel der Mykologie im Wald
Place: WSL (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research),
Zürcherstrasse 111, 8903 Birmensdorf,
Room: LG E5,
Time: after joint agreement with the lecturers
Course language: if needed, the course can be given in English
1 hrsI. L. Brunner, M. Peter Baltensweiler, D. H. Rigling
551-0216-00LField Course in Mycology Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 8.
W3 credits3.5P
551-0216-00 PMykologischer Feldkurs
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Feldkurs während den Semesterferien: 26.-30. August 2019
Ort: Scuol, Kt. GR
3.5 hrs
23.08.08-17CHN F 42 »
A. Leuchtmann
551-1132-00LBasic Virology Information W2 credits1V
551-1132-00 VAllgemeine Virologie
Does not take place this semester.
1 hrs
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 credits2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 hrs
Thu13-15HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
751-4904-00LMicrobial Pest ControlW2 credits2G
751-4904-00 GMikrobielle Schädlingsbekämpfung2 hrs
Thu08-10LFW E 13 »
J. Enkerli, G. Grabenweger, S. Kuske Pradal
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 credits2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 hrs
Thu10-12HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, B. Christen, M. Christen, further lecturers
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 credits3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 hrs
Mon09-12HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
  • First page Previous page Page  2  of  8 Next page Last page     All